You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 8 | ECE Board

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 8 | ECE Board

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 8 | ECE Board

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 8 of the Series in Wire and Wireless Communications System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Mobile Communications
  • MCQ in Cellular Communication
  • MCQ in Trunk Radio
  • MCQ in Radio Paging System
  • MCQ in Facsimile
  • MCQ in Telephone Set
  • MCQ in Signaling
  • MCQ in Transmission Considerations in long distance network
  • MCQ in Insertion Loss
  • MCQ in VF Repeaters
  • MCQ in Traffic Calculations
  • MCQ in Reference Equivalent and Standards
  • MCQ in Telephone Networks
  • MCQ in Billing
  • MCQ in Network Hierarchy and Class type
  • MCQ in Connection and Performance of Wire and Wireless Communications

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 8 of the Series

351. The simplest and most straightforward form of telephone service is called

A. Public switch telephone network

B. Mobile telephone switching office

C. Plain and old telephone service

D. Central office service

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

352. _______ are local telephone switches equipped with SS7-compatible software and terminating signal links

A. switching points

B. service points

C. point codes

D. service switching points

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

353. A PABX is normally connected to the central office via an interface device called

A. branch exchange unit

B. subscriber loop unit

C. foreign exchange unit

D. local exchange unit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

354. The most widely used fax standard is

A. group 1

B. group 2

C. group 3

D. group 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

355. The modern Touch-tone telephone is called

A. 600-type telephone set

B. 2500-type telephone set

C. 2800-type telephone set

D. 1500-type telephone set

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

356. Signals that provides call status information, such as busy or ringback signals

A. supervising

B. hybriding

C. controlling

D. ringing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

357. A signal sent back to the calling party at the same time the ringing signal is sent to the called party

A. busy signal

B. ringing signal

C. ringback signal

D. dial tone

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

358. It is comprised of two or more facilities, interconnected in tandem, to provide a transmission path between a source and a destination

A. telephone line

B. telephone set

C. telephone circuit

D. telephone trunk

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

359. The drum diameter of a facsimile machine is 90.2 mm and the scanning pitch is 0.2 mm per scan. Find the index of cooperation according to CCITT

A. 451

B. 2.22 x 10^-3

C. 1417

D. 144

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

360. It is the ratio in dB of the power of a signal at that point to the power the same signal would be 0-dBm at any point in the transmission system

A. data level

B. baseband level

C. voice level

D. transmission level

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

361. It is an indirect method of evaluating the phase delay characteristics of the circuit

A. phase delay distortion

B. envelope delay distortion

C. non-linear distortion

D. linear distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

362. It is characterized by high-amplitude peaks of short duration having an approximately flat frequency response

A. crosstalk

B. interference

C. impulse noise

D. drop out

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

363. It is the presence of one or more continuous, unwanted tones within the message channels, the tones are often caused by crosstalk or cross modulation between adjacent channels in a transmission system due to system nonlinearities.

A. multiple-frequency interference

B. single-frequency interference

C. co-channel interference

D. desensitizing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

364. That portion of the local loop that is strung between the poles

A. aerial

B. distribution cable

C. feeder cable

D. twisted-pair

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

365. It is the primary cause of attenuation and phase distortion on a telephone circuit

A. local line

B. local loop

C. subscriber loop

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

366. It is simply the frequency response of a transmission medium referenced to a 1004 -Hz test tone

A. attenuation distortion

B. differential gain

C. 1004-Hz deviation

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

367. The time delay measured in angular units, such as degrees or radians is called __________

A. propagation time

B. phase delay

C. holding time

D. system delay time

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

368. It is a communications term that indicates the presence of a signal power comparable to the power of an actual message transmission

A. dynamic range

B. loaded

C. node

D. reference

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

369. It is any device used to originate and terminate calls and to transmit and receive signals into and out of the telephone network

A. instrument

B. station equipment

C. station

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

370. Exchanges connected directly to the local loops are called ______________

A. central office

B. local exchange

C. exchange offices

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

371. It provides functionality of communicating with the voice switch by creating the packets or signal units necessary for transmission over the SS7 network

A. switching points

B. service points

C. point codes

D. service switching points

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

372. In a 4-wire telephone set connection, (used to connect telephone set to central office switching) the green coded wire is used _______________

A. as ground wire

B. to transmit the signal

C. to receive the signal from the far end

D. as a spare or for special purpose applications

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

373. A technique where the called subscriber is served by any other central office, the switching equipment will have to transfer the digit dialed to the called switching equipment.

A. loop signaling

B. step-by-step switching

C. interoffice calling

D. duplex signaling

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

374. Electromagnetic coupling between two or more physically interconnected transmission media is what type of crosstalk?

A. coupling crosstalk

B. transmission crosstalk

C. linear crosstalk

D. non-linear crosstalk

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

375. The number of dedicated lines used to interconnect 100 parties

A. 99 lines

B. 1250 lines

C. 4950 lines

D. 3450 lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

376. Class of switching office which is the local exchange where the subscriber loops terminated and received dial tone.

A. Class 5

B. Class 4C

C. Class 3

D. Class 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

377. The maximum intelligibility of voice frequency is between

A. 2000 and 3000 Hz

B. 1000 and 3000 Hz

C. 2500 and 4000 Hz

D. 1000 and 2500 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

378. It is the state of the telephone when it is idle.

A. on-hook

B. off-hook

C. semi-hook

D. hook-in

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

379. Type of loop signaling which is widely used in new switching systems to supervise trunks between two central offices.

A. battery and ground pulsing

B. reverse battery signaling

C. loop pulsing

D. duplex signaling

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

380. Printed documents to be transmitted by fax are converted into a baseband electrical signal by the process of

A. reflection

B. scanning

C. modulation

D. light variations

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

381. The transmission speed of group 4 fax is

A. 4800 baud

B. 9600 baud

C. 56 kbps

D. 192 kbps

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

382. It is a distortion formed if SSB is used where the information bandwidth is greater than half of the carrier frequency.

A. near-far effect

B. hauffman effect

C. kendall effect

D. herringbone effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

383. It is simply an unshielded twisted pair transmission line consisting of two insulated conductors twisted together.

A. local loop

B. local line

C. subscriber loop

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

384. It is an audible signal comprised of two frequencies: 350 Hz and 440 Hz

A. dial tone

B. ringback signal

C. busy tone

D. call waiting tone

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

385. It enables the destination station of a telephone call to display the name of the telephone number of the calling party before the telephone is answered.

A. conference call

B. call wait

C. call forwarding

D. caller id

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

386. The largest cable used in a local loop, usually 3600 pair of copper wires placed underground or in conduit.

A. feeder cable

B. distribution cable

C. drop wire

D. drop-wire cross-connect cables

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

387. A weighting technique that assumes a perfect receiver only, therefore its weighting curve corresponds to the frequency response of the ear only.

A. relative noise weighting

B. above relative noise weighting

C. C-message noise weighting

D. psophometric noise weighting

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

388. The difference between the absolute delays of all frequencies.

A. relative phase delay

B. phase delay distortion

C. absolute phase delay

D. phase distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

389. A special type of line conditioning that sets the minimum requirements for signal-to-noise ratio a nonlinear distortion.

A. A-type line conditioning

B. B-type line conditioning

C. C-type line conditioning

D. D-type line conditioning

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

390. It is a form of incidental phase modulation – a continuous uncontrolled variations in the zero crossings of a signal.

A. crosstalk

B. co-channel interference

C. phase jitter

D. spikes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

391. A type of crosstalk which is a direct result of nonlinear amplification in analog communications system

A. linear crosstalk

B. transmittance crosstalk

C. nonlinear crosstalk

D. coupling crosstalk

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

392. The operator of the telephone instrument

A. subscriber

B. destination

C. source

D. terminal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

393. It is a system of sensors, switches and other electronic and electrical devices that allow subscriber to give instructions directly to the switch without having to go through the operator.

A. manual switching system

B. automated switching system

C. common switching system

D. crossbar switching system

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

394. Toll offices are connected to other toll offices with _____________

A. intertoll trunks

B. intratoll trunks

C. interoffice trunks

D. intraoffice trunks

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

395. The highest ranking office in the DDD network in term of size of the geographical area served and the trunk options available.

A. End office

B. Sectional center

C. Regional center

D. Toll center

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

396. He invented the automatic line selector, which led to the automatic telephone system.

A. Alexander Bain

B. Alexander Graham Bell

C. Thomas Edison

D. Almon Strowger

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

397. It allows customers to change to a different service and still keep the same phone number

A. changing

B. porting

C. transporting

D. portability

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

398. By definition, speech power is equal to v.u. reading minus ___________

A. 1.8 dB

B. 4 dB

C. 1.4 dB

D. 3 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

399. When the telephone set is in the ____________ state, a direct current from the central office (CO) flows through the transmitter and receiver of the handset.

A. on-hook

B. off-hook

C. semi-hook

D. hook-in

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

400. Type of loop signaling which involves opening and closing the loop to dial to or through the central office.

A. ear and mouth

B. duplex

C. loop pulsing

D. interoffice calling

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Wire and Wireless Communications System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                 Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                            Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                          Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                          Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                          Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                          Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                          Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                          Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                          Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status