MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 10, 2020)

MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Microwave Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Basic Principles of Microwave Communications
  • MCQ in Electro-Optics
  • MCQ in Photonics
  • MCQ in Optoelectronics
  • MCQ in Electromagnetics
  • MCQ in Avionics, Aerospace, Navigational and Military Applications
  • MCQ in Medical Electronics
  • MCQ in Cybernetics
  • MCQ in Biometrics

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

151. Attenuator is used in the travelling wave tube to

a. Help bunching

b. Prevent oscillations

c. Prevent saturation

d. Increase gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

152. The multicavity klystron

a. Is not a good low-level amplifier because of noise

b. Has a high repeller voltage to ensure a rapid transmit time

c. Is not suitable for pulsed operation

d. Needs a long transit time through the buncher cavity to ensure current modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

153. What is the effective radiated power of a repeater with 450 W transmitting power output, 4 dB feedline loss, 6dB duplexer loss, and 7 dB circulator and feedline loss and antenna gain of 25 dB?

a. 2893.31 W

b. 2523.83 W

c. 2839.31 W

d. 2425.38 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

154. Magnetron oscillator are used for

a. Generating SHF signals

b. Multiplexing

c. Generating rich harmonics

d. FM demodulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

155. A microwave tube which has the advantage of having a high efficiency

a. Cross-field amplifier

b. Helix traveling wave tube

c. Klystron

d. Gridded tube

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

156. What term is used to describe the variation in a microwave oscillator frequency caused by power supply voltage or current changes?

a. Frequency pulling

b. Frequency pushing

c. Post-tuning drift

d. Tuning sensitivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

157. A rectangular waveguide has a width of 1.2 in and a height of 0.7 in. the waveguide will pass all signals above _____ GHz.

a. 4 GHz

b. 8.44 GHz

c. 10 GHz

d. 4.92 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

158. Waveguides are

a. A hollow tube that carries HF

b. Solid conductors of RF

c. Coaxial cables

d. Copper wire

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

159. A TWT is sometimes preferred to the multi-cavity klystron amplifier because the former

a. Is more efficient

b. Has a greater bandwidth

c. Has a higher number of modes

d. Produces a higher output power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

160. Variation in oscillator frequency with changes in load SWR

a. Frequency pulling

b. Frequency pushing

c. Post-tuning drift

d. Tuning sensitivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

161. It is the frequency change of an electronically tuned oscillator at a specified time after it has reached its desired frequency

a. Frequency pulling

b. Frequency pushing

c. Post-tuning drift

d. Tuning sensitivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

162. What is the power level of the smallest signal that can be detected above the noise by a Schottky diode?

a. -20 dBm

b. 0 dBm

c. -60 dBm

d. -100 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

163. A line-of-sight radio link operating at a frequency of 6 GHz has a separation of 40 km between antennas. An obstacle in the path is located 10 km from the transmitting antenna. By how much must the beam clear the obstacle?

a. 11.6 m

b. 13.4 m

c. 19.34 m

d. 22.33 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

164. AM isolator

a. Acts a buffer between microwave oscillators coupled to a waveguide

b. Acts as a buffer to protect a microwave oscillator form variations in the load changes

c. Shields UHF circuits from RF transmitter

d. Both a and b

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

165. What is the effective earth’s radius when Ns = 300?

a. 8500 km

b. 9320 km

c. 5600 km

d. 4850 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

166. What is the power level of the largest signal that will still be in the square-law range of a Schottky diode?

a. -20 dBm

b. 0 dBm

c. -60 dBm

d. -100 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

167. A component that combines microwave signals from separate transmission lines into one common transmission line and allows no coupling between the separate lines

a. Isolator

b. Circulator

c. Directional coupler

d. Combiner

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

168. Telemetry is a microwave communications system which operates at

a. 600 MHz

b. 3.9 GHz

c. 4 GHz

d. 2 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

169. What is the maximum power that can be obtained from a microwave semiconductor?

a. 1 W

b. 500 mW

c. 10 W

d. 4 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

170. The cavity magnetron uses strapping to

a. Prevent mode-jumping

b. Prevent cathode back-heating

c. Ensure bunching

d. Improve the phase-focusing effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

171. As a result of reflections from a plane conducting wall, electromagnetic waves acquire an apparent velocity greater that the velocity of light in space. This is called the

a. Velocity of propagation

b. Normal velocity

c. Group velocity

d. Phase velocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

172. Which of the following is a method of modulating digital signals onto a microwave carrier?

a. FSK

b. Biphase

c. Quadraphase

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

173. Suppose that the transmitter and receiver towers have equal height. How high would they have to be to communicate over a distance of 34 km?

a. 23.5 m

b. 28.47 m

c. 17 m

d. 8.47 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

174. In microwave communications system, for a carrier frequency of 6 GHz and a distance of 40 km, determine the free-space path loss in dB.

a. 80 dB

b. 84.2 dB

c. 140 dB

d. 144.2 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

175. A microwave relay repeater that receives the modulated microwave carrier and obtains the baseband signal from it, and them modulates the baseband signal onto another carries and retransmit the new carrier with the baseband modulated onto it

a. Heterodyne repeater

b. Baseband repeater

c. RF repeater

d. Regenerative repeater

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

176. Which is the frequency range of the most common industrial microwave relay band?

a. 6.575 – 6.875 GHz

b. 3.7 – 4.2 GHz

c. 5.925 – 6.425 GHz

d. 10.7 – 11.7 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

177. When a particular mode is excited in a waveguide, there appears an extra electric component, in the direction of propagation. The resulting mode is

a. Transverse-electric

b. Transverse-magnetic

c. Longitudinal

d. Transverse-electromagnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

178. Waveguide construction

a. Should not use silver plating

b. Should not use copper

c. Should not have short vertical runs

d. Should not have long horizontal runs

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

179. In a microwave system, the antenna sees a sky temperature of 120 K, and the antenna feedline has a loss of 3 dB. Calculate the noise temperature of the antenna/feedline system, referenced to the receiver input.

a. 205 K

b. 233.33 K

c. 182 K

d. 210 K

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

180. A choke flange may be used to couple two waveguides

a. To help in the alignment of the waveguides

b. Because it is simpler than any other join

c. To compensate for discontinuities at the join

d. To increase the bandwidth of the system

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

181. A PIN diode is

a. A metal semiconductor point-contact diode

b. A microwave mixer diode

c. Often used a microwave detector

d. Suitable for use as a microwave switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

182. For some applications, circular waveguides may be used preferred to rectangular ones because

a. The smaller cross section needed at any frequency

b. Lower attenuation

c. Freedom from spurious modes

d. Rotation of polarization

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

183. A circulator

a. Cools dc motors during heavy loads

b. Allows two or more antennas to feed one transmitter

c. Allows one antenna to feed two separate microwave transmitters and receivers at the same time

d. Insulates UHF frequencies on transmission lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

184. What is the free-space loss in dB between two microwave parabolic antennas 38 km apart operating at 7 GHz?

a. 85.10 dB

b. 80.90 dB

c. 140.90 dB

d. 145.10 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

185. A ruby maser amplifier must be cooled

a. Because the maser amplification generates a lot of heat

b. To increase bandwidth

c. Because it cannot operate at room temperature

d. To improve the noise performance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

186. The glass tube of a TWT may be coated with aquadag to

a. Help focusing

b. Provide attenuation

c. Improve bunching

d. Increase gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

187. An antenna covering that the transmitted or receives microwave power can pass through, used to protect the antenna and the antenna feed from weather

a. Shroud

b. Sub-reflector

c. Radome

d. Offset antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

188. Waveguide are

a. Used exclusively in high frequency power supplies

b. Ceramic couplers attached to the antenna terminals

c. High-pass filters used at low radio frequencies

d. Hollow metal conductors used to carry high-frequency current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

189. A microwave device which is unlikely to be used a pulsed device. It is based on the principle of operation of a traveling wave tube.

a. Multicavity klyston

b. Cross-field amplifier (CFA)

c. Backward wave oscillator (BWO)

d. Coaxial magnetron

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

190. A magnetic field is used in the cavity magnetron to

a. Prevent anode current in the absence of oscillations

b. Ensure that the oscillations are pulsed

c. Help in focusing the electron beam thus preventing spreading

d. Ensure that the electors will orbit around the cathode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

191. In a micro wave communications system, if the minimum carrier-to-noise (C/N) requirements for a receiver with a 10MHz bandwidth is 22 dB, the minimum receive carrier power is…

a. -82 dB

b. 76 dBm

c. 84 dB

d. -82 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

192. A rectangular waveguide used for microwave transmission has a width of 1.4 inches and a height of 0.8 inches. All signals above ____ GHz will be passed by the waveguide.

a. 4.3 GHz

b. 2 GHz

c. 4.2 GHz

d. 5 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

193. A pyramidal horn has an aperture (opening) of 58 mm in the E plane and 78 mm in the H plane. It operates at 14 GHz. Calculate the gain in dBi.

a. 19.29

b. 24.14

c. 15.8

d. 19.31

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

194. A magnetron whose oscillating frequency is electronically adjustable over a wide range is called a

a. Coaxial magnetron

b. Dither-tuned magnetron

c. Frequency agile magnetron

d. VTM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

195. Conductance takes place in a waveguide

a. By inter-electron delay

b. Through electrostatic field reluctance

c. In the same manner as a transmission line

d. Through electromagnetic and electrostatic fields in the walls of the waveguide

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

196. Indicate the false statement. Klystron amplifiers may use intermediate cavities to

a. Prevent the oscillations that occurs in two-cavity klystrons

b. Increase the bandwidth of the device

c. Improve power gain

d. Increase the efficiency of the klystron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

197. The primary purpose of the helix in a traveling wave tube is to

a. Prevent the electron beam from spreading in the long tube

b. Reduce the axial velocity of the RF field

c. Ensure broadband operation

d. Reduce the noise figure

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

198. A microwave device which allows RF energy to pass through in one direction with very little loss, but absorbs RF power in the opposite direction

a. Circulator

b. Wave trap

c. Multiplexer

d. Isolator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

199. A parametric amplifier must be cooled

a. Because parametric amplification generates a lot of heat

b. To increase bandwidth

c. Because it cannot operate at room temperature

d. To improve the noise performance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

200. For low attenuation, the best transmission medium is

a. Flexible waveguide

b. Ridged waveguide

c. Rectangular waveguide

d. Coaxial line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Microwave Communications and Principles Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Microwave Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions