You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Data Transmission | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Data Transmission | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Data Transmission | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 26: Data Transmission from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Oscillators | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A radio wave has a frequency of 1.55 MHz. The highest modulating frequency that can be used effectively is about:

A. 1.55 kHz.

B. 15.5 kHz.

C. 155 kHz.

D. 1.55 MHz.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Morse code is a form of:

A. Digital modulation.

B. Analog modulation.

C. Phase modulation.

D. dc modulation.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. An advantage of FSK over simple on-off keying for RTTY is:

A. Better frequency stability.

B. Higher speed capability.

C. Reduced number of misprints.

D. On-off keying is just as good as FSK.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. The maximum AM percentage possible without distortion is:

A. 33 percent.

B. 67 percent.

C. 100 percent.

D. 150 percent.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. If an AM signal is modulated with audio having frequencies up to 5 kHz, then the complete signal bandwidth will be:

A. 10 kHz.

B. 6 kHz.

C. 5 kHz.

D. 3 kHz.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. An AM transmitter using a class-C PA should employ:

A. Carrier suppression.

B. High-level modulation.

C. Lower sideband.

D. Single sideband.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. Which of the following modulation methods is used to send teleprinter data over the phone lines?

A. CW.

B. SSB.

C. AM.

D. AFSK.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. An advantage of SSB over AM is:

A. Higher data transmission rate.

B. More effective use of transmitter power.

C. Greater bandwidth.

D. Enhanced carrier wave level.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. An SSB suppressed carrier is at 14.335 MHz. The voice data is contained in a band from 14.335-14.338 MHz. The mode is:

A. AM.

B. LSB.

C. USB.

D. FSK.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. A spectrum analyzer displays:

A. Time as a function of frequency.

B. Frequency as a function of time.

C. Signal strength as a function of time.

D. Signal strength as a function of frequency.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. The deviation for voice FM signals is usually:

A. Plus-or-minus 3 kHz.

B. Plus-or-minus 5 kHz

C. Plus-or-minus 6 kHz.

D. Plus-or-minus 10 kHz.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. Wideband FM is preferable to narrowband FM for music transmission because:

A. Lower frequencies are heard better.

B. Spectrum space is conserved.

C. The fidelity is better.

D. No! Narrowband FM is better for music.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. In which mode of PM does the pulse level vary?

A. PAM.

B. PDM.

C. PWM.

D. PFM.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. In which PM mode do pulses last for varying times?

A. PAM.

B. PWM.

C. PFM.

D. PCM.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. How many states are commonly used for the transmission of digitized voice signals?

A. Two.

B. Four.

C. Six.

D. Eight.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. In an SSTV signal, the frame time is:

A. 1/525 second.

B. 1/30 second.

C. 1/8 second.

D. Eight.

D. 8 seconds.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. The bandwidth of a fax signal is kept narrow by:

A. Sending the data at a slow rate of speed.

B. Limiting the image resolution.

C. Limiting the range of shades sent.

D. Using pulse modulation.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. What is the wavelength of a 21.3-MHz signal?

A. 46.2 m.

B. 14.1 m.

C. 21.0 km.

D. 6.39 km.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. A coaxial cable:

A. Keeps the signal confined.

B. Radiates efficiently.

C. Works well as a transmitting antenna.

D. Can pick up signals from outside.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. An advantage of fiber optics over cable communications is:

A. More sensitivity to noise.

B. Improved antenna efficiency.

C. Higher RF output.

D. Simpler and easier maintenance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 19 to Chapter 30

Part 3: Basic Electronics
Chapter 24: MCQ in Amplifiers
Chapter 25: MCQ in Oscillators

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status