MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: July 26, 2020)

MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 9 of the Series in AC Circuits as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

PARALLEL CIRCUITS

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in AC Circuits Part 8 | REE Board Exam

401.  The total line current drawn by the circuit shown in Fig. 13.1 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 8 REE Board Exam image for no.398-400

A.  8/√2 A

B.  16 A

C.   8√2 A

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

402.  The power consumed in the circuit shown in Fig. 13.2 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.402-408

A.  480 W

B.  960 W

C.  1200 W

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

403.  The active component of line current in Fig. 13.2 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.402-408

A.  6 A

B.  3 A

C.  13 A

D.  4 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

404.  The line current drawn by the circuit shown in Fig. 13.2 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.402-408

A.  13 A

B.  6 A

C.  5 A

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

405.  The power factor of the circuit shown in Fig. 13.2 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.402-408

A.  0.8

B.  0.5

C.  0.707

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

406.  The impedance of the circuit shown in Fig. 13.2 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.402-408

A.  180 ohms

B.  24 ohms

C.  48 ohms

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

407.  The circuit shown in Fig. 13.2 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.402-408

A.  resistive

B.  capacitive

C.  inductive

D.  in resonance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

408.  If in Fig. 13.2, XL is made equal to XC, the line current will be
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.402-408

A.  10 A

B.  6 A

C.  4 A

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

409.  The power consumed in the circuit shown in Fig. 13.3 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 | REE Board Exam

A.  8400 W

B.  3600 W

C.  4000 W

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

410.  If the circuit shown in Fig. 13.3 is connected to 120 V dc, the current drawn by the circuit is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 | REE Board Exam

A.  24 A

B.  70 A

C.  48 A

D.  30 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

411.  The circuit shown in Fig. 13.3 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 | REE Board Exam

A.  capacitive

B.  inductive

C.  resistive

D.  in resonance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

412.  If the source frequency of Fig. 13.4 is low, then
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.412-413

A.  coil takes a high lagging current

B.  coil takes a low lagging current

C.  capacitor takes a leading current

D.  circuit offers high impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

413.  If the source frequency of Fig. 13.4 is high, then
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.412-413

A.  coil takes a high lagging current

B.  capacitor takes a high leading current

C.  capacitor takes a low leading current

D.  circuit offers high impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

414.  The circuit shown in Fig. 13.5 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.414-415

A.  in resonance

B.  resistive

C.  inductive

D.  capacitive

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

415.  The circuit shown in Fig. 13.5 will consume a power of
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.414-415

A.  1200 W

B.  2400 W

C.  500 W

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

416.  If the admittance of a parallel ac circuit is increased, the circuit current

A.  remains constant

B.  is decreased

C.  is increased

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

417.  The admittance of the circuit shown in Fig. 13.6 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.417-419

A.  10 S

B.  14 S

C.  0.1 S

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

418.  The conductance of the circuit shown in Fig. 13.6 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.417-419

A.  14 S

B.  0.6 S

C.  0.06 S

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

419.  The inductive susceptance of the circuit shown in Fig. 13.6 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.417-419

A.  8 S

B.  0.8 S

C.  0.08 S

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

420.  The circuit shown in Fig. 13.7 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.420-421

A.  resistive

B.  inductive

C.  capacitive

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

421.  The power loss in the circuit shown in Fig. 13.7 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.420-421

A.  100 W

B.  10,000 W

C.  10 W

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

422.  The conductance and susceptance components of admittance are

A.  series elements

B.  parallel elements

C.  series-parallel elements

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

423.  The  impedance  of  a  circuit  is  10  ohms.  If  the  inductive  susceptance  is  1 siemen, then inductive reactance of the circuit is

A.  10 ohms

B.  1 ohm

C.  100 ohms

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

424.  The  conductance  and  inductive  susceptance  of  a  circuit  have  the  same magnitude. The power factor of the circuit is

A.  1

B.  0.5

C.  0.707

D.  0.866

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

425.  The admittance of a circuit is (0.1 + j0.8) S. The circuit is

A.  resistive

B.  capacitive

C.  inductive

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

426.  In a parallel ac circuit, power loss is due to

A.  conductance alone

B.  susceptance alone

C.  both conductance and susceptance

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

427.  The admittance of a parallel circuit is 0.12∠-30° S. The circuit is

A.  inductive

B.  capacitive

C.  resistive

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

428.  A circuit have an impedance of (1 –  j2) ohms. The susceptance of the circuit is

A.  0.1 S

B.  0.2 S

C.  0.4 S

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

429.  A  circuit  has  admittance  of  0.1  S  and  conductance  of  0.08  S.  The  power factor of the circuit is

A.  0.1

B.  0.8

C.  0.08

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

430.  When an sinusoidal voltage is applied across R-L parallel circuit so that R = XL the phase angle will be

A.  45° lagging

B.  45° leading

C.  90° lagging

D.  90° leading

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

431.  In a parallel R-L circuit if IR is the current in resistor and IL is the current in the inductor, then

A.  IR lags IL by 90°

B.  IR leads IL by 270°

C.  IL leads IR by 270°

D.  IL lags IR by 90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

432.  The current read by the ammeter A in the ac circuit shown is the given figure is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.432

A.  9 A

B.  5 A

C.  3 A

D.  1 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

433.  In the given figure, the admittance values of the elements in siemens are YR = 0.5 + j0, YL  = 0  –  j1.5 and YC  = 0 + j0.3 respectively. The value of I as a phasor when the voltage E across the elements is 10∠0° V is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.433

A.  1.5 + j-.5

B.  5 – j18

C.  0.5 + j1.8

D.  5 – j12

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

434.  For the circuit shown in the figure, how much the voltage across the inductor leads the voltage across the capacitor?
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.434

A.  45°

B.  90°

C.  135°

D.  180°

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

435.  In the circuit shown in the figure, v = cos 2t, Z2  = 1 + j. C1  is chosen so that i = cos 2t. The value of C1 is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.435
A.  2 F

B.  1 F

C.  0.5 F

D.  0.25 F

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

436.  For the given ac circuit, what is the value of I?
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.436

A.  1 + j

B.  1 + j0

C.  2 – j

D.  0 + j0

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

437.  For the network shown  in the given figure Z(0) = 3 Ω and Z(∞) = 2 Ω. The values of R1 and R2 will respectively be
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.437

A.  2 Ω, 1 Ω

B.  1 Ω, 2 Ω

C.  3 Ω, 2 Ω

D.  2 Ω, 3 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

438.  The total impedance Z(jω) of the circuit shown is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.438

A.  6 + j0 Ω

B.  7 + j0 Ω

C.  0 + j8 Ω

D.  6 + j8 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

439.  A resistance of 40 ohms and an inductive reactor of 30 ohms are joined in parallel to a 120 volts supply as shown in the figure. The power factor of the circuit is
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 REE Board Exam image for no.439

A.  0.6

B.  0.7

C.  0.8

D.  unity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

440.  In a parallel RC circuit,

A.  IC lags IR by 90°

B.  IR and IC are in phase

C.  IC leads IR by 90°

D.  IR leads IC by 90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

441.  In a parallel RC circuit,

A.  VC and IR are in phase

B.  VC and IC are in phase

C.  IC and IR are in phase

D.  VC and IR are 90° out of phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

442.  When the frequency of the applied voltage increases in a parallel RC circuit

A.  the phase angle, θT, increases

B.  ZEQ increases

C.  ZEQ decreases

D.  both A and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

443.  In a parallel RL circuit,

A.  iL lags iR by 90°

B.  iL leads iR by 90°

C.  iL and iR are in phase

D.  iR lags iL by 90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

444.  In a parallel RL circuit,

A.  VT and IL are in phase

B.  IL and IR are in phase

C.  VT and IR are in phase

D.  VT and IR are 90° out of phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

445.  When the frequency of the applied voltage decreases in a parallel RL circuit

A.  the phase angle, θI, becomes less negative

B.  ZEQ increases

C.  ZEQ decreases

D.  both A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

446.  When the frequency of the applied voltage increases in a parallel RL circuit

A.  θZ increases

B.  ZT decreases

C.  ZT increases

D.  both A and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

447.  In an ac circuit with only parallel inductors

A.  IT lags VT by 90°

B.  VT lags IT by 90°

C.  VT and IT are in phase

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

448.  In a parallel ac circuit with XL and XC

A.  IL and IC are 90° out of phase

B.  IL and IC are in phase

C.  IL and IC are 180° out of phase

D.  XL and XC are 90° out of phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

D.  RESONANCE

449.  REE Board Exam October 2000

A series circuit consists of a 20-ohm resistance, a 150 mH inductance and an unknown capacitance. The circuit is supplied with a voltage v = 100 sin 377t. Find the value of capacitance at resonance.

A.  42 μF

B.  47 μF

C.  34.65 μF

D.  72.57 μF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

450.  REE Board Exam April 2001

A  5  mH  pure  inductance  is  connected  in  parallel  with  one  microfarad capacitor. What frequency will the circuit be antiresonance?

A.  250 Hz

B.  2250 Hz

C.  60 Hz

D.  100 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

MCQ in AC Circuits Part 10 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions