MCQ in AC Circuits Part 2 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 13, 2020)

MCQ in AC Circuits Part 2 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in AC Circuits as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

SINUSOIDAL VOLTAGE AND CURRENT

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in AC Circuits Part 1 | REE Board Exam

51. If emf in a circuit is given by e = 100 sin 628t, the maximum value of voltage and frequency are

A. 100 V, 50 Hz

B. 50√2 V, 50 Hz

C. 100 V, 100 Hz

D. 50√2 V, 100 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

52. When the sole purpose of an alternating current is to produce heat, the selection of conductor is based on

A. average value of current

B. peak value of current

C. rms value of current

D. any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

53. The form factor of dc supply voltage is always

A. infinite

B. zero

C. 0.5

D. unity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

54. The frequency of a sinusoidal signal shown in figure is

EE Question Banks figure no. 54
A. 500 Hz

B. 1 kHz

C. 25 kHz

D. 500 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

55. The period of the voltage 2 cos 4500πt + 7 sin 7500πt is

A. 2.51 s

B. 2.51 ns

C. 2.51 ms

D. 2.51 μs

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

56. The a.c. system is preferred to d.c. system because ______

A. a.c. voltages can easily be changed in magnitude

B. d.c. motors do not have fine speed control

C. high-voltage a.c. transmissions is less efficient

D. d.c. voltage cannot be used for domestic appliances

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

57. In a.c. system, we generate sine wave form because ______

A. it can be easily drawn

B. it produces lest disturbance in electrical circuits

C. it is nature’s standard

D. other waves cannot be produced easily

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

58. ______ will work only on d.c. supply.

A. Electric lamp

B. Refrigerator

C. Heater

D. Electroplating

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

59. ______ will produce a.c. voltage.

A. Friction

B. Photoelectric effect

C. Thermal energy

D. Crystal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

60. In Fig. 1.1, the component of flux that will contribute to e.m.f. in the coil is ______.
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 2 figure for no. 60-61

A. ϕmax sin ωt

B. ϕmax cos ωt

C. ϕmax tan ωt

D. ϕmax cot ωt

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

61. In Fig. 1.1, the maximum e.m.f. induced in the coil is ____­­__.
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 2 figure for no. 60-61

A. N ϕmax

B. ω ϕmax

C. N ϕmax sin wt

D. ωN ϕmax

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

62. A coil is rotating in the uniform field of an 8-pole generator. In one revolution of the coil, the number of cycles generated by the voltage is ______.

A. one

B. two

C. four

D. eight

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

63. An alternating voltage is given by v = 20 sin 157t. The frequency of the alternating voltage is ______.

A. 50 Hz

B. 25 Hz

C. 100 Hz

D. 75 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

64. An alternating current is given by i = 10 sin 314t. The time taken to generate two cycles of current is ______.

A. 0.02 second

B. 0.01 second

C. 0.04 second

D. 0.05 second

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

65. An alternating voltage is given by v = 30 sin 314t. The time taken by the voltage to reach -30 V for the first time is ______.

A. 0.02 second

B. 0.1 second

C. 0.03 second

D. 0.015 second

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

66. A sine wave has a maximum value of 20 V. Its value at 135° is _____.

A. 10 V

B. 14.14 V

C. 15 V

D. 5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

67. A sinusoidal current has a magnitude of 3 A at 120°. Its maximum value will be ______.

A. √3 A

B. √3/2 A

C. 2√3 A

D. 6 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

68. An alternating current given by i = 10 sin 314t. Measuring time from t = 0, the time taken by the current to reach +10 A for the second time is ______.

A. 0.05 second

B. 0.1 second

C. 0.025 second

D. 0.02 second

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

69. An a.c. generator having 10 poles and running at 600 r.p.m. will generate an alternating voltage of frequency _______

A. 25 Hz

B. 100 Hz

C. 50 Hz

D. 200 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

70. We have assigned a frequency of 50 Hz to power system because it ______

A. can easily be obtained

B. gives best result when used for operating both lights and machinery

C. leads to easy calculation

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

71. An alternating voltage is given by v = 100 sin 314t volts. Its average value will be ______.

A. 70.7 V

B. 50 V

C. 63.7 V

D. 100 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

72. An alternating current whose average value is 1 A will produce ____ 1 A d.c. under similar conditions.

A. less heat than

B. more heat than

C. the same heat as

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

73. A sinusoidal alternating current has a maximum value of Im. Its average value will be ______.

A. Im

B. Im/2π

C. 2Im

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

74. The area of a sinusoidal wave over a half-cycle is ______

A. max. value /2

B. 2 x max. value

C. max. value /π

D. max. value /2π

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

75. An alternating voltage is given by v = 200 sin 314t. Its r.m.s. value will be ______

A. 100 V

B. 282.8 V

C. 141.4 V

D. 121.4 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

76. The r.m.s. value of sinusoidally varying current is _____ that of its average value.

A. more than

B. less than

C. same as

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

77. Alternating voltages and currents are expresses in r.m.s. values because ______

A. they can be easily determined

B. calculations become very simple

C. they give comparison with d.c.

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

78. The average value of sin2θ over a complete cycle is ______

A. +1

B. -1

C. ½

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

79. The average value of sinθ over a complete cycle is ______.

A. zero

B. +1

C. -1

D. ½

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

80. An alternating current is given by i = Im sin θ. The average value of squared wave of this current over a complete cycle is ______

A. Im/2

B. Im

C. 2Im

D. 2Im

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. The form factor a sinusoidal wave is ______

A. 1.414

B. 1.11

C. 2

D. 1.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

82. The filament of a vacuum tube requires 0.4 A d.c. to heat it. The r.m.s. value of a.c. required is ______.

A. 0.4 x √2

B. 0.4 /2 A

C. 0.8 /√2

D. 0.4 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

83. A 100 V peak a.c. is as effective as ______ d.c.

A. 100 V

B. 50 V

C. 70.7 V

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

84. The form factor of a ______ wave is 1.

A. sinusoidal

B. square

C. triangular

D. saw tooth

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

85. Out of the following ______ wave is the peakiest.

A. sinusoidal

B. square

C. rectangular

D. triangular

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

86. The peak factor of a sine wave form is ______.

A. 1.11

B. 1.414

C. 2

D. 1.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

87. When a 15-V square wave is connected across a 50-V a.c. voltmeter, it will read ______.

A. 15 V

B. 15 x √2

C. 15 /√2

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

88. The breakdown voltage of an insulation depends upon _____ value of alternating voltage.

A. average

B. r.m.s.

C. peak

D. twice the r.m.s.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

89. The peak factor of a half-wave rectified a.c. is ______.

A. 1.57

B. 2

C. 1.11

D. 1.4142

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

90. The form factor of a half-wave rectified a.c. is ______ .

A. 2

B. 1.11

C. 1.414

D. 1.57

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

91. When 200 V sinusoidal peak-to-peak is connected across an a.c. voltmeter, it will read ______

A. 141.4 V

B. 50 V

C. 70.7 V

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

92. In Fig. 1.2, the wave that will produce maximum heat under the similar conditions is ______.
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 2 figure for no. 92-93

A. square wave

B. sinusoidal wave

C. triangular wave

D. saw tooth wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

93. In Fig. 1.2, ____ wave will have the highest average value.
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 2 figure for no. 92-93

A. saw tooth

B. square

C. triangular

D. sinusoidal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

94. The average value of a sinusoidal current is 100 A. Its r.m.s value is ______.

A. 63.7 A

B. 70.7 A

C. 141.4 A

D. 111 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

95. A current wave is given by i = 4 + 2√2 sin 3θ + 4√2 sin 5θ. The r.m.s. value of current wave is ______.

A. 10 A

B. 6 A

C. √56 A

D. 5 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

96. In Fig. 1.3, current is given by i = Im sin θ. The voltage equation will be ______.
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 2 figure for no. 96-97

A. Vm sin θ

B. Vm sin (θ + ϕ)

C. Vm sin (θ – ϕ)

D. Vm sin (θ – 2ϕ)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

97. The waveforms of voltage and current shown in Fig. 1.3 would exist in ______ circuit.
MCQ in AC Circuits Part 2 figure for no. 96-97

A. a resistive

B. a capacitive

C. an inductive

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

98. An alternating voltage or current is a ______.

A. scalar quantity

B. vector quantity

C. phasor

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. Three parallel circuits take the following currents: i1 = 5 sin 314t, i2 = 30 sin (314t + π/2) and i3 = 25 sin (314t – π/2). The expression for the resultant current is ______.

A. 25 sin (314t + π/3)

B. 5 sin (314t + π/2)

C. 10 sin (314t – π/6)

D. 5√2 sin (314t + π/4)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

100. The sum of the following two e.m.f’s will be ______

e1 = 10 sin ωt                 e2 = 10 cos ωt

A. 10

B. 20 sin ωt

C. 14.14 cos ωt

D. 14.14 sin (ωt + π/4)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

MCQ in AC Circuits Part 3 | REE Board Exam

Questions and Answers in AC Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in AC Circuits
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                  Answer key: included
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100              Answer key: included
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150            Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200            Answer key: included
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250             Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300             Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350             Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400             Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450             Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500           Answer key: included
DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions