Forouzan: MCQ in Wireless LANs

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 3, 2019)

Forouzan: MCQ in Wireless LANs

This is the MCQ in Wireless LANs from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.In this particular topic you have learned Wireless LANs, the newest evolution in LAN technology. This chapter discuss the two promising wireless technologies for LANs: IEEE 802.11 wireless LANs, sometimes called wireless Ethernet, and Bluetooth, a technology for small wireless LANs. If you skip the summary visit Wireless LANs .

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The original IEEE 802.11, has a data rate of ________ Mbps.

A)   11

B)   22

C)   6

D)   1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. In IEEE 802.11, when a frame is going from a station to an AP, the address flag is _____.

A)   01

B)   10

C)   11

D)   00

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. In IEEE 802.11, when a frame is going from one station in a BSS to another without passing through the distribution system, the address flag is _________.

A)   11

B)   00

C)   10

D)   01

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. In IEEE 802.11, the access method used in the PCF sublayer is ______.

A)   polling

B)   controlled

C)   contention

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. In IEEE 802.11, a BSS without an AP is called an _________.

A)   an infrastructure network

B)   an ad hoc architecture

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. In IEEE 802.11, the addressing mechanism can include up to ______addresses.

A)   six

B)   five

C)   four

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. In Bluetooth, the _______ layer is roughly equivalent to the physical layer of the Internet model.

A)   baseband

B)   radio

C)   L2CAP

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. In IEEE 802.11, a station with ________ mobility is either stationary (not moving) or moving only inside a BSS.

A)   ESS-transition

B)   no-transition

C)   BSS-transition

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. In Bluetooth, the L2CAP sublayer, is roughly equivalent to the LLC sublayer in LANs.

A)   baseband

B)   L2CAP

C)   radio

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. In IEEE 802.11, when a frame is going from one AP to another AP in a wireless distribution system, the address flag is _____.

A)   10

B)   01

C)   11

D)   00

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. A Bluetooth network is called a ________.

A)   scatternet

B)   bluenet

C)   piconet

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. A Bluetooth network consists of _____ primary device(s) and up to ____ secondary devices.

A)   one; seven

B)   one; five

C)   five; three

D)   two; six

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. In Bluetooth, the current data rate is ____Mbps.

A)   11

B)   5

C)   2

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. In IEEE 802.11, a BSS with an AP is sometimes referred to as ____________.

A)   an infrastructure network

B)   an ad hoc architecture

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. In IEEE 802.11, the ______ is a timer used for collision avoidance.

A)   BSS

B)   ESS

C)   NAV

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. In IEEE 802.11, the MAC layer frame has ______ fields.

A)   four

B)   six

C)   five

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. Bluetooth uses ______method in the physical layer to avoid interference from other devices or other networks.

A)   FHSS

B)   DSSS

C)   FDMA

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. In Bluetooth, the _____ link is used when data integrity is more important than avoiding latency.

A)   SCL

B)   ACO

C)   ACL

D)   SCO

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. In Bluetooth, the _____layer is roughly equivalent to the MAC sublayer in LANs.

A)   L2CAP

B)   radio

C)   baseband

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. IEEE has defined the specifications for a wireless LAN, called _______, which covers the physical and data link layers.

A)   IEEE 802.5

B)   IEEE 802.11

C)   IEEE 802.2

D)   IEEE 802.3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. In IEEE 802.11, a station with ________ mobility can move from one ESS to another.

A)   BSS-transition

B)   ESS-transition

C)   no-transition

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. The IEEE 802.11g, uses _________.

A)   DSSS

B)   OFDM

C)   FHSS

D)   either (a) or (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. In IEEE 802.11, the access method used in the DCF sublayer is _________.

A)   CSMA/CA

B)   CSMA/CD

C)   ALOHA

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. The RTS and CTS frames in CSMA/CA ____ solve the hidden station problem. The RTS and CTS frames in CSMA/CA ____ solve the exposed station problem.

A)   cannot; cannot

B)   can; cannot

C)   cannot; can

D)   can; can

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. In IEEE 802.11, communication between two stations in two different BSSs usually occurs via two ________.

A)   ESSs

B)   APs

C)   BSSs

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. Bluetooth is a _______ technology that connects devices (called gadgets) in a small area.

A)   VLAN

B)   wired LAN

C)   wireless LAN

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. The original IEEE 802.11, uses _________.

A)   FHSS

B)   OFDM

C)   DSSS

D)   either (a) or (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. The IEEE 802.11a, uses _________.

A)   DSSS

B)   OFDM

C)   FHSS

D)   either (a) or (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. In IEEE 802.11, a ___ is made of stationary or mobile wireless stations and an optional central base station, known as the access point (AP).

A)   BSS

B)   CSS

C)   ESS

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. The IEEE 802.11 standard for wireless LANs defines two services: ______ and _______.

A)   ESS; SSS

B)   BSS; ESS

C)   BSS; ASS

D)   BSS; DCF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. In Bluetooth, the _____ link is used when avoiding latency (delay in data delivery) is more important than integrity (error-free delivery).

A)   SCL

B)   ACL

C)   ACO

D)   SCO

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32. IEEE 802.11b, has a data rate of _____Mbps.

A)   5.5

B)   2

C)   1

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. IEEE 802.11g, has a data rate of _____Mbps.

A)   22

B)   11

C)   2

D)   1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. In IEEE 802.11, a station with ________mobility can move from one BSS to another, but the movement is confined inside one ESS.

A)   ESS-transition

B)   no-transition

C)   BSS-transition

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

35. The access method in Bluetooth is ________.

A)   TDD-TDMA

B)   CDMA

C)   FDMA

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. The IEEE 802.11 wireless LANs use ________ types of frames.

A)   five

B)   six

C)   four

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

37. In IEEE 802.11, _______ is an optional access method that can be implemented in an infrastructure network (not in an ad hoc network).

A)   PCF

B)   DCF

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. In IEEE 802.11, when a frame is coming from an AP and going to a station, the address flag is _______.

A)   00

B)   11

C)   10

D)   01

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. In Bluetooth, multiple ________ form a network called a _________.

A)   piconets: bluenet

B)   scatternet; piconets

C)   piconets: scatternet

D)   bluenet; scatternet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. The IEEE 802.11b, uses _________.

A)   OFDM

B)   FHSS

C)   DSSS

D)   either (a) or (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. IEEE 802.11a, has a data rate of _____Mbps.

A)   6

B)   2

C)   1

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play