fbpx

Forouzan: MCQ in Wired LANs: Ethernet

(Last Updated On: December 3, 2019)

Forouzan: MCQ in Wired LANs: Ethernet

This is the MCQ in Wired LANs: Ethernet from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.In this particular topic you have learned Wired LANs: Ethernet, the most widely used local area network protocol. This chapter discuss the Ethernet evolution through four generations: Standard Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet and Ten-Gigabit Ethernet. If you skip the summary visit Wired LANs: Ethernet .

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. __________ uses four twisted pairs.

A)   1000Base-LX

B)   1000Base-T

C)   1000Base-SX

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX, and 1000Base-CX use _________ block coding and ________ line coding.

A)   8B/10B; NRZ

B)   4B/5B; NRZ

C)   8B/10B; MLT-3

D)   4B/5B; MLT-3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. _________ uses two fiber-optic cables.

A)   100Base-FX

B)   100Base-T4

C)   100Base-TX

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. __________ uses two optical fibers and a short-wave laser source.

A)   1000Base-LX

B)   1000Base-SX

C)   1000Base-T

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. What is the hexadecimal equivalent of the Ethernet address 01011010 00010001 01010101 00011000 10101010 00001111?

A)   5A:81:BA:81:AA:0F

B)   5A:11:55:18:AA:0F

C)   5A:88:AA:18:55:F0

D)   5A:18:5A:18:55:0F

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. In Ethernet addressing, if all the bits are 1s, the address is _________.

A)   multicast

B)   broadcast

C)   unicast

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. If an Ethernet destination address is 07:01:02:03:04:05, then this is a ______ address.

A)   broadcast

B)   unicast

C)   multicast

D)   any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. Each station on an Ethernet network has a unique _______ address imprinted on its network interface card (NIC).

A)   48-bit

B)   32-bit

C)   5-byte

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Gigabit Ethernet has a data rate of ________Mbps.

A)   10,000

B)   1000

C)   100

D)   10

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. In the Ethernet frame, the _______ field contains error detection information.

A)   address

B)   preamble

C)   CRC

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. 100Base-T4 uses ________ line coding.

A)   8B6T

B)   Manchester

C)   MLT-3

D)   NRZ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. ________uses long-wave 1310-nm single mode fiber.

A)   10GBase-E

B)   10GBase-S

C)   10GBase-L

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. ______defines a protocol data unit (PDU) that is somewhat similar to that of HDLC.

A)   LLC

B)   LLU

C)   MAC

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. 100Base-TX uses _________ block coding and ________ line coding.

A)   8B/10B; NRZ

B)   4B/5B; MLT-3

C)   4B/5B; NRZ

D)   8B/10B; MLT-3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. The _____ sublayer is responsible for the operation of the CSMA/CD access method and framing.

A)   MAC

B)   MII

C)   LLC

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. _______ is the most widely used local area network protocol.

A)   Token Bus

B)   Ethernet

C)   Token Ring

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. In Ethernet addressing, if the least significant bit of the first byte is 1, the address is _________.

A)   multicast

B)   broadcast

C)   unicast

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Gigabit Ethernet access methods include _______ mode.

A)   full-duplex

B)   half-duplex

C)   both (a) and (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. _________ uses four pairs of voice-grade, or higher, twisted-pair cable.

A)   100Base-T4

B)   100Base-FX

C)   100Base-TX

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. Standard Ethernet (10-Mbps) uses _______ encoding.

A)   AMI

B)   Manchester

C)   NRZ

D)   differential Manchester

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. In _________, auto negotiation allows two devices to negotiate the mode or data rate of operation.

A)   Ten-Gigabit Ethernet

B)   Gigabit Ethernet

C)   Fast Ethernet

D)   Standard

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. If an Ethernet destination address is 08:07:06:05:44:33, then this is a ______ address.

A)   broadcast

B)   unicast

C)   multicast

D)   any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. ________ uses short-wave 850-nm multimode fiber.

A)   10GBase-E

B)   10GBase-L

C)   10GBase-S

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. Which of the following could not be an Ethernet multicast destination?

A)   7B:AA:C1:23:45:32

B)   7C:56:21:1A:DE:F4

C)   83:32:21:21:4D:34

D)   B7:7B:6C:DE:10:00

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. __________ uses thin coaxial cable.

A)   10Base2

B)   10Base5

C)   10Base-F

D)   10Base-T

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. In the Ethernet, the _______field is actually added at the physical layer and is not (formally) part of the frame.

A)   address

B)   CRC

C)   preamble

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. Fast Ethernet has a data rate of ________Mbps.

A)   10,000

B)   1000

C)   100

D)   10

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. The purpose of the _______ is to provide flow and error control for the upper-layer protocols that actually demand these services.

A)   LLC

B)   LLU

C)   MAC

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. __________ uses two pairs of twisted-pair cable.

A)   100Base-T4

B)   100Base-TX

C)   100Base-FX

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. ________ uses fiber-optic cable.

A)   10Base2

B)   10Base-F

C)   10Base-T

D)   10Base5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. In Ethernet addressing, if the least significant bit of the first byte is 0, the address is _________.

A)   broadcast

B)   multicast

C)   unicast

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. ________ uses 1550-mm single mode fiber.

A)   10GBase-E

B)   10GBase-S

C)   10GBase-L

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. 1000Base-T uses ________ line coding.

A)   MLT-3

B)   4D-PAM5

C)   Manchester

D)   8B6T

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. The maximum frame length for 10-Mbps Ethernet is ________ bytes.

A)   1200

B)   1518

C)   1500

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. The minimum frame length for 10-Mbps Ethernet is _______bytes.

A)   128

B)   80

C)   32

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36. __________uses two optical fibers and a long-wave laser source.

A)   1000Base-T

B)   1000Base-SX

C)   1000Base-LX

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. The _______ layer of Ethernet consists of the LLC sublayer and the MAC sublayer.

A)   network

B)   data link

C)   physical

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. 100Base-FX uses _________ block coding and ________ line coding.

A)   8B/10B; NRZ

B)   4B/5B; MLT-3

C)   8B/10B; MLT-3

D)   4B/5B; NRZ-I

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. Which of the following could not be an Ethernet unicast destination?

A)   46:56:21:1A:DE:F4

B)   43:7B:6C:DE:10:00

C)   48:32:21:21:4D:34

D)   44:AA:C1:23:45:32

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40. _________ uses thick coaxial cable.

A)   10Base2

B)   10Base5

C)   10Base-F

D)   10Base-T

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. The IEEE 802.3 Standard defines _________ CSMA/CD as the access method for first-generation 10-Mbps Ethernet.

A)   non-persistent

B)   p-persistent

C)   1-persistent

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42. _________ uses four twisted-pair cables that connect each station to a common hub.

A)   10Base-F

B)   10Base-T

C)   10Base5

D)   10Base2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

If you liked this, then please subscribe to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

NEED SUPPORT: LIKE MY PAGE & SHARE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play