Forouzan: MCQ in Analog Transmission

(Last Updated On: December 3, 2020)

Forouzan: MCQ in Analog Transmission

This is the MCQs in Analog Transmission from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, a topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.In this particular topic you have learned the two types of conversion: digital-to- analog conversion and analog-to-analog conversion. If you skip the summary visit Analog Transmission which refers to the transmission of analog signals using a band-pass channel.
Watch Audio MCQ in Analog Transmission

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.
1. In ________, the amplitude of the carrier signal is varied to create signal elements. Both frequency and phase remain constant

A)   PSK

B)   ASK

C)   FSK

D)   QAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. How many carrier frequencies are used in BPSK?

A)   0

B)   1

C)   2

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. The constellation diagram of 16-QAM has ______ dots.

A)   4

B)   8

C)   16

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. AM and FM are examples of ________ conversion.

A)   analog-to-analog

B)   digital-to-digital

C)   analog-to-digital

D)   digital-to-analog

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) allows ______ kHz for each FM station.

A)   20

B)   100

C)   200

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. Analog-to-analog conversion is needed if the available bandwidth is _______.

A)   band-pass

B)   low-pass

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. In _____ transmission, the frequency of the carrier signal is modulated to follow the changing voltage level (amplitude) of the modulating signal. The peak amplitude and phase of the carrier signal remain constant, but as the amplitude of the information signal changes, the frequency of the carrier changes correspondingly.

A)   AM

B)   FM

C)   PM

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. How many carrier frequencies are used in QPSK?

A)   0

B)   2

C)   1

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. Which of the following is not a digital-to-analog conversion?

A)   FSK

B)   ASK

C)   AM

D)   PSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. _______ conversion is the process of changing one of the characteristics of an analog signal based on the information in the digital data.

A)   Analog-to-analog

B)   Digital-to-digital

C)   Digital-to-analog

D)   Analog-to-digital

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. If the baud rate is 400 for a QPSK signal, the bit rate is ________ bps.

A)   100

B)   400

C)   800

D)   1600

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. In ________, the phase of the carrier is varied to represent two or more different signal elements. Both peak amplitude and frequency remain constant.

A)   PSK

B)   FSK

C)   ASK

D)   QAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Which of the following is not an analog-to-analog conversion?

A)   QAM

B)   AM

C)   PM

D)   FM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. How many carrier frequencies are used in BASK?

A)   0

B)   1

C)   2

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. Quadrature amplitude modulation (QAM) is a combination of ___________.

A)   PSK and FSK

B)   ASK and FSK

C)   ASK and PSK

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. In _________, the frequency of the carrier signal is varied to represent data. Both peak amplitude and phase remain constant.

A)   ASK

B)   FSK

C)   PSK

D)   QAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. If the bit rate for an ASK signal is 1200 bps, the baud rate is ________.

A)   1200

B)   600

C)   400

D)   300

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. The constellation diagram of BPSK has ______ dots.

A)   0

B)   1

C)   2

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. The constellation diagram of QPSK has ______ dots.

A)   4

B)   2

C)   1

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. In _______, the peak amplitude of one signal level is 0; the other is the same as the amplitude of the carrier frequency.

A)   OOK

B)   PSK

C)   FSK

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. If the bit rate for a 16-QAM signal is 4000 bps, what is the baud rate?

A)   1200

B)   1000

C)   400

D)   300

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. ASK, PSK, FSK, and QAM are examples of ________ conversion.

A)   analog-to-analog

B)   digital-to-digital

C)   analog-to-digital

D)   digital-to-analog

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. If the bit rate for an FSK signal is 1200 bps, the baud rate is ________.

A)   1200

B)   600

C)   400

D)   300

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. The constellation diagram of BASK has ______ dots.

A)   0

B)   1

C)   2

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) allows ______kHz for each AM station.

A)   20

B)   10

C)   5

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. How many carrier frequencies are used in BFSK?

A)   2

B)   1

C)   0

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. In _____ transmission, the phase of the carrier signal is modulated to follow the changing voltage level (amplitude) of the modulating signal.

A)   AM

B)   FM

C)   PM

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. _________ conversion is the representation of analog information by an analog signal.

A)   Analog-to-analog

B)   Digital-to-digital

C)   Analog-to-digital

D)   Digital-to-analog

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. In _____ transmission, the carrier signal is modulated so that its amplitude varies with the changing amplitudes of the modulating signal.

A)   PM

B)   FM

C)   AM

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. In QAM, both ________ of a carrier frequency are varied.

A)   phase and frequency

B)   amplitude and phase

C)   frequency and amplitude

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. ________ uses two carriers, one in-phase and the other quadrature.

A)   QAM

B)   ASK

C)   FSK

D)   PSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. Given an AM radio signal with a bandwidth of 10 KHz and the highest-frequency component at 705 KHz, what is the frequency of the carrier signal?

A)   710 KHz

B)   705 KHz

C)   700 KHz

D)   Cannot be determined from given information

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. A constellation diagram shows us the __________ of a signal element, particularly when we are using two carriers (one in-phase and one quadrature).

A)   amplitude and frequency

B)   amplitude and phase

C)   frequency and phase

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. If the baud rate for a 64-QAM signal is 2000, what is the bit rate?

A)   12000

B)   1000

C)   400

D)   300

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions