MCQ in Modulation Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: February 24, 2021)

MCQ in Modulation Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 11 of the Series in Modulation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplitude Modulation
  • MCQ in Phase Modulation
  • MCQ in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQ in Frequency Modulation
  • MCQ in Pulse Modulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 11 of the Series

501. The predominant cause of phase distortion.

a. overmodulation

b. buffering

c. filtering

d. clipping

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

502. It is the total phase shift encountered by a signal and can generally be tolerated as long as all frequencies undergo the same amount of phase delay.

a. differential phase shift

b. absolute phase shift

c. relative phase shift

d. integrated phase shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

503. ________ occurs when different frequencies undergo different phase shifts and may have a detrimental effect on the complex waveform.

a. differential phase shift

b. absolute phase shift

c. relative phase shift

d. integrated phase shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

504. What is the minimum AM signal needed to transmit information

a. carrier plus sidebands

b. carrier only

c. one sideband

d. both sidebands

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

505. The circuit that recovers the original modulating information from an AM signal is known as a

a. modulator

b. demodulator

c. mixer

d. crystal set

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

506. __________ occurs when the amplitude-versus-frequency characteristics of a signal at the output of a receiver cover from those in the original information signal.

a. frequency distortion

b. digital distortion

c. phase distortion

d. amplitude distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

507. The circuit used to produced modulations called

a. modulator

b. demodulator

c. variable gain amplifier

d. multiplexer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

508. It is the result of non-uniform gain in amplifiers and filters.

a. harmonic distortion

b. amplitude distortion

c. frequency distortion

d. phase distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

509. It is a result of harmonic and intermodulation distortion and is caused by non-linear amplification.

a. amplitude distortion

b. phase distortion

c. harmonic distortion

d. frequency distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

510. The most commonly used amplitude demodulator is the

a. diode mixer

b. balanced modulator

c. envelope detector

d. crystal filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

511. It is a special case of intermodulation distortion and a predominant cause of frequency distortion.

a. second-order intercept distortion

b. phase distortion

c. third-order intercept distortion

d. first-order intercept distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

512. A display of signal amplitude versus frequency is called the

a. time domain

b. frequency spectrum

c. amplitude modulation

d. frequency domain

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

513. It is a parameter associated with frequencies that fall within the passband of the filter.

a. coupling loss

b. diffusion loss

c. insertion loss

d. filter loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

514. A circuit that generates the upper and lower sidebands but no carrier is called

a. amplitude modulator

b. diode detector

c. class C amplifier

d. balanced modulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

515. Vestigial sideband modulation (C3F) is normally used for

a. HF point-to-point communications

b. monaural broadcasting

c. TV broadcasting

d. stereo broadcasting

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

516. It is generally defined as the ratio of the power transferred to a load with a filter in the circuit to the power transferred to a load without a filter.

a. distortion loss

b. insertion loss

c. filter loss

d. harmonic loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

517. The modulation index of an AM wave is changed from 0 to 1. The transmitted power is

a. unchanged

b. halved

c. doubled

d. increased by 50 percent

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

518. The inputs to a balanced modulator are 1MHz and a carrier of 1.5 MHz. The outputs are

a. 500 kHz and 1.5 MHz

b. 2.5 MHz and 1.5 MHz

c. 1.5 MHz and 500 kHz

d. 500 kHz and 2.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

519. It is an indication of the reduction the signal-to-noise ration as a signal propagates through the receiver.

a. noise figure

b. equivalent noise temperature

c. noise factor

d. signal-to-noise ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

520. Types of receivers where the frequencies generated in the receiver and used for demodulation are synchronized to oscillator frequencies generated in the transmitter.

a. coherent

b. asynchronous

c. non-coherent

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

521. Types of receiver where either no frequencies are generated in the receiver of the frequencies used for demodulation are completely independent form the transmitter’s carrier frequency.

a. synchronous

b. coherent

c. asynchronous

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

522. A widely used balanced modulator is called the ________.

a. diode bridge circuit

b. full-wave bridge rectifier

c. lattice modulator

d. balanced bridge modulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

523. Non-coherent detection is also known as ________.

a. frequency detection

b. noise detection

c. phase detection

d. envelope detection

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

524. It is one of the earliest type of AM receiver

a. TRF

b. transistorized

c. superhet

d. Armstrong

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

525. Which of the following is not true about the disadvantages of tuned radio frequency receiver?

a. their bandwidth is inconsistent and varies with center frequency when tuned over a wide range of input frequencies

b. it is unstable due to the large number of RF amplifiers all tuned to the same center frequency

c. their gains are not uniform over a very wide frequency range

d. it is very complex to construct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

526. In a diode ring modulator, the diode acts like

a. variable resistors

b. switches

c. rectifiers

d. variable capacitors

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

527. It means to mix two frequencies together in a non-linear device or to translate on frequency to another using non-linear mixing.

a. oscillation

b. heterodyne

c. modulation

d. amplification

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

528. An AM transmitter antenna current is measured with no modulation and found to be 2.6 amperes. With modulation, the current rises to 2.9 amperes. The percentage modulation is

a. 35%

b. 70%

c. 42%

d. 89%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

529. Its primary purpose is to provide enough initial bandlimiting to prevent a specific unwanted radio frequency from entering the receiver.

a. detector

b. predetector

c. preselector

d. mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

530. It function is to reduce the noise bandwidth of the receiver and provides initial step toward reducing the overall receiver bandwidth to the minimum bandwidth required to pass the information signals.

a. preselector

b. detector

c. mixer

d. predetector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

531. The output of a balanced modulator is

a. AM

b. FM

c. SSB

d. DSB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

532. What is the first active device encountered by the received signal in the receiver?

a. mixer

b. RF amplifier

c. local oscillator

d. detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

533. The IF section is also known as

a. bandpass filters

b. IF strip

c. IF filter

d. intermediate filters

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

534. The detector in an AM receiver is known as

a. audio detector

b. power detector

c. first detector

d. amplitude limiter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

535. A carrier of 880kHz is modulated by a 3.5 kHz sine wave. The LSB and USB are, respectively

a. 873 and 887 kHz

b. 876.5 and 883.5 kHz

c. 883.5 and 876.5 kHz

d. 887 and 873 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

536. The most commonly used filter in SSB generators uses

a. LC networks

b. mechanical resonators

c. crystals

d. RC networks and op-amps

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

537. Its purpose of the detector section is to convert the IF signals back to the original source information.

a. mixer

b. audio amplifier

c. converter

d. detector

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

538. It means that the two adjustments are mechanically tied together so that a single adjustment will change the center frequency of the preselector, at the same time, change the oscillator frequency.

a. high-side injecting

b. low-side injecting

c. gang tuning

d. local oscillator tracking

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

539. In a low-level AM system, amplifiers following the modulated stage must be

a. linear devices

b. harmonic devices

c. class C amplifiers

d. nonlinear devices

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

540. When the local oscillator is tuned above the radio frequency, it is called

a. local oscillator tracking

b. low-side injection

c. gang tuning

d. high-side injection

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

541. The equivalent circuit of a quartz us a

a. series resonant circuit

b. parallel resonant circuit

c. none of these

d. series and parallel resonant circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

542. It is the ability of the local oscillator in a receiver to oscillate either above or below the selected radio frequency carrier by an amount equal to the intermediate frequency throughout the entire radio frequency brand.

a. tracking

b. mixing

c. heterodyning

d. tuning

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

543. The difference between the actual local oscillator frequency and the desired frequency is called ________.

a. mixing error

b. gang error

c. tracking error

d. quantizing error

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

544. What technique is used to prevent tracking error?

a. using RLC circuit

b. using tuned circuit

c. using three-point tracking

d. using ganged capacitors

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

545. a crystal lattice filter has a crystal frequencies pf 27.5 and 27.502MHz. The bandwidth is approximately

a. 2 kHz

b. 3 kHz

c. 27.501 MHz

d. 55.502 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

546. ___________ is any frequency other than selected radio frequency carrier that, if allowed to enter a receiver and mix it with local oscillator, will produce a cross-product frequency that is equal to the intermediate frequency

a. image frequency

b. intermediate frequency

c. aliasing frequency

d. ghost

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

547. It is a equivalent to a second radio frequency that will produce an IF that will interfere with the IF from the desired radio frequency.

a. aliasing frequency

b. image frequency

c. interference

d. intermediate frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

548. An SSB generator has a sideband filter centered at 3.0 MHz. The modulating signal is 3 kHz. To produce both upper and lower sidebands, the following carrier frequencies must be produced:

a. 2.7 and 3.3 MHz

b. 3.3 and 3.6 MHz

c. 2997 and 3003 kHz

d. 3000 and 3003 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

549. It is a numerical measure of the ability of the preselector to reject the image frequency.

a. image frequency rejection ratio

b. noise figure

c. numerical aperture

d. signal-to-noise ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

550. _________ occurs when a receiver picks up the same station at two nearby points on the receiver tuning dial.

a. spurious pointing

b. under coupling

c. double spotting

d. optimal coupling

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Modulation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Modulation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama | Jabeetee Shop DMCA.com Protection Status