You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 7 | ECE Board

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 7 | ECE Board

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 7 of the Series in Wire and Wireless Communications System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Mobile Communications
  • MCQ in Cellular Communication
  • MCQ in Trunk Radio
  • MCQ in Radio Paging System
  • MCQ in Facsimile
  • MCQ in Telephone Set
  • MCQ in Signaling
  • MCQ in Transmission Considerations in long distance network
  • MCQ in Insertion Loss
  • MCQ in VF Repeaters
  • MCQ in Traffic Calculations
  • MCQ in Reference Equivalent and Standards
  • MCQ in Telephone Networks
  • MCQ in Billing
  • MCQ in Network Hierarchy and Class type
  • MCQ in Connection and Performance of Wire and Wireless Communications

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

301. The output power of a cellular radio is controlled by the

A. user or caller

B. cell site

C. called party

D. MTSO

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

302. EDGE channel size is about

A. 250 kHz

B. 200 kHz

C. 150 kHz

D. 100 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

303. A switching facility connecting cellular telephone base stations to each other and to the public switched telephone network.

A. MTSO

B. MSC

C. VLR

D. AuC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

304. A radio land station in the land mobile service

A. land station

B. ship earth station

C. base station

D. mobile station

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

305. Transmission of brief text messages, such as pages or e-mail, by cellular radio or PCS.

A. SMS

B. MMS

C. paging

D. raking

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

306. The point when the cell reaches maximum capacity occurs when the number of subscribers wishing to place a call at any given time equals the number of channels in the cell

A. saturation

B. blocking traffic

C. maximum traffic load

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

307. In IS-41 standard, it is a process where the mobile unit notifies a serving MTSO of its presence and location through a base station controller.

A. dependent registration

B. autonomous registration

C. air interface

D. BTS to BSC interface

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

308. Cellular telephones use which operation?

A. simplex

B. half-duplex

C. full-duplex

D. triplex

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

309. A receiver capable of receiving several versions of the same signal with different arrival times and combining the received versions into a single signal with better quality

A. scanners

B. rake receivers

C. mobile subscriber unit

D. mobile stations

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

310. In CMTS, the most important database for GSM is ____.

A. VLR

B. HLR

C. BTS

D. AUC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

311. In CMTS, the number of duplex voice channels for AMPS is ____.

A. 676

B. 285

C. 395

D. 790

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

312. A geographic cellular radio coverage area containing three of more group of cells

A. cluster

B. cell

C. radio channel

D. MSC/VLR area

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

313. A flawless cell-to-cell transfer is called ____.

A. hard handoff

B. soft handoff

C. heavy handoff

D. light handoff

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

314. The bit length of System Identification (SID)

A. 32

B. 15

C. 10

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

315. The RF power output of a transmitter in a cellular mobile telephone system authorized by NTC for use in the Philippines.

A. 20.5 dBm

B. 31.5 dBm

C. 34.8 dBm

D. 22.1 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

316. A class III mobile phone using AMPS has an ERP of

A. 4 W

B. 1.6 W

C. 600 mW

D. 1.4 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

317. ____ is measuring the propagated field strength over the projected service area.

A. radio monitoring

B. radio sounding

C. radio survey

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

318. Transmission of data in two directions on a channel by using different time slots for each directions.

A. time-division multiplexing

B. time-division multiple access

C. time-division duplexing

D. time-division

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

319. When the cluster size is reduced with a constant cell size, what happens to the total channel capacity?

A. decreases

B. increases

C. stays constant

D. depends on the number of cell cites

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

320. The transfer of a mobile unit from one base station’s control to another base station’s control

A. handoff

B. paging

C. roaming

D. dualization

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

321. What is the frequency deviation of AMPS?

A. 12 kHz

B. 6 kHz

C. 3 kHz

D. 18 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

322. The bit length of Digital Color Code (DCC)

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

323. A transmit channel has a frequency of 837.6 MHz. The receive channel frequency is

A. 729.6 MHz

B. 837.6 MHz

C. 867.6 MHz

D. 882.6 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

324. A frequency-hopping spread-spectrum system hops to each of 100 frequencies every 10 seconds. How long does it spread on each frequency?

A. 0.2 sec/hop

B. 0.4 sec/hop

C. 0.3 sec/hop

D. 0.1 sec/hop

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

325. What is the transmission rate of a GSM cellular system?

A. 128 kbps

B. 240 kbps

C. 64 kbps

D. 270 kbps

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

326. A card with an embedded integrated circuit that can be used for functions such as storing subscriber information for a PCS system.

A. smart card

B. SIM

C. Intelligent card

D. Credit card

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

327. It is a means of avoiding full-cell splitting where the entire area would otherwise need to be segmented into smaller cells.

A. segmentations

B. dualization

C. sectoring

D. splitting

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

328. A channel used for transferring control and diagnostic information between mobile users and a central cellular telephone switch through the base stations.

A. forward channel

B. voice channel

C. control channel

D. reverse channel

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

329. It is the provision of voice communication using internet protocol technology, instead of traditional circuit switched technology.

A. WAP

B. GPRS

C. VOIP

D. WIFI

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

330. Determine the total number of channel capacity of a cellular telephone area comprised of 10 clusters with seven cells in each cluster and 10 channels in each cell.

A. 7 channels

B. 70 channels

C. 700 channels

D. 7000 channels

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

331. Technique used in spread spectrum that adds a high-bit rate pseudorandom code to a low bit rate information signal to generate a high-bit rate pseudorandom signal closely resembling noise that contains both the original data signal and pseudorandom noise.

A. direct-sequence

B. frequency-division multiplexing

C. frequency hopping

D. CDMA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

332. Refers to the first generation of local loop system in telecommunication technology

A. TACS

B. DECT

C. Analog cellular

D. GSM

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

333. An information sent by the base station in a cellular radio system set the power level of the mobile transmitter.

A. cellular digital packet data

B. digital color code

C. control mobile attenuation code

D. electronic serial code

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

334. A 32-bit binary code permanently assigned to each of the mobile unit

A. supervisory audio tone

B. station class mark

C. electronic serial number

D. visitor location register

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

335. It serves as central control for all users within that cell

A. base stations

B. antennas

C. transceivers

D. mobile subscriber units

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

336. What modulation technique is used by Advanced Mobile Phone System (AMPS)

A. WBFM

B. VSB

C. NBFM

D. FSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

337. A database in the PCS network that stores information about subscribers in a particular MTSO serving area

A. international mobile subscriber identification

B. visitor location register

C. home location register

D. authentication register

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

338. In cellular phone, a memory location that stores the telephone number(s) to be used on the system.

A. EPROM

B. UVPROM

C. EEPROM

D. NAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

339. A province in the Philippines has an area 2000 sq. kms. It has to be covered by a cellular mobile telephone service using cells with a radius of 3 kms. Assuming hexagonal cells, find the number of cell sites needed.

A. 100

B. 500

C. 166

D. 145

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

340. The modulation technique used by GSM cellular system.

A. QAM

B. Phase Shift Keying

C. Gaussian Minimum Shift Keying

D. Frequency Shift Keying

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

341. Microcells have base stations transmit power between ____.

A. 0.4 W to 0.7 W

B. 1 W to 6 W

C. 0.5 W to 8 W

D. 0.1 W to 1 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

342. Determine the receive carrier frequencies for AMPS channel 3 and channel 991

A. 870.09 MHz and 869.04 MHz

B. 879.09 MHz and 859.04 MHz

C. 869.09 MHz and 870.04 MHz

D. 869.04 MHz and 870.09 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

343. Decreasing co-channel interference while increasing capacity by using directional antenna is called ____.

A. clustering

B. splitting

C. partitioning

D. sectoring

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

344. Soft handoff normally takes ____ of time delay.

A. 400 ms

B. 300 ms

C. 200 ms

D. 100 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

345. Component of a cellular telephone network that manages each of the radio channels at each site.

A. base station controllers

B. base transceiver stations

C. mobile switching center

D. mobile telephone switching center

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

346. The bit length of Station Class Mark (SCM).

A. 4

B. 5

C. 8

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

347. The master control center for a cellular telephone system is the

A. Cell site

B. MTSO

C. Central office

D. Branch office

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

348. The maximum frequency deviation of an FM cellular transmitter is

A. 6 kHz

B. 12 kHz

C. 30 kHz

D. 45 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

349. A receiver channel has a frequency is 872.4 MHz. to develop an 82.2 MHz IF, the frequency synthesizer must apply an local oscillator signal of ____ (The local oscillator is usually higher than the receive frequency)

A. 790.2 MHz

B. 827.4 MHz

C. 954.6 MHz

D. 967.4 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

350. A class I mobile phone using AMPS has an ERP of

A. 6 dBW

B. 2 dBW

C. -2 dBW

D. -6 dBW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Wire and Wireless Communications System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                 Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                            Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                          Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                          Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                          Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                          Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                          Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                          Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                          Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status