MCQ in AC Circuits Part 10 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 13, 2020)

MCQ in AC Circuits Part 10 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 10 of the Series in AC Circuits as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

RESONANCE

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in AC Circuits Part 9 | REE Board Exam

451.  EE Board Exam April 1993

Capacitor  of  30-microfarad  capacitance  is  in  series  with  a  coil  across  an 8,000 cycle supply. What inductance is required for resonance?

A.  13.34 μH

B.  10.45 μH

C.  13.19 μH

D.    12.55 μH

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

452.  REE Board Exam October 1998

One leg of a radio tuned circuit has a capacitance of 1 x 10-9 F. It is tuned at 200 kHz. What is the inductance of the other leg in Henry?

A.  6.33 x 10-4

B.  20 x 10-3

C.  8.25 x 10-5

D.  120 x 10-3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

453.  EE Board Exam April 1988

A loud speaker whose inductance is 1.15 Henry is coupled to a power tube through  a  condenser  of  2  μF  capacity.  To  what  frequency  will  the combination be resonant?

A.  110 Hz

B.  108 Hz

C.  105 Hz

D.  100 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

454.  REE Board Exam April 1995

What capacitance must be placed in series with an inductance of 0.05 Henry so that at 100 Hz, the impedance becomes equal to the ohmic resistance?

A.  50.7 μF

B.  35.5 μF

C.  70.7 μF

D.  87.0 μF

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

455.  EE Board Exam April 1989

A coil has a resistance of 50 ohms and a reactance of 100 ohms,  is shunted by  a  capacitor,  which  has  practically  no  losses  in  order  that  the  voltage across  the  coil  be  in  phase  with  the  total  current  supplied  to  the  parallel combination.  What  is  the  impedance  of  the  parallel  combination  under  the given condition?

A.  250 ohms

B.  200 ohms

C.  230 ohms

D.  220 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

456.  EE Board Exam April 1983

A  non-inductive  resistor  R  is  connected  in  parallel  with  an  inductive reactance  of  10  ohms.  The combination  is  then  connected  in series  with  a capacitive reactance of 5 ohms. Solve for R  at which the power factor of the given circuit would be unity.

A.  10 Ω

B.  12 Ω

C.  13 Ω

D.  11 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

457.  EE Board Exam October 1982

Two impedances Z1  = 15 + j20 and Z2  = 5  –  jXC  are connected in parallel. Solve for the values of XC  so that the total current drawn by the combination will be in phase with any supply voltage V.

A.  28.54 Ω

B.  30.43 Ω

C.  33.12 Ω

D.  29.55 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

458.  EE Board Exam April 1985

A resistance of 5 ohms is connected in series with a capacitor of 442.1  μF. The  combination  is  then  connected  in  parallel  with  an  inductance  of  21.22 mH.  Solve  for  the  frequency  of  the  impressed  voltage  with  which  the inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance in magnitude.

A.  50 Hz

B.  51 Hz

C.  52 Hz

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

459.  EE Board Exam April 1989

A coil has a resistance of 50 ohms and a reactance of 100 ohms, is shunted by a capacitor, which has practically no losses. What must be the reactance of the capacitor in order that the voltage across the coil  is  in phase with the total current supplied to the parallel combination?

A.  120 ohms

B.  127 ohms

C.  125 ohms

D.  132 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

460.  EE Board Exam April 1982

Three impedances Za, Zb and Zc are connected in parallel. If at 60 Hz, Za = j8, Zb = -j2 and Zc = 5 ohms, Solve for the frequency at resonance.

A.  30 Hz

B.  34 Hz

C.  36 Hz

D.  28 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

461.  EE Board Exam April 1981

A  resistor  R is  connected  in parallel  with  a  20-ohm  inductive  reactive. The combination is then connected in series  with a 5-ohm capacitive reactance. Solve the value of R at which  the power factor of the resultant impedance is unity.

A.  10.05 ohms

B.  9.15 ohms

C.  11.55 ohms

D.  10.73 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

462.  EE Board Exam October 1998

A coil has a resistance of 50 ohms and a reactance of 70 ohms. A capacitor is connected in parallel to produce  resonance. The source voltage is 120 V. What is the power drawn by the circuit?

A.  162 W

B.  97 W

C.  132 W

D.  52 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

463.  EE Board Exam April 1995

A coil is supplied with 200 volts and takes a current (rms) of 2 amperes at 0.707 lagging. The quality factor (Q) of the coil is

A.  25

B.  1

C.  10

D.  100

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

464.  EE Board Exam October 1998

In a series resonant RLC circuit, all of the following statements are correct EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A.  The resonant frequency is dependent on the resistance of the circuit.

B.  The phase angle between the voltage and the current vectors is zero.

C.  The impedance is a minimum.

D.  The current is a maximum.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

465.  EE Board Exam April 1994, October 1993

The current in RLC series circuit at resonance is

A.  maximum

B.  zero

C.  minimum

D.  infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

466.  ECE Board Exam April 2001

Ignoring the capacitive effects, what is the impedance of a 100 mH coil (with an internal resistance of 45 ohms) in parallel with 4,700 ohms resistor at a frequency of 500 Hz?

A.  317 ohms

B.  237 0hms

C.  5014 ohms

D.  314 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

467.  ECE Board Exam November 1996

____ frequency is reached when the capacitive and inductive reactance in a tuned circuit are equal.

A.  zero

B.  pulsating

C.  infinite

D.  resonant

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

468.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

Find  the  Q  of  a  circuit  when  the  resonant  frequency  is  4.468  MHz,  the inductance is 47 microhenry and the resistance is 180 ohms parallel.

A.  0.136

B.  13.30

C.  0.00735

D.  7.35

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

469.  ECE Board Exam November 2000

In an “IDEAL” resonant circuit, what is the relationship between the current and the impedance?

A.  current high, impedance low

B.  current low, impedance low

C.  current low, impedance high

D.  current high, impedance high

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

470.  ECE Board Exam November 1997

What condition does resonance occurs in an electrical circuit?

A.  When the power factor is at minimum

B.  When  the  square  root  of  the  sum  of  the  capacitive  and  inductive reactances is to the resonant frequency

C.  When the inductive and capacitive reactances are equal

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

471.  ECE Board Exam November 2001

What is the relationship between frequency and the value of XC?

A.  frequency has no effect

B.  XC varies directly with frequency

C.  XC varies inversely with frequency

D.  XC varies indirectly with frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

472.  ECE Board Exam April 2001

When is the line current minimum in a parallel LC circuit?

A.  at the broadcast frequency

B.  at the circuit frequency

C.  at the resonant frequency

D.  at the highest frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

473.  ECE Board Exam November 1999

Find  the  half-power  bandwidth  of  a  parallel  resonant  circuit  which  has  a resonant frequency of 7.1 MHz and Q of 150.

A.  16.5 kHz

B.  211 kHz

C.  21.1 kHz

D.  47.3 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

474.  ECE Board Exam November 1997

It is the term for the phenomena which occurs in an electrical circuit when the inductive reactance balances with the capacitive reactance.

A.  reactive equilibrium

B.  resonance

C.  reactive quiescence

D.  high Q

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

475.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when L of 25 microhenrys and C of 10 picofarads are in parallel?

A.  68.7 kHz

B.  10.1 kHz

C.  68.7 MHz

D.  10.1 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

476.  ECE March 1996

What is the effect in terms of bandwidth when the Q of a single-tuned stage is doubled?

A.  halved

B.  the same

C.  doubled

D.  four times

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

477.  ECE Board Exam November 1999

If you need an LC circuit to be resonant at 2,500 Hz and use a 150 mH coil, what should the capacitance value be?

A.  0.015 μF

B.  0.15 μF

C.  27 μF

D.  0.027 μF

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

478.  ECE Board Exam April 1999

What is the resonant frequency of a circuit  when L is 40 microhenrys and C is 6 picofarads are in series?

A.  6.63 MHz

B.  10.3 MHZ

C.  6.63 kHz

D.  10.3 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

479.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when L of 3 microhenrys and C of 40 picofarads are in series?

A.  14.5 MHz

B.  1.33 MHz

C.  1.33 kHz

D.  14.5 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

480.  ECE Board Exam November 2001

____ refers to reactive power.

A.  power consumed in circuit Q

B.  power consumed in wire resistance in an inductor

C.  wattles, non-productive power

D.  power lost because of capacitor leakage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

481.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

How do you call the nature of a circuit during series resonance?

A.  unstable

B.  capacitive

C.  resistive

D.  inductive

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

482.  ECE Board Exam April 1999

What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when L is 200 microhenrys and C is 10 picofarads are in series?

A.  7.96 MHz

B.  6 MHz

C.  3.56 MHz

D.  7.96 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

483.  ECE Board Exam April 2000

In  a  series  resonant  LC  circuit,  what  is  the  impedance  at  resonant frequency?

A.  Infinity

B.  Determined solely by the dc resistance

C.  The maximum impedance value

D.  Zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

484.  ECE Board Exam April 1999

What  is  the  characteristic  of  the  current  flow  in  a  parallel  R-L-C  circuit  at resonance?

A.   The current circulating in the parallel elements is dc

B.  The current circulating in the parallel elements is zero

C.   The current circulating in the parallel elements is at a maximum

D.  The current circulating in the parallel elements is at a minimum

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

485.  ECE Board Exam March 1996

What  is  the  responsible  for  the  phenomenon  when  voltages  across reactances in series can often be larger than the voltage applied to them?

A.  Capacitance

B.  Resistance

C.  Conductance

D.  Resonance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

486.  ECE Board Exam March 1996

Term used for resonance in an electrical circuit.

A.   The frequency at which power factor is at a minimum

B.  The frequency at which capacitive reactance equals inductive reactances

C.   The highest frequency that will pass current

D.  The lowest frequency that will pass current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

487.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

Ignoring any effects of dc resistance, what is the to tal reactance of a 250 mH coil in series with a 4.7 μF capacitor at a signal frequency of 1000 Hz?

A.  1604 Ω

B.  35 Ω

C.  1536 Ω

D.  1570 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

488.  ECE Board Exam November 1996

The _____ the Q of a circuit, the narrower is its bandwidth.

A.  Lower

B.  Broader

C.  Higher

D.  Selective

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

489.  ECE Board Exam March 1996

Find  the  half-power  bandwidth  of  a  resonant  circuit  which  has  a  resonant frequency of 1.8 MHz and a Q of 95.

A.  58.7 kHz

B.  18.9 kHz

C.  189 Hz

D.  1.89 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

490.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when L is 5 microhenrys and C is 9 picofarads are in series?

A.  23.7 kHz

B.  3.54 kHz

C.  23.7 MHz

D.  3.54 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

491.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

Find  the  half-power  bandwidth  of  a  parallel  resonant  circuit  which  has  a resonant frequency of 3.6 MHz and a Q of 218.

A.  58.7 kHz

B.  606 kHz

C.  16.5 kHz

D.  47.3 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

492.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when L is 3 microhenrys and C is 40 picofarads are in parallel?

A.  14.5 kHz

B.  13.1 kHz

C.  14.5 MHz

D.  13.1 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

493.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when L is 15 microhenry and C is 5 picofarads are in series?

A.  2.12 kHz

B.  18.4 MHz

C.  18.4 kHz

D.  2.12 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

494.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when L is 2 microhenry and C is 15 picofarads are in series?

A.  29.1 MHz

B.  5.31 MHz

C.  29.1 kHz

D.  5.31 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

495.  ECE Board Exam April 1998

Characteristic of the current flow in a series R-L-C circuit at resonance

A.  it is zero

B.  it is dc

C.  it is at a maximum

D.  it is at a minimum

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

496.  ECE Board Exam April 2001

What  is  the  term  for  the  number  of  times  per  second  that  a  tank  circuit energy is stored in the inductor of capacitor?

A.  Non-resonant frequency

B.  Broadcast frequency

C.  Circuit frequency

D.  Resonant frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

497.  ECE Board Exam November 1995

An LC circuit resonates at 2000 kHz, and has a Q of 100. Find the lower and upper cut-off frequencies.

A.  1950 kHz, 2050 kHz

B.  1990 kHz, 2010 kHz

C.  1980 kHz, 2020 kHz

D.  1900 kHz, 2100 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

498.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when L is 50 microhenrys and C is 10 picofarads are in parallel?

A.  3.18 kHz

B.  3.18 MHz

C.  7.12 MHz

D.  7.12 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

499.  ECE Board Exam November 1999

What is the cause of a minimum Q on a single-tuned LC circuit?

A.  Decreased shunt resistor

B.  Decreased capacitance

C.  Increased shunt resistor

D.  Decreased series resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

500.  ECE Board Exam November 1998

____ is another term for quality factor or Q of the resonant circuit.

A.  Noise factor

B.  Noise figure

C.  White noise

D.  Figure of merit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in AC Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in AC Circuits
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                  Answer key: included
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100              Answer key: included
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150            Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200            Answer key: included
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250             Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300             Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350             Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400             Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450             Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500           Answer key: included
DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions