You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Electronic Circuits (Electronic Devices and Circuits, Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design) Part 12 of the Series as one of the Electronics Engineering Examination topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

4. Electronic Devices and Circuits

  • MCQ in Diode Wave Shaping Circuits and Special Diode Applications
  • MCQ in BJT and FET Small Signal Analysis
  • MCQ in Diode Equivalent Circuits
  • MCQ in Voltage Multipliers, Power Supply, and Voltage Regulation
  • MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistor and FET

5. Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design

  • MCQ in BJT and FET Frequency Response
  • MCQ in Cascade and Cascode Connections
  • MCQ in Current Mirrors and Current Source
  • MCQ in Differential and Operational Amplifier
  • MCQ in Feedback Systems, Oscillators, and Filters

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 12 of the Series

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

551. A common-source amplifier is similar in configuration to which BJT amplifier?

A. common-base

B. common- collector

C. common-emitter

D. emitter- follower

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

552. When transistors are used in digital circuits they usually operate in the

A. active region

B. breakdown region

C. saturation and cutoff regions

D. linear region

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

553. Which of the following elements are important in determining the gain of the system in the high-frequency region?

A. interelectrode capacitances

B. wiring capacitances

C. miller effect capacitance

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

554. For audio systems, the reference level is generally accepted as                .

A. 1 mw

B. 1 w

C. 10 mw

D. 100 mw

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

555. What is the normalized gain expressed in dB for the cutoff frequencies?

A. –3 db

B. +3 db

C. –6 db

D. –20 db

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

556. Which of the following configurations does not involve the Miller effect capacitance?

A. common-emitter

B. common-base

C. common- collector

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

557. When transistors are used in digital circuits they usually operate in the

A. active region

B. saturation and cutoff regions

C. breakdown region

D. linear region

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

558. A current ratio of IC/IE is usually less than one and is called

A. omega

B. beta

C. theta

D. alpha

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

559. A transistor may be used as a switching device or as a:

A. tuning device

B. rectifier

C. fixed resistor

D. variable resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

560. Most of the electrons in the base of an NPN transistor flow:

A. into the collector

B. into the emitter

C. out of the base lead

D. into the base supply

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

561. The BJT is a device. The FET is a device.

A. bipolar, bipolar

B. bipolar, unipolar

C. unipolar, bipolar

D. unipolar, unipolar

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

562. The Bode plot is applicable to

A. all phase network

B. minimum phase network

C. maximum phase network

D. lag lead network

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

563. For any inverting amplifier, the impedance capacitance will be ______ by a Miller effect capacitance sensitive to the gain of the amplifier and the interelectrode capacitance.

A. unaffected

B. increased

C. decreased

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

564. The dc emitter current of a transistor is 8 mA. What is the value of re?

A. 320 Ω

B. 13.3 kΩ

C. 3.125 Ω

D. 5.75 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

565. An emitter-follower amplifier has an input impedance of 107 kΩ. The input signal is 12 mV. The approximate output voltage is (common-collector)

A. 8.92 v

B. 112 mv

C. 12 mv

D. 8.9 mv

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

566. You have a need to apply an amplifier with a very high power gain. Which of the following would you choose?

A. common-collector

B. common-base

C. common-emitter

D. emitter- follower

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

567. What is the most important r parameter for amplifier analysis?

A. rb′

B. rc′

C. re′

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

568. A common-emitter amplifier has voltage gain, current gain, power gain, and input impedance.

A. high, low, high, low

B. high, high, high, low

C. high, high, high, high

D. low, low, low, high

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

569. To analyze the common-emitter amplifier, what must be done to determine the dc equivalent circuit?

A. leave circuit unchanged

B. replace coupling and bypass capacitors with opens

C. replace coupling and bypass capacitors with shorts

D. replace vcc with ground

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

570. What is re equal to in terms of h parameters?

A. hre / hoe

B. (hre + 1) / hoe

C. hie – (hre / hoe)(1+ hfe)

D. hfe

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

571. The advantage that a Sziklai pair has over a Darlington pair is

A. higher current gain.

B. less input voltage is needed to turn it on.

C. higher input impedance.

D. higher voltage gain.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

572. What is the device in a transistor oscillator?

A. LC tank circuit

B. biasing circuit

C. transistor

D. feedback circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

573. When the collector supply is 5 V, then collector cut off voltage under dc condition is

A. 20 v

B. 10 v

C. 2.5 v

D. 5 v

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

574. The common base (CB) amplifier has a compared to CE and CC amplifier.

A. lower input resistance

B. larger current gain

C. larger voltage gain

D. higher input resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

575. When a FET with a lower transconductance is substituted into a FET amplifier circuit, what happens?

A. the current gain does not change

B. the voltage gain decreases

C. the circuit disamplifies

D. the input resistance decreases

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

576. At zero signal condition, a transistor sees load.

A. dc

B. ac

C. both dc and ac

D. resistive

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

577. What is the gain of an amplifier with negative feedback if the feedback factor is 0.01?

A. 10

B. 1000

C. 100

D. 500

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

578. The current gain of an emitter follower is

A. equal to 1

B. greater than 1

C. less than 1

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

579. The current in any branch of a transistor amplifier that is operating is

A. ac only

B. the sum of ac and dc

C. the difference of ac and dc

D. dc only

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

580. An ideal differential amplifiers common mode rejection ratio is

A. infinite

B. zero

C. unity

D. undetermined

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

581. An open fuse circuit has a resistance equal to

A. zero

B. unity

C. at least 100 Ω atstandard

D. infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

582. What is the purpose of dc conditions in a transistor?

A. to reverse bias the emitter

B. to forward bias the emitter

C. to set up operating point

D. to turn on the transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

583. The ac variations at the output side of power supply circuits are called .

A. ripples

B. pulses

C. waves

D. filters

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

584. What is the purpose of the emitter capacitor?

A. to forward bias the emitter

B. to reduce noise in the amplifier

C. to avoid drop in gain

D. to stabilize emitter voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

585. A common emitter circuit is also called circuit.

A. grounded emitter

B. grounded collector

C. grounded base

D. emitter follower

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

586. The output signal of a common-collector amplifier is always

A. larger than the input signal

B. in phase with the input signal

C. out of phase with the input signal

D. exactly equal to the input signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

587. Calculate the ripples of the filter output if a dc and ac voltmeter is used and measures the output signal from a filter circuit of 25 VDC and 1.5 Vrms

A. 5%

B. 10%

C. 50%

D. 6%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

588. What is the ideal maximum voltage gain of a common collector amplifier?

A. unity

B. infinite

C. indeterminate

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

589. The output power of a transistor amplifier is more than the input power due to additional power supplied by

A. transistor

B. collector supply

C. emitter supply

D. base supply

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

590. When a transistor amplifier feeds a load of low resistance, its voltage gain will be

A. low

B. very high

C. high

D. moderate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

591. The capacitors are considered in the ac equivalent circuit of a transistor amplifier.

A. open

B. partially open

C. short

D. partially short

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

592. For highest power gain, what configuration is used?

A. cc

B. cb

C. ce

D. cs

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

593. What is the most important characteristic of a common collector amplifier?

A. high input voltage

B. high input resistance

C. high output resistance

D. its being an amplifier circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

594. Which of the item below does not describe a common emitter amplifier?

A. high voltage gain

B. high current gain

C. very high power gain

D. high input resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

595. CC configuration is used for impedance matching because its

A. input impedance is very high

B. input impedance is very low

C. output impedance is very low

D. output impedance is zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

596. Which of the following is the other name of the output stage in an amplifier?

A. load stage

B. audio stage

C. power stage

D. rf stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

597. When amplifiers are cascaded

A. the gain of each amplifier is increased

B. a lower supply voltage is required

C. the overall gain is increased

D. each amplifier has to work less

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

598. Ina common emitter amplifier, the capacitor from emitter to ground is called the

A. coupling capacitor

B. bypass capacitor

C. decoupling capacitor

D. tuning capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

599. A class A power amplifier uses transistor(s).

A. two

B. one

C. three

D. four

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

600. What is the maximum collector efficiency of a resistance loaded class A power amplifier?

A. 50%

B. 78.50%

C. 25%

D. 30%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electronic Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electronic Circuits
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status