MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 9 | ECE Board

(Last Updated On: May 8, 2020)

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 9 of the Series in Wire and Wireless Communications System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Mobile Communications
  • MCQ in Cellular Communication
  • MCQ in Trunk Radio
  • MCQ in Radio Paging System
  • MCQ in Facsimile
  • MCQ in Telephone Set
  • MCQ in Signaling
  • MCQ in Transmission Considerations in long distance network
  • MCQ in Insertion Loss
  • MCQ in VF Repeaters
  • MCQ in Traffic Calculations
  • MCQ in Reference Equivalent and Standards
  • MCQ in Telephone Networks
  • MCQ in Billing
  • MCQ in Network Hierarchy and Class type
  • MCQ in Connection and Performance of Wire and Wireless Communications

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

401. When the image at the receiving end of a facsimile transmission is elongated vertically,

A. the transmitter IOC is less than the receiver IOC

B. the transmitter IOC is greater than the receiver IOC

C. the transmitter IOC is equal to the receiver IOC

D. the IOC is not a factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

402. In FM fax, the frequencies for black and white are

A. 1300 and 2400 Hz

B. 2200 and 1500 Hz

C. 1500 and 2300 Hz

D. 1070 and 1270 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

403. It is a measure of the faithful reproduction of scanned prints in a facsimile communications.

A. fidelity

B. contrast

C. legibility

D. chroma

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

404. The feedback signals that help prevent the speaker from talking too loudly.

A. busy tone

B. ringback tone

C. dial tone

D. sidetone

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

405. It is the exchange of signaling messages between switching machines

A. loop signaling

B. station signaling

C. interoffice signaling

D. pulse signaling

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

406. A signal sent from the switching machine back to the calling station whenever the system cannot complete call because of equipment unavailability.

A. busy tone

B. call waiting tone

C. fax tone

D. congestion tone

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

407. The final length of cable pair that terminates at the SNI

A. aerial

B. drop wire

C. distribution cable

D. cross-connect cables

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

408. It is the difference in circuit gain experienced at a particular frequency with respect to the circuit gain of a reference frequency.

A. dynamic range

B. absorption distortion

C. attenuation distortion

D. selective fading

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

409. In telephone systems, a special type of line conditioning that pertains to line impairments for which compensation can be made with filters and equalizers.

A. A-line conditioning

B. B-line conditioning

C. C-line conditioning

D. D-line conditioning

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

410. An envelope delay distortion test on a basic telephone channel indicated that an 1800-Hz carrier experienced the minimum absolute delay of 400 µs. The maximum envelope delay for a basic telephone channel is 1750 µs within the frequency range 800 Hz to 2600 Hz. What is the maximum envelope delay?

A. 2150 µs

B. 2550 µs

C. 3000 µs

D. 3400 µs

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

411. In SS7 signaling points, codes that are carried in signaling messages exchanged between signaling points to identify the source and destination of each message

A. signaling points

B. service points

C. switching points

D. point codes

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

412. Stage of the step-by-step switching system that is composed of switches to complete the connection to the called subscriber.

A. line equipment

B. switch train

C. connectors

D. switching network

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

413. ____________ is the switching system that is a branch of the local central office.

A. local exchange

B. branch exchange

C. subscriber loop

D. line

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

414. Most fax printers are of which type?

A. Impact

B. Thermal

C. Electrosensitive

D. Laser xerographic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

415. Aside from tip and ring used in local loops the third wire when used is called __________.

A. reserve

B. sleeve

C. ground

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

416. Acknowledgement and status signals that ensure the process necessary to set up and terminate a telephone call are completed in an orderly and timely manner,

A. call progress tones and signals

B. call waiting tones and signals

C. incoming call tones and signals

D. call termination tones and signals

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

417. POCSAG stands for

A. Post Office Code Standardization Advisory Group

B. Post Office Code System Advisory Group

C. Paging Operation Code Standardization Advisory Group

D. Paging Operation Code System Advisory Group

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

418. The location where individual cable pairs within a distribution cable are separated and extended to the subscriber’s location on a drop wire

A. feeder cable and distribution cable

B. drop wire and aerial cable

C. distribution cable and drop-wire cross-connect cables

D. distribution cable and aerial cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

419. What is the standard bandwidth of voice channel according to CCITT recommendations?

a. 300 – 3.4 kHz

b. 200 – 3.3 kHz

c. 20 – 20 kHz

d. 30 – 30 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

420. A the receiver, the phase difference at the different carrier frequencies is called _________.

A. propagation time

B. phase delay

C. envelope delay

D. envelope delay distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

421. It is a sudden, random changes in the phase of the signal. They are classified as temporary variations in the phase of the signal lasting longer than 4 ms.

A. phase hits

B. phase jitter

C. interference

D. distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

422. Circuits that are designed and configured for their use only and often referred to as private circuits or dedicated circuits.

A. switched circuits

B. leased circuits

C. virtual circuits

D. switched virtual circuits

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

423. It is a programmable matrix that allows circuits to be connected to one another.

A. circuit switch

B. tap switch

C. equipment switch

D. cross switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

424. Interstate long distance telephone calls require a small telephone office called _________.

A. sectional office

B. regional office

C. toll office

D. end office

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

425. A call that cannot be completed because the necessary trunk circuits or switching paths are not available.

A. blocking

B. holding

C. storing

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

426. A mandate that requires all telephone companies to support the porting of telephone number.

A. national number portability

B. regional number portability

C. local number portability

D. sectional number portability

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

427. The connection between the telephone and the central office’s switching equipment.

A. line sensors

B. relay circuits

C. subscriber loop

D. supervisory relay

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

428. An exact reproduction of a document or picture provided at the receiving end.

A. television

B. telecommunication

C. facsimile transmission

D. mobile communication

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

429. What type of graphics are commonly transmitted by radio fax?

A. Newspaper text

B. Architectural drawings

C. Cable movies

D. Satellite weather photos

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

430. It is comprised of a transmitter, receiver, an electrical network for equalization, associated circuitry to control sidetone levels and to regulate signal power and necessary signaling circuitry.

A. telephone

B. television

C. facsimile

D. computer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

431. Early paging system uses what modulation technique?

A. pulse modulation

B. amplitude modulation

C. phase modulation

D. frequency modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

432. A device that serves as a demarcation point between local telephone company responsibility and subscriber responsibility for telephone service.

A. standard network interface

B. subscriber line interface card

C. system network architecture

D. network interface card

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

433. It is the actual time required for a particular frequency to propagate from a source to a destination through a communications channel.

A. relative phase delay

B. phase delay distortion

C. absolute phase delay

D. phase distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

434. It is a sudden, random change in the gain of the circuit resulting in a temporary change in the signal level.

A. spikes

B. gain hits

C. jitter

D. echo

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

435. A typical echo suppressor suppresses the returned echo by how much?

A. 10 dB

B. 30 dB

C. 45 dB

D. 60 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

436. In telephony, functions that supply and interpret control and supervisory signals needed to perform the operation

A. calling functions

B. maintenance functions

C. signaling functions

D. transmission functions

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

437. It is a central location where subscribers are interconnected, either temporarily or on a permanent basis.

A. central offices

B. exchange offices

C. exchanges

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

438. It is simply a path between two subscribers and is comprised of one or more switches, two local loops or possibly one or more trunk circuits.

A. way

B. route

C. path

D. mode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

439. It defines the procedures and protocols necessary to exchange information over the PSTN using a separate digital signaling network to provide wireless and wireline telephone call setup, routing and control.

A. C7

B. common channel signaling system no. 7

C. SS7

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

440. In a 4-wire telephone set connection, (used to connect telephone set to central office switching) the red coded wire is used __________.

A. as ground wire

B. to transmit the signal

C. to receive the signal from the far end

D. as a spare or for special purpose applications

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

441. The connection between two central offices

A. line

B. trunk

C. loop

D. signaling

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

442. In facsimile, the length of time required to transmit a document

A. propagation time

B. transmission rate

C. holding time

D. transmission time

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

443. It is a combination of passive components that are used to regulate the amplitude and frequency response of the voice signals.

A. equalizer circuit

B. balanced transformer

C. balanced modulator

D. hybrid network

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

444. A signal that is sent from the switching machine back to the calling station whenever the called telephone number is off-hook.

A. dial tone signal

B. ringback signal

C. busy signal

D. off-hook signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

445. A smaller version of the feeder cable containing less wire pairs.

A. aerial

B. drop wire

C. feeder cable

D. distribution cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

446. It is a parameter equivalent to TLP except that it is used as a reference for data transmission.

A. transmission level point

B. data level point

C. voice level point

D. baseband transmission point

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

447. He developed the first instrument that transmitted music over a wire

A. Philipp Reis

B. Antonio Meucci

C. Thomas Edison

D. Almon Strowger

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

448. It is used to convert two-wire circuits to four-wire circuits which is similar to hybrid coil found in standard telephone sets.

A. balanced transformer

B. hybrid circuits

C. balanced modulator

D. hybrid transformers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

449. A switchboard with four digits can accommodate how many telephone numbers?

A. 1,000

B. 10,000

C. 100,000

D. 9999

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

450. The trunk circuits that are terminated in tandem switches are called

A. tie trunks

B. tandem trunks

C. office trunks

D. exchange trunks

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Wire and Wireless Communications System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                 Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                            Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                          Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                          Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                          Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                          Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                          Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                          Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                          Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions