You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Forouzan: MCQ in Wired LAN: Ethernet

Forouzan: MCQ in Wired LAN: Ethernet

Forouzan: MCQ in Wired LANs: Ethernet

This is the MCQ in Wired LANs: Ethernet from the book Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.In this particular topic you have learned Wired LANs: Ethernet, the most widely used local area network protocol. This chapter discuss the Ethernet evolution through four generations: Standard Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet and Ten-Gigabit Ethernet. If you skip the summary visit Wired LANs: Ethernet .
Watch Audio MCQ in Wired LANs: Ethernet

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. __________ uses four twisted pairs.

A)   1000Base-LX

B)   1000Base-T

C)   1000Base-SX

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX, and 1000Base-CX use _________ block coding and ________ line coding.

A)   8B/10B; NRZ

B)   4B/5B; NRZ

C)   8B/10B; MLT-3

D)   4B/5B; MLT-3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. _________ uses two fiber-optic cables.

A)   100Base-FX

B)   100Base-T4

C)   100Base-TX

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. __________ uses two optical fibers and a short-wave laser source.

A)   1000Base-LX

B)   1000Base-SX

C)   1000Base-T

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. What is the hexadecimal equivalent of the Ethernet address 01011010 00010001 01010101 00011000 10101010 00001111?

A)   5A:81:BA:81:AA:0F

B)   5A:11:55:18:AA:0F

C)   5A:88:AA:18:55:F0

D)   5A:18:5A:18:55:0F

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. In Ethernet addressing, if all the bits are 1s, the address is _________.

A)   multicast

B)   broadcast

C)   unicast

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. If an Ethernet destination address is 07:01:02:03:04:05, then this is a ______ address.

A)   broadcast

B)   unicast

C)   multicast

D)   any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. Each station on an Ethernet network has a unique _______ address imprinted on its network interface card (NIC).

A)   48-bit

B)   32-bit

C)   5-byte

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Gigabit Ethernet has a data rate of ________Mbps.

A)   10,000

B)   1000

C)   100

D)   10

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. In the Ethernet frame, the _______ field contains error detection information.

A)   address

B)   preamble

C)   CRC

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. 100Base-T4 uses ________ line coding.

A)   8B6T

B)   Manchester

C)   MLT-3

D)   NRZ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. ________uses long-wave 1310-nm single mode fiber.

A)   10GBase-E

B)   10GBase-S

C)   10GBase-L

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. ______defines a protocol data unit (PDU) that is somewhat similar to that of HDLC.

A)   LLC

B)   LLU

C)   MAC

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. 100Base-TX uses _________ block coding and ________ line coding.

A)   8B/10B; NRZ

B)   4B/5B; MLT-3

C)   4B/5B; NRZ

D)   8B/10B; MLT-3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. The _____ sublayer is responsible for the operation of the CSMA/CD access method and framing.

A)   MAC

B)   MII

C)   LLC

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. _______ is the most widely used local area network protocol.

A)   Token Bus

B)   Ethernet

C)   Token Ring

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. In Ethernet addressing, if the least significant bit of the first byte is 1, the address is _________.

A)   multicast

B)   broadcast

C)   unicast

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Gigabit Ethernet access methods include _______ mode.

A)   full-duplex

B)   half-duplex

C)   both (a) and (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. _________ uses four pairs of voice-grade, or higher, twisted-pair cable.

A)   100Base-T4

B)   100Base-FX

C)   100Base-TX

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. Standard Ethernet (10-Mbps) uses _______ encoding.

A)   AMI

B)   Manchester

C)   NRZ

D)   differential Manchester

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. In _________, auto negotiation allows two devices to negotiate the mode or data rate of operation.

A)   Ten-Gigabit Ethernet

B)   Gigabit Ethernet

C)   Fast Ethernet

D)   Standard

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. If an Ethernet destination address is 08:07:06:05:44:33, then this is a ______ address.

A)   broadcast

B)   unicast

C)   multicast

D)   any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. ________ uses short-wave 850-nm multimode fiber.

A)   10GBase-E

B)   10GBase-L

C)   10GBase-S

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. Which of the following could not be an Ethernet multicast destination?

A)   7B:AA:C1:23:45:32

B)   7C:56:21:1A:DE:F4

C)   83:32:21:21:4D:34

D)   B7:7B:6C:DE:10:00

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. __________ uses thin coaxial cable.

A)   10Base2

B)   10Base5

C)   10Base-F

D)   10Base-T

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. In the Ethernet, the _______field is actually added at the physical layer and is not (formally) part of the frame.

A)   address

B)   CRC

C)   preamble

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. Fast Ethernet has a data rate of ________Mbps.

A)   10,000

B)   1000

C)   100

D)   10

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. The purpose of the _______ is to provide flow and error control for the upper-layer protocols that actually demand these services.

A)   LLC

B)   LLU

C)   MAC

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. __________ uses two pairs of twisted-pair cable.

A)   100Base-T4

B)   100Base-TX

C)   100Base-FX

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. ________ uses fiber-optic cable.

A)   10Base2

B)   10Base-F

C)   10Base-T

D)   10Base5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. In Ethernet addressing, if the least significant bit of the first byte is 0, the address is _________.

A)   broadcast

B)   multicast

C)   unicast

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. ________ uses 1550-mm single mode fiber.

A)   10GBase-E

B)   10GBase-S

C)   10GBase-L

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. 1000Base-T uses ________ line coding.

A)   MLT-3

B)   4D-PAM5

C)   Manchester

D)   8B6T

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. The maximum frame length for 10-Mbps Ethernet is ________ bytes.

A)   1200

B)   1518

C)   1500

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. The minimum frame length for 10-Mbps Ethernet is _______bytes.

A)   128

B)   80

C)   32

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36. __________uses two optical fibers and a long-wave laser source.

A)   1000Base-T

B)   1000Base-SX

C)   1000Base-LX

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. The _______ layer of Ethernet consists of the LLC sublayer and the MAC sublayer.

A)   network

B)   data link

C)   physical

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. 100Base-FX uses _________ block coding and ________ line coding.

A)   8B/10B; NRZ

B)   4B/5B; MLT-3

C)   8B/10B; MLT-3

D)   4B/5B; NRZ-I

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. Which of the following could not be an Ethernet unicast destination?

A)   46:56:21:1A:DE:F4

B)   43:7B:6C:DE:10:00

C)   48:32:21:21:4D:34

D)   44:AA:C1:23:45:32

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40. _________ uses thick coaxial cable.

A)   10Base2

B)   10Base5

C)   10Base-F

D)   10Base-T

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. The IEEE 802.3 Standard defines _________ CSMA/CD as the access method for first-generation 10-Mbps Ethernet.

A)   non-persistent

B)   p-persistent

C)   1-persistent

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42. _________ uses four twisted-pair cables that connect each station to a common hub.

A)   10Base-F

B)   10Base-T

C)   10Base5

D)   10Base2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF (Premium Users)

MCQ in Wired LANs - Ethernet (pdf)

MCQ in Wired LANs - Ethernet (pdf)
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status