MCQ in AC Circuits Part 1 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 13, 2020)

MCQ in AC Circuits Part 1 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in AC Circuits as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

SINUSOIDAL VOLTAGE AND CURRENT

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. REE Board Exam September 2000

Find the average current during the half cycle given the instantaneous maximum value of 20 amperes.

A. 12.73 amperes

B. 14.14 amperes

C. 20 amperes

D. 10 amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. REE Board Exam April 1997

The phase shift between the current and voltage vectors us due to the following except one

A. magnet coils

B. electric flat iron

C. power capacitors

D. fluorescent lamp

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. REE Board Exam April 2001

An alternating rectangular wave has a maximum value of 10 V and a frequency of 1 cycle per second. What is the average value of the wave?

A. 5 V

B. 10 V

C. 0

D. 7.07 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. REE Board Exam October 2000

A sinusoidal current wave has a maximum value of 20 A. What is the average value of one-half cycle?

A. 5 A

B. 12.7 A

C. 14.14 A

D. 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. REE Board Exam October 1996

What is the wavelength of a carrier wave with frequency of 100 megahertz?

A. 3.0 m

B. 7.5 m

C. 1.5 m

D. 6.0 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. REE Board Exam April 1997

A chart speed of a recording instrument is 25 mm/sec. One cycle of the signal being recorded extends over 5 mm. What is the frequency of the signal?

A. 20 cps

B. 2 cps

C. 50 cps

D. 5 cps

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. EE Board Exam April 1992

Determine the rms value of the current drawn by a 2 μF condenser, which is connected across a source of potential. The potential has a third and fifth harmonic components, which are 30% and 20% respectively of the fundamental. The fundamental sinusoidal component has a peak value of 1000 volts and 60 Hz frequency.

A. 0.89 A

B. 0.75 A

C. 0.91 A

D. 0.84 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. EE Board Exam April 1990

A 240-V, 25 Hz sinusoidal generator is connected to a 20 ohms resistor. Determine the instantaneous current when elapsed time is 0.01 second.

A. 15.43 A

B. 16.30 A

C. 16.97 A

D. 12.00 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. REE Board Exam April 1997

A wire carries a current i = 3 cos 314t amperes. What is the average current over 6 seconds?

A. 0 A

B. 3.0 A

C. 1.5 A

D. 0.532 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. REE Board Exam April 1997

Across a 230-V, 60 Hz power supply is a 15-ohm non-inductive resistor. What is the equation of the resulting current?

A. i = 21.68 sin 377t

B. i = 26.56 sin 377t

C. i = 15.33 sin 377t

D. i = 28.16 sin 120t

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. EE Board Exam April 1991

Determine the effective value of the circuit current of an emf of 151 sin 377t is connected in series with a DC emf of 110 volts. Both supply a load of 10 + j8 ohms.

A. 10.3 A

B. 12.5 A

C. 13.8 A

D. 11.4 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. EE Board Exam April 1994

An alternating current and a direct current flow simultaneously in the same conductor. If the effective of the alternating current is 5 A and the direct current is 10 A, what will an AC ammeter read when connected in the circuit?

A. 7.5 A

B. 15 A

C. 11.18 A

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. REE Board Exam April 1997

If e = 100 sin (ωt – 30°) – 50 cos 3ωt + 25 sin (5ωt + 150°) and i = 20 sin (ωt + 40°) + 10 sin (3ωt + 30°) – 5 sin (5ωt – 50°). Calculate the power in watts.

A. 1177

B. 919

C. 1043

D. 1224

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. ECE Board Exam November 2001

It is the value of sine wave of voltage or current at one particular instant of time.

A. average value

B. effective value

C. rms value

D. instantaneous value

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. ECE Board Exam November 1998

If the combination of an ac voltage and a dc voltage has an instantaneous voltage that varies through a range from -2 V to +10 V, what is the peak ac voltage of the combination?

A. 10 V

B. 16 V

C. 6 V

D. 12 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. ECE Board Exam April 2001

Measured in Hertz, it is the number of cycles of alternating current per second.

A. frequency

B. period

C. peak to peak

D. wavelength

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. ECE Board Exam April 2000

If an ac signal has an average voltage of 18 V, what is the rms voltage?

A. 16.2 V

B. 19.98 V

C. 25.38 V

D. 12.73 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. ECE Board Exam April 2000

If an ac signal has a peak voltage of 55 V, what is the average value voltage?

A. 61.05 V

B. 38.86 V

C. 34.98 V

D. 86.35 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. ECE Board Exam April 1999

What is the phase relationship between current and voltage in an inductor?

A. in phase

B. current lags voltage by 90°

C. voltage lags current by 90°

D. current lags voltage by 180°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. ECE Board Exam November 1995

If sine wave voltage varies from 0 to 200 V, how much is its instantaneous voltage at 90°?

A. 100 V

B. minimum voltage

C. 200 V

D. half of its maximum voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. ECE Board Exam November 2000

How many degrees are there in one complete wave cycle?

A. 360 degrees

B. 90 degrees

C. 180 degrees

D. 720 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. ECE Board Exam April 1998

When comparing rms voltage and average voltages, which of the following statement is true, assuming sine waves?

A. Either the rms voltage or the average voltage might be larger.

B. The average voltage is always greater than the rms voltage.

C. There will always be a very large difference between the rms voltage and the average voltage.

D. The rms voltage is always greater than the average voltage.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. ECE Board Exam November 1999

It is the maximum instantaneous value of a varying current, voltage, or power equal to 1.414 times the effective value of a sine wave.

A. rms value

B. peak to peak value

C. effective value

D. peak value

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. ECE Board Exam November 1999

It is the description of two sine waves that are in step with each other going through their maximum and minimum points at the same time and in same direction.

A. stepped sine waves

B. sine waves in coordination

C. phased sine waves

D. sine waves in phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. ECE Board Exam April 1999

What is the average voltage (Eave) output of a full wave rectifier with an output of 100 volts peak?

A. 63.7 volts

B. 14.14 volts

C. 141.4 volts

D. 6.37 volts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. ECE Board Exam November 1997

The relation of the voltage across an inductor to it current is _______

A. Lagging the current by 90 degrees

B. Leading the current by 90 degrees

C. In phase with the current

D. Leading the current by 180 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. ECE Board Exam April 1999

If two equal frequency ac signals of exactly 5 V each are combined with one of the signals 180 degrees out of phase with the other, what will be the value of the resultant voltage?

A. 2.25 V

B. 5 V

C. 0 V

D. 10 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. ECE Board Exam November 1998

Kind of electric current where amplitude drops to zero periodically normally produced by rectifier circuits

A. alternating current

B. varying direct current

C. damped alternating current

D. pulsating direct current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. ECE Board Exam April 2000

If an ac signal has an average voltage of 18 V, what is the rms voltage?

A. 16.2 V

B. 19.98 V

C. 25.38 V

D. 12.726 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. ECE Board Exam April 2001

In electronic circuit the current that flows over a capacitor _____.

A. In phase with the voltage

B. Leads the voltage by 180 degrees

C. Lags the voltage by 90 degrees

D. Leads the voltage by 90 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. Two current sources deliver current to a common load. The first source delivers a current whose equation is 25 sin 100πt amperes while the second delivers a current whose equation is 15 cos 100πt amperes. What is the rms value of the current in the load?

A. 29.15 A

B. 40 A

C. 20.6 A

D. 10 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. Two alternators A and B delivers 100 A and 150 A, respectively to a load. If these currents are out of phase by 30 electrical degrees, determine the total current drawn by the load.

A. 201.5 A

B. 250.0 A

C. 215.4 A

D. 241.8 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33. When using circuit laws and rules we must use

A. maximum value

B. average value

C. effective value

D. peak to peak value

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. A 60 Hz frequency would cause an electric light to

A. turn on and off 120 times per second

B. flicker noticeable

C. turn on and off 180 times per second

D. turn on and off 60 times per second

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. The relationship between frequency f, number of revolutions per second n and pair of poles p is given by

A. f = n/p

B. f = np

C. f = n/2p

D. f = 2np

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. The difference between the peak positive value and the peak negative of an a.c. voltage is called the

A. maximum value

B. effective value

C. average value

D. peak to peak value

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

37. The greatest value attained during one half of the cycle is called the

A. peak value

B. average value

C. r.m.s. value

D. effective value

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. The root mean square (r.m.s.) value of a.c. is the same as

A. instantaneous value

B. average value

C. effective value

D. maximum value

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39. The r.m.s. value of a sine wave is equal to

A. 0.637 maximum value

B. 0.506 maximum value

C. 0.707 maximum value

D. 1.414 maximum value

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. Form factor is defined as

A. r.m.s. value/peak value

B. maximum value/r.m.s. value

C. r.m.s. value/average value

D. effective value/ r.m.s. value

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. The value of form factor for a pure sine wave is

A. 1.414

B. 0.637

C. 0.707

D. 1.11

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

42. The value of peak factor for a pure sine wave is

A. 1.414

B. 0.637

C. 0.707

D. 1.11

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. If the current and voltage are out of phase by 90°, the power is

A. 1.1 VI

B. minimum

C. Maximum

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44. If e1 = A sin ωt and e2 = B sin (ωt – θ) then

A. e1 lags e2 by θ

B. e2 leads e1 by θ

C. e2 lags e1 by θ

D. e1 leads e2 by θ

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. Which of the following statements concerning the graph of figure below is most correct?

EE Question Banks - img-no.45

A. it represents ac

B. it represents dc

C. it represents half-wave rectified ac

D. it represents sum of ac and dc

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. Average value of a sine wave is √2 times the maximum value

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

47. The equation for 25 cycles current sine wave having rms value of 30 amperes will be

A. 30 sin 25t

B. 42.4 sin 25πt

C. 30 sin 50t

D. 42.4 sin 50πt

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. The voltage v = 90 cos (ωt – 161.5°) may be represented as a sine function by

A. 90 sin (ωt + 18.5°)

B. 90 sin (ωt – 71.5°)

C. 90 sin (ωt + 71.5°)

D. 90 sin (ωt – 18.5°)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. Which of the following frequencies has the longest period?

A. 1 Hz

B. 10 Hz

C. 1 kHz

D. 100 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. RMS value and the mean value is the same in case of

A. square wave

B. sine wave

C. triangular wave

D. half-wave rectified sine wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

MCQ in AC Circuits Part 2 | REE Board Exam

Questions and Answers in AC Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in AC Circuits
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                  Answer key: included
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100              Answer key: included
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150            Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200            Answer key: included
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250             Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300             Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350             Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400             Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450             Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500           Answer key: included
DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions