You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Forouzan: MCQ in Network Layer: Delivery Forwarding and Routing

Forouzan: MCQ in Network Layer: Delivery Forwarding and Routing

Forouzan: MCQ in Network Layer: Delivery, Forwarding and Routing

This is the MCQ in Network Layer: Delivery, Forwarding and Routing from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.
Watch Audio MCQ in Network Layer: Delivery, Forwarding and Routing

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In _______ delivery, the deliverer of the IP packet and the destination are on different networks.

A) a connection-oriented

B) a direct

C) an indirect

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. The input and output ports of a router perform the ________ layer functions of the router.

A) physical and data link

B) network

C) transport

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. _________ broadcasts packets, but creates loops in the systems.

A) Forwarding

B) Flooding

C) Backwarding

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. CBT is a ________ protocol that uses a core as the root of the tree.

A) source-based

B) group-shared

C) a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. RPF guarantees that each network receives only ____ of the multicast packet.

A) one copy

B) two copies

C) a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. Routing between autonomous systems is referred to as ____________.

A) interdomain routing

B) intradomain routing

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. DVMRP is a ________routing protocol, based on RIP.

A) source-based

B) group-shared

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. In _______, the router may forward the received packet through several of its interfaces.

A) unicasting

B) multicasting

C) broadcasting

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. __________ is an implementation of multicast distance vector routing. It is a source-based routing protocol, based on RIP.

A) MOSPF

B) DVMRP

C) CBT

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. In multicast routing, each involved router needs to construct a ________ path tree for each group.

A) average

B) longest

C) shortest

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. In ________, the multicast packet must reach only those networks that have active members for that particular group.

A) RPF

B) RPB

C) RPM

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. In ________, each node maintains a vector (table) of minimum distances to every node.

A) path vector

B) distance vector

C) link state

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. A _______ message tells an upstream router to start sending multicast messages for a specific group through a specific router.

A) weed

B) graft

C) prune

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. RPB guarantees that each destination receives _________ of the packet.

A) one copy

B) no copies

C) multiple copies

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. Emulation of ________ through ___________ is not efficient and may create long delays.

A) unicasting; multiple unicasting

B) multicasting; multiple unicasting

C) broadcasting; multicasting

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. MOSPF is a _______ protocol.

A) data-driven

B) command-driven

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. RPB creates a shortest path _______ tree from the source to each destination.

A) unicast

B) multicast

C) broadcast

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. The _______ protocol allows the administrator to assign a cost, called the metric, to each route.

A) OSPF

B) RIP

C) BGP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. A one-to-all communication between one source and all hosts on a network is classified as a _______ communication.

A) unicast

B) multicast

C) broadcast

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. For purposes of routing, the Internet is divided into ___________.

A) wide area networks

B) autonomous networks

C) autonomous systems

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. The metric used by _______ is the hop count.

A) OSPF

B) RIP

C) BGP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. A static table is one _______.

A) with manual entries

B) which is updated automatically

C) either a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. The idea of address aggregation was designed to alleviate the increase in routing table entries when using ________.

A) classful addressing

B) classless addressing

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. In _______ forwarding, the full IP address of a destination is given in the routing table.

A) next-hop

B) network-specific

C) host-specific

D) default

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. The Routing Information Protocol (RIP) is an intradomain routing based on _________ routing.

A) distance vector

B) link state

C) path vector

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. ____________ is a group of networks and routers under the authority of a single administration.

A) An autonomous system

B) An area

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. In the group-shared tree approach, _________ involved in multicasting.

A) only the core router is

B) all routers are

C) only some routers are

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. In OSPF, a ________ link is a network is connected to only one router.

A) point-to-point

B) transient

C) stub

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. _______ adds pruning and grafting to _______ to create a multicast shortest path tree that supports dynamic membership changes.

A) RPM; RPB

B) RPB; RPM

C) RPF: RPM

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. In OSPF, when the link between two routers is broken, the administration may create a _________ link between them using a longer path that probably goes through several routers.

A) point-to-point

B) transient

C) stub

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. The Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) protocol is an intradomain routing protocol based on _______ routing.

A) distance vector

B) link state

C) path vector

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. In unicast routing, each router in the domain has a table that defines a ______ path tree to possible destinations.

A) average

B) longest

C) shortest

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. In _______, a logical tunnel is established by encapsulating the multicast packet inside a unicast packet.

A) UNIBONE

B) MULTBONE

C) MBONE

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. _______ deals with the issues of creating and maintaining routing tables.

A) Forwarding

B) Routing

C) Directing

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. To create a neighborhood relationship, a router running BGP sends an ________ message.

A) open

B) update

C) keep alive

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. The Multicast Open Shortest Path First (MOSPF) protocol is an extension of the OSPF protocol that uses multicast routing to create source-based trees. The protocol is based on _______ routing.

A) distance vector

B) link state

C) path vector

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. RPF eliminates the ________ in the flooding process.

A) forwarding

B) backwarding

C) flooding

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. A _______ routing table is updated periodically using one of the dynamic routing protocols.

A) static

B) dynamic

C) hierarchical

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

39. A one-to-many communication between one source and a specific group of hosts is classified as a _______ communication.

A) unicast

B) multicast

C) broadcast

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40. A one-to-one communication between one source and one destination is classified as a _______ communication.

A) unicast

B) multicast

C) broadcast

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41. A _______ routing table contains information entered manually.

A) static

B) dynamic

C) hierarchical

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. PIM-DM is used in a _______ multicast environment, such as a LAN.

A) dense

B) sparse

C) a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. In distance vector routing, each node periodically shares its routing table with _________ and whenever there is a change.

A) every other node

B) its immediate neighbors

C) one neighbor

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

44. Routing inside an autonomous system is referred to as _______________.

A) interdomain routing

B) intradomain routing

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. In RPF, a router forwards only the copy that has traveled the _______ path from the source to the router.

A) shortest

B) longest

C) average

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. In ________ routing, we assume that there is one node (or more) in each autonomous system that acts on behalf of the entire autonomous system.

A) distant vector

B) path vector

C) link state

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

47. ___________ is an interdomain routing protocol using path vector routing.

A) BGP

B) RIP

C) OSPF

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

48. In OSPF, a ________ link connects two routers without any other host or router in between.

A) point-to-point

B) transient

C) stub

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49. In _______ forwarding, the routing table holds the address of just the next hop instead of complete route information.

A) next-hop

B) network-specific

C) host-specific

D) default

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. In _______ forwarding, the destination address is a network address in the routing table.

A) next-hop

B) network-specific

C) host-specific

D) default

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

51. Pruning and grafting are strategies used in _______.

A) RPF

B) RPB

C) RPM

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

52. The task of moving the packet from the input queue to the output queue in a router is done by _________.

A) input and output ports

B) routing processor

C) switching fabrics

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

53. In _______ delivery, both the deliverer of the IP packet and the destination are on the same network.

A) a connectionless

B) a direct

C) an indirect

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

54. In _______ forwarding, the mask and destination addresses are both 0.0.0.0 in the routing table.

A) next-hop

B) network-specific

C) host-specific

D) default

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. In the _______ tree approach, each router needs to have one shortest path tree for each group.

A) group-shared

B) source-based

C) a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. The use of hierarchy in routing tables can ________ the size of the routing tables.

A) reduce

B) increase

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

57. In _______ routing, the least cost route between any two nodes is the route with the minimum distance.

A) path vector

B) distance vector

C) link state

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

58. Multicast link state routing uses the _______ tree approach.

A) source-based

B) group-shared

C) a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

59. A dynamic table is one _______.

A) with manual entries

B) which is updated automatically

C) either a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

60. In ______, the router forwards the received packet through only one of its interfaces.

A) unicasting

B) multicasting

C) broadcasting

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. In OSPF, a _______ link is a network with several routers attached to it.

A) point-to-point

B) transient

C) stub

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

62. The _________ routing uses the Dijkstra algorithm to build a routing table.

A) distance vector

B) link state

C) path vector

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63. An area is _______.

A) part of an AS

B) composed of at least two ASs

C) another term for an AS

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. The principle of ________ states that the routing table is sorted from the longest mask to the shortest mask.

A) first mask matching

B) shortest mask matching

C) longest mask matching

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

65. PIM-SM is used in a _______multicast environment such as a WAN.

A) dense

B) sparse

C) a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. The routing processor of a router performs the ________ layer functions of the router.

A) physical and data link

B) network

C) transport

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

67. A _______ message tells an upstream router to stop sending multicast messages for a specific group through a specific router.

A) weed

B) graft

C) prune

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF (Premium Users)

MCQ in Network Layer - Delivery, Forwarding and Routing (pdf)

MCQ in Network Layer - Delivery, Forwarding and Routing (pdf)
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status