You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Forouzan: MCQ in Network Models Set 2

Forouzan: MCQ in Network Models Set 2

Forouzan: MCQ in Network Models

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 2: Network Models – Set 2 from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer datacom topic in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.This is the continuation of the Network Models Set 1 Multiple Choice Questions.
Watch Audio MCQ in Network Models

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

25. The TCP/IP _______ layer is equivalent to the combined session, presentation, and application layers of the OSI model.

A) data link

B) network

C) physical

D) application

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. When a host on network A sends a message to a host on network B, which address does the router look at?

A) logical

B) physical

C) port

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. As the data packet moves from the upper to the lower layers, headers are _______.

A) Rearranged

B) Removed

C) Added

D) Modified

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. The physical layer is concerned with the movement of _______ over the physical medium.

A) dialogs

B) protocols

C) bits

D) programs

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. To deliver a message to the correct application program running on a host, the _______ address must be consulted.

A) physical

B) port

C) IP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. Ethernet uses a ________ physical address that is imprinted on the network interface card (NIC).

A) 32-bit

B) 6-byte

C) 64-bit

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. The _______ layer is the layer closest to the transmission medium.

A) Network

B) Transport

C) Physical

D) Data link

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. The OSI model consists of _______ layers.

A) eight

B) seven

C) five

D) three

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. The ________ address, also known as the link address, is the address of a node as defined by its LAN or WAN.

A) IP

B) port

C) specific

D) physical

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. Layer 2 lies between the physical layer and the _______ layer.

A) Data link

B) Transport

C) Network

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

35. Why was the OSI model developed?

A) The rate of data transfer was increasing exponentially

B) Standards were needed to allow any two systems to communicate

C) Manufacturers disliked the TCP/IP protocol suite.

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. In the OSI model, as a data packet moves from the lower to the upper layers, headers are _______.

A) removed

B) added

C) rearranged

D) modified

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. In the OSI model, when data is transmitted from device A to device B, the header from A’s layer 5 is read by B’s _______ layer.

A) session

B) physical

C) transport

D) presentation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. The seven-layer _______ model provides guidelines for the development of universally compatible networking protocols.

A) ISO

B) OSI

C) IEEE

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

39. The Internet model consists of _______ layers.

A) Eight

B) Seven

C) Five

D) Three

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. In the OSI model, what is the main function of the transport layer?

A) process-to-process message delivery

B) node-to-node delivery

C) synchronization

D) updating and maintenance of routing tables

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41. _______ is a process-to-process protocol that adds only port addresses, checksum error control, and length information to the data from the upper layer.

A) IP

B) TCP

C) UDP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42. The ______ layer establishes, maintains, and synchronizes the interactions between communicating devices.

A) session

B) physical

C) transport

D) network

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. A port address in TCP/IP is ______ bits long.

A) 16

B) 32

C) 48

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. In the OSI model, encryption and decryption are functions of the ________ layer.

A) application

B) presentation

C) session

D) transport

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. TCP/IP is a ______ hierarchical protocol suite developed ____ the OSI model.

A) five-layer; before

B) six-layer; before

C) seven-layer; before

D) five-layer; after

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. The ________ address, also known as the link address, is the address of a node as defined by its LAN or WAN.

A) logical

B) port

C) physical

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. The _______ model shows how the network functions of a computer ought to be organized.

A) ANSI

B) CCITT

C) ISO

D) OSI

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. The _______ layer ensures interoperability between communicating devices through transformation of data into a mutually agreed upon format.

A) network

B) presentation

C) transport

D) data link

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF (Premium Users)

MCQ in Network Models (pdf)

MCQ in Network Models (pdf)
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status