You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 3 | ECE Board

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 3 | ECE Board

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Wire and Wireless Communications System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Mobile Communications
  • MCQ in Cellular Communication
  • MCQ in Trunk Radio
  • MCQ in Radio Paging System
  • MCQ in Facsimile
  • MCQ in Telephone Set
  • MCQ in Signaling
  • MCQ in Transmission Considerations in long distance network
  • MCQ in Insertion Loss
  • MCQ in VF Repeaters
  • MCQ in Traffic Calculations
  • MCQ in Reference Equivalent and Standards
  • MCQ in Telephone Networks
  • MCQ in Billing
  • MCQ in Network Hierarchy and Class type
  • MCQ in Connection and Performance of Wire and Wireless Communications

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

101. In FM fax, the frequencies for black and white are ______ respectively.

A. 1300 and 2400 Hz

B. 2300 and 1500 Hz

C. 1500 and 2300 Hz

D. 1070 and 1270 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

102. Which resolution produces the best quality fax?

A. 96 lines per inch

B. 150 lines per inch

C. 200 lines per inch

D. 400 lines per inch

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

103. Group 2 fax uses which modulation?

A. SSB

B. FSK

C. Vestigial sideband AM

D. PSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

104. The most widely used fax standard is

A. Group 1

B. Group 2

C. Group 3

D. Group 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

105. Group 3 fax uses which modulation?

A. QAM

B. ASK

C. PSK

D. GFSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

106. Block calls held condition specified the held probability at a time period equal to an average holding time.

A. Erlang B

B. Erlang C

C. Erlang D

D. Poisson

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

107. What is an Echo?

A. A signal of the same amplitude but 180 degrees out of phase from the original signal and mixed with the original signal at the transmitter to produce a more intelligible output signal

B. A wave which has been reflected or otherwise returned with the sufficient magnitude and delay for it to be perceptible in some manner as a wave distinct from that directly transmitted.

C. The signal having a higher frequency than the original and transmitted back to earth by a passive satellite.

D. A reflected signal.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

108. What is the system used by Personal Communication Network (PCN)?

A. TACS

B. Modified GSM

C. AMPS

D. CDMA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

109. Termination refers to

A. Cutting both ends of a conductor

B. Disconnecting a line from a transmitter

C. Looking back impedance of a line with no load

D. Load connected to the output end of a transmission line

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

110. The multiple access used by Digital European Cordless Telephone (DECT)

A. CDMA

B. FDMA

C. TDMA

D. CDMA/FDMA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

111. Blocked calls delay condition specified delay probability

A. Erlang B

B. Erlang C

C. Erlang D

D. Poisson

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

112. Status information provided by telephone signaling.

A. Busy tone, dial tone and ringing

B. Congestion and call charge data

C. All of the above

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

113. The modulation technique used by DECT.

A. GFSK

B. ASK

C. QAM

D. PSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114. What is a four-wire circuit?

A. Is used between serving central offices for long-distance connections, with one pair being used for each direction of transmission.

B. Is a circuit with three output terminals and one input terminal

C. Is an oscillator that produces four different frequencies simultaneously

D. A circuit consisting of four transmission lines.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

115. Cellular CDMA system uses what modulation method?

A. GFSK

B. ASK

C. QAM

D. BPSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

116. PABX means

A. Private All-purpose Broadcasting Exchange

B. Private Automatic Branch Exchange

C. Public Access Bi-directional Exchange

D. Public Automatic Branch Exchange

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

117. What is the voted cellular digital standard at TIA?

A. Digital AMPS

B. GSM

C. CDMA

D. TACS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

118. What is the number of channels for Band A and for Band B in Digital AMPS

A. 832

B. 416

C. 666

D. 888

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

119. The mobile-to-base frequency assignment for GSM system is

A. 890-915 MHz

B. 935-960 MHz

C. 870-890 MHz

D. 825-845 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

120. The range (in miles) of a cellular CDMA system.

A. 13

B. 30

C. 45

D. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

121. In a cellular system, ________ is used to measure the spectrum efficiency.

A. Radio efficiency

B. Diversity

C. Frequency reuse

D. Radio capacity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

122. Which of the following echo is completely out of control?

A. Worst echo

B. Reverberation

C. Singing

D. Feedback

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

123. Which of the following devices increase the battery voltage on a loop and extends its signaling range?

A. Loop extender

B. VF repeater

C. VF amplifier

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

124. Under ordinary circumstances, the CCITT recommends that the number of circuits in tandem must not exceed

A. 9

B. 10

C. 11

D. 12

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

125. What is the system capacity of AMPS?

A. 30,000

B. 60,000

C. 100,000

D. 120,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

126. NAM means

A. Non Alternable Memory

B. Numeric Allocation Module

C. Numeric Assignment Module

D. Numeric Access Module

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

127. A mobile telephone service using trunked channels but not cellular nature

A. IMTS

B. MTSO

C. IMSI

D. IMEI

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

128. The GSM cellular radio system uses GMSK in a 200-kHz, with a channel data rate of 270.833 kbps. Calculate the frequency shift between mark and space in kHz?

A. 135.4165

B. 153.6514

C. 315.4651

D. 513.1654

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

129. A cellular system is capable of coping with a handoffs once every 2 minutes. What is the maximum cell radius if the system must be capable of working with cars traveling at highway speed of 120 km/hr?

A. 3 km

B. 1 km

C. 4 km

D. 6 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

130. Radio communication operation service between mobile and land stations or between mobile stations.

A. land mobile

B. land mobile satellite service

C. mobile service

D. maritime mobile service

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

131. A multiple access technique used in GSM cellular system.

A. FDMA

B. CDMA

C. TDMA

D. TACS

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

132. This is the Nordic analog mobile radio telephone system originally used in Scandinavia

A. NMT

B. GSM

C. PCN

D. PCS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

133. The combination of the mobile cellular phone and the cell-site radio equipment is known as

A. forward link

B. base transceiver station

C. air interface

D. base station controller

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

134. The duplex frequency of GSM

A. 40 MHz

B. 80 MHz

C. 120 MHz

D. 30 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

135. The channel separation of GSM channel

A. 270 kHz

B. 200 kHz

C. 120 kHz

D. 60 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

136. The number of control channels for AMPS

A. 25

B. 23

C. 21

D. 19

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

137. The modulation technique used audio signal for TACS

A. FM

B. FSK

C. TFSK

D. QAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

138. Speech coding rate for GSM

A. 80 kbps

B. 25 kbps

C. 21 kbps

D. 13 kbps

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

139. Number of channels for GSM

A. 333

B. 666

C. 124

D. 248

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

140. It is a database that contains information about the identity of mobile equipment that prevents calls from stolen, unauthorized, or defective mobile stations.

A. Equipment Identity Register

B. Authentication Center

C. Home Location Register

D. Visitor Location Register

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

141. It provides all the control functions and physical links between the MSC and BTS

A. OSS

B. OMC

C. MSC

D. BSC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

142. It is the functional entity from which the operator monitors and controls the mobile communication system.

A. Operation and Maintenance System

B. Mobile Switching Center

C. Gateway Mobile Switching Center

D. Operation and Support System

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

143. A node in the switching system of GSM that provides integrated voice, fax and data messaging.

A. Gateway Mobile Switching Center

B. Mobile Service Node

C. GSM Internetworking Unit

D. Message Center

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

144. It is a node in the switching system of GSM that handles mobile intelligent network services.

A. Message Center

B. Gateway Mobile Switching Center

C. Mobile Service Unit

D. Mobile Switching Center

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

145. The modulation scheme used for NADC

A. NFSK

B. Quarter wavelength Shifted QPSK

C. GFSK

D. Trellis coding

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

146. What type of modulation is used by a standard analog cordless telephone?

a. AM

b. FM

c. PSK

d. WAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

147. It is the process in which the same set of frequencies can be allocated to more than one cell, provided that the cells are separated by a sufficient distance

A. frequency reuse

B. handoff

C. clustering

D. radio survey

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

148. The maximum frequency deviation of an FM cellular transmitter is

A. 6 kHz

B. 12 kHz

C. 30 kHz

D. 45 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

149. The number of dedicated lines used to interconnect 100 parties

A. 99 lines

B. 1250 lines

C. 4950 lines

D. 3450 lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

150. These are unused sections of cables that are connected in shunt working cable pair, such as a local loop. They are used for party lines to connect to the same local loop.

A. cross-connect loop

B. drop wire tap

C. bridge tap

D. wire tap

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Wire and Wireless Communications System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                 Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                            Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                          Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                          Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                          Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                          Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                          Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                          Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                          Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status