MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 24, 2020)

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 9 of the Series in Electronic (Audio/RF) Circuit, Analysis and Design as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplifiers
  • MCQ in Oscillators
  • MCQ in Rectifier
  • MCQ in Filters
  • MCQ in Voltage Regulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

401. Circuits that produces alternating or pulsating current or voltage.

A. Damper

B. Generator

C. oscillator

D. mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

402. What do you call the oscillator circuit that uses a tapped coli in the tuned circuit?

A. Pierce

B. Colpitts

C. Hartley

D. Ultraudion

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

403. What determines the resonant frequency of a crystal?

A. external components

B. the temperature of the crystal

C. the size and thickness of the crystal material

D. the hermitic seal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

404. Type of oscillator whose frequency is dependent on the charge and discharge of RC networks.

A. Hartley oscillator

B. Colpitts oscillator

C. Relaxation oscillator

D. Klystron oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

405. A microwave oscillator

A. Hartley oscillator

B. Colpitts oscillator

C. Relaxation oscillator

D. Klystron oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

406. A self-excited oscillator in which the tank is divided into input and feedback portions by a capacitive voltage divider.

A. Hartley capacitor

B. Colpitts oscillator

C. Relaxation oscillator

D. Klystron oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

407. A self-excited oscillator in which the tank is divided into input and feedback portions by an inductive voltage divider or a tapped coil.

A. Hartley oscillator

B. Colpitts oscillator

C. Relaxation oscillator

D. Klystron oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

408. A circuit usually containing two transistors or tubes in an RC-coupled amplifier, the two active devices switch each other alternately on and off.

A. Multivibrator

B. Signal generator

C. Oscillator

D. Thyristor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

409. A multivibrator that generates one output pulse for each input trigger pulse.

A. monostable

B. astable

C. bistable

D. tristate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

410. Monostable multivibrator is also known as

A. one shot

B. single shot

C. direct shot

D. one shot or single shot

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

411. What determines the pulse time in a monostable multivibrator?

A. resistor combinations

B. capacitor combinations

C. inductor combinations

D. resistor and capacitor combinations

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

412. A multivibrator having two stable state

A. monostable

B. bistable

C. astable

D. unstable

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

413. Is also known as Eccles/Jordan circuit

A. Monostable multivibrator

B. bistable multivibrator

C. astable multivibrator

D. unstable multivibrator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

414. Flip-flop is actually a _______ multivibrator.

A. Monostable

B. bistable

C. astable

D. unstable

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

415. Considered as a free-running multivibrator

A. monostable

B. bistable

C. astable

D. unstable

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

416. A class of amplifiers wherein the output signal swings more than 180° but less than 360°.

A. class A

B. class B

C. class C

D. class AB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

417. Which class of amplifiers that is intended for pulse operation?

A. class B

B. class C

C. class D

D. class S

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

418. For a class B amplifier, the operating point or Q-point is set at

A. the top of the load line

B. saturation

C. the center

D. cutoff

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

419. A push-pull amplifier that uses npn and pnp transistors to amplify the positive and negative cycles respectively.

A. transformer-coupled push –pull amplifier

B. complementary-symmetry amplifier

C. quasi-complementary push-pull amplifier

D. transformer-coupled class A amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

420. If three amplifiers with a gain of 8 each are in cascade, how much is the overall gain?

A. 72

B. 24

C. 512

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

421. A multistage transistor amplifier arranged in a conventional series manner, the output of one stage is forward-coupled to the next stage.

A. cascaded amplifier

B. cascoded amplifier

C. darlington configuration

D. feed-back pair configuration

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

422. A two-stage transistor amplifier in which the output collector of the first stage provides input to the emitter of the second stage. The final output is then taken from the collector of the second stage.

A. cascade configuration

B. cascode configuration

C. quasi-complementary

D. complementary amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

423. Transistor configuration known to have a super-beta (β2).

A. cascade

B. cascode

C. darlington

D. differential

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

424. Transistor arrangement that operates like a darlington but uses a combination of pnp and npn transistors instead of both npn.

A. differential

B. common

C. cascode

D. feedback pair

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

425. The flow of electron in a NPN transistor when used in electronic circuit is from _______.

A. collector to base

B. collector to base

C. emitter to collector

D. base to emitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

426. Which of the three regions/areas in a transistor that is the smallest in construction?

A. emitter

B. collector

C. base

D. all are equal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

427. The region or area in a transistor that is heavily doped

A. at the junction

B. emitter

C. collector

D. base

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

428. It is a particularly important parameter that provides a direct link between current levels of the input and output circuits for a common-emitter configuration.

A. α

B. β

C. A and B above

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

429. It is applied to any system where levels have reached their maximum values

A. saturation

B. active

C. cutoff

D. quiescent point

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

430. In the active region, the collector-base junction is ________, while the base-emitter junction is ________.

A. forward and forward-biased

B. forward and reverse-biased

C. reverse and reverse biased

D. reverse and forward-biased

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

431. In dc biasing, it means quiet, still, inactive

A. passive

B. quench

C. static

D. quiescent

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

432. Which transistor configuration has the highest input resistance?

A. common base

B. common emitter

C. common collector

D. common transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

433. Calculate the common-emitter amplification factor β of a transistor with a common-base amplification factor α = 0.99.

A. 10

B. 50

C. 100

D. 200

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

434. For a common-emitter transistor configuration, the hybrid parameter hfe stands for forward transfer current ratio. This parameter is approximately equal to

A. HFE

B. βac

C. β

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

435. In most transistor input equivalent circuit it comprises of a resistor and a

A. voltage source

B. stiff voltage source

C. current source

D. stiff current source

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

436. Considered as the basic FET or the simplest form of FET

A. JFET

B. MOS-FET

C. IGFET

D. VMOS-FET

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

437. Junction field effect transistor or JFET has three terminals, which corresponds to the E-B-C of the BJT?

A. D-S-G

B. D-G-S

C. S-G-D

D. S-D-G

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

438. A BJT is a current-controlled current-source device while JFET is a _________ device.

A. current-controlled voltage-source

B. voltage-controlled voltage-source

C. voltage-controlled current-source

D. voltage-controlled transconductance-source

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

439. What do you call the area in a JFET where current passes as it flows from source (S) to drain (D).

A. channel

B. substrate

C. depletion

D. drift

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

440. In MOSFET, it is the foundation upon which the device will be constructed and is formed from a silicon base

A. substrate

B. slab

C. source

D. base

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

441. What is network node dedicated to interfacing between the network and one or more printers?

a. Print server

b. Lay-out Server

c. Tune server

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

442. What is formed on the screen of cathode ray oscilloscope when two sine wave voltages are simultaneously applied to the two sets of deflection plates?

a. Lizzajous pattern

b. Lisajous pattern

c. Lissajous pattern

d. Lizajous pattern

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

443. A type of oscillator which uses an amplifier circuit that introduces 1800 phase shift

a. RC Phase Shift Oscillator

b. Wien Bridge Oscillator

c. Hartley Oscillator

d. Armstrong Oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

444. A type of Oscillator that is very commonly used as local oscillator in superheterodyne radio receiver

a. RC Phase Shift Oscillator

b. Colpitt’s Oscillator

c. Clapp Oscillator

d. Wien Bridge Oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

445. The measure of how “pure” or “real” an inductor is. The higher its value in an inductor, the fewer losses there are.

a. Q-factor

b. Beta Factor

c. Alpha Factor

d. K-factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

446. This can be defined as the ratio of output d.c. power available at the load to the power rating (Volt Ampere) of the transformer used in the rectifier circuit

a. Transformer Utilization Factor

b. Transformer Form Factor

c. Transformer Load Voltage Factor

d. Transformer Working Factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

447. A type of flip-flop in which the data are entered and appear on the output on the same clock edge.

a. Set Reset Flip flop

b. Edge Triggered Flip flop

c. JK Flip flop

d. D Flip flop

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

448. If the feedback signal (voltage or current) is applied in such a way that it is in phase with the input signal and thus increases. It is also known as regenerative feedback or direct feedback

a. Positive Feedback

b. Negative Feedback

c. Stabilized Feedback

d. Impedance Feedback

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

449. Refers to the process of shrinking the size and power dissipation of electronic circuits. It also involves surface mount technology

a. Gull wing

b. Microminiaturization

c. Floating Point

d. Synchronous Deviation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

450. A non-volatile read/write random access semiconductor memory in which data are stored as charge on the floating gate of a certain type of FET

a. PROM

b. Hard Disk

c. Flash Memory

d. RAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

451. It is a channel model in which the input and output alphabets x and y are discrete sets and the channel is memoryless

a. The Discrete Memory Channel

b. The Discrete channel

c.The Discrete Memoryless Chanel

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

452. It is a diagnostic application or device that a network administrator can purchase and install on a network workstations or attach to the network media to monitor and capture dat packets for subsequent analysis..

a. Sniffer

b. Splatter

c. Clipper

d. Clamper

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

453. _______________ is a secret key encryption technology that is used in client/server environments for secure authentication between computers

a. Kepberos

b. Kerberos

c. Kesberos

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

454. What is the circuit which has a purpose to quiet a receiver in the absence of a received signal?

a. Squilch circuit

b. Squealch circuit

c. Squelch circuit

d. Squeltch circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electronic Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electronic Circuits
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama | Jabeetee Shop DMCA.com Protection Status