Forouzan: MCQ in Digital Transmission

(Last Updated On: June 13, 2020)

Forouzan: MCQ in Digital Transmission

This is the MCQ in Digital Transmission from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, a topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.Let’s see how well you understand how the information transformed to digital signal so that it can be transmitted from one point to another. You can always visit the summary of the lessons. Digital Transmission.
Watch Audio MCQ in Digital Transmission

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

  • Review Mode
  • Practice Mode
  • Exam Mode

Review Mode: All questions are given on a single page. The correct answer is shown by clicking the “View Answer” button.
1. Which of the following encoding methods does not provide for synchronization?

A) RZ

B) NRZ-L

C) NRZ-I

D) Manchester

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. If the frequency spectrum of a signal has a bandwidth of 500 Hz with the highest frequency at 600 Hz, what should be the sampling rate, according to the Nyquist theorem?

A) 200 samples/s

B) 500 samples/s

C) 1000 samples/s

D) 1200 samples/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. In asynchronous transmission, the gap time between bytes is _______.

A) variable

B) fixed

C) zero

D) a function of the data rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. ______ substitutes eight consecutive zeros with 000VB0VB.

A) B4B8

B) B8ZS

C) HDB3

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. The most common technique to change an analog signal to digital data is called __________.

A) sampling

B) PAL

C) PCM

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. The minimum bandwidth of Manchester and differential Manchester is ______ that of NRZ.

A) the same as

B) twice

C) thrice

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. The signal rate is sometimes called the ____ rate.

A) bit

B) baud

C) signal

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. Unipolar, bipolar, and polar encoding are types of _______ encoding.

A) line

B) block

C) NRZ

D) Manchester

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. ________ is normally referred to as mB/nB coding; it replaces each m-bit group with an n-bit group.

A) Line coding

B) Block coding

C) Scrambling

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. In ______ schemes, the voltages are on the both sides of the time axis. For example, the voltage level for 0 can be positive and the voltage level for 1 can be negative.

A) unipolar

B) bipolar

C) polar

D) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. The ________ rate defines the number of data elements sent in 1s; the ______ rate is the number of signal elements sent in 1s.

A) signal; data

B) data; signal

C) baud; bit

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. The idea of RZ and the idea of NRZ-L are combined into the ________ scheme.

A) Manchester

B) differential Manchester

C) both (a) and (b)

D) neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. ________ provides synchronization without increasing the number of bits.

A) Line coding

B) Block coding

C) Scrambling

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. The Nyquist theorem specifies the minimum sampling rate to be_______.

A) equal to the lowest frequency of a signal

B) equal to the highest frequency of a signal

C) twice the bandwidth of a signal

D) twice the highest frequency of a signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. PCM is an example of _______ conversion.

A) analog-to-analog

B) analog-to-digital

C) digital-to-digital

D) digital-to-analog

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. There are three sampling methods: __________.

A) ideal, natural, and flat-top

B) ideal, sampled, and flat-top

C) quantized, sampled, and ideal

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. In _______encoding, we use three levels: positive, zero, and negative.

A) unipolar

B) polar

C) bipolar

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Block coding can help in _______ at the receiver.

A) Synchronization

B) Error detection

C) Attenuation

D) (a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. In Manchester and differential Manchester encoding, the transition at the middle of the bit is used for __________.

A) bit transfer

B) synchronization

C) baud transfer

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. _______ encoding has a transition at the beginning of each 0 bit.

A) Differential Manchester

B) Manchester

C) RZ

D) All the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. In ______, the change or lack of change in the level of the voltage determines the value of the bit.

A) NRZ-L

B) NRZ-I

C) both (a) and (b)

D) neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. In ___________ there is always a transition at the middle of the bit, but the bit values are determined at the beginning of the bit. If the next bit is 0, there is a transition; if the next bit is 1, there is none.

A) Manchester

B) differential Manchester

C) both (a) and (b)

D) neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. In _______ encoding, the duration of the bit is divided into two halves. The voltage remains at one level during the first half and moves to the other level in the second half. The transition at the middle of the bit provides synchronization.

A) Manchester

B) differential Manchester

C) both (a) and (b)

D) neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. The ________ mode provides synchronization for the entire stream of bits must. In other words, it guarantees that the data arrive at a fixed rate.

A) isochronous

B) synchronous

C) asynchronous

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. The idea of RZ and the idea of NRZ-I are combined into the ________ scheme.

A) Manchester

B) differential Manchester

C) both (a) and (b)

D) neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. In decoding a digital signal, the receiver calculates a running average of the received signal power, called the _______.

A) base

B) line

C) baseline

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. In _________ transmission, we send bits one after another without start or stop bits or gaps. It is the responsibility of the receiver to group the bits.

A) synchronous

B) asynchronous

C) isochronous

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. ______ finds the value of the signal amplitude for each sample; ____ finds the change from the previous sample.

A) DM; CM

B) DM; PCM

C) PCM; DM

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. ______ substitutes four consecutive zeros with 000V or B00V.

A) HDB3

B) B4B8

C) B8ZSf

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. The ______ scheme uses three levels (+V, 0, and -V) and three transition rules to move between the levels.

A) 4B5B

B) MLT-3

C) 2B1Q

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. While there is (are) only _____ way(s) to send parallel data, there is (are) _____ subclass(es) of serial transmission.

A) one; two

B) one; three

C) two; three

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. Which quantization level results in a more faithful reproduction of the signal?

A) 2

B) 8

C) 16

D) 32

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33. A _________ digital signal includes timing information in the data being transmitted.

A) self-synchronizing

B) self-transmitted

C) self-modulated

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. In _______ transmission, bits are transmitted over a single wire, one at a time.

A) asynchronous serial

B) synchronous serial

C) parallel

D) (a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. The first step in PCM is ________.

A) quantization

B) sampling

C) modulation

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. _______ encoding has a transition at the middle of each bit.

A) Manchester

B) Differential Manchester

C) RZ

D) All the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

37. In ______ transmission, we send 1 start bit (0) at the beginning and 1 or more stop bits (1s) at the end of each byte.

A) synchronous

B) asynchronous

C) isochronous

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. In _______ transmission, bits are transmitted simultaneously, each across its own wire.

A) Asynchronous serial

B) Synchronous serial

C) Parallel

D) (a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39. Which encoding method uses alternating positive and negative values for 1s?

A) AMI

B) RZ

C) NRZ-I

D) Manchester

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40. The data rate is sometimes called the ___ rate.

A) bit

B) baud

C) signal

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41. _______ provides redundancy to ensure synchronization and inherent error detection.

A) Line coding

B) Block coding

C) Scrambling

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. In _______ transmission, a start bit and a stop bit frame a character byte.

A) synchronous serial

B) asynchronous serial

C) parallel

D) (a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

43. Two common scrambling techniques are ________.

A) B8ZS and HDB3

B) AMI and NRZ

C) NRZ and RZ

D) Manchester and differential Manchester

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. ___________ conversion involves three techniques: line coding, block coding, and scrambling.

A) Analog-to-analog

B) Analog-to-digital

C) Digital-to-analog

D) Digital-to-digital

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

45. The _____ scheme uses data patterns of size 2 and encodes the 2-bit patterns as one signal element belonging to a four-level signal.

A) MLT-3

B) 4B5B

C) 2B1Q

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

46. In _____, the level of the voltage determines the value of the bit.

A) NRZ-I

B) NRZ-L

C) both (a) and (b)

D) neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

47. ________ is the process of converting digital data to a digital signal.

A) Line coding

B) Block coding

C) Scrambling

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

48. In a _____ scheme, all the signal levels are on one side of the time axis, either above or below.

A) unipolar

B) polar

C) bipolar

D) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:



Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Review Mode. All questions are given on a single page. The correct answers, explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. Keep practicing engineer!
[mtouchquiz 5]

Exam Mode: All the questions are shown. The results and answers will only be given at the end of the quiz. Best of luck in the coming exam.
[mtouchquiz 5 showanswers=end]

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions