fbpx

Forouzan: MCQ in Wired LANs: Ethernet

(Last Updated On: April 20, 2018)
Multiple choice questions in Wired LANs: Ethernet
This is the MCQ in Wired LANs: Ethernet from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

In this particular topic you have learned Wired LANs: Ethernet, the most widely used local area network protocol. This chapter discuss the Ethernet evolution through four generations: Standard Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet and Ten-Gigabit Ethernet. If you skip the summary visit Wired LANs: Ethernet .

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. __________ uses four twisted pairs.

A)   1000Base-LX

B)   1000Base-T

C)   1000Base-SX

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX, and 1000Base-CX use _________ block coding and ________ line coding.

A)   8B/10B; NRZ

B)   4B/5B; NRZ

C)   8B/10B; MLT-3

D)   4B/5B; MLT-3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. _________ uses two fiber-optic cables.

A)   100Base-FX

B)   100Base-T4

C)   100Base-TX

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. __________ uses two optical fibers and a short-wave laser source.

A)   1000Base-LX

B)   1000Base-SX

C)   1000Base-T

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. What is the hexadecimal equivalent of the Ethernet address 01011010 00010001 01010101 00011000 10101010 00001111?

A)   5A:81:BA:81:AA:0F

B)   5A:11:55:18:AA:0F

C)   5A:88:AA:18:55:F0

D)   5A:18:5A:18:55:0F

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. In Ethernet addressing, if all the bits are 1s, the address is _________.

A)   multicast

B)   broadcast

C)   unicast

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. If an Ethernet destination address is 07:01:02:03:04:05, then this is a ______ address.

A)   broadcast

B)   unicast

C)   multicast

D)   any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. Each station on an Ethernet network has a unique _______ address imprinted on its network interface card (NIC).

A)   48-bit

B)   32-bit

C)   5-byte

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Gigabit Ethernet has a data rate of ________Mbps.

A)   10,000

B)   1000

C)   100

D)   10

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. In the Ethernet frame, the _______ field contains error detection information.

A)   address

B)   preamble

C)   CRC

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. 100Base-T4 uses ________ line coding.

A)   8B6T

B)   Manchester

C)   MLT-3

D)   NRZ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. ________uses long-wave 1310-nm single mode fiber.

A)   10GBase-E

B)   10GBase-S

C)   10GBase-L

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. ______defines a protocol data unit (PDU) that is somewhat similar to that of HDLC.

A)   LLC

B)   LLU

C)   MAC

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. 100Base-TX uses _________ block coding and ________ line coding.

A)   8B/10B; NRZ

B)   4B/5B; MLT-3

C)   4B/5B; NRZ

D)   8B/10B; MLT-3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. The _____ sublayer is responsible for the operation of the CSMA/CD access method and framing.

A)   MAC

B)   MII

C)   LLC

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. _______ is the most widely used local area network protocol.

A)   Token Bus

B)   Ethernet

C)   Token Ring

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. In Ethernet addressing, if the least significant bit of the first byte is 1, the address is _________.

A)   multicast

B)   broadcast

C)   unicast

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Gigabit Ethernet access methods include _______ mode.

A)   full-duplex

B)   half-duplex

C)   both (a) and (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. _________ uses four pairs of voice-grade, or higher, twisted-pair cable.

A)   100Base-T4

B)   100Base-FX

C)   100Base-TX

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. Standard Ethernet (10-Mbps) uses _______ encoding.

A)   AMI

B)   Manchester

C)   NRZ

D)   differential Manchester

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. In _________, auto negotiation allows two devices to negotiate the mode or data rate of operation.

A)   Ten-Gigabit Ethernet

B)   Gigabit Ethernet

C)   Fast Ethernet

D)   Standard

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. If an Ethernet destination address is 08:07:06:05:44:33, then this is a ______ address.

A)   broadcast

B)   unicast

C)   multicast

D)   any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. ________ uses short-wave 850-nm multimode fiber.

A)   10GBase-E

B)   10GBase-L

C)   10GBase-S

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. Which of the following could not be an Ethernet multicast destination?

A)   7B:AA:C1:23:45:32

B)   7C:56:21:1A:DE:F4

C)   83:32:21:21:4D:34

D)   B7:7B:6C:DE:10:00

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. __________ uses thin coaxial cable.

A)   10Base2

B)   10Base5

C)   10Base-F

D)   10Base-T

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

If you liked this, then please subscribe to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook.

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

NEED SUPPORT: LIKE MY PAGE & SHARE