MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: July 26, 2020)

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in DC Circuits as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

OHM’S LAW AND ELECTRIC CIRCUITS

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 4 | REE Board Exam

201.  The  hot  resistance  of  an  incandescent  lamp  is  10 ohms and the rated voltage is 50 V. Find the series resistance required to operate the lamp from an 80 V supply.

A.  8 Ω

B.  4 Ω

C.  6 Ω

D.  10 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

202.  Ohm’s law is not applicable to

A.  copper

B.  silver

C.  silicon carbide

D.  aluminum

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

203.  The practical unit of electrical energy is

A.  watt

B.  kilowatt

C.  kilowatt-hour

D.  megawatt

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

204.  A 100 watt lamp working for 20 hours  will consume ____ units.

A.  200

B.  20

C.  2

D.  5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

205.  The  hot  resistance  of  an  incandescent  lamp  is about ____ its cold resistance.

A.  10 times

B.  2 times

C.  100 times

D.  50 times

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

206.  A d.c. circuit usually has ______ as the load.

A.  resistance

B.  inductance

C.  capacitance

D.  both inductance and capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

207.  The purpose of load in an electric circuit is to ______.

A.  increase the circuit current

B.  utilize electrical energy

C.  decrease the circuit current

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

208.  Electrical  appliances  are  not  connected  in  series because ______.

A.  series circuit is complicated

B.  appliances have different   current rating

C.  power loss is more

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

209.  Electrical  appliances  are  connected  in  parallel because it ______.

A.  is a simple circuit

B.  draws less current

C.  results in reduce in power loss

D.  makes the operation of appliances independent of each other

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

210.  Inductance  and  capacitance  are  not  relevant  in  a d.c. circuit because ______.

A.  frequency of d.c. is zero

B.  it is a simple circuit

C.  they do not exist in a d.c. circuit

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

211.  The  hot  resistance  of  a  100  watt,  250  V incandescent lamp would be

A.  2.5 ohms

B.  625 ohms

C.  25 ohms

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

212.  The  voltage  drop  across  14.5  ohm  resistor  in  Fig. 2.1 is ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.212-213

A.  29 V

B.  14 V

C.  30.5 V

D.  18 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

213.  The circuit shown in Fig. 2.1 is called a series circuit because ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.212-213

A.  it contains a few resistances

B.  it  carries  the  same  current  throughout  the circuit

C.  it is a simple circuit

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

214. Referring  to  Fig.  2.2,  the  total  circuit  resistance  will  be ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.214-215

A.  1000 ohms

B.  400 ohms

C.  1400 ohms

D.  135 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

215.  In Fig. 2.2 ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.214-215

A.  the lamp A will be brighter than lamp B

B.  the lamp B will be brighter than lamp A

C.  the two lamps will be equally bright

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

216.  When  a  number  of  resistances  are  connected  in parallel, the total resistance is ______.

A.  less than the smaller resistance

B.  greater than the smaller resistance

C.  between the smaller and greatest resistance

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

217.  Two  resistances  of  6  ohms  and  3  ohms  are connected in parallel. The total resistance is ______.

A.  9 ohms

B.  18 ohms

C.  0.5 ohm

D.  2 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

218.  The value of R that will give a total resistance of 1.5 ohms in Fig. 2.3 is _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.218

A.  4 ohms

B.  6 ohms

C.  3 ohms

D.  9 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

219.  The  current  in  2.5  ohm  resistor  in  Fig.  2.4  will  be ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.219-220

A.  3 A

B.  4.5 A

C.  2.5 A

D.  2 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

220.  The current in 4.5 ohms resistor in Fig. 2.4 will be ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.219-220

A.  3.5 A

B.  3 A

C.  2 A

D.  2.5 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

221.  If  18  resistances,  each  of  value  36  ohms,  are connected  in  parallel,  then  the  total  resistance  is ______.

A.  2 ohms

B.  54 ohms

C.  36 ohms

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

222.  Two  incandescent  lamps  of  100  W,  200  V  are  in parallel  across  200  V  supply.  The  total  resistance will be ____.

A.  800 ohms

B.  200 ohms

C.  400 ohms

D.  600 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

223.  The resistance across the terminals AB of the circuit shown in Fig. 2.5 is ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.223-225

A.  36 ohms

B.  18 ohms

C.  9 ohms

D.  15 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

224.  If  a  d.c.  supply  of  180  V  is  connected  across terminals  AB  in  Fig.  2.5,  then  current  in  6  ohm resistor will be ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.223-225

A.  10 A

B.  5 A

C.  12 A

D.  6 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

225.  The  resistance  across  terminals  AC  in  Fig.  2.5  is ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.223-225

A.  36 ohms

B.  9 ohms

C.  18 ohms

D.  8 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

226.  The  resistance  across  terminals  AB  of  the  circuit shown in Fig. 2.6 is ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.226-228

A.  4 ohms

B.  18 ohms

C.  34 ohms

D.  8 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

227.  If a battery of 24 V is applied across terminals AB of the circuit shown in Fig. 2.6, then current in 2 ohm resistor will be ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.226-228

A.  3 A

B.  6 A

C.  2.5 A

D.  1.5 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

228.  If a battery of 24 V is applied across terminals AB in Fig. 2.6, then power loss in 5 ohms resistor will be ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.226-228

A.  180 W

B.  45 W

C.  90 W

D.  24 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

229.  The  total  conductance  of  the  circuit  shown  in  Fig. 2.7 is _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.229-230

A.  13 mhos

B.  1.6 mhos

C.  6 mhos

D.  2.5 mhos

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

230.  If  10  ohms  resistance  is  removed  in  Fig.  2.7,  then total conductance of the circuit will be _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.229-230

A.  3 mhos

B.  6 mhos

C.  2 mhos

D.  1.5 mhos

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

231.  The voltage across the parallel circuit shown in Fig. 2.8 is _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.231-232

A.  15 V

B.  10 V

C.  30 V

D.  12. 5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

232.  The current in 10 ohms resistor in Fig. 2.8 is ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.231-232

A.  3 A

B.  2.5 A

C.  1.5 A

D.  3.5 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

233.  The  total  resistance  between  terminals  1  and  2  of the circuit shown in Fig. 2.9 is _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.233-234

A.  12 ohms

B.  2.67 ohms

C.  2 ohms

D.  64 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

234.  If a battery of 12 V is applied across terminals 1 and 2 of Fig. 1.9, then current through 4 ohms resistor will be _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.233-234

A.  1.5 A

B.  3 A

C.  2 A

D.  2.5 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

235.  The  resistance  between  terminals  1  and  2  of  Fig. 1.10 is ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.235

A.  12 ohms

B.  8 ohms

C.  16 ohms

D.  3 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

236.  The  resistance  between  terminals  1  and  2  in  Fig. 1.11 is ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.236-237

A.  2 ohms

B.  1.5 ohms

C.  1 ohm

D.  4 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

237.  If  a battery of 6 V is applied across terminals 1 and 2 in Fig. 1.11, then current in the horizontal 2 ohm resistor will be _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.236-237

A.  1 A

B.  2 A

C.  3 A

D.  0.5 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

238.  The resistance across terminals 1 and 2 in Fig. 1.12 is ____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.238

A.  6 ohms

B.  12 ohms

C.  18 ohms

D.  24 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

239.  Two  equal  resistances  are  connected  in  series across a certain supply. If the resistances are now connected  in  parallel  across  the  same  supply,  the power  produced  will  be  ____  that  of  series connection.

A.  two times

B.  four times

C.  one-half

D.  one-fourth

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

240.  Referring  to  Fig.  1.13,  the  resistance  across terminals BE is _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.240-243

A.  9 ohms

B.  18 ohms

C.  10 ohms

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

241.  Referring  to  Fig.  1.13,  the  resistance  across terminals AF is ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.240-243

A.  20.5 ohms

B.  18 ohms

C.  11 ohms

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

242.  Referring  to  Fig.  1.13,  the  current  in  18  ohms resistor will be _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.240-243

A.  2 A

B.  1.5 A

C.  1 A

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

243.  Referring  to  Fig.  1.13,  the  power  loss  in  11  ohms will be _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.240-243

A.  11 W

B.  24 W

C.  16 W

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

244.  If in Fig. 1.14, switches S1  and S2  are closed, then total circuit resistance is _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.244-248

A.  400 ohms

B.  1200 ohms

C.  1000 ohms

D.  2400 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

245.  If switch S1  is open and switch S is closed in Fig. 1.14, then circuit resistance will be _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.244-248

A.  1200 ohms

B.  1000 ohms

C.  1400 ohms

D.  2400 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

246.  If in Fig. 1.14, both switches S1  and S2  are closed, then _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.244-248

A.  L1 will be brighter than L2 or L3

B.  L1 will be dimmer than L2 or L3

C.  L1 will be as bright as L2 or L3

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

247.  If  in  Fig.  1.14  switches  S1  and  S2  are  open,  then lamp L1 will give output ______.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.244-248

A.  less than 40 W

B.  more than 40 W

C.  equal to 40 W

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

248.  If in Fig. 1.14 switches S1 and S2 are closed and the supply voltage is increased to 400 V, then _____.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.244-248

A.  lamp L1 will burn out

B.  lamp L2 will burn out

C.  both lamps L2 and L3 will burn out

D.  all the lamps will be safe

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

249.  If  in  Fig.  1.1,  resistor  R2  becomes  open-circuited, the reading of the voltmeter will become
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.249

A.  zero

B.  150 V

C.  50 V

D.  200 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

250.  Whatever the battery voltage in Fig. 1.2, it is certain that  smallest  current  will  flow  in  the  resistance  of _____ ohm.
MCQ in DC Circuits Part 5 REE Board Exam image for no.250

A.  300

B.  500

C.  200

D.  100

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

MCQ in DC Circuits Part 6 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions