You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Electronic Circuits (Electronic Devices and Circuits, Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design) Part 11 of the Series as one of the Electronics Engineering Examination topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

4. Electronic Devices and Circuits

  • MCQ in Diode Wave Shaping Circuits and Special Diode Applications
  • MCQ in BJT and FET Small Signal Analysis
  • MCQ in Diode Equivalent Circuits
  • MCQ in Voltage Multipliers, Power Supply, and Voltage Regulation
  • MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistor and FET

5. Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design

  • MCQ in BJT and FET Frequency Response
  • MCQ in Cascade and Cascode Connections
  • MCQ in Current Mirrors and Current Source
  • MCQ in Differential and Operational Amplifier
  • MCQ in Feedback Systems, Oscillators, and Filters

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 11 of the Series

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

501. A transistor has how many PN junctions?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

502. In an NPN transistor, the majority carriers in the emitter are

A. free electrons

B. holes

C. neither

D. both

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

503. The barrier potential across each silicon depletion layer is

A. 0 v

B. 0.3 v

C. 0.7 v

D. 1 v

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

504. The base of an NPN transistor is thin and

A. heavily doped

B. lightly doped

C. metallic

D. doped by a pentavalent material

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

505. The emitter of a transistor is generally doped the heaviest because it

A. has to dissipate maximum power

B. has to supply the charge carriers

C. is the first region of the transistor

D. must possess low resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

506. When a transistor is fully switched ON, it is said to be

A. shorted

B. saturated

C. open

D. cut-off

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

507. A FET consists of a

A. source

B. drain

C. gate

D. all the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

508. The extremely high input impedance of a MOSFET is primarily due to the

A. absence of its channel

B. negative gate- source voltage

C. depletion of current carriers

D. extremely small leakage current of its gate capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

509. When a transistor is used as a switch, it is stable in which two distinct regions?

A. saturation and active

B. active and cutoff

C. saturation and cutoff

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

510. The term BJT is short for

A. base junction transistor

B. binary junction transistor

C. both junction transistor

D. bipolar junction transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

511. What are the two types of bipolar junction transistors?

A. NPN and PNP

B. PNN and NNP

C. PPN and NNP

D. PTS and STP

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

512. The magnitude of dark current in a phototransistor usually falls in what range?

A. ma

B. ma

C. na

D. pa

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

513. Junction Field Effect Transistors (JFET) contain how many diodes?

A. 4

B. 3

C. 2

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

514. When not in use, MOSFET pins are kept at the same potential through the use of:

A. shipping foil

B. nonconductive foam

C. conductive foam

D. a wrist strap

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

515. A MOSFET has how many terminals?

A. 2 or 3

B. 3

C. 4

D. 3 or 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

516. A very simple bias for a D-MOSFET is called:

A. self biasing

B. gate biasing

C. zero biasing

D. voltage- divider biasing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

517. Hybrid means

A. mixed

B. single

C. biunique

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

518. There are h- parameters of a transistor.

A. two

B. four

C. three

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

519. The h- parameter approach gives correct results for

A. large signals only

B. small signals only

C. both small and large signals

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

520. If the operating point changes, the h-parameters of transistor

A. also change

B. do not change

C. may or may not change

D. none of above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

521. The dc load line on a family of collector characteristic curves of a transistor shows the

A. saturation region.

B. cutoff region.

C. active region.

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

522. When a transistor is used as a switch, it is stable in which two distinct regions?

A. saturation and active

B. active and cutoff

C. saturation and cutoff

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

523. The value of βDC

A. is fixed for any particular transistor.

B. varies with temperature.

C. varies with ic.

D. varies with temperature and ic.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

524. A BJT has an IB of 50 µA and a βDC of 75; IC is:

A. 375 ma

B. 37.5 ma

C. 3.75 ma

D. 0.375 ma

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

525. A certain transistor has IC = 15 mA and IB = 167 µA; βDC is:

A. 15

B. 167

C. 0.011

D. 90

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

526. For normal operation of a PNP BJT, the base must be with respect to the emitter and with respect to the collector.

A. positive, negative

B. positive, positive

C. negative, positive

D. negative, negative

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

527. A transistor amplifier has a voltage gain of 100. If the input voltage is 75 mV, the output voltage is:

A. 1.33 v

B. 7.5 v

C. 13.3 v

D. 15 v

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

528. A 35 mV signal is applied to the base of a properly biased transistor with an r’e = 8 Ω and RC = 1 kΩ. The output signal voltage at the collector is:

A. 3.5 v

B. 28.57 v

C. 4.375 v

D. 4.375 mv

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

529. What is the order of doping, from heavily to lightly doped, for each region?

A. base, collector, emitter

B. emitter, collector, base

C. emitter, base, collector

D. collector, emitter, base

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

530. Which of the following is true for an NPN or PNP transistor?

A. ie = ib + ic

B. ib = ic+ ie

C. ic = ib + ie

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

531. In what range of voltages is the transistor in the linear region of its operation?

A. 0 < vce

B. 0.7 < vce < vce(max)

C. vce(max) > vce

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

532. What does DC vary with?

A. ic

B. °c

C. both ic and °c

D. ic’, but not °c

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

533. What is (are) common fault(s) in a BJT-based circuit?

A. pens or shorts internal to the transistor

B. open bias resistor(s)

C. external opens and shorts on the circuit board

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

534. What is (are) general-purpose/small-signal transistors case type(s)?

A. to-18

B. to-92

C. to-39

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

535. The magnitude of dark current in a phototransistor usually falls in what range?

A. ma

B. μa

C. na

D. pa

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

536. Which of the following devices has the highest input resistance?

A. diode

B. jfet

C. mosfet

D. bipolar junction transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

537. A self-biased n-channel JFET has a VD = 6 V. VGS = –3 V. Find the value of VDS.

A. –3 v

B. –6 v

C. 3 v

D. 6 v

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

538. A JFET data sheet specifies VGS(off) = –6 V and IDSS = 8 mA. Find the value of ID when VGS = –3 V.

A. 2 ma

B. 4 ma

C. 8 ma

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

539. A JFET data sheet specifies VGS(off) = –10 V and IDSS = 8 mA. Find the value of ID when VGS = –3 V.

A. 2 ma

B. 1.4 ma

C. 4.8 ma

D. 3.92 ma

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

540. The JFET is always operated with the gate-source PN junction-biased.

A. forward

B. reverse

C. all of the above

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

541. What type(s) of gate-to-source voltage(s) can a depletion MOSFET (D-MOSFET) operate with?

A. zero

B. positive

C. negative

D. any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

542. The has a physical channel between the drain and source.

A. d-mosfet

B. e-mosfet

C. v-mosfet

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

543. All MOSFETs are subject to damage from electrostatic discharge (ESD).

A. true

B. false

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

544. Midpoint bias for a D-MOSFET is ID = , obtained by setting VGS = 0.

A. idss /2

B. idss /3.4

C. idss

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

545. If VD is less than expected (normal) for a self-biased JFET circuit, then it could be caused by a(n)

A. open rg.

B. open gate lead.

C. fet internally open at gate.

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

546. A coupling capacitor is

A. a dc short

B. an ac open

C. a dc open and an ac short

D. a dc short and an ac open

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

547. In a bypass circuit, the top of a capacitor is

A. an open

B. a short

C. an ac ground

D. a mechanical ground

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

548. The capacitor that produces an ac ground is called a

A. bypass capacitor

B. coupling capacitor

C. dc open

D. ac open

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

549. The output voltage of a CE amplifier is

A. amplified

B. inverted

C. 180° out of phase with the input

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

550. A common-gate amplifier is similar in configuration to which BJT amplifier?

A. common-emitter

B. common- collector

C. common-base

D. emitter- follower

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electronic Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electronic Circuits
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status