You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Forouzan: MCQ in Bandwidth Utilization: Multiplexing and Spreading

Forouzan: MCQ in Bandwidth Utilization: Multiplexing and Spreading

Forouzan: MCQ in Bandwidth Utilization: Multiplexing and Spreading

This is the MCQ in Bandwidth Utilization: Multiplexing and Spreading from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, a topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.In this particular topic you have learned the two the two broad categories of bandwidth utilization: multiplexing and spreading. If you skip the summary visit Bandwidth utilization which refers to the use of available bandwidth to achieve specific goals.
Watch Audio MCQ in Bandwidth Utilization

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The _______ technique uses M different carrier frequencies that are modulated by the source signal. At one moment, the sign modulates one carrier frequency; at the next moment, the signal modulates another carrier frequency.

A)   DSSS

B)   FHSS

C)   FDM

D)   TDM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. In synchronous TDM, for n signal sources of the same data rate, each frame contains _______ slots.

A)   n + 1

B)   n – 1

C)   0 to n

D)   n

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. Which multiplexing technique transmits digital signals?

A)   WDM

B)   FDM

C)   TDM

D)   None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. The sharing of a medium and its link by two or more devices is called _______.

A)   modulation

B)   multiplexing

C)   encoding

D)   line discipline

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. _______ is designed to be used in wireless applications in which stations must be able to share the medium without interception by an eavesdropper and without being subject to jamming from a malicious intruder.

A)   Multiplexing

B)   Spread spectrum

C)   Modulation

D)   None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. ______ is an analog multiplexing technique to combine optical signals.

A)   WDM

B)   FDM

C)   TDM

D)   None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. FDM is an _________technique.

A)   digital

B)   analog

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. ______ can be applied when the bandwidth of a link (in hertz) is greater than the combined bandwidths of the signals to be transmitted.

A)   TDM

B)   FDM

C)   Both (a) or (b)

D)   Neither (a) or (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. In TDM, the transmission rate of the multiplexed path is usually _______ the sum of the transmission rates of the signal sources.

A)   equal to

B)   less than

C)   greater than

D)   not related to

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. In a multiplexed system, ____ lines share the bandwidth of _____ link.

A)   1; n

B)   n; 1

C)   1; 1

D)   n; n

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. _________ utilization is the use of available bandwidth to achieve specific goals.

A)   Amplitude

B)   Frequency

C)   Bandwidth

D)   None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. ____ is designed to use the high bandwidth capability of fiber-optic cable.

A)   WDM

B)   FDM

C)   TDM

D)   None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. We can divide ____ into two different schemes: synchronous or statistical.

A)   WDM

B)   TDM

C)   FDM

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. In ________ TDM, each input connection has an allotment in the output even if it is not sending data.

A)   isochronous

B)   statistical

C)   synchronous

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. In ________ TDM, slots are dynamically allocated to improve bandwidth efficiency.

A)   isochronous

B)   synchronous

C)   statistical

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. The word ______ refers to the portion of a _______ that carries a transmission.

A)   line; channel

B)   channel; link

C)   link; channel

D)   line; link

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. Which multiplexing technique shifts each signal to a different carrier frequency?

A)   FDM

B)   TDM

C)   Both (a) and (b)

D)   None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Which multiplexing technique transmits analog signals?

A)   WDM

B)   TDM

C)   FDM

D)   (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. ________ is the set of techniques that allows the simultaneous transmission of multiple signals across a single data link.

A)   Demodulating

B)   Multiplexing

C)   Compressing

D)   None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. ________ can be achieved by using multiplexing; ______ can be achieved by using spreading.

A)   Privacy and antijamming; efficiency

B)   Privacy and efficiency; antijamming

C)   Efficiency; privacy and antijamming

D)   Efficiency and antijamming; privacy

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. The ______ technique expands the bandwidth of a signal by replacing each data bit with n bits.

A)   DSSS

B)   FHSS

C)   FDM

D)   TDM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. ________ is a digital process that allows several connections to share the high bandwidth of a link.

A)   WDM

B)   TDM

C)   FDM

D)   None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. _______ is a digital multiplexing technique for combining several low-rate channels into one high-rate one.

A)   WDM

B)   TDM

C)   FDM

D)   None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. In ________, we combine signals from different sources to fit into a larger bandwidth.

A)   line coding

B)   block coding

C)   spread spectrum

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. Which multiplexing technique involves signals composed of light beams?

A)   WDM

B)   FDM

C)   TDM

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF (Premium Users)

MCQ in Bandwidth Utilization - Multiplexing and Spreading (pdf)

MCQ in Bandwidth Utilization - Multiplexing and Spreading (pdf)
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

One Response

  1. KInfe

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status