adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 1 | ECE Board

(Last Updated On: May 6, 2020)

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Wire and Wireless Communications System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Mobile Communications
  • MCQ in Cellular Communication
  • MCQ in Trunk Radio
  • MCQ in Radio Paging System
  • MCQ in Facsimile
  • MCQ in Telephone Set
  • MCQ in Signaling
  • MCQ in Transmission Considerations in long distance network
  • MCQ in Insertion Loss
  • MCQ in VF Repeaters
  • MCQ in Traffic Calculations
  • MCQ in Reference Equivalent and Standards
  • MCQ in Telephone Networks
  • MCQ in Billing
  • MCQ in Network Hierarchy and Class type
  • MCQ in Connection and Performance of Wire and Wireless Communications

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

1. Typical speech power

A. 10 to 1000 µW

B. 100 to 1000 mW

C. 10 to 1000 nW

D. 100 to 1000 pW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. The maximum intelligibility for voice frequency is located between

A. 250 and 500 Hz

B. 1000 and 3000 Hz

C. 500 and 1000 Hz

D. 3000 and 5000 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. The maximum voice energy is located between

A. 250 and 500 Hz

B. 1000 and 3000 Hz

C. 500 and 1000 Hz

D. 3000 and 5000 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. A device used to measure speech volume.

A. speech meter

B. volume meter

C. volume unit meter

D. speedometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. By definition, for a sine wave

A. 0 dBm = 0 V.U.

B. 0 dBW = 0 V.U.

C. 0 dBa = 0 V.U.

D. 0 dBf = 0 V.U.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Presently, this is the “standard” frequency bandwidth for voice transmission.

A. 0 to 4000 Hz

B. 100 to 3400 Hz

C. 300 to 3400 Hz

D. 300 to 3000 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. Which of the following is commonly used wire for subscriber loop design?

A. AWG # 19

B. AWG # 18

C. AWG # 30

D. AWG # 33

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The resistance limit for No. 2 Crossbar Exchange (US) is

A. 2000 Ω

B. 1300 Ω

C. 1250 Ω

D. 1200 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. AWG # 26 has a typical loss of

A. 0.21 dB/1000 ft.

B. 0.32 dB/1000 ft.

C. 0.41 dB/1000 ft.

D. 0.51 dB/1000 ft.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. What is the standard voice channel spacing?

A. 44 MHz

B. 40 kHz

C. 4 kHz

D. 40 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. Which tester is used to measure SWR?

A. Multimeter

B. Oscilloscope

C. Spectrum analyzer

D. Reflectometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. What is singing?

A. The result of intermodulating two or more signals of different frequencies to produce a tone having a frequency equal to the sum of the frequencies of the signals intermodulated.

B. The result of intermodulating two or more signals of different frequencies to produce a tone having a frequency higher than that of the signal having the highest frequency.

C. An undesired self-sustained oscillation in a system, generally caused by excessive positive feedback.

D. An art or form of entertainment that can make one rich.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. Which stage increases the selectivity of the circuit in an AM receiver?

A. Detector

B. IF stage

C. Modulator

D. Mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. The ________ of radio receiver amplify weak signal and produce a desirable intelligence at the output speaker.

A. sensitivity

B. selectivity

C. reliability

D. fidelity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. Full-duplex transmission means

A. One-way transmission

B. 24-hour transmission

C. Broadcast transmission

D. Two-way simultaneous transmission

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. What is a multidrop line?

A. A piece of wire with a thick insulating material that serves to protect the conductive materials from damage in the event the wire is dropped.

B. A line designed to withstand high pressure.

C. A line or circuit interconnecting several situations.

D. A bus line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. A passive _________ is an electronic device which reduces signal strength by a specified amount in dB.

A. Splitter

B. Filter

C. Trimmer

D. Attenuator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. The signal quality of the calls is constantly monitored by the base station, when the quality of the calls drops below a certain specified level. The base request the MTSO to try and find a better cell site.

A. Hand-off

B. Cell splitting

C. Roaming

D. Frequency reuse

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. A digital identification associated with a cellular system.

A. SAT

B. SID

C. ESN

D. MIN

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. How many seconds does facsimile transmit a stranded page?

A. 5

B. 10

C. 20

D. 25

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. A kind of recording used in facsimile.

A. Electrolytic recording

B. Electrothermal recording

C. Electropercussive recording

D. Electrostatic recording

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. A type of distortion a facsimile produce when it becomes out of synchronization?

A. Pincushion

B. Barrel

C. Skewing

D. Fattening

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. What is an acoustic coupler?

A. A device that radiates audible signals via a transmitting antenna

B. A device that converts electric signals into audio signals, enabling data to be transmitted over the public telephone network via a conventional telephone handset

C. A device that receives audible signals and retransmits them at VHF frequencies

D. A transducer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. Cause a herringbone pattern in facsimile

A. Single-frequency interference

B. Crosstalk

C. Phase jitter

D. Noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. The _______ in an FM receiver causes a stronger signal to dominate over a weaker signal on the same frequency.

A. Capture effect

B. Flywheel effect

C. Hall effect

D. Skin effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. A device that converts a 2-wire circuit to a 4-wire circuit.

A. RS-232 interface

B. Hybrid circuit

C. Balun

D. Stub

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. ______ theory is deciding between a set of hypothesis when given a collection of imperfect measurements.

A. Estimation

B. Traffic

C. Decision

D. Nyquist

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. ______ of a data reduction says that when reducing a set of data into the form of an underlying mode, one should be maximally non-committal with respect to missing data.

A. Jaynes maximum entropy principle

B. Kullback principle of minimum discrimination

C. Minimum discrimination

D. Maximum entropy

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. _______ is selecting the best value of a parameter from a continuum of possible values when gives a collection if imperfect measurements

A. Estimation

B. Traffic

C. Decision

D. Nyquist

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. Combination of madulator, channel, and detector.

A. Transceiver

B. Transponder

C. T/R channel

D. Discrete channel

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. What is the frequency band of DECT?

A. 1.28 – 1.30 GHz

B. 1.68 – 1.70 GHz

C. 1.48 – 1.50 GHz

D. 1.88 – 1.90 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32. How many simultaneous calls does each DECT system can support?

A. 96

B. 12

C. 24

D. 49

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. How many simultaneous calls does a DECT radio transceiver can assess at any given time?

A. 120

B. 240

C. 480

D. 960

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. The AGC voltage of a radio receiver is always _______.

A. Present before adjustments can be made

B. DC, but may have either polarity positive DC

C. Positive DC

D. Negative

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. What is a concentrator?

A. A system that improves the signal-to-noise ratio by compressing the volume range of a signal.

B. A device that varies the characteristics of a carrier signal in accordance with the waveform of a modulating signal which contains useful information

C. A switching system that lets a large number of telephone or data processing subscribers use a lesser number of transmission lines or a narrow bandwidth

D. Equipment in the central office.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. If you find that an SAW filter output is 6 dB down from the input of a receiver during test, ______

A. This is normal.

B. The device if faulty

C. The receiver is improperly terminated

D. The filter is not resonating

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. A triple conversion superheterodyne receiver, diode mixer stages are

A. Operated in the linear region

B. Operated in the nonlinear region

C. Operated as Class-A amplifiers

D. Operated as Class-B amplifiers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. What is a leased line?

A. A piece of wire used in a local area network in one building

B. A piece of wire connecting a telephone set to a PABX

C. A temporary connection of one computer to a mainframe via a modern and a telephone line

D. A permanent circuit for a private use within a communication network

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. If two FM signals of different strengths are received on the same frequency

A. One steady heterodyne will appear in the AM output

B. Both will appear in the AF output

C. Only the stronger will appear in the AF output

D. Neither signal will be intelligence unless the weaker signal is at least 10 times

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. Cellular mobile system was first operated in

A. 1979

B. 1981

C. 1983

D. 1985

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. TACS is a cellular system with ______ channels.

A. 666

B. 1000

C. 832

D. 200

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. Supervisory Audio Tone (SAT) has _______ frequency.

A. 5960 Hz

B. 6000 Hz

C. 6040 Hz

D. 1004 z

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

43. What is the number of channels of a cellular system with an allocated spectrum of 25 MHz and with a channel of 30 kHz bandwidth?

A. 833

B. 240

C. 1000

D. 666

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. GSM uses what digital modulation technique?

A. QAM

B. GFSK

C. BPSK

D. GMSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. What is the power output of Personal Communication System (PCS)?

A. 10 mW

B. 75 mW

C. 150 mW

D. 10 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. RG-B8 cable has a loss of about ______ dB at cellular frequencies up to 15 ft. length.

A. 2

B. 1

C. 4

D. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

47. The signals designed to keep the receivers and transmitters aligned.

A. Carrier frequencies

B. Pilot carrier signals

C. Synchronizing signals

D. Reference signals

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. If the spacing of a two-wire open air transmission line is 12 inches and the conductor diameter is 0.25 inch, the characteristic impedance is

A. 547 Ω

B. 357 Ω

C. 273 Ω

D. 300 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49. The impedance of the quarterwave transformer used to match a 600 Ω line to a 300 Ω load is

A. 382 Ω

B. 424 Ω

C. 565 Ω

D. 712 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

50. When a line and a load are match the reflection coefficient is

A. Unity

B. Zero

C. Positive infinity

D. Negative infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Wire and Wireless Communications System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                 Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                            Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                          Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                          Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                          Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                          Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                          Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                          Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                          Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status