Forouzan: MCQ in Data and Signals

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: February 15, 2020)

Forouzan: MCQ in Data and Signals

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 3: Data and Signals from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom topic in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.If you are not ready to take the exam, have a short review for this topic. Data and Signals summary

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

  • Review Mode
  • Practice Mode
  • Exam Mode

Review Mode: All questions are given on a single page. The correct answer is shown by clicking the “View Answer” button.
1. If the maximum amplitude of a sine wave is 2 V, the minimum amplitude is ________ V.

A) 2

B) 1

C) -2

D) between -2 and 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. _________ can impair a signal.

A) Noise

B) Attenuation

C) Distortion

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. ________is the rate of change with respect to time.

A) Time

B) Frequency

C) Amplitude

D) Voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. A signal is measured at two different points. The power is P1 at the first point and P2 at the second point. The dB is 0. This means ________.

A) P2 equals P1

B) P2 is zero

C) P2 is much larger than P1

D) P2 is much smaller than P1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. Baseband transmission of a digital signal is possible only if we have a ____ channel.

A) bandpass

B) low-pass

C) high rate

D) low rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. ________ is a type of transmission impairment in which the signal loses strength due to the resistance of the transmission medium.

A) Distortion

B) Attenuation

C) Noise

D) Decibel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. A sine wave in the ______ domain can be represented by one single spike in the _____ domain.

A) time; phase

B) frequency; time

C) time; frequency

D) phase; time

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. If the bandwidth of a signal is 5 KHz and the lowest frequency is 52 KHz, what is the highest frequency?

A) 5 KHz

B) 47 KHz

C) 57 KHz

D) 10 KHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. In a time-domain plot, the horizontal axis is a measure of ________.

A) phase

B) signal amplitude

C) frequency

D) time

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. _______ data are continuous and take continuous values.

A) digital

B) analog

C) (a) or (b)

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. Frequency and period are ______.

A) proportional to each other

B) inverse of each other

C) the same

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. When propagation speed is multiplied by propagation time, we get the ________.

A) wavelength of the signal

B) throughput

C) distance a signal or bit has traveled

D) distortion factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. A _________ sine wave is not useful in data communications; we need to send a _______ signal.

A) single-frequency; composite

B) composite; single-frequency This is the correct answer.

C) single-frequency; double-frequency

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. The _________ product defines the number of bits that can fill the link.

A) delay-amplitude

B) frequency-amplitude

C) bandwidth-period

D) bandwidth-delay

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. _______ signals can have only a limited number of values.

A) Digital

B) Analog

C) (a) or (b)

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. Before data can be transmitted, they must be transformed to ________.

A) periodic signals

B) electromagnetic signals

C) aperiodic signals

D) low-frequency sine waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. Data can be ________.

A) digital

B) analog

C) (a) or (b)

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. ________ is a type of transmission impairment in which the signal loses strength due to the different propagation speeds of each frequency that makes up the signal.

A) Noise

B) Distortion

C) Attenuation

D) Decibel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. Signals can be ________.

A) digital

B) analog

C) either (a) or (b)

D) neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. A sine wave is ________.

A) periodic and discrete

B) aperiodic and discrete

C) periodic and continuous

D) aperiodic and continuous

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. _______ data have discrete states and take discrete values.

A) Analog

B) Digital

C) (a) or (b)

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. For a ______ channel, we need to use the Shannon capacity to find the maximum bit rate.

A) noiseless

B) noisy

C) low-pass

D) bandpass

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. What is the bandwidth of a signal that ranges from 1 MHz to 4 MHz?

A) 1 KHz

B) 3 MHz

C) 4 MHz

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. _____ signals can have an infinite number of values in a range.

A) Analog

B) Digital

C) (a) or (b)

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. A(n)_________ signal is a composite analog signal with an infinite bandwidth.

A) digital

B) analog

C) either (a) or (b)

D) neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. A periodic signal completes one cycle in 0.001 s. What is the frequency?

A) 1 Hz

B) 100 Hz

C) 1 KHz

D) 1 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. The _____ of a composite signal is the difference between the highest and the lowest frequencies contained in that signal.

A) period

B) bandwidth

C) frequency

D) amplitude

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. ________ is a type of transmission impairment in which an outside source such as crosstalk corrupts a signal.

A) Noise

B) Distortion

C) Attenuation

D) Decibel

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. _______ describes the position of the waveform relative to time 0.

A) Amplitude

B) Phase

C) Frequency

D) Voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. Given two sine waves A and B, if the frequency of A is twice that of B, then the period of B is ________ that of A.

A) one-half

B) twice

C) the same as

D) indeterminate from

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. As frequency increases, the period ________.

A) increases

B) decreases

C) doubles

D) remains the same

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. If the available channel is a ______ channel, we cannot send a digital signal directly to the channel.

A) low-pass

B) low rate

C) bandpass

D) high rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. For a ______ channel, the Nyquist bit rate formula defines the theoretical maximum bit rate.

A) low-pass

B) bandpass

C) noisy

D) noiseless

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. In a frequency-domain plot, the horizontal axis measures the ________.

A) phase

B) frequency

C) slope

D) peak amplitude

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:



Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Review Mode. All questions are given on a single page. The correct answers, explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. Keep practicing engineer!

Forouzan: MCQ in Data and Signals

Start

Congratulations - you have completed Forouzan: MCQ in Data and Signals.

You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.

Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%


Your answers are highlighted below.


Exam Mode: All the questions are shown. The results and answers will only be given at the end of the quiz. Best of luck in the coming exam.

Forouzan: MCQ in Data and Signals

Start

Congratulations - you have completed Forouzan: MCQ in Data and Signals.

You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.

Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%


Your answers are highlighted below.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions