You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 10 | ECE Board

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 10 | ECE Board

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 10 of the Series in Wire and Wireless Communications System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Mobile Communications
  • MCQ in Cellular Communication
  • MCQ in Trunk Radio
  • MCQ in Radio Paging System
  • MCQ in Facsimile
  • MCQ in Telephone Set
  • MCQ in Signaling
  • MCQ in Transmission Considerations in long distance network
  • MCQ in Insertion Loss
  • MCQ in VF Repeaters
  • MCQ in Traffic Calculations
  • MCQ in Reference Equivalent and Standards
  • MCQ in Telephone Networks
  • MCQ in Billing
  • MCQ in Network Hierarchy and Class type
  • MCQ in Connection and Performance of Wire and Wireless Communications

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

451. The class of switching office that provides service to small groups of class 4 offices within a small area of state.

A. Class 1

B. Class 4

C. Class 2

D. Class 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

452. A device used to measure speech volume

A. volume unit meter

B. volume milliammeter

C. volume pulse meter

D. volume intensity meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

453. The communications between two or three central offices is called

A. interoffice calling

B. trunk

C. interoffice link

D. loop

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

454. In telephony, the –48 V dc voltage was used rather than ac voltages because

A. to prevent power supply hum

B. to allow service to continue in the event of power outage

C. because people are afraid of ac

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

455. Category of signaling message that indicates a request of service, such as going off-hook or ringing in the destination telephone

A. dial tone

B. signaling

C. supervising

D. alerting

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

456. Occurs in coherent SSBSC systems, such as those using frequency division multiplexing when the received carrier is not reinserted with the exact phase relationship to the received signal as the transmit carrier possessed.

A. phase delay distortion

B. phase jitter distortion

C. phase intercept distortion

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

457. It is simply the dedicated cable facility used to connect an instrument at a subscriber’s station to the closest telephone office.

A. subscriber lines

B. local loops

C. subscriber loops

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

458. A telephone call completed within a single local exchange is called

A. intraoffice call

B. intraexchange call

C. intraswitch call

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

459. Type of Class 4 toll center usually had only outward operator service or perhaps no operator service at all.

A. Class 2

B. Class 4P

C. Class 1

D. Class 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

460. In a 4-wire telephone set connection, (used to connect telephone set to office central switching) the yellow coded wire is used _______________.

A. as ground wire

B. to transmit the signal

C. to receive the signal from the far end

D. as a spare or for special purpose applications

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

461. When the image at the receiving end of a facsimile transmission us elongated horizontally,

A. the transmitter IOC is less than the receiver IOC

B. the transmitter IOC is greater than the receiver IOC

C. the transmitter IOC is equal to the receiver IOC

D. the IOC is not a factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

462. It is a special balanced transformer used to convert a two-wire circuit into a four-wire circuit and vice-versa.

A. equalizer circuit

B. balanced transformer

C. balanced modulator

D. hybrid network

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

463. It is a method originally used to transfer digits in the telephone set to the local switch.

A. tone dialing

B. dial pulsing

C. battery and ground pulsing

D. reverse battery pulsing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

464. It is the time required to propagate a change in an AM envelope through a transmission medium

A. envelope delay distortion

B. phase delay

C. envelope delay

D. propagation time

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

465. It is the primary source of transmission errors in data circuits

A. impulse noise

B. crosstalk

C. gain hits

D. interference

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

466. It eliminates the echo by electrically subtracting it from the original signal rather than disabling the amplifier in the return circuit.

A. echo suppressors

B. echo limiters

C. echo cancellers

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

467. In telephony, functions that involve the actual transmission of a subscriber’s messages and any necessary control signals.

A. transmission functions

B. signaling functions

C. maintenance functions

D. calling functions

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

468. The first computer-controlled central office switching system used in PSTN

A. No.7 ESS

B. No.2 ESS

C. No.5 ESS

D. No. 1 ESS

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

469. It is an exchange without a local loops connected to it

A. double office

B. tandem office

C. exchange office

D. local office

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

470. The 5-class switching hierarchy is a __________ scheme that establishes an end-to-end route mainly through trial and error.

A. interleaved switching

B. progressive switching

C. point-to-point switching

D. step-by-step switching

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

471. The frequency range of maximum voice energy is between

A. 150 and 300 Hz

B. 300 and 3400 Hz

C. 250 and 500 Hz

D. 100 and 300 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

472. The oldest of the automatic switching system

A. manual switching

B. step-by-step

C. common control

D. Electronic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

473. Group 3 fax used which modulation?

A. QAM

B. FSK

C. Vestigial sideband AM

D. FM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

474. Signals that provides information in the form of announcements, such as number changed to another number, a number no longer in service, and so on

A. addressing

B. ringing

C. controlling

D. supervising

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

475. The switch closure in an off-hook condition causes a range of dc current to flow on the loop, what is that range of current?

A. 23 mA to 50 mA

B. 15 mA to 30 mA

C. 10 mA to 20 mA

D. 20 mA to 80 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

476. These are unused sections of cables that are connected in shunt working cable pair, such as a local loop. They are used for party lines to connect to the same local loop.

A. cross-connect loop

B. drop wire tap

C. bridge tap

D. wire tap

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

477. The time delay encountered by a signal as it propagates from a source to a destination is called ____________.

A. propagation time

B. phase delay

C. holding time

D. system delay time

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

478. It is the decrease in gain of more than 12 dB lasting longer than 4 ms and is a characteristics of temporary open circuit conditions and are generally caused by deep fades in radio facilities or by switching delays.

A. echo

B. jitter

C. gain hits

D. dropouts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

479. It is similar to the local loop except that it is used to interconnect two telephone offices.

A. trunk lines

B. subscriber loop

C. local lines

D. subscriber lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

480. Calls that are placed between two stations that are connected to different local exchanges.

A. interoffice calls

B. interswitch calls

C. interexchange calls

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

481. _________ is defined as a momentary on-hook condition that causes loop making and breaking from the telephone set dialer toward the central office.

A. dial tone

B. dial pulsing

C. on-hook

D. off-hook

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

482. In facsimile technology, it is a number derived from the width-height ratio.

A. numerical aperture

B. scanning spot

C. index of cooperation

D. cut-off frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

483. In RJ-11, the RJ stands for

A. Recommended Jack

B. Released Jack

C. Registered Jack

D. Radio Jack

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

484. A cross-connect point used to distribute the larger feeder cable into smaller distribution cables

A. SLIC

B. serving area interface

C. LATA

D. cross-connect cabinet

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

485. The process used to improve a basic telephone channel is called

A. line turnaround

B. line conditioning

C. line sensing

D. line improvement

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

486. In telephony, functions that identify and connect subscribers to a suitable transmission path

A. transmission functions

B. signaling functions

C. switching functions

D. calling functions

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

487. The telephone switching plan that allows a certain degree of route selection when establishing a phone call.

A. NPA

B. switching hierarchy

C. toll hierarchy

D. interoffice hierarchy

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

488. It provides access to the SS7 network access to databases used by switches inside and outside of the network, and transfer of SS7 messages to other signaling points within the network.

A. point codes

B. signaling points

C. service points

D. switching points

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

489. The connection between the subscriber and his own particular central office.

A. trunk

B. line

C. signaling

D. pulsing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

490. It is a measure of how well we can distinguish closely spaced objects or identify small items on a print.

A. resolution

B. legibility

C. contrast

D. hue

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

491. It is the exchange of signaling messages over local loops between stations and telephone company switching machines

A. loop signaling

B. station signaling

C. interoffice signaling

D. pulse signaling

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

492. Modern paging system uses what modulation technique?

A. FSK and QPSK

B. PSK and QAM

C. ASK and FSK

D. FSK and PSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

493. The talker hears a returned portion of the signal as an echo, what is the round-trip time of delay for an echo to quite annoying?

A. 15 msec

B. 25 msec

C. 35 msec

D. 45 msec

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

494. When subscriber initiates a long distance calls, the local exchange connects the caller to the toll office through a facility called ________.

A. interoffice toll trunk

B. intraoffice toll trunk

C. interoffice exchange trunk

D. intraoffice exchange trunk

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

495. Range of speech power

A. 100 – 1000 µW

B. 10 – 100 µW

C. 10 – 1000 µW

D. 1000 – 10000 µW

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

496. Which resolution produces the best quality fax?

A. 96 lpi

B. 150 lpi

C. 200 lpi

D. 400 lpi

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

497. Facsimile standards are set by the

A. FCC

B. DOD

C. CCITT

D. IEEE

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

498. Telephone set component placed directly across the tip and ring to alert the designation party of an incoming call

A. transmitter

B. receiver

C. ringer

D. dialer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

499. The reference frequency of a typical voice-band circuit is typically around _________.

A. 1500 Hz

B. 1300 Hz

C. 1700 Hz

D. 1800 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

500. The most versatile and popular crossbar switch was __________.

A. #4YB

B. 5#YB

C. #5XB

D. #5ZB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Wire and Wireless Communications System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                 Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                            Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                          Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                          Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                          Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                          Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                          Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                          Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                          Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status