MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 24, 2020)

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 10 of the Series in Electronic (Audio/RF) Circuit, Analysis and Design as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplifiers
  • MCQ in Oscillators
  • MCQ in Rectifier
  • MCQ in Filters
  • MCQ in Voltage Regulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. An amplifier basically constructed from two transistors and whose output is proportional to the difference between the voltages applied to its two inputs.

A. differential amplifier

B. cascode amplifier

C. complementary amplifier

D. quasi-complementary amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. It is a very high-gain differential amplifier with very high input impedance and very low output impedance.

A. par-amp

B. op-amp

C. differential amp

D. complementary amp

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. Ideally, op-amps have infinite input resistance and ________ output resistance.

A. infinite

B. zero

C. variable

D. a highly stabilized

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. When the same signal is applied to both inverting and non-inverting input terminals of an ideal op-amp, the output voltage would be

A. zero (0) V

B. +VSAT

C. –VSAT

D. offset voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. The operating mode of an op-amp, when both inputs are tied together or when the input signal is common to both inputs.

A. differential mode

B. rejection mode

C. double-ended mode

D. common mode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. What do you call of the gain of an op-amp if operated in common mode input?

A. differential gain

B. common gain

C. double-ended gain

D. rejection gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. When one input of the op-amp is connected to ground and the other is to the signal source, its operation is called

A. single-ended output

B. double-ended output

C. single-ended input

D. double-ended input

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. If op-amps are operated in differential mode, its gain is technically termed as

A. common-mode differential gain

B. differential gain

C. open-loop gain

D. closed-loop gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. The ratio of the differential gain and common gain of an op-amp

A. differential-common mode ratio

B. common-mode ratio

C. differential-mode rejection ratio

D. common-mode rejection ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. An operational amplifier has a common-mode voltage gain of 10 and a differential-mode voltage gain of 20,000, calculate its common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR).

A. 200

B. 2,000

C. 20,000

D. 200,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. Calculate the CMRR of an op-amp having a common-mode gain of 10 and a differential-mode gain of 100,000.

A. 1000 dB

B. 100 dB

C. 80 dB

D. 40 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. What is the maximum output voltage swing of an op-amp?

A. +V to -V (supply voltage)

B. +VSAT to -VSAT

C. +½V to -½V

D. depends on the input signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. The µA741 op-amp has a CMRR of 90dB and a differential-mode voltage amplification of 200,000.What is the op-amp’s common-mode voltage gain?

A. 31,622.778

B. 632.40

C. 6.324

D. 0.158

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. The current needed at the input of an op-amp to operate it normally

A. input bias current

B. input offset current

C. input threshold current

D. input holding current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. Ideal op-amp requires no input current, but real op-amp needs a very small input current called input bias current. At both inputs, the bias currents have a slight difference. What do you call this difference?

A. differential input current

B. differential bias

C. input offset difference

D. input offset current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. The change in input offset current due to temperature change

A. delta input offset current

B. slew rate

C. input offset current drift

D. PSRR

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. It is known through experiment that the input bias currents at the non-inverting (IB+) and inverting (IB-) inputs of a certain op-amp is 100 nA and 80 nA, respectively. Determine the op-amp’s input offset current.

A. -20 nA

B. 20 nA

C. 90 nA

D. 180 nA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The reduction of op-amps gain due to increasing operating frequency.

A. Cutoff

B. roll-off

C. diminishing factor

D. reduction step

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. A reduction of op-amp’s voltage gain by a factor of two each time the frequency doubles.

A. 2 dB/octave

B. 2 dB/decade

C. 6 dB/octave

D. 6 dB/decade

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. Frequency at which the voltage gain of op-amp reduces to unity.

A. unity-gain frequency

B. cutoff frequency

C. bandwidth point

D. unity-gain bandwidth product

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. The low and high cutoff frequencies of an amplifier is also called

A. corner frequencies

B. 0.707 frequencies

C. 3-dB frequencies

D. all of these are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. The maximum output voltage rate of change of an op-amp.

A. rise time

B. maximum voltage swing

C. differential rate

D. slew rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. Two comparators using op-amps, configured such that it can detect voltage levels within a certain range of values rather than simply comparing whether a voltage is above or below a certain reference.

A. analog comparator

B. regenerative comparator

C. parallel comparator

D. window comparator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. The feedback element of a differentiator constructed from op-amp is

A. a resistor

B. an inductor

C. a capacitor

D. an RC network

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. An active integrator uses an op-amp, what is its feedback element?

A. Resistor

B. capacitor

C. inductor

D. RC network

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. The voltage gain of an op-amp voltage follower.

A. unity

B. Rf/Ri

C. 1 + Rf/Ri

D. depends on the type of op-amp

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. Calculate the closed-loop voltage gain of an inverting amplifier having a feedback and an input resistance of 100 kΩ and 10 kΩ, respectively.

A. 10

B. 11

C. 100

D. 110

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. A unity-gain summing amplifier has three inputs, V1 = 1.0 mV, V2 = 1.5 mV, and V3 = 2.5 mV, calculate the total output voltage.

A. 2.5 mV

B. 3.5 mV

C. 4.0 mV

D. 5.0 mV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. Which condition must exist for a circuit to oscillate?

A. It must have a negative feedback sufficient to cancel the input

B. It must have a gain of less than 1

C. It must have a positive feedback sufficient to overcome losses

D. It must be neutralized

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. Circuits that produces alternating or pulsating current or voltage.

A. Damper

B. Generator

C. oscillator

D. mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. What do you call the oscillator circuit that uses a tapped coli in the tuned circuit?

A. Pierce

B. Colpitts

C. Hartley

D. Ultraudion

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. What determines the resonant frequency of a crystal?

A. external components

B. the temperature of the crystal

C. the size and thickness of the crystal material

D. the hermitic seal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. A self-excited oscillator in which the tank is divided into input and feedback portions by a capacitive voltage divider.

A. Hartley capacitor

B. Colpitts oscillator

C. Relaxation oscillator

D. Klystron oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. A self-excited oscillator in which the tank is divided into input and feedback portions by an inductive voltage divider or a tapped coil.

A. Hartley oscillator

B. Copitts oscillator

C. Relaxation oscillator

D. Klystron oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. A circuit usually containing two transistors or tubes in an RC-coupled amplifier, the two active devices switch each other alternately on and off.

A. Multivibrator

B. Signal generator

C. Oscillator

D. Thyristor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. A multivibrator that generates one output pulse for each input trigger pulse.

A. monostable

B. astable

C. bistable

D. tristate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. Monostable multivibrator is also known as

A. one shot

B. single shot

C. direct shot

D. one shot or single shot

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. What determines the pulse time in a monostable multivibrator?

A. resistor combinations

B. capacitor combinations

C. inductor combinations

D. resistor and capacitor combinations

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. A multivibrator having two stable state

A. monostable

B. bistable

C. astable

D. unstable

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40. Is also known as Eccles/Jordan circuit

A. Monostable multivibrator

B. bistable multivibrator

C. astable multivibrator

D. unstable multivibrator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. Flip-flop is actually a _______ multivibrator.

A. Monostable

B. bistable

C. astable

D. unstable

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. Considered as a free-running multivibrator

A. monostable

B. bistable

C. astable

D. unstable

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. Filter that is characterized by a relatively flat passband and slow roll-off rate

a. Butterworth

b. Elliptic

c. Chebyshev

d. Notch

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. Filter that is characterized by ripple at the passband and fast roll-off rate

a. Butterworth

b. Elliptic

c. Chebyshev

d. Notch

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. An LC circuit resonates at 2000 kHz and has a Q of 100. Find the lower and upper cut-off frequencies.

a. 1980 kHz, 2020 kHz

b. 1950 kHz, 2050 kHz

c. 1990 kHz, 2010 kHz

d. 1900 kHz, 2100 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

46. What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when L is 1 microhenry and C is 10 picofarads are in series?

a. 50.3 MHz

b. 15.9 MHz

c. 15.9 kHz

d. 50.3 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. What happens to the input resistance of an amplifier employing voltage-series feedback?

a. It is increased

b. It remains the same

c. It is decreased

d. Equals infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

48. What happens to the output resistance of an amplifier employing voltage-shunt feedback?

a. It is increased

b. It remains the same

c. It is decreased

d. Equals infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

49. If the gain of an amplifier without feedback is 10 and with negative feedback is 8, then the feedback fraction is

a. 0.025

b. 0.9

c. 0.8

d. 0.225

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. _____ is the progressive decay with time in the amplitude of the free oscillation in a circuit.

a. Decrement

b. Pulse decay time

c. Damping

d. Dancing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electronic Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electronic Circuits
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status