MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 3, 2018)
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 7 of the Series in Electrical Circuit as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in AC-DC circuits
  • MCQ in Resistors
  • MCQ in Inductors
  • MCQ in Capacitors

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

301. The total resistance of a two similar wire conductors connected in parallel is ________.

A. resistance of one wire multiplied by 4

B. same resistance of one wire

C. one half the resistance of one wire

D. double the resistance of one wire

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

302. What is the value of a resistor with colors from left: Orange, Blue, Gold, and Silver?

A. 34 ohms ± 10%

B. 3.6 ohms ± 10%

C. 3.4 ohms ± 10%

D. 36 ohms ± 10%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

303. Determine the value of a resistor with colors from left to right; Brown, Green, Gold, and Silver.

A. 1.5 ohms ± 10%

B. 15 ohms ± 10%

C. 1.5 ohms ± 20%

D. 15 ohms ± 20%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

304. Resistors with high value usually have lower wattage ratings because of _________.

A. varying current

B. lower current

C. bigger size

D. high current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

305. Smaller resistors usually have ________ resistance value.

A. small

B. high

C. low

D. very small

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

306. When resistors are connected in series, what happens?

A. The effective resistance is decreased

B. Nothing

C. The tolerance is decreased

D. The effective resistance is increased

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

307. A 33 kilo ohms resistor is connected in series with a parallel combination made up of a 56 kilo ohm resistor and a 7.8 kilo ohm resistor. What is the total combined resistance of these three resistors?

A. 63769 ohms

B. 49069 ohms

C. 95800 ohms

D. 39067 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

308. If you need a 1.25 kΩ resistance and you only have resistors of 5 kΩ, how many of these available resistors you should connect in parallel to get a 1.25 kΩ value?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

309. Insulating elements or materials has a capability of

A. allowing electric current to flow

B. supporting charge flow

C. preventing short circuit between conducting wires

D. making electrical circuits to be completed

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

310. _________ is used to store electrical energy in an electrostatic field?

A. A transformer

B. A battery

C. A capacitor

D. An inductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

311. What factors determine the capacitance of a capacitor?

A. Area of the plates, amount of charge on the plates and the dielectric constant of the material between the plates

B. Area of the plates, voltage on the plates and the distance between the plates

C. Area of the plates, distance between the plates, and the dielectric constant of the material between the plates

D. Area of the plates, voltage on the plates and dielectric constant of the material between the plates

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

312. Factors that determine the capacitance of a capacitor.

A. area of the plate; directly proportional

B. distance between plate; inversely proportional

C. dielectric constant; directly proportional

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

313. An electronic/electrical component/device used to store electrical energy.

A. Capacitor

B. Inductor

C. Resistor

D. lightning arrester

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

314. Which of the following describes the action of a capacitor?

A. Converts ac into dc

B. Stores electrical energy

C. Opposes change in current flow

D. Creates a dc resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

315. A parallel plate capacitor has the following values: k = 81; d = 0.025 inches; A = 6 square inches. What is the capacitance of the capacitor?

A. 4.372 picofarad

B. 43.72 picofarad

C. 4372 picofarad

D. 437.2 picofarad

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

316. Five picofarad is equivalent to ________.

A. 5 x 10 to the -12th

B. 50 x 10 to the -12th

C. 5 x 10 to the -10th

D. 500 x 10 to the -10th

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

317. If two micro-farad capacitors are connected in series, what will be the total effective capacitance?

A. 0.125 microfarad

B. 0.0624 microfarad

C. 2.5 microfarad

D. 0.50 microfarad

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

318. A 20 μF capacitor is charged by a 12-V battery. What is the stored energy at the capacitor?

A. 2.88 x 10^-3 J

B. 1.07 x 10^-3 J

C. 1.44 x 10^-3 J

D. 2.88 x 10^-2 J

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

319. Which of the following characterizes inductance?

A. Tends to oppose dc

B. Tends to oppose changes in voltage

C. Tends to oppose changes in current

D. Opposes all frequencies equally

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

320. A coil of wire wound, with or without a magnetic core designed to have a higher self-inductance than a straight wire.

A. Inductor

B. Solenoid

C. Toroid

D. Inductive relay

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

321. With the same voltage applied, which of the following allows more current?

A. 25 ohms

B. 250 ohms

C. 0.25 ohms

D. 2.5 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

322. In electrical circuits, current is known as the flow of charged carriers, such as electrons. When can this happen?

A. when an electrical force (called emf) is applied

B. when material used allows electrons to flow

C. when there is circuit continuity

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

323. What utilizes electrical energy in electrical circuits?

A. supply emf

B. load

C. the conducting wires

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

324. An electronic device draws 300 watts from its 24-volt power source. Find effective resistance.

A. 1.92 ohms

B. 19.20 ohms

C. 1.25 ohms

D. 12.50 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

325. A 50 Ω resistor is connected in series with a 150C resistor and to a supply voltage of 20 V. What is the current through the 50 Ω resistor?

A. 0.01 A

B. 0.1 A

C. 1.0 A

D. 10 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

326. Two resistors, 10 Ω and 100 Ω are connected in parallel, approximately, what is the total resistance?

A. 10 Ω

B. 50 Ω

C. 90 Ω

D. 100 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

327. A shunt resistor is used to limit the load current to 0.5 A, if the load resistance is 100 Ω and the original current is 1amp, what should be the value of the shunt resistance?

A. 25 Ω

B. 50 Ω

C. 75 Ω

D. 100 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

328. How many 1 kΩ resistors to be connected in parallel are needed in order to get 100 Ω?

A. 2

B. 5

C. 10

D. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

329. Two resistors, R1 = 100 Ω and R2 = 200 Ω are connected in series, if the voltage across R2 is 20 V, what is the voltage across R1?

A. 5 V

B. 10 V

C. 15 V

D. 20 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

330. Two resistors, R1 = 100 Ω and R2 = 200 Ω are connected in parallel. If the current through R1 is 1 A, what would be the current on R2?

A. 0.125 A

B. 0.25 A

C. 0.35 A

D. 0.50 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

331. A 6A current source drives a load consisting a parallel combination of R1 = 50 Ω and R2 = 25 Ω. Determine the current I1 through R1.

A. 1 amp

B. 2 amps

C. 3 amps

D. 4 amps

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

332. A constant voltage source Vs = 60 is delivering a power to a series combination of R1 = 100 Ω, R2 = 200 Ω and R3 = 300 Ω. Calculate the voltage drop across R2.

A. 10 V

B. 20 V

C. 30 V

D. 40 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

333. If 12 V are applied to a circuit that consumes 78 W, what is the current flow through the circuit?

A. 6.5 A

B. 936 A

C. 0.15 A

D. 9.36 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

334. Find the current that flows through the filament of a 400 watts flat iron connected to a 220 Volt power line.

A. 50 mA

B. 5 A

C. 5 mA

D. 500 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

335. An electrical device has a resistance of 10 Ω and is supplied with a 5 ampere constant current source. If the deice is rated 100 Vdc, determine its power consumed.

A. 250 W

B. 450 W

C. 750 W

D. 1000 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

336. The power dissipated by a 10 Ω load resistor with a current rating of 5 amperes is _________ if supplied with a 20 volt dc potential.

A. 40 W

B. 80 W

C. 160W

D. 250 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

337. The power in a circuit consisting of two equal resistors in series is known to be 10 watts. If the two resistors are connected in parallel, what would be the circuit power dissipation?

A. 2.5 watts

B. 5 watts

C. 20 watts

D. 40 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

338. How many nodes are needed to completely analyze a circuit according to Kirchhoff’s current law?

A. two

B. all nodes in the circuit

C. one less than the total number of nodes in the circuit

D. one

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

339. Loop currents should be assumed to flow in which direction?

A. Straight

B. Either C or D arbitrarily selected

C. Counter-clockwise

D. Clockwise

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

340. What theorem we should use in solving electrical circuits with several voltage sources?

A. superposition

B. Norton

C. Thevenin

D. Kirchhoff

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

341. In a mesh, the algebraic sum of all voltages and voltage drops is equal to zero.

A. superposition theorem

B. Norton’s law

C. Kirchhoff’s first law

D. Kirchhoff’s second law

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

342. The sum of all currents entering a junction is equal to the sum of currents leaving away from that junction.

A. Kirchhoff’s first law

B. Kirchhoff’s second law

C. Norton’s theorem

D. Thevenin’s theorem

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

343. Theorem used to simplify complex circuits wherein, the simplified circuit contains an equivalent open circuit resistance and open circuit voltage.

A. Norton’s

B. Thevenin’s

C. Maxwell’s

D. Kirchhoff’s

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

344. Considered as the reverse of Thevenin’s theorem.

A. Maxwell

B. Superposition

C. Kirchhoff

D. Norton’s

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

345. A certain Thevenin equivalent circuit has parameters RTH = 10 Ω and VTH = 20 V. If this is converted to Norton’s equivalent circuit, RN and IN would be

A. 10 Ω and 2 A

B. 10 Ω and 4 A

C. 0.10 and 2 A

D. 0.10 and 4 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

346. RN and IN of a Norton’s equivalent circuit are known to be 100Ω and 10A, respectively. If

a 400Ω load is connected, it will have a load current of

A. 1 A

B. 2 A

C. 3 A

D. 4 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

347. A chosen closed path of current flow in a network. In making this current path there should be no node nor elements that are passed more than once.

A. node

B. junction

C. mesh

D. loop

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

348. A set of circuit elements that forms a closed path in a network over which signal can circulate.

A. node

B. junction

C. mesh

D. loop

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

349. In a network, what do we call a reference point chosen such that more branches in a circuit met.

A. node

B. junction

C. ground

D. mesh

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

350. A common connection between circuit elements or conductors from different branches.

A. node

B. junction

C. ground

D. mesh

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electrical Circuit

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electrical Circuit
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 420                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.