You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 6 | ECE Board

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 6 | ECE Board

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Wire and Wireless Communications System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Mobile Communications
  • MCQ in Cellular Communication
  • MCQ in Trunk Radio
  • MCQ in Radio Paging System
  • MCQ in Facsimile
  • MCQ in Telephone Set
  • MCQ in Signaling
  • MCQ in Transmission Considerations in long distance network
  • MCQ in Insertion Loss
  • MCQ in VF Repeaters
  • MCQ in Traffic Calculations
  • MCQ in Reference Equivalent and Standards
  • MCQ in Telephone Networks
  • MCQ in Billing
  • MCQ in Network Hierarchy and Class type
  • MCQ in Connection and Performance of Wire and Wireless Communications

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

251. Base station transmitter output power of Improved Mobile System (IMTS)

A.100-W to 200-W range

B. 200-W to 300-W range

C. 150-W to 400-W range

D. 300-W to 400-W range

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

252. The chipping rate of WCDMA (UMTS)

A. 1.25 Mcps

B. 3.6484 Mcps

C. 3.84 Mcps

D. 1.22 Mcps

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

253. A technique that divides the group of channels into smaller groupings or segments of mutually exclusive frequencies; cell sites, which are within the reuse distance is assigned their own segment of the channel group

A. sectoring

B. dualization

C. partitioning

D. segmentation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

254. The actual voice channel where mobile users communicate directly with other mobile or wireline subscriber through the base station

A. control channel

B. forward channel

C. reverse channel

D. voice channel

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

255. Supervisory Audio Tones(SAT) have the following frequencies except:

A. 5940 Hz

B. 5970 Hz

C. 6000 Hz

D. 6030 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

256. Each cell site contains a

A. Repeater

B. Control computer

C. Direct-link to a branch exchange

D. Touch-tone processor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

257. A class II mobile phone using AMPS has an ERP of

A. –6 dBW

B. –4 dBW

C. 2 dBW

D. 6 dBW

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

258. The wideband designation in Wideband-CDMA (WCDMA) denotes a bandwidth of

A. 2.5 MHz

B. 3 MHz

C. 4.5 MHz

D. 5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

259. An automobile travels at 60 km/hr. Find the time between fades in the car uses a PCS phone at 1900 MHz.

A. 2.4 ms

B. 3.4 ms

C. 4.7 ms

D. 5.1 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

260. A cellular system is capable of coping with handoffs once every 2 minutes. Suppose this system is in the city with maximum car speeds of 65km/hr. What is the maximum cell radius for this urban system?

A. 1.08 km

B. 3 km

C. 5 km

D. 2 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

261. How wide is the spectrum bandwidth of a single GSM carrier?

A. 16 kHz

B. 200 kHz

C. 100 kHz

D. 50 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

262. Changing the time order of digital information before transmission to reduce the effect of burst errors in the channel.

A. progression

B. interleaving

C. epoch

D. raking

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

263. The bandwidth of WCDMA is ___ times larger than GSM.

A. 5

B. 15

C. 20

D. 25

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

264. It is the process in which the same set of frequencies can be allocated to more than one cell, provided that the cells are separated by a sufficient distance

A. frequency reuse

B. handoff

C. clustering

D. radio survey

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

265. A connection is momentarily broken during the cell-to-cell transfer is called ______.

A. hard handoff

B. soft handoff

C. medium handoff

D. light handoff

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

266. Transmission from mobile stations to the base stations is called

A. forward link

B. reverse link

C. control link

D. user link

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

267. It is a database in the PCS network that stores information about the user, including home subscription information and what supplementary services the user is subscribed to.

A. visitor location register

B. home location register

C. equipment identification register

D. authentication register

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

268. Determine the transmit power for a CDMA mobile unit that is receiving a signal from the base station at 100 dBm

A. 12 dBm

B. 24 dBm

C. 36 dBm

D. 14 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

269. When transmitting digital information, voice transmission is inhibited, this is called ______.

A. quieting

B. muting

C. blank-and-burst

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

270. A metropolitan area of 1000 square km is to be covered by cells with a radius of 2 km. How many cell sites would be required, assuming hexagonal cells?

A. 72

B. 73

C. 74

D. 75

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

271. Refers to a land station in a maritime mobile services

A. coast station

B. maritime station

C. coast earth station

D. ship earth station

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

272. Class of orthogonal spreading coded used in CDMA communication.

A. Color code

B. Walsh code

C. PCS code

D. CDMA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

273. In a spread spectrum system, the tendency for a stronger signals to interfere with the reception of weaker signals.

A. near-far field

B. near-far effect

C. direct-sequence

D. spread-spectrum

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

274. Macrocells have base stations transmit power between _____.

A. 3 W to 7 W

B. 1 W to 6 W

C. 2 W to 8 W

D. 0.1 W to 5 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

275. It is when the area of a cell, or independent component coverage areas of a cellular system, is further divided, thus creating more cell areas.

A. cell splitting

B. cell clustering

C. cell partitioning

D. cell sectoring

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

276. It is when a mobile unit moves from one cell to another from one company’s service area to another company’s service area.

A. roaming

B. handoff

C. handover

D. paging

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

277. It is a 34-bit binary code that represents the 10-digit telephone number

A. electronic serial number

B. system identification

C. digital color code

D. mobile identification number

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

278. The bandwidth of WCDMA is __ times larger than CDMAone.

A. 4

B. 5

C. 6

D. 7

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

279. Receive channel 22 is 870.66 MHz. Receive channel 23 is

A. 870.36 MHz

B. 870.63 MHz

C. 870.96 MHz

D. 870.69 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

280. In mobile wireless communication, the radio equipment and the propagation path

A. FSL

B. air interface

C. direct link

D. mobile interface

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

281. The signaling one may be transmitted on the voice channel during a call in what frequency?

A. 25 kHz

B. 20 kHz

C. 15 kHz

D. 10 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

282. Station in the mobile service not intended to be used while in motion.

A. base station

B. fixed station

C. coast station

D. land station

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

283. In the GSM system, a “smart card” containing all user information, which is inserted into the phone before use.

A. IMSI

B. IMEI

C. IMTS

D. SIM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

284. Determine the number of channels per cluster of a cellular telephone area comprised of 10 clusters with seven cells in each cluster and 10 channels in each cell.

A. 70 channels per cluster

B. 700 channels per cluster

C. 7000 channels per cluster

D. 7 channels per cluster

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

285. Determine the channel capacity if 7 macrocells with 10 channels per cell is split into 4 minicells

A. 120 channels per area

B. 360 channels per area

C. 280 channels per area

D. 460 channels per area

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

286. Technique of spread spectrum that breaks message into fixed-size blocks of data with each block transmitted in sequence except on the different carrier frequency.

A. spread spectrum

B. time-division multiplexing

C. frequency-hopping

D. direct sequence

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

287. A base and mobile is separated by 5 km. What is the propagation time for a signal traveling between them?

A. 14.5 µsec

B. 18.9 µsec

C. 20.8 µsec

D. 16.7 µsec

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

288. A digital identification associated with a cellular system

A. MIN

B. ESN

C. SAT

D. SIM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

289. A new regulation issued by the National Telecommunications Commission providing for the guideline for mobile personal communication having a global coverage using satellite.

A. NMT

B. GMPCS

C. GSM

D. TACS

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

290. The following are the typical cluster size except

A. 3

B. 7

C. 12

D. 15

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

291. Provides a centralized administration and maintenance point for the entire network end interfaces with the public telephone network through the telephone wireline voice trunks and data links

A. PSTN

B. MTSO

C. central offices

D. MSC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

292. It is a digital telephone exchange located in the MTSO that is the heart of a telephone system

A. mobile switching center

B. electronic switching center

C. gateway switching center

D. electronic mobile switching center

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

293. A database in the PCS network that stores information pertaining to the identification and type of equipment that exist in the mobile unit.

A. visitor location register

B. home location register

C. equipment identification register

D. authentication register

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

294. When a signal from a mobile cellular unit drops below a certain level, what action occurs?

A. The unit is “handed off” to a closer cell.

B. The call is terminated.

C. The MTSO increases power level.

D. The cell site switches antenna.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

295. A method of transmitting data on AMPS cellular telephone voice channels that are temporary unused.

A. cellular digital packet data

B. digital color code

C. control mobile attenuation code

D. electronic serial code

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

296. A vehicle travels through a cellular system at 100 km per hour. Approximately how often will handoffs occur if the cell radius is 10 km.

A. 12 min

B. 14 min

C. 16 min

D. 18 min

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

297. In the GSM system, a telephone number that is unique to a given user, worldwide.

A. IMTS

B. IMEI

C. IMSI

D. SIM

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

298. An area divided into hexagonal shapes that fit together to form a honeycomb pattern is called ______.

A. cluster

B. transport area

C. cell

D. area of responsibility

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

299. Determine the channel capacity of a cellular telephone area comprised of twelve macrocell with ten channels per cell

A. 12 channels per area

B. 120 channels per area

C. 1200 channels per area

D. 12000 channels per area

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

300. Transmission from base stations to mobile stations is called ____.

A. forward link

B. reverse link

C. control link

D. user link

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Wire and Wireless Communications System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                 Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                            Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                          Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                          Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                          Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                          Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                          Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                          Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                          Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status