MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 5 | ECE Board

(Last Updated On: May 7, 2020)

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Wire and Wireless Communications System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Mobile Communications
  • MCQ in Cellular Communication
  • MCQ in Trunk Radio
  • MCQ in Radio Paging System
  • MCQ in Facsimile
  • MCQ in Telephone Set
  • MCQ in Signaling
  • MCQ in Transmission Considerations in long distance network
  • MCQ in Insertion Loss
  • MCQ in VF Repeaters
  • MCQ in Traffic Calculations
  • MCQ in Reference Equivalent and Standards
  • MCQ in Telephone Networks
  • MCQ in Billing
  • MCQ in Network Hierarchy and Class type
  • MCQ in Connection and Performance of Wire and Wireless Communications

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

201. The MTSO searches the location of a mobile phone. This is called ______

a. Handoff

b. Hand on

c. Paging

d. Receiving

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

202. Mobile cellular transmitter have a maximum output power of

a. 1 mW

b. 10 W

c. 3 W

d. 500 mW

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

203. A province in the Philippines has an area of 2000 sq km. it has to be covered by cellular mobile telephone service using cells with a radius of 2 km. assuming hexagonal cells, find the number of cell sites needed.

a. 154

b. 144

c. 145

d. 132

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

204. IS-95 system uses direct sequence spread spectrum with a chipping rate of

a. 1.23 MHz

b. 200 kHz

c. 500 MHz

d. 10.7 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

205. Modulation scheme used by cellular CDMA system

a. BPSK

b. QPSK

c. QAM

d. GFSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

206. How often will hand-offs occur when vehicle travels through a CMTS at 100 km per hour speed if the distance between cell sites is 10 km?

a. 6 mins

b. 12 mins

c. 395 sec

d. 10 hrs

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

207. The TACS base station frequency range of operation

a. 821-849 MHz and 869-894 MHz

b. 890-915 MHz and 935-960 MHz

c. 870-885 MHz and 925-940 MHz

d. 825-890 MHz and 925-970 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

208. The antenna separation required in a cellular system when the antenna height at the base is 15 m is

a. 5.477 m

b. 1.364 m

c. 4.869 m

d. 2.434 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

209. What type of modulation is used by a standard analog cordless telephone?

a. AM

b. FM

c. PSK

d. WAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

210. Cellular communication began in

a. 1977

b. 1956

c. 1983

d. 1999

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

211. When calculating the data rates for LMDS, capacity is the number of cell sites multiplied by which of the following?

a. The capacity per cell site

b. The number of cells

c. The number of sectors in the cell site

d. The sector capacity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

212. The name for an alternative form of cellular communication which operates in specialized mobile radio band just adjacent to the cellular frequency band. It is a blend of wireless interconnects and dispatch services which makes it very unique compared to existing cellular and PCS systems

a. iDEN

b. CDMA

c. JTACS

d. PDC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

213. The MTSO is responsible for ______.

a. Connecting the cell with the telephone central office

b. Assigning channels for retransmission

c. Billing function

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

214. The master control center for a cellular telephone system is the

a. Cell site

b. Mobile telephone switching office

c. Central office

d. Branch office

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

215. The IS-54 system uses TDMA with three calls per 30 kHz channel. The modulation used is

a. PSK

b. FM

c. DQPSK

d. QAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

216. Which of the following is used to estimate the distance that a subscriber can be located while still achieving acceptable reliability?

a. Call-size selection

b. Link budget

c. Capital cost model

d. Cell design

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

217. It is a spread spectrum technology that relies on time-division duplexing

a. IS-661

b. IS-136

c. PCS 1900

d. PDC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

218. Which of the following is not a 3G system?

a. IMT-2000

b. WCDMA

c. UMTS

d. TDMA IS-136

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

219. The unlicensed national information infrastructure band

a. 5 GHz

b. 54 GHz

c. 2.4 GHZ

d. 880 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

220. Cellular radios use FM with a maximum deviation of plus or minus __

a. 12 kHz

b. 20 kHz

c. 15 kHz

d. 30 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

221. IS-136, IS-95 and iDEN belong to

a. 1G

b. 2G

c. 2.5G

d. 3G

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

222. A wireless data communication service, standard or technology in which data packets are transmitted

a. EDGE

b. GPRS

c. CDMAOne

d. IS-136

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

223. IEEE standard pertaining to wireless networks

a. 802.6

b. 802.11

c. 802.12

d. 802.15

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

224. Soft handoff is a flawless handoff which normally takes ___., which is imperceptible to voice telephone users.

a. 300 ms

b. 600 ms

c. 200 ms

d. 500 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

225. A Bluetooth network can have ___ master(s).

a. One

b. Two

c. Three

d. Eight

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

226. The GSM system uses the 890- to 915- and 935- to 960-MHz frequency range. There are 124 25 kHz channels spaced 200 kHz intervals. The modulation is ______.

a. GMSK

b. QPSK

c. MSK

d. GFSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

227. Which of the following is not included in the LMDS network management?

a. Fault management

b. Configuration management

c. Accounting management

d. Tower management

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

228. A ___ is a computerized center that is responsible for connecting calls, recording call information and billing

a. Base station

b. Mobile switching center

c. Cell

d. Mobile station

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

229. What determine the size of the cell?

a. The area terrain

b. The area population

c. The number of MTSOs

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

230. LDMS is an acronym for which of the following?

a. Link multipoint digital service

b. Local multipoint distribution service

c. Low-speed multiple data streams

d. Local multimedia distribution service

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

231. In ___, a mobile station always communicates with just one base station.

a. Roaming

b. A hard handoff

c. A soft handoff

d. A roaming handoff

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

232. LDMS optimizes frequency reuses by optimizing which of the following?

a. Minimizing multipathing

b. Cross polarization

c. Sectoring the distribution system

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

233. In cellular telephony, a service area is divided into small regions called _____.

a. Cells

b. Cell offices

c. MTSOs

d. Relay sites

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

234. _______ is a first generation cellular phone system

a. AMPS

b. D-AMPS

c. GSM

d. IS-95

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

235. ______ is a cellular telephone system popular in Europe.

a. AMPS

b. D-AMPS

c. GSM

d. IS-95

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

236. IS-95 has a frequency reuse factor of

a. 1

b. 5

c. 7

d. 95

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

237. ________ base stations use GPS for synchronization.

a. AMPS

b. D-AMPS

c. GSM

d. IS-95

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

238. NMT is a cellular standard developed by the Nordic countries of Sweden. Denmark, Finland, and Norway in ______.

a. 1983

b. 1989

c. 1981

d. 1980

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

239. Cellular receiver sensitivity

a. 50 dB

b. 40 dB

c. 20 dB

d. 35 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

240. When a single cell is subdivided into smaller cells, the process is called

a. Cell division

b. Cell sharing

c. Cell splitting

d. Cell reuse

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

241. What modulation technique uses digital modulation technique?

a. BPSK

b. QPSK

c. GFSK

d. GMSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

242. Supervisor audio tone frequency

a. 6000 Hz

b. 6010 Hz

c. 5960 Hz

d. 6040 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

243. Spacing between the simultaneously used transmit and receive frequencies is

a. 45 MHz

b. 30 kHz

c. 12kHz

d. 200 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

244. Each cell site contains a

a. Repeater

b. Control computer

c. Direct link to a branch exchange

d. Touch-tone processor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

245. Cellular telephones use what type of operation?

a. Simplex

b. Half-duplex

c. Full-duplex

d. Triplex

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

246. In a cellular radio, the duplexer is a

a. Ferrite isolator

b. Waveguide assemble

c. Pair of TR/ATR tubes

d. Pair of sharp bandpass filters

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

247. The output of a cellular radio is controlled by the

a. User or caller

b. Cell site

c. AMPS

d. MTSO

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

248. What is the system used by Personal Communications Network?

a. PCS 1900

b. Modified GSM

c. AMPS

d. DCS 1800

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

249. Multiple access scheme used by DECT

a. CDMA

b. FDMA/CDMA

c. TDMA

d. FDMA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

250. Voted cellular digital standard at TIA

a. IS-136

b. AMPS

c. PCS 1900

d. PDC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Wire and Wireless Communications System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                 Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                            Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                          Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                          Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                          Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                          Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                          Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                          Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                          Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions