adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 11 | ECE Board

(Last Updated On: May 9, 2020)

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications System Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 11 of the Series in Wire and Wireless Communications System as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Mobile Communications
  • MCQ in Cellular Communication
  • MCQ in Trunk Radio
  • MCQ in Radio Paging System
  • MCQ in Facsimile
  • MCQ in Telephone Set
  • MCQ in Signaling
  • MCQ in Transmission Considerations in long distance network
  • MCQ in Insertion Loss
  • MCQ in VF Repeaters
  • MCQ in Traffic Calculations
  • MCQ in Reference Equivalent and Standards
  • MCQ in Telephone Networks
  • MCQ in Billing
  • MCQ in Network Hierarchy and Class type
  • MCQ in Connection and Performance of Wire and Wireless Communications

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 11 of the Series

501. A telephone service that uses a common 800 area code regardless of the location of the destination.

A. wide area telephone service

B. local area telephone service

C. metropolitan area telephone service

D. personal area telephone service

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

502. A device that combines the transmitter and the receiver to operate over the same wire pair.

A. balancing network

B. diaphragm

C. hybrid

D. relay

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

503. Group 2 fax that uses fax standard is

A. SSB

B. FSK

C. Vestigial sideband AM

D. PSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

504. A signal sent from the central office to a subscriber whenever there is an incoming call

A. busy signal

B. ringing signal

C. ringback signal

D. dial tone

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

505. It is defined as the optimum level of a test tone on a channel at some point in a communications system.

A. transmission level point

B. data level point

C. voice level point

D. baseband transmission point

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

506. A type of crosstalk which is caused by inadequate control of the frequency response of the transmission system, poor filter design, or poor filter performance.

A. single-channel crosstalk

B. transmittance crosstalk

C. linear crosstalk

D. coupling crosstalk

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

507. Class of switching office that could provide service to geographical regions varying in size from part of the state to all of several states, depending on population density.

A. sectional center

B. end office

C. regional center

D. toll center

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

508. By definition, speech power is equal to v.u. reading minus 1.4 dB plus log of N, where N is

A. The number of lines used

B. The number of transmitters used

C. The number of persons speaking

D. The number of listeners listening

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

509. The most commonly used light sensor in a modern fax machine is a

A. Phototube

B. Phototransistor

C. Liquid-crystal display

D. Charged coupled device

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

510. Systems that are simplex wireless communications systems designed to alert subscribers of awaiting messages

A. paging

B. searching

C. texting

D. calling

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

511. It can be defined as any disturbance created in a communications channel by signals in other communications channel.

A. crosstalk

B. interference

C. hits

D. jitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

512. Type of Class 4 toll center which provides human operators for both outward and inward calling service.

A. Class 4P

B. Class 5

C. Class 4C

D. Class 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

513. A type of signaling was developed as an alternative to loop signaling.

A. ear and mouth

B. duplex

C. loop pulsing

D. interoffice calling

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

514. Signals that provide the routing information, such as calling and called numbers.

A. routing

B. calling

C. controlling

D. addressing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

515. Phase jitters occur at what frequency?

A. less than 300 Hz

B. more than 300 Hz

C. more than 400 Hz

D. more than 300 Hz but less than 400 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

516. 10 or more subscribers connected in a central office exchange using same local loop

A. wire tapping

B. party lines

C. eaves dropping lines

D. monitor lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

517. He designed and built the first transmitter and receiver for a telephone set.

A. Alexander Graham Bell

B. Alexander Bain

C. Antonio Meucci

D. Philipp Reis

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

518. If a switching machine is set to accept pulses at a rate of 10 pulses per second with a 60% break, find the make interval of the switch.

A. 60 ms

B. 100 ms

C. 40 ms

D. 25 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

519. How many point-to-point links are required to connect 50 telephones together?

A. 2255

B. 1225

C. 2250

D. 1552

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

520. The first commercial switchboard was installed in

A. Connecticut

B. Boston

C. Pennsylvania

D. Washington

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

521. Where is a fax scanner found?

A. at the end of fax signals

B. at origin of fax signals

C. at receive end of fax system

D. at the input of a fax transmitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

522. What is the standard scanning LPI rates?

A. 120

B. 25

C. 400

D. 195

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

523. What tone is used to start fax?

A. 400 Hz

B. 100 Hz

C. 300 Hz

D. 500 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

524. What tone is used to stop fax?

A. 450 Hz

B. 500 Hz

C. 150 Hz

D. 250 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

525. What tones carry map information using facsimile?

A. 1300 Hz and 2400 Hz

B. 2400 Hz and 2500 Hz

C. 1200 Hz and 2400 Hz

D. 1500 Hz and 2300 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

526. The following frequencies are developed using 1.8 kHz used for scanner in facsimile, except:

A. 300 Hz

B. 100 Hz

C. 450 Hz

D. 60 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

527. To what is the output of a scanner fed in fax?

A. transmitter

B. receiver

C. mixer

D. oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

528. Basically, in facsimile, what is a scanner helix?

A. clear sided drum with one turn scratch

B. clear sided drum with two turn scratch

C. opaque sided drum with one turn scratch

D. opaque sided drum with two turn scratch

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

529. A recorder helix in facsimile?

A. insulated drum with one turn wire

B. opaque drum with one turn scratch

C. clear sided with one turn wire

D. insulated drum with one turn scratch

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

530. In fax, the following are scanner signals where the switcher switch in except:

A. 300 Hz

B. phasing signal

C. 90 Hz

D. map signals

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

531. With what type transmitter is fax transmitted on HF?

A. AM

B. FM

C. PM

D. SSB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

532. With what type transmitter is fax transmitted on VHF?

A. FM

B. PM

C. SSB

D. AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

533. The helix wire forms one end of the circuit of facsimile; what forms the other?

A. insulated wire

B. drum

C. blade

D. transmit circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

534. What emf is required across the circuit in facsimile to form a dark spot?

A. 40 V

B. 60 V

C. 25 V

D. 70 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

535. In a facsimile recorder what is used to make 1,500-Hz ac stronger than 2300 Hz?

A. non-linear slope filter

B. linear slope filter

C. active slope filter

D. passive slope filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

536. In a recorder of facsimile, what is used to generate 60-Hz ac?

A. 3.0 kHz oscillator and logic gates

B. 2.4 kHz mixer and logic gates

C. 3.0 kHz oscillator and logic divider

D. 2.4 kHz oscillator and logic divider

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

537. If the tuning meter reads full scale, what would this indicate in facsimile?

A. 1300 signal

B. 2400 signal

C. 1400 signal

D. 1500 signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

538. If the tuning meter reads midscale, what would this indicate in facsimile?

A. average

B. mistuned

C. peak

D. minimum

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

539. If the tuning meter reads low-scale, what would this indicate in facsimile?

A. 1500 signal

B. 1700 signal

C. 2300 signal

D. 2400 signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

540. Why is the blade an endless loop in facsimile?

A. wears faster

B. wears slower

C. wears average speed

D. never wears

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

541. What should bring the left margin of the map to the left side of the paper in the recorder of facsimile?

A. map signals

B. phasing signals

C. automatic switch

D. 90 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

542. The signal heard on the telephone line that indicates readiness of the central office in receiving address or telephone number.

a. Dial tone

b. Ringing tone

c. Busy tone

d. Congestion tone

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

543. The signal heard on the telephone line which indicates that the called subscriber set is in use.

a. Dial tone

b. Ringing tone

c. Busy tone

d. Congestion tone

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

544. BORSCHT stands for

a. Battery, over-voltage protection, ringing, supervision, coding, hybrid and testing

b. Battery, over-hook regulator, ringing, surge protect, circuit, hybrid and test

c. Name of the leading manufacturer of telephone system

d. Acronym for the developers of computer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

545. Request for service from the telephone is detected at the Central Office as

a. Dial pulses

b. Ringing signal

c. Flow of loop current

d. Battery reversal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

546. The location where all subscriber lines are terminated and switching equipment facility is installed.

a. Central office

b. Toll office

c. Gate way

d. Tandem

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

547. A private line communications channel of the type provided by communication common carrier for linking two or more points together.

a. Party line

b. Tie line

c. DID line

d. Trunk line

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

548. The attenuation loss limit of the subscriber loop is set at 6 dB. What is the maximum length if a 26H88 loading coil with an attenuation of 0.80 dB per kilometer is added?

a. 1.5 km

b. 3.5 km

c. 5.5 km

d. 7.5 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

549. The first number of the loaded cable designation 19H44 indicates

a. Spacing

b. Coil inductance

c. Wire gauge

d. Attenuation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

550. The letter of the loaded cable designation 24B88 indicates

a. Spacing

b. Coil inductance

c. Wire gauge

d. Attenuation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Wire and Wireless Communications System Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Wire and Wireless Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                                 Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                            Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                          Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                          Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                          Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                          Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                          Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                          Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                          Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status