adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Mathematics Part 2 | Licensure Exam for Teachers 2021

(Last Updated On: June 10, 2021)

MCQ in Mathematics Part 2 | Licensure Exam for Teachers 2021

This is the LET Reviewer 2021, Multiple Choice Questions in Mathematics Part 2 as one coverage of Licensure Examinations for Teachers (LET). The exam is divided into two classifications. First is the elementary level exam which covers topics from General Education (GenEd) 40% and Professional Education (ProfEd) 60%. Secondly is the secondary level which covers GenEd 20%, ProfEd 40% and area of specialization 40%. I assume you are looking for a reviewer that will help you achieve your goal to become a professional License teacher very soon. Yes, you are in the right place to make your dream come true. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the Licensure Examinations for Teachers (LET).

Area of Specialization Coverage

Area of specialization refers to the majorship or the specific field that BSED graduate will handle:

  • ENGLISH
  • BIOLOGY
  • CHEMISTRY
  • VALUES
  • MATH
  • FILIPINO
  • SOCIAL STUDIES
  • MUSIC, ART, PHYSICAL EDUCATION, and HEALTH or MAPEH
  • TECHNOLOGY and LIVELIHOOD EDUCATION
  • AGRICULTURE AND FISHERY ARTS

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

MCQ in Mathematics Part 1 | Licensure Exam for Teachers 2021

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51) A politician wants to get his message to 2/3 of the population of 48,000 in Bulacan. However, his advertising campaign reaches only ¾ of the number he intended. How many people does he actually reach?

a. 16,000

b. 10,000

c. 24,000

d. 36,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

52) A meter was cut at the 35-cm mark. What is the ratio of the smaller piece to the larger piece?

a. 7:13

b. 65:35

c. 35:100

d. 65:100

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

53) The carat is a unit of measure used to weigh precious stones. It equals 3.086 grains. How many grains does a 2.8 carat diamond weigh?

a. 864.08

b. 86.408

c. 8.6408

d. 8640.8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

54) A carpenter wanted three pieces of wood each 1⅝ feet long. If he planned to cut them from a 6-foot piece of wood, how much of the piece would be left?

a. 4 ⅜ ft.

b. 1 ⅛ ft.

c. 4 ⅞ ft.

d. 3 ft.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

55) Four mangoes cost P29.00. At that price what will 2½ dozen mangoes cost?

a. ₱217.50

b. ₱188.50

c. ₱348.50

d. ₱870.00

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

56) If ₱75.00 is shared among three children in the ratio of 3:7:15. The size of the smaller share is

a. ₱9.00

b. ₱15.00

c. ₱25.00

d. ₱35.00

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

57) 4 1/5 + 3 2/7 = __________

a. 7 17/35

b. 7 3/35

c. 7 1/35

d. 7 3/12

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

58) 10 – 3 2/17 = __________

a. 7 2/17

b. 6 2/17

c. 6 1/17

d. 6 15/17

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

59) How many whole numbers can divide 30 exactly?

a. Eight

b. Six

c. Five

d. Four

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

60) Which is the sum of the infinite progression 3/2, 1, 2/3, 4/9 . . . ?

a. 6½

b. 5½

c. 4½

d. 7½

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

61) In the progression 18, -12, 8 . . . which term is 512/729?

a. the 8th

b. the 6th

c. the 9th

d. the 7th

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

62) Which are the next three terms in the progression 1, 4, 16 . . . 8 terms?

a. 64, 256, 1024

b. 67, 259, 1027

c. 66, 258, 1026

d. 65, 257, 1025

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

63) Which are the next three terms in the progression 1/125, -1/25, 1/5 . . . 7 terms?

a. -2, 6, -26

b. -3, 7, -27

c. -4, 8, -28

d. -1, 5, -25

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

64) Which is the equivalent common fraction of the repeating decimal 3.242424…?

a. 107/33

b. 110/33

c. 109/33

d. 108/33

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

65) Benjamin received his report card with the following grades: 93, 88, 80, 86 and 89? What is the average grade?

a. 86

b. 87

c. 86 1/5

d. 88

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

66) The Miranda Family purchased a 250-pound side of beef and had it packaged. They paid ₱365.00 for the side of beef. During the packaging, 75 pounds of beef were discarded as waste. What was the cost per pound for the packaged beef?

a. ₱2.08 per pound

b. ₱2.50 per pound

c. ₱2.06 per pound

d. ₱2.30 per pound

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

67) If a baseball player hits 10 home runs in the first 45 games, at the same rate how many home runs can he expect to hit during the 162-game season?

a. 38

b. 42

c. 36

d. 40

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

68) During a recent shopping spree, Tomas and Nena bought some new accessories for their apartment. Nena chose a crocheted throw pillow at ₱24.95, and Tomas purchased a rural landscape painting for ₱135.00. How much did they actually spend if they paid 7% sales tax on their purchases?

a. ₱171.15

b. ₱139.25

c. ₱159.95

d. ₱148.75

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

69) You buy a new refrigerator for ₱12,800.00 and make a down payment of ₱2,500.00. If you finance the remainder at 8% annually for three years, how much will you actually pay for the refrigerator?

a. ₱12,190.00

b. ₱10,300.00

c. ₱12,772.00

d. ₱15,272.00

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

70) To pass her English Test, Lucille must get 75% of the items correct. Out of 80 questions, how many must she correctly answer?

a. 55

b. 60

c. 65

d. 70

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

71) Employees at Shaira’s Music mart get a 20% discount on all purchases. If Theresa buys three tapes at ₱7.49 each, how much will she have to pay after her employee discount?

a. ₱16.98

b. ₱19.98

c. ₱18.98

d. ₱17.98

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

72) How many ways can a committee of 4 people be selected from a group of 7 people?

a. 35

b. 70

c. 140

d. 210

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

73) In how many ways can you arrange three mathematics books (Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry) in order on a shelf?

a. 6

b. 8

c. 12

d. 24

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

74) One package is 100 pounds, and the other is 150 pounds. The weight of the second package is how many times that of the first?

a. 1½ times heavier

b. ½ as heavy

c. 10 pounds heavier

d. 20 pounds heavier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

75) How many gallons of water will fill a fish tank that is 18 inches by 12 inches by 48 inches? (There are 231 cubic inches per gallon). Round your answer to the nearest gallon.

a. 45 gallons

b. 40 gallons

c. 47 gallons

d. 38 gallons

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

76) What are the next four numbers in this sequence 8, 5, 4, 9,17, ___, ___, ___, ___?

a. 4, 3, 2, 1

b. 5, 4, 3, 2

c. 6, 3, 2, 0

d. 3, 2, 1, 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

77) What day follows the day before yesterday if 2 days from now will be Sunday?

a. Tuesday

b. Saturday

c. Wednesday

d. Thursday

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

78) How much larger is the supplement of a 57 degree angle than the complement of a 75 degree angle?

a. 108 degrees

b. 18 degrees

c. 105 degrees

d. 123 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

79) The hypotenuse of a right triangle is 25 feet. If one leg is 24 feet, what is the length of the other leg?

a. 5 ft.

b. 5 ft.

c. 20 ft.

d. 7 ft.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

80) Which is the length of the hypotenuse of a right triangle with legs 5 inches and 12 inches?

a. 17in.

b. 13 in.

c. 11in.

d. 20 in.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

81) A tenant as awarded a house and lot package worth ₱180, 000.00. She has to pay package for 20 years at 9% per annum. How much will the house and lot cost after 20 years?

a. ₱604, 000

b. ₱504, 000

c. ₱704, 000

d. ₱500, 00

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

82) What is the exponential function of Y = f (x)?

a. y = 2x – 1

b. y = 5x2

c. y = x-1

d. y = x-5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

83) Julio son is graduating. He sent his son three packages of 8 ½ kg, 10 ¼ and 2 ½ kg. What is the total of the packages sent?

a. 20 ¼ kg

b. 21 ¼ kg

c. 18 ½ kg

d. 23 2/2 kg

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

84) The weather report recorded a temperature of 29°C in the morning and 33.5°C at two o’clock in the afternoon. How many degrees higher was the afternoon temperature?

a. 4.5°C

b. 5.8°C

c. 6.3°C

d. 5.5°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

85) Write the ratio in the lowest term two hours to 30 minutes

a. 2:15

b. 2:4

c. 2:30

d. 4:1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

86) Give the value of a if the statement is 4ab = 20 and b = 5:

a. 3

b. 1

c. 2

d. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

87) What is the sum of √9 and √4.

a. 3

b. 5

c. 2

d. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

88) What is the value on N in: 18 2/16 + 26 ¼ = N

a. 44 3/8

b. 44 ½

c. 44 ¼

d. 43 4/16

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

89) Which expresses the polynomial in the following?

a. x – x + 9 – 3x + 10x

b. 2x + 4x – 3

c. xy – x – 6

d. x – 4x + 2x – x + 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

90) The meat sent by air cargo is 1,340 pounds. The weight was computed into kilogram determine the kilogram of the cargo.

a. 0090 kg

b. 609.09 kg

c. 61 kg

d. 00.908 kg

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

91) How do you determine the total length of the clothing materials if there are 7 2/10 meter and 15 4/5 meter available?

a. 18 ½ m

b. 23 m

c. 18 m

d. 18 ¼ m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

92) Eight men can paint a 3 unit army school building in 3 days. How many more units will 12 men pain of this building?

a. ½

b. 1 ½

c. 2

d. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

93) Only 682 examinees passed in a Pharmacists Licensure Examination out of 2550 examinees. What is the passing percentage?

a. 26.5%

b. 26%

c. 26.7%

d. 26.8%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

94) Convert this confiscated 8,000 grams of dangerous drugs into kilograms.

a. 8 kg

b. 800 kg

c. 800 kg

d. 80 kg

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

95) A rice field is divided into four sections. Each section is 25 meters by 38 meters. Get the perimeter of each section.

a. 152 m

b. 126 m

c. 156 m

d. 146 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

96) Hacienda Rosita was to be decided among 22 tenants. Each tenant will be rewarded 6-hectares each. What was the area of Hacienda Rosita?

a. 152 hectares

b. 132 hectares

c. 122 hectares

d. 142 hectares

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

97) The host had only 8 ¼ gallons of ice cream to serve. Upon arrival of the guest she served 3 ½ gallons. How many gallons are left for the late corners?

a. 5 ¼ gallons

b. 4 ½ gallons

c. 4 ¾ gallons

d. 4 1/8 gallons

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

98) What is the product of (3+20) (4-30)?

a. -598

b. 598

c. 59.8

d. 5.98

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

99) The first prize of ₱40,000,000 was shared by 16 winners. How much will each claim?

a. ₱2,500,000.00

b. ₱2,800,000.00

c. ₱3,000,000.00

d. ₱2,700,000.00

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

100) The harvest of corn is ₱8.00 per kilograms. The whole harvest total worth is ₱10,000.00. How many kilograms was the corn harvest?

a. 1,050 kg

b. 1,250 kg

c. 2,000 kg

d. 2,250 kg

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status