MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 9, 2018)
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 10 of the Series in Electrical Circuit as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in AC-DC circuits
  • MCQ in Resistors
  • MCQ in Inductors
  • MCQ in Capacitors

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

451. Find the half power bandwidth of a parallel resonant circuit which has a resonant frequency of 3.6 MHz and Q of 218.

A. 606 kHz

B. 58.7 kHz

C. 16.5 kHz

D. 47.3 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

452. A current of 10 A and a pf of 0.8 lagging is taken from a single phase 250 V supply. The reactive power of the system is_______.

A. 1500

B. 2000

C. 250

D. not

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

453.An R-L series ac circuit has 15V across the resistor and 20V across the inductor. The supply voltage is

A. 35 V

B. 5 V

C. 25 V

D. 175 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

454. The active and reactive powers of an inductive circuit are equal. The power factor of the circuit is

A. 0.8 lagging

B. 0.707 lagging

C. 0.6 lagging

D. 0.5 lagging

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

455. Determine the power angle in the series circuit which consists of R = 25 ohms, L = 0.2 H across a power supply of 200 V, 30 Hz.

A. 36.4 degrees

B. 52.4 degrees

C. 46.4 degrees

D. 56.4 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

456. An AC circuit has a resistance of 6 ohms, inductive reactance of 20 ohms, and capacitive reactance of 12 ohms. The circuit power will be

A. 0.8 lagging

B. 0.8 leading

C. 0.6 lagging

D. 0.6 leading

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

457. A 25 ohm resistor connected in series with a coil of 50 ohm resistance and 150 mH inductance. What is the pf of the circuit?

A. 85%

B. 80%

C. 90%

D. 75%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

458. A current wave is represented by the equation i = 10 sin 251t. The average and RMS value of current are

A. 7.07 A; 6.63A

B. 6.36A; 7.07A

C. 10A; 7.07A

D. 6.36A; 10A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

459. Calculate the susceptance in mho of a circuit consisting of resistor of 10 ohms in series with a conductor of 0.1 H, when the frequency is 50 Hz.

A. 0.0303

B. 0.0092

C. -0.029

D. 32.95

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

460. An inductive circuit of resistance 16.5 ohms and inductive of 0.14 H takes a current of 25 A. If the frequency is 50 Hz, the supply voltage is

A. 117.4 V

B. 1174 V

C. 1714 V

D. 1471 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

461. The current taken by a circuit is 1.2 A when the applied potential difference is 250 V and the power taken is 135 W. The power factor is

A. 0.35

B. 0.45

C. 0.55

D. 0.65

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

462. A capacitor has a capacitance of 20 uF. The current supplied if it is placed across a 1100 V, 25 Hz supply.

A. 3.554 A

B. 6.91 A

C. 3.45 A

D. 9.61 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

463. The form factor of half wave rectified signal is equal to _________.

A. 1.11

B. 0.786

C. 2.22

D. 1.57

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

464. An impedance draws a current I = 10 cos(wt – 30) from the voltage V = 220sin(wt + 30). What is the impedance?

A. 15.6 – j15.6

B. 15.6 + j15.6

C. 19.1- j11.1

D. 11.0 + j19.1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

465. The input of an a.c circuit having pf = 0.8 lagging is 20 KVA. The power drawn by the circuit is ________ Kw.

A. 12

B. 20

C. 16

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

466. A capacitor connected to a 115 V, 25 Hz supply takes 5 A. What current will it take when the capacitance and frequency are doubled?

A. 2 A

B. 5 S

C. 10 A

D. 20 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

467. At what frequency will an inductor of 5mH have the same reactance as a capacitor of 0.1 µF?

A. 7.12 kHz

B. 7.12 Hz

C. 7.12 MHz

D. 7.12 Ghz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

468. What capacitance must be placed in series with an inductance of 0.05H, so that when the frequency is 100 Hz, the impedance becomes equal to the ohmic resistance?

A. 70.5 uF

B. 50.7 uF

C. 5.7 uF

D. 7.05 uF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

469. A 220 V, 60 Hz source is driving a series RL circuit. Determine the current in the circuit if R = 100 ohm XL = 100 ohm.

A. 1.10 lagging

B. 1.55 lagging

C. 2.20 lagging

D. 4.40 lagging

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

470. What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when an inductance of 1 uH and capacitance of 10 Picofarad are in series?

A. 15.9 MHz

B. 50.3 MHz

C. 15.9 kHz

D. 50.3 KHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

471. The __________ the Q of a circuit, the narrower the bandwidth.

A. Lower

B. Higher

C. Broader

D. Selective

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

472. A 5 microfarad capacitor is discharged suddenly through a coil having an inductance of 2 H and a resistance of 200 ohms. The capacitor is initially charge to a voltage of 10 volts. Find the additional resistance required just to be prevent oscillation.

A. 1625 ohms

B. 1065 ohms

C. 1265 ohms

D. 1025 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

473. The rate of rise of current through an inductive coil is maximum

A. after 1 time constant

B. at the start of current flow

C. near the final maximum value of current

D. at 63.2% of its maximum steady state value

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

474. A coil of 15 H inductance and 10 ohms resistance is suddenly connected to a 20 volts DC source by closing the switch. The value of current 2 seconds after the switch is closed is

A. 1.74 A

B. 1.47 A

C. 1.17 A

D. 1.71 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

475. A DC voltage of 80 volts is applied to a circuit containing a resistance of 80 ohms in series with an inductance of 20 Henry. Calculate the growth of current at the instant of completing the circuit.

A. 4 A/s

B. 2 A/s

C. ½ A/s

D. ¼ A/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

476. A 200 volt DC supply is suddenly switched to a relay coil which has a time constant of 3 ms. If the current in the coil reaches 0.20 ampere after 3 ms determine the steady state value of the current.

A. 0.361 A

B. 0.163 A

C. 0.316 A

D. 0.631 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

477. A relay has a resistance of 300 ohms and is switched to a 100 V DC supply. If the current reaches 63.2% of its final value at 0.02 sec, determine the inductance of the circuit.

A. 5 H

B. 6 H

C. 4 H

D. 13 H

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

478. Energy stored by a coil is doubled when its current is increased by ________ percent.

A. 100

B. 141.4

C. 50

D. 25

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

479. A 60 volt potential difference is suddenly applied to a coil of inductive 60 mH and resistance 180 ohms. At what rate is it rising after 0.005 sec?

A. 322 A/sec

B. 223 A/sec

C. 22.3 A/sec

D. 32.2 A/sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

480. A voltage rise linearly form zero to 100 volts in 1 second, falls instantaneously to zero at t = 1 second and remains zero thereafter. This voltage is applied to an RL series circuit in which R = 5 ohms and L = 100 mH. What is the current when t = 0.50 second?

A. 6.90 A

B. 96 A

C. 9.60 A

D. 69 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

481. A capacitance of 10 microfarad is connected in series with a resistance of 8,000 ohms. If the combination is suddenly connected to a 100 V DC supply. Find the initial rate of rise in potential across the capacitor.

A. 12500 V/s

B. 125 V/s

C. 1250 V/s

D. 12.50 V/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

482. A 25 microfarad capacitor is connected in series with a 0.50 M-ohm resistor and a 120 volt storage battery. What is the potential difference in the capacitor 6 sec after the circuit is closed?

A. 64 volts

B. 46 volts

C. 4.60 volts

D. 6.40 volts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

483. A capacitor of 2 microfarad with an initial charge q0 is connected across the terminals of a 10 ohm resistor and the switch is closed at t = 0. Find q0 (micro-coulomb) if the transient power in the resistor is known to be PR = 360e-10^(-5)t

A. 1200

B. 120

C. 102

D. 2100

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

484. The transient current in a loss-free L-C circuit when excited from an ac source is _________ a/an sine wave .

A. overdamped

B. undamped

C. underdamped

D. critically damped

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

485. A series RLC circuit with R = 5 ohms, L = 0.10 H, C= 500 microfarad has a constant voltage V = 10 volts applied at t = 0. Find the resulting transient current.

A. 0.707e-50t sin 139t

B. 0.272e-25t sin 278t

C. 0.720e-25t sin 139t

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

486. A circuit consisting of 20 ohms resistor, 20 mH inductor and a 100 microfarad capacitor in series is connected to a 200 V DC supply. The capacitor is initially uncharged. Find the maximum instantaneous current.

A. 6.45 A

B. 7.45 A

C. 8.45 A

D. 9.45 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

487. A time of 10 ms is required for the current in an RL circuit to reach 90% of its final value. If R is 10 ohms, find the value of C to be inserted in series with the RL circuit so that the frequency of oscillation of the resulting current is 1000 cycles per second.

A. 5.38 x 10-8 Farad

B. 5.83 x 10-7 Farad

C. 5.83 x 10-6 Farad

D. 5.83 x 10-5 Farad

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

488. A series RLC circuit with R = 1 kΩ, L = 1 H and C = 6.25 μF is suddenly connected across a 24 V dc source. At t = 0, i= 0 and q = 0. Determine the current after 0.01 sec.

A. 3.45 mA

B. 4.61 mA

C. 5.40 mA

D. 5.05 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

489. A series RLC circuit has R = 200 Ω, L = 0.1 H and a capacitor C = 10 μF. If a 100 V dc source is connected across the terminals of the series circuit at t = 0, determine the current after 1 millisecond. Assume zero initial conditions.

A. 0.353 A

B. 0.229 A

C. 0.253 A

D. 0.368 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

490. Double energy transient are produced in circuits consisting of

A. two or more resistors

B. resistance and inductance

C. resistance and capacitance

D. resistance, inductance and capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

491. A DC voltage source is connected across a series RLC circuit, under steady state conditions, the applied DC voltage drops entirely across the

A. R only

B. L only

C. C only

D. R & L combinations

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

492. Consider a DC voltage source connected to a series RC circuit. When the steady state reaches, the ratio of energy stored in the capacitor to the total energy supplied by the voltage source is equal to

A. 0.362

B. 0.500

C. 0.632

D. 1.00

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

493. An inductor at t = 0 with initial current I0 acts as

A. short

B. open

C. current source

D. voltage source

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

494. An inductor L carries steady state current I0, suddenly at time t = 0 the inductor is removed from circuit and connected to a resistor R. The current through the inductor at time t is equal

A. I0e-Rt/L

B. I0 (1-e-Rt/L)

C. I0e+Rt/L

D. I0 (1-e+Rt/L)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

495. Transient current in a circuit results from

A. voltage applied to the circuit

B. impedance of the circuit

C. changes in the stored energy in inductors and capacitors

D. resistance of the circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

496. A two terminal black box contains a single element which can be R, L, C or M. As soon as the box is connected to a dc voltage source, a finite non-zero current is observed to flow through the element. The element is a/an

A. resistance

B. inductance

C. capacitance

D. Mutual inductance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

497. In a circuit the voltage across an element is v(t) = 10 (t – 0.01)e-100t V. The circuit is

A. un-damped

B. under damped

C. critically damped

D. Over damped

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

498. A unit step voltage is applied at t = 0 to a series RL circuit with zero initial conditions

A. It is possible for the current to be oscillatory

B. The voltage across the resistor at t = 0+ is zero

C. The energy stored in the inductor in the steady state is zero

D. The resistor current eventually falls to zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

499. A 1 µF capacitor charged through a 2 kΩ resistor by a 10 V dc source. The initial growth of capacitor voltage will be at the rate

A. 316 V/ms.

B. 5.0 V/ms

C. 6.32 V/ms

D. 10.0 V/ ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

500. A series R-C circuit has a capacitor with an initial voltage of 11 V. A 15 V dc source is now connected across the R-C circuit. The initial rate of change of capacitor voltage can be

A. 15 Χ 0.368 / RC

B. 15Χ 0.632 / RC

C. 11/RC

D. 4/RC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electrical Circuit

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electrical Circuit
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 10 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 3 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.