MCQ in AC Circuits Part 5 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: July 26, 2020)

MCQ in AC Circuits Part 5 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in AC Circuits as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

SERIES CIRCUITS

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in AC Circuits Part 4 | REE Board Exam

201.  REE Board Exam September 2001

In  laboratory  experiment,  the  impedance  of the coil was  obtained at  60  Hz and 30 Hz. These are 75.48 ohms and 57.44 ohms respectively. What is the inductance of the coil?

A.  150 mH

B.  182.5 mH

C.  42.5 mH

D.  2.1 mH

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

202.  REE Board Exam September 2002

A  10  ohms  inductive  resistor  is  connected  in  series  with  an  unknown capacitance. At 60 Hz the impedance of the circuit is 10 + j11.72 ohms. At 30 Hz  the  impedance  of  the  circuit  is  10  –  j5  ohms.  What  is  the  value  of  L  in millihenrys?

A.  50

B.  500

C.  100

D.  250

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

203.  REE Board Exam April 1995

An impedance coil takes 10 A and absorbs 250 W when connected across a 220 V, 60 Hz source. What power will it absorb when connected across 110 V, 25 Hz mains?

A.  539 W

B.  239 W

C.  439 W

D.  339 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

204.  EE Board Exam October 1984

An industrial coil has a  resistance of 32 ohms and a reactance of 24 ohms and rated 440 volts at 60 Hz. A factory will connect the coil to a 440 V, 50 Hz supply. How much percentage over-current will the coil suffer?

A.  5%

B.  10%

C.  6%

D.  8%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

205.  REE Board Exam March 1998

A 25  Ω  resistor connected in series with a coil of 50  Ω  resistance and 150 mH inductance. What is the power factor of the circuit?

A.  85%

B.  80%

C.  90%

D.  75%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

206.  REE Board Exam April 1997

A  current  of  2.5  A  flows  through  a  series  circuit  consisting  of  a  100  ohm resistor and an unknown capacitor across a source of 460 V, 50 Hz. What is the value of the capacitive reactance?

A.  XC = 91.86 Ω

B.  XC = 39.19 Ω

C.  XC = 154.45 Ω

D.  XC = 184 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

207.  REE Board Exam October 1998

The  ohmic  resistance  of  a  large  magnetic  contactor  is  measured  to  be  20 ohms. A 230 V is impressed on the contractor and the current is taken as 3.2 A. Neglecting core loss, determine the inductance of the contractor in mH?

A.  261

B.  315

C.  183

D.  251

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

208.  REE Board Exam March 1998

A  load  of  20  +  j35  Ω  is  connected  across  a  220  V  source.  Determine  the power factor and the VARS.

A.  49.6%, 1042 vars

B.  52.2%, 1023 vars

C.  85.3%, 975 vars

D.  42.3%, 1087 vars

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

209.  EE Board Exam October 1990

Find  the  total  impedance  in  rectangular  form  for  the  following  three  series impedances:

12∠10° ohm,  25∠15° ohm, 34∠26° ohm.

A.  66.52 + j23.46 Ω

B.  68.34 + j20.54 Ω

C.  74.31 + j21.56 Ω

D.  67.70 + j22.04 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

210.  REE Board Exam October 1997

An impedance draws a current i = 10 cos (ωt – 30°) A from a voltage, v = 220 sin (ωt + 30°) V. What is the impedance?

A.  15.6 – j15.6 Ω

B.  15.6 + j15.6 Ω

C.  19.1 – j11.1 Ω

D.  11.0 + j19.1 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

211.  EE Board Exam April 1990

A series resistance-capacitance (R-C) circuit is connected to a 230 volt 60 cycle source. If the power taken by the circuit  is 4,800 watts and the voltage drop  across  the  resistor  is  115  volts,  calculate  the  capacitance  of  the capacitor.

A.  540 μF

B.  530 μF

C.  556 μF

D.  503 μF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

212.  REE Board Exam March 1998

A 50 μF and 100 μF capacitors are connected in series and across a 100 sin (ωt + 30°) voltage. Write the equation of the current.

A.  1.26 sin (ωt + 120°) A

B.  1.26 sin (ωt + 90°) A

C.  5.65 sin (ωt + 120°) A

D.  5.56 sin (ωt + 90°) A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

213.  EE Board Exam April 1993

A 100∠0° V,  120  Hz  generator  and  a  80∠0° V,  60  Hz  generator  are connected  in  series  with  a  60  V  battery  and  a  coil.  The  resistance  and inductance of the coil are 3  Ω and 2.65 mH, respectively. Determine the rms current of the coil.

A.  42.54 A

B.  44.24 A

C.  43.55 A

D.  40.44 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

214.  REE Board Exam October 1996

A series circuit composed of 100-ohm resistor and a 20-microfarad capacitor connected  across  a  240-V,  60  Hz  line.  Which  of  the  following  answers  is WRONG?

A.  the impedance of the circuit is 167 ohms

B.  angle between the current and the voltage vectors is 53.1 degrees

C.  the resulting current is 0.723 ampere

D.  the voltage across the resistance is 144.6 volts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

215.  REE Board Exam April 1994

A capacitance is connected to a 115-V, 25 Hz mains and takes 5 A. What current  will  it  take  when  the  capacitance  and  the  frequency  are  both doubled?

A.  2.5 A

B.  5 A

C.  20 A

D.  10 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

216.  REE Board Exam October 1996

A capacitor is rated 100 kVAR, 380 V, 50 Hz, What will its rating be at 60 Hz, 220 V?

A.  50 kVAR

B.  40 kVAR

C.  90.9 kVAR

D.  57.7 kVAR

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

217.  REE Board Exam October 1992

A resistor and a capacitor are connected in series across a supply of 250 V. When the supply frequency is 50 Hz the current in the circuit is 5 A. When the  supply  frequency  is  60  Hz,  the  current  is  5.8  A.  Find  the  value  of  the capacitance.

A.  58.3 μF

B.  69.1 μF

C.  60.2 μF

D.  70.2 μF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

218.  EE Board Exam October 1993

A  series  circuit  composed  of  a  0.2  Henry  inductor  and  a  74-microfarad capacitor  is  connected  to  a  60  V  variable  frequency  source.  At  what frequency is the current be 4 amperes with a lagging power factor?

A.  50 Hz

B.  51 Hz

C.  48 Hz

D.  49 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

219.  REE Board Exam October 1998

The maximum instantaneous voltage and current output of an alternator are 300 V and 20 A, respectively. What is the power output in watts if the voltage leads the current by 30°?

A.  2598

B.  3000

C.  5196

D.  6000

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

220.  REE Board Exam October 1998

A 50-microfarad is connected in series with a coil having 50 ohms resistance and 150 mH inductance. The source voltage is 100 sin (ωt – 120°) V. What is the maximum power?

A.  199 watts

B.  147 watts

C.  212 watts

D.  165 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

221.  REE Board Exam October 1997

An impedance draws a current i = 10 cos (ωt –  30°) A from a voltage v = 220 sin ωt. What is the maximum power?

A.  2200 watts

B.  1100 watts

C.  190.5 watts

D.  1320 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

222.  REE Board Exam April 1995

An incandescent lamp load generally considered to be made up of resistors take 4.8 kW from a 120 V ac source. The instantaneous maximum value of power is

A.  4800 W

B.  2400 W

C.  480 W

D.  9600 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

223.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

The  term  used  for  an  out-of-phase,  non-productive  power  associated  with inductors and capacitors?

A.  peak envelope power

B.  effective power

C.  true power

D.  reactive power

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

224.  ECE Board Exam November 2001

What is the capacitive reactance of a 33 microfarad capacitor at 6500 Hz?

A.  7.4 0hms

B.  96 0hms

C.  0.74 ohms

D.  1122 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

225.  ECE Board Exam November 1999

The power dissipated across the resistance in an AC circuit.

A.  true power

B.  real power

C.  reactive power

D.  apparent power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

226.  ECE Board Exam April 2000

What is the capacitive reactance of a 33 microfarad capacitor at 500 Hz?

A.  1,000,000 ohms

B.  144 ohms

C.  0 ohms

D.  9.55 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

227.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

What is the reactance of a 25 mH coil at 600 Hz?

A.  0.011 ohm

B.  94,000 ohms

C.  785 ohms

D.  94 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

228.  ECE Board Exam April 1999

Ignoring capacitance effects, what is the impedance of a 250 mH coil with an internal resistance of 55 ohms at 60 Hz?

A.  149.2 ohms

B.  109 ohms

C.  94.2 ohms

D.  10,900 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

229.  ECE Board Exam November 1999

Ignoring any inductive effects, what is the impedance of RC series capacitor made  up  of  a  56  kilo  ohms  resistor  and  a  0.033  μF  capacitor  at  a  signal frequency of 450 Hz?

A.  66,730 Ω

B.  57,019 Ω

C.  10,730 Ω

D.  45,270 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

230.  ECE Board Exam April 2000

Assuming  an  ideal  capacitor,  with  no  leakage,  what  is  the  capacitive reactance of 10 microfarad capacitance of DC (0 Hz)?

A.  0 ohms

B.  16000 ohms

C.  1,000,000 ohms

D.  infinite capacitive reactance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

231.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

The impedance in the study of electronics is  represented by resistance and _____

A.  Reactance

B.  Capacitance

C.  Inductance

D.  Inductance and capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

232.  ECE Board Exam November 2000

One of the following satisfies the condition of Ohm’s Law

A.  Application to metals which heated up due to flow of current over them

B.  Application  to  AC  circuit  having  its  impedance  used  in  place  of resistance

C.  Application to semiconductor

D.  Application to vacuum radio valves

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

233.  The effective voltage across a circuit element is (20 + j10) and the effective current through the element is 4  – j3 A. Calculate the true and reactive power taken by the element.

A.  50 watts & 100 vars lagging

B.  50 watts & 100 vars leading

C.  110 watts & 20 vars lagging

D.  110 watts & 20 vars leading

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

234.  The voltage across a given circuit  is 75 + j50 V. What is the power supplied to the circuit if the current through it is (8 – j5) A?

A.  850 W

B.  550 W

C.  750 W

D.  350 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

235.  Find average power in a resistance R = 10 ohms if the current in series form is i = 10 sin ωt + 5 sin 3ωt + 2 sin 5ωt amperes.

A.  65.4 watts

B.  645 watts

C.  546 watts

D.  5.46 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

236.  Across  a  230-V,  60  Hz  power  supply  is  a  15-ohm  non-inductive  resistor. What is the equation of the voltage and resulting current?

A.  e = 398.4 sin 60t and i = 21.6 sin 60t

B.  e = 325.5 sin 377t and i = 21.6 sin 377t

C.   e = 230 sin 377t and i = 15.3 sin 377t

D.  e = 230 sin 120t and i = 15.3 sin 120t

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

237.  A resistor R and a capacitor C are connected in series across a 100 V, 60 cycle source. The reading of an ammeter connected in the circuit is  2 A and the reading of a voltmeter connected across the capacitor is 80 V. Calculate the values of R and C.

A.  66 Ω & 30 μF

B.  30 Ω & 60 μF

C.  30 Ω & 66 μF

D.  36 Ω & 60 μF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

238.  A series circuit consisting of a 66.2 μF capacitor and a variable resistor. For what  two  values  of  resistance  will  the  power  taken  by  the  circuit  be  172.8 watts, if the impressed 60-cycle emf is 120 volts?

A.  85.33 & 3.33 ohms

B.  53.33 & 30 ohms

C.  5.33 & 3.0 ohms

D.  83.33 & 5.33 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

239.  A  series  circuit  composed  of  0.2  H  inductor  and  a  74  μF  capacitor  is connected  to a  60  V  variable  frequency  source.  At  what  frequency  will the current be 4 A with lagging power factor?

A.  47.767 Hz

B.  74.68 Hz

C.  60 Hz

D.  50 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

240.  A  30  ohm  resistor  is  connected  in  parallel  with  an  inductor  of  inductive reactance XL. The combination is then connected in series with a capacitor of reactance XC. What is the value of XL and XC if the total impedance is 1.92 ohms?

A.  7.84 and 7.34

B.  47.4 and 47.3

C.  44.8 and 84.21

D.  84.7 and 34.7

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

241.  An impedance of 100 Ω resistance and an unknown inductance is connected across the capacitor. The resulting impedance is a pure resistance of 500  Ω if ω = 105 rad/sec. Calculate the values of inductor and capacitor.

A.  1 μF & 2 mH

B.  5 μF & 1 mH

C.  7 μF & 3 mH

D.  0.04 μF & 2 mH

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

242.  The voltage across the resistor, inductor and capacitor in series is 60 V, 90 V and 10 V respectively. What is the voltage across this circuit?

A.  160 V

B.  140 V

C.  100 V

D.  50 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

243.  The open circuit voltage of  an alternator is 127 V and its internal impedance is 10∠10° Ω. Find the voltage across a load of 30∠-30° Ω.

A.  100∠-9.7° V

B.  97∠-10° V

C.  79∠-10° V

D.  100∠-7.9° V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

244.  The maximum values of alternating voltage and current are 400 V and 20 A, respectively. In a circuit connected to 50 Hz supply and these quantities are sinusoidal. The instantaneous values of voltage and current are 283 V and 10 A respectively at t = 0 both increasing positively. What is power factor of the circuit?

A.  0.707

B.  0.83

C.  0.85

D.  0.965

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

245.  The potential difference measured across a coil is 4.5 V, when it carries a direct current of 9 A. The same coil when carries an alternating current of 9 A at 25 Hz, the potential difference is 24 V. Find the power when it is  supplied by 50 V, 50 Hz supply.

A.  45 W

B.  54 W

C.  63 W

D.  30 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

246.  Two  coils  A  and  B are connected  in  series  across  a 240  V,  50  Hz  supply. The resistance of A is 5  Ω  and the inductance of B is 0.015 H. If the input from the supply is 3 kW and 2 kVAR, find the inductance of A and resistance of B.

A.  0.0132 H & 8.3 Ω

B.  0.215 H & 3.8 Ω

C.  0.026 H & 12 Ω

D.  0.031 H & 5.3 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

247.  A  current  of  5  A  flows  through  a  non-inductive  resistance  in  series  with  a choking  coil  when  supplied  at  250  V,  50  Hz.  If  the  voltage  across  the resistance  is  120  V  and  across  the  coil  is  200  V,  calculate  the  power absorbed by the coil in watts.

A.  168.75 W

B.  137.5 W

C.  51.37 W

D.  75.31 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

248.  A single phase, 7.46 kW motor is supplied from a 400 V, 50 Hz AC mains. If its  efficiency  is  85%  and  the  power  factor  is  0.8  lagging,  find  the  reactive component of the input current.

A.  16.46 A

B.  21.95 A

C.  27.43 A

D.  21 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

249.  A series RLC circuit consists of 20 ohms resistance, 0.2 H inductance and an unknown capacitance. What is the value of the  capacitance if the circuit has a leading angle of 45° at 60 Hz?

A.  35.18 μF

B.  47.9 μF

C.  27.8 μF

D.  30.7 μF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

250.  A 3 HP, 120 V, 60 Hz induction motor operating at 80% efficiency and 0.866 lagging  power  factor  is  to  be  used  temporarily  with  240  V,  60  Hz  source. What  resistance  in  series  with  the  motor  will  be  required  for  the  motor  to have 120 V across its terminals at full load?

A.  6.68 Ω

B.  4.77 Ω

C.  13.76 Ω

D.  9.54 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

MCQ in AC Circuits Part 5 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions