You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 2 | ECE Board

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 2 | ECE Board

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Wire and Wireless Communications System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Mobile Communications
  • MCQ in Cellular Communication
  • MCQ in Trunk Radio
  • MCQ in Radio Paging System
  • MCQ in Facsimile
  • MCQ in Telephone Set
  • MCQ in Signaling
  • MCQ in Transmission Considerations in long distance network
  • MCQ in Insertion Loss
  • MCQ in VF Repeaters
  • MCQ in Traffic Calculations
  • MCQ in Reference Equivalent and Standards
  • MCQ in Telephone Networks
  • MCQ in Billing
  • MCQ in Network Hierarchy and Class type
  • MCQ in Connection and Performance of Wire and Wireless Communications

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

51. When line is terminated in an open circuit load, the reflection coefficient is

A. Zero

B. Unity

C. Positive infinity

D. Negative infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. A 300 ohms line is terminated in a resistance load of 200 ohms, the VSWR is

A. 0.65

B. 1.5

C. Unity

D. Zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

53. If the reflection coefficient is 0.5, the standing wave ratio is

A. 0.33

B. Unity

C. 3

D. Zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

54. To least the fault of the given line, a signal is fed to the line, 30 µs later the signal returned. What is the distance of the fault?

A. 9000 m

B. 300 m

C. 100 m

D. 4500 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. The telephone set is powered by the central office on the ring side at

A. 42 to 52 Vdc

B. –42 to -52 Vdc

C. 24 to 64 Vdc

D. –24 to – 64 Vdc

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. The telephone voice band frequency is from

A. 300 to 4 kHz

B. 400 to 3400 Hz

C. 300 to 3400 Hz

D. 400 to 4 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

57. Which of the following wire is used to transmit the signal?

A. Black

B. Yellow

C. Red

D. Green

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

58. The corresponding frequency for digit 7 in the touch tone telephone is

A. 770 & 1477 Hz

B. 852 & 1209 Hz

C. 852 & 1336 Hz

D. 770 & 1336 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

59. The physical connection between the telephone set and the switching equipment is called the

A. Trunk line

B. Link

C. Subscriber loop

D. Leased line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. What is the local loop of a telephone system?

A. It is a two-wire or four-wire communication circuit between the customer’s premise and the central office

B. It is a group of wires connecting a telephone set to a modern

C. It is a four-wire circuit connecting a facsimile machine to a computer

D. It is a single piece of wire connecting the subscriber’s telephone set to another set in an adjacent room.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. Which of the ff. equipment is used in long loop design?

A. Dial long lines

B. Voice repeater

C. Loop range extender

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

62. What is a two-wire circuit?

A. A circuit usually in the subscriber loop, between the telephone set and the local central office.

B. A circuit having only two terminals, both terminals having the same instantaneous voltage.

C. A circuit with one input terminal, one output terminal, and a common ground.

D. A circuit consisting of two transmission lines.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

63. 1 mW is equal to

A. 90 dBm

B. 0 dBm

C. -30 dBm

D. 120 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. Which of the following responds to the request of a subscriber by sending a dial tone?

A. Line finder

B. First selector

C. Connector

D. Line equipment

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

65. The other name of Class 2 office in the North American Switching Plan.

A. Primary center

B. Section

C. Regional center

D. Toll points

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. A cell in the cellular telephone system means

A. A power source

B. Small area

C. Large area

D. Service area

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

67. What is the linking point between cell phone and regular telephone?

A. Base station

B. Control office

C. C.O.

D. MTSO

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

68. What is the typical power output of a cellular phone?

A. 5 W

B. 10 W

C. 1 W

D. 3 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

69. When a single cell is divided into smaller cells that process is called

A. Cell splitting

B. Cell division

C. Reuse

D. Cell sharing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

70. The first cell shape is a square

A. Square

B. Circle

C. Rectangle

D. Triangle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

71. In order to provide 100% coverage without overlap, cellular telephone system can use

A. Hexagon cell shape

B. Triangle

C. Rectangular

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

72. What is the beamwidth of the reflector of the receiving antenna in the base station

A. 20 degrees

B. 30 degrees

C. 50 degrees

D. 60 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

73. A cellular phone operates on

A. Half duplex

B. Full duplex

C. Echoplex

D. Lincomplex

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

74. Cellular phones transmit in the band from

A. 825 to 845 MHz

B. 835 to 855 MHz

C. 825 to 855 MHz

D. 825 to 865 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. Cell phone receives in the band from

A. 860 to 880 MHz

B. 870 to 890 MHz

C. 870 to 880 MHz

D. 860 to 890 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

76. What is the frequency separation between the transmit and the receive channels?

A. 30 MHz

B. 45 MHz

C. 55 MHz

D. 40 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

77. For channel 1, transmit/receive frequency is

A. 825.030/870.030 MHz

B. 835.03/880.03 MHz

C. 825.015/870.015 MHz

D. 825.15/870.15 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

78. The number of transmit/receive channels in the cellular system is

A. 625

B. 645

C. 655

D. 666

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

79. The transmission range of cellular telephony is generally about

A. 80 km

B. 65 km

C. 160 km

D. 16 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

80. One of the following is not an advantage of a cellular telephone system

A. Privacy

B. Large service area

C. No interference

D. Mobility

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

81. When the message is transferred from one cell site transmitter to another cell site transmitter as the caller crosses a boundary __________ process takes place.

A. Shifting

B. Hand off

C. Give off

D. Turn over

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

82. What is the sensitivity of a cellular receiver?

A. 20 dB

B. 40 dB

C. 50 dB

D. 60 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

83. What is the frequency deviation of the cellular telephone system?

A. ±15 kHz

B. ±30 kHz

C. ±12 kHz

D. ±75 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

84. Hailing channel is otherwise known as

A. Conversation channel

B. Calling channel

C. Signaling channel

D. Remote channel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

85. What is an Erlang?

A. It is a unit of magnetic field intensity measured around a conductor

B. It is the number of erroneous bits received per unit of time

C. It a unit of electrical energy radiated in space.

D. It is equal to the number of simultaneous calls originated during a specific hourly period.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

86. All of the cell base stations are linked together by _______ which serves as the central office and management node for the group.

A. MTS

B. IMTS

C. MSTO

D. MTSO

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

87. Provides interface between the mobile telephone switching office and the mobile units.

A. Database

B. Cell site

C. Terrestrial link

D. Radio transmitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

88. A phone call over the cellular network actually requires

A. Simplex channels

B. Half duplex channels

C. Full duplex channels

D. Full/full duplex

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

89. A method of expressing the amplitudes of complex non-periodic signals such as speech.

A. Volume

B. Pitch

C. Frequency

D. Wavelength

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

90. _______ is signal returned to the talker after one or more round trips between the talker and the listener.

A. Singing

B. Echo

C. Jitter

D. Crosstalk

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

91. ______ is a voice operated device that inserts a high loss in the opposite direction of transmission of the talking party.

A. Hybrid

B. 2-wire circuit

C. Echo suppressor

D. VNL

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

92. _____ is picking up of the same station at two nearby points on the receiver dial.

A. Double spotting

B. Hot shot

C. Image frequency

D. Bail shot

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

93. When one channel picks up the signal carried by another channel.

A. Echo

B. Crosstalk

C. Party line

D. Crosslink

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

94. What type of connector arrangement wherein a customer may move to another location and still retain the same telephone number.

A. TPL

B. Bridge

C. TPS

D. Party line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

95. It is an advantage of sidetone.

A. Transmission efficiency is increased

B. Speaker increase his voice resulting in a strengthened signal

C. No dissipation of energy in the balancing network

D. Assures the customer that the telephone is working

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

96. Radio communications between points using a single share frequency.

A. Simplex

B. Full duplex

C. Half-duplex

D. Full/full duplex

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

97. The transmission of information from multiple sources occurring on the same facility but not as the same time.

A. FDM

B. TDM

C. WDM

D. CDM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

98. When human voice and music are transmitted, the type of communication employed is known as

A. Radiotechnology

B. Audio frequency

C. Wired audio

D. Radiotelephony

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

99. Printed documents to be transmitted by fax are converted into baseband electric signal by the process of

A. Copying

B. Scanning

C. Modulation

D. Light variation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

100. What is the most commonly used light sensor in a modern fax machine?

A. Phototube

B. Phototransistor

C. Liquid-crystal display

D. Charge couple device

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Wire and Wireless Communications System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                 Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                            Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                          Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                          Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                          Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                          Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                          Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                          Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                          Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status