Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 5: ECE Pre-Board

(Last Updated On: April 4, 2021)

Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 5: ECE Pre-Board

This is 100 items Practice Examinations set 5 in Electronics Engineering composed of previous Board Exams Questions. Read each questions and choices carefully! Choose the best answer. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in Electronics Engineering within 4 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. Electronics Engineering is 30% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Mathematics (20%), General Engineering and Applied Sciences (20%) and Electronics Systems and Technology (30%).

Start the Test Yourself Exam 5

Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 4: ECE Pre-Board

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. According to the classical Bohr model, the ________ is viewed as having a planetary-type structure.

A. atom

B. proton

C. electron

D. neutron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. An n-type semi-conductive material is created by adding impurity atoms that have ________ valence electrons.

A. 2

B. 4

C. 3

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. What composes an atom?

A. One nucleus and only one electron

B. Protons, electrons, and nucleus

C. One nucleus and only one proton

D. Electrons and protons only

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. What is nucleus of an atom?

A. It is made up of protons and neutrons.

B. Only protons are there.

C. Protons and electrons are within the nucleus.

D. It is composed only of neutrons.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. What is the atomic number of silicon?

A. 29

B. 34

C. 14

D. 15

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. What is the atomic number of germanium?

A. 29

B. 34

C. 32

D. 15

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. What is the letter designation of the valence shell in a silicon atom?

A. M

B. N

C. O

D. L

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Where are valence electrons found?

A. In the closest orbit to the nucleus

B. In various orbits around the nucleus

C. In the most distant orbit from the nucleus

D. In the nucleus of an atom

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. How is positive ion formed?

A. When a valence electron breaks away from the atom

B. When there are more holes than electrons in the outer orbit

C. When the two atoms bond together

D. When an atom gains an extra valence electron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. How is negative ion formed?

A. When a valence electron breaks away from the atom

B. When there are more holes than electrons in the outer orbit

C. When the two atoms bond together

D. When an atom gains an extra valence electron

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. What is the most widely used semiconductor material in electronic devices?

A. Germanium

B. Silicon

C. Gallium

D. Arsenic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. What energy band in which free electrons exists?

A. Valence band

B. Conduction band

C. First band

D. Second band

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. How are electron-hole pairs produced?

A. By recombination

B. By thermal energy

C. By ionization

D. By doping

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. When an electron falls into a hole this is

A. recombination

B. ionization

C. avalanche breakdown

D. doping

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. What hold together the atoms in a semiconductor crystal?

A. By covalent bonding

B. By forces of attraction

C. By the interaction of valence electrons

D. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. In a silicon crystal, each atom has

A. four conduction electrons

B. eight valence electrons, four of its own and four shared

C. four valence electrons

D. no valence electrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. What produces the current in a semiconductor?

A. The electrons only.

B. The holes only.

C. Negative ions only.

D. By both electrons and holes.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. In an intrinsic semiconductor,

A. the free electrons are thermally produced.

B. there are as many free electrons as there are holes.

C. there are no free electrons.

D. Both A and B above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. What is the difference between semiconductor and an insulator?

A. The atomic structure.

B. The number of free electrons.

C. A wider energy gap between the valence band and the conduction band.

D. All of the choices.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. What is the process of adding impurity to an intrinsic semiconductor?

A. Doping

B. Recombination

C. Ionization

D. Annihilation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. What impurity is added to silicon to create a p-type semiconductor?

A. Trivalent

B. Pentavalent

C. Intrinsic

D. Extrinsic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. What is the purpose of a pentavalent impurity?

A. To reduce the conductivity of silicon

B. To increase the number of holes

C. To create minority carriers

D. To increase number of free electrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. What are the majority carriers in an n-type semiconductor?

A. Valence electrons

B. Conduction electrons

C. Protons

D. Holes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. What are holes in n-type semiconductor?

A. Majority carriers that are thermally produced.

B. Minority carriers that are thermally produced.

C. Majority carriers that are produced by doping.

D. Minority carriers that are produced by doping.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. How is pn junction formed?

A. By the boundary of p-type and n-type material

B. By ionization

C. By collision of proton and neutron in the nucleus

D. By the recombination process

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. What creates the depletion region?

A. Ionization

B. Diffusion

C. Recombination

D. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. What are in the depletion region?

A. Positive and negative ions

B. Minority carriers

C. Majority carriers

D. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. What does the term bias mean?

A. The amount of current across the junction.

B. The ratio of majority to minority carriers.

C. The dc voltage applied to control the operation of the devices.

D. All of the choice

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. How to forward bias a pn junction diode?

A. By applying an external voltage that is positive to the anode and negative to the cathode

B. By applying an external voltage that is positive at the p-region and negative at the n-region

C. By applying an external voltage that is negative at the anode and positive to the cathode.

D. Either A and B above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. What happens when the pn junction is forward-biased?

A. The current is produced by both holes and electrons

B. Hole current is the only current

C. Electron current is only the current.

D. Majority carriers produced the only current.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. What causes a very small current in reversed-bias condition?

A. Majority carriers

B. Minority carriers

C. Forward current

D. Reverse current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. What is typically the forward-bias voltage for a silicon diode?

A. Greater than 0.7 V

B. Lesser than 0.7 V

C. Greater than 0.3 V.

D. Lesser than 0.3 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. When does a diode conduct current?

A. When applied with a voltage

B. When forward-biased

C. When reverse-biased

D. When power is on

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. What voltage is read by the voltmeter when connected across a forward-biased diode?

A. The diode barrier potential

B. The bias battery voltage

C. The total circuit voltage

D. 0 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. If the positive lead of an ohmmeter is connected to the anode of a diode and the negative lead to the cathode then the diode is

A. reversed-biased

B. opened

C. shorted

D. forward-biased

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36. What is the ideal dc output of a capacitor filter?

A. Equal to the rms value of the rectified voltage

B. Equal to the average value of the rectified voltage

C. Equal to the peak value of the rectified voltage

D. Equal to the peak-to-peak value of the input voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. If the load resistance of a capacitor-filtered full-wave rectifier is reduced, the ripple voltage

A. increases

B. decreases

C. has a different frequency

D. is not affected

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. What is the output of full-wave bridge-type rectifier when one of the diodes opens?

A. 0 V

B. A half-wave rectified voltage

C. A 120-Hz voltage

D. One fourth the amplitude of the input voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

39. A virtual ground is a ground for

A. voltage but not for current

B. current but not for voltage

C. both current and voltage

D. neither current nor voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40. Normally in a zener voltage regulator the cathode is

A. more negative than the anode

B. more positive than the anode

C. at +0.7 V

D. grounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. What determines line regulation?

A. The load resistance

B. The load current

C. The changes in load resistance and output voltage

D. The changes in the output voltage and input voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

42. What determines load regulation?

A. The changes in load current and input voltage

B. The changes in load current and output voltage

C. The changes in load resistance and input voltage

D. The changes in zener current and load current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

43. What is a no-load condition?

A. The load has infinite resistance.

B. The load has zero resistance.

C. The output terminals are open.

D. Both A and C.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44. What is the maximum efficiency of a full-wave rectifier?

A. 40.6%

B. 20.3%

C. 90%

D. 81.2%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

45. The dc output of the bridge type rectifier is nearly _________ than that of center tap circuit for a given transformer.

A. thrice

B. twice

C. four times

D. three times

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

46. In a center-tap circuit, __________ transformer secondary voltage is utilized.

A. one-half

B. full

C. one-third

D. one-eight

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. What is the maximum efficiency of a half-wave rectifier?

A. 20.3%

B. 80.6%

C. 50%

D. 40.6%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. What rectifier circuit in which a transformer is essential?

A. Bridge type

B. Half-wave

C. Center-tap

D. Full-wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

49. In a full-wave rectifier, if ac supply is 50 Hz, then what is the ac ripple in the output?

A. 50 Hz

B. 100 Hz

C. 25 Hz

D. 200 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

50. How many diodes are used by a bridge type rectifier?

A. Two

B. Four

C. Three

D. Five

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

51. For the same dc output, center-tap circuit should have _________ PIV as compare to bridge type circuit.

A. same

B. smaller

C. higher

D. not comparable

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

52. What rectifier is used for high voltage applications?

A. Center-tap

B. Bridge type

C. Half-wave

D. Full-wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

53. What filter is generally employed in the power supply of a radio receiver?

A. Choke filter

B. Capacitor input

C. Resistance

D. Inductor input

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

54. What capacitor is generally used in filter circuits?

A. Mica

B. Paper

C. Air

D. Electrolytic

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. In a half-wave rectifier, if ac supply is 50 Hz, then what is the ac ripple?

A. 100 Hz

B. 50 Hz

C. 25 Hz

D. 12.5 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. The dc output of a bridge type circuit is _________ that equivalent center-tap circuit.

A. the same as

B. more than

C. less than

D. smaller

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

57. The values of L and C in filter circuits for a half-wave rectifier are ________ as compared to that of full-wave rectifier.

A. same

B. more

C. less

D. not related

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

58. What is provided by transformer coupling?

A. Impedance matching

B. Good frequency response

C. Step-up in voltage

D. Simplicity and economy

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

59. Germanium photodiodes have dark currents typically of the order of _______mA.

A. 10

B. 15

C. 20

D. 25

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

60. How many filaments are there for a mercury vapor discharge tube for domestic lighting?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. What is the typical value of slew rate of an operational amplifier?

A. 1 V/μs

B. 2 V/μs

C. 3 V/μs

D. 4 V/μs

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

62. What is the typical frequency range about the center frequency of a tunable magnetron?

A. ± 1%

B. ± 3%

C. ± 4%

D. ± 5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

63. The largest computers commonly use a word size of how many bits?

A. 32

B. 64

C. 128

D. 256

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

64. What is the maximum number of degrees of freedom of any solid object?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

65. A microprocessor can communicate with other devices in the system of _______ buses.

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. The repeatability of a servo-controlled robot is within __________ mm rather than a fraction of a mm.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

67. The Kuka spot welding robot has how any degrees of freedom?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

68. A negative resistance region evidenced in the Ep-Ip characteristic of a tetrode when dc screen voltage exceeds dc plate voltage. The negative slope of the plate current curve is due to the screens attractive secondary electrons from the plate when screen voltage exceeds plate voltage and the attendant reduction of plate current during the interval. What effect is mentioned above?

A. Tetrode effect

B. Magnetron effect

C. Compton effect

D. Dynatron effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

69. The reception and reproduction of radio signals by ordinary pieces of metal in contact with each other, such as sections of stovepipes. This occurs when rusty bolts, faulty welds, or mechanically loose connections within strong radiated fields near transmitter and produce intermodulation interference. The mechanically poor connections serve as nonlinear diodes. What effect is mentioned above?

A. Singing-stovepipe effect

B. Dynatron effect

C. Compton effect

D. Malter effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

70. The elastic scattering of photons by electron. Since the total energy and total momentum are conserved in the collisions, the wavelength of the scattered radiation is changed by an amount that depends on the angle of scattering, and part of the photon energy is transferred to electrons. This effect is called

A. Compton effect

B. Hall effect

C. Malter effect

D. Thomson effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

71. The generation of acoustic waves, consisting of alternate regions of compression and refraction one half-wavelength apart, by a piezoelectric crystal vibrating in a longitudinal mode in a liquid. When a parallel beam of light sent through the liquid in a tank having plate-glass walls, the acoustic waves act as a diffraction grating that can be used to determine the velocity of sound in the liquid. This effect is called

A. Damon effect

B. Debye-Sears effect

C. Thomson effect

D. Malter effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

72. When light falls on a light surface of an intermetallic semiconductor located in a magnetic field that is parallel to the surface, excess hole electron pairs are created. Those carriers diffuse in the direction of the light but are deflected by the magnetic field to give a current flow through the semiconductor that is at right angles to both the light rays and magnetic field. This is known as the

A. Photoelectromagnetic effect

B. Conductive effect

C. Photo effect

D. Light effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

73. What determines the identity of an element?

A. The number of protons in the nucleus

B. The number of electrons in the orbit

C. The number of neutrons in the nucleus

D. The atomic mass

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

74. Who coined the term hypertext?

A. Ted Nelson

B. Tim Berners-Lee

C. Larry Roberts

D. Vannevar Bush

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. Who is known as the Father of the ARPANET?

A. Ted Nelson

B. Tim Berners-Lee

C. Larry Roberts

D. Vannevar Bush

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

76. Who coined the term nanotechnology?

A. Norio Taniguchi

B. Aibo Nintendo

C. Yakura Tamaguchi

D. Sato Mikado

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

77. What do you call waves of electrons traveling along the surface of metals?

A. Plasmons

B. Isotopes

C. Nucleons

D. Nanomons

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

78. Who invented Ethernet?

A. Bob Metcalfe

B. Douglas Engelbart

C. Tim Berners-Lee

D. Larry Roberts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

79. Who is the inventor of the mouse?

A. Bob Metcalfe

B. Douglas Engelbart

C. Tim Berners-Lee

D. Larry Roberts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

80. Who developed the internet browser called Mosaic?

A. Marc Andreesen

B. Paul Baran

C. Larry Roberts

D. Bob Metcalfe

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. Who created the World Wide Web?

A. Bob Metcalfe

B. Douglas Engelbart

C. Tim Berners-Lee

D. Larry Roberts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

82. Who wrote the Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) for internet?

A. Vinton Cerf

B. Bob Khan

C. Tim Berners-Lee

D. Both A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

83. Who wrote the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP), the language computer could use to communicate hypertext documents over the internet?

A. Vinton Cerf

B. Bob Khan

C. Tim Berners-Lee

D. Larry Roberts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

84. What effect refers to a leakage current that flow over a surface path between the collector and emitter in some types of transistors?

A. Channel effect

B. Collector follower effect

C. Leakage effect

D. Emitter effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

85. An effect about the change that the susceptibility of a ferrite undergoes under the influence of high RF powder.

A. Change effect

B. Damon effect

C. Dead-end effect

D. Barnett effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

86. An outward-curving distortion of lines of force near the edges of two parallel metal plates that form a capacitor.

A. Change effect

B. Edge effect

C. Dead-end effect

D. Skin effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

87. The extension of the electrostatic field of an air capacitor outside the space between its plates.

A. Fringe effect

B. Edge effect

C. Extension effect

D. Flywheel effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

88. The sudden, large increase in current that occurs when a particular value of reverse voltage is reached, and which is due to ionization by the high intensity electric field in the depletion region in reverse-biased pn junction.

A. Zener effect

B. Avalanche effect

C. Radiation effect

D. Burst effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89. The liberation or absorption of heat when an electric current flows from a warmer to a cooler part of a conductor.

A. Zener effect

B. Skin effect

C. Surface effect

D. Thomson effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

90. The piercing of a barrier in a semiconductor by a particle that does not have sufficient energy to go over the barrier.

A. Channel effect

B. Damon effect

C. Tunnel effect

D. Barrier effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

91. The development of a voltage across the junction of two dissimilar materials.

A. Photovoltaic effect

B. Hall effect

C. Piezoelectric effect

D. Flywheel effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

92. The increase in the effective grid-cathode capacitance of a vacuum tube due to the charge induced electrostatically on the grid by the anode through the grid-anode capacitance.

A. Hall effect

B. Barnett effect

C. Damon effect

D. Miller effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

93. The development of a voltage between the two edges of a current-carrying metal strip whose faces are perpendicular to a magnetic field.

A. Hall effect

B. Barnett effect

C. Miller effect

D. Damon effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

94. A magnetic field when applied to a right angles to the direction of a temperature gradient in a conductor, a temperature difference is produced at right angles both to the direction of temperature gradient and the direction of the magnetic field.

A. Hallwachs effect

B. Island effect

C. Isotope effect

D. Leduc effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

95. The ability of a resonant circuit to maintain oscillation at an essentially constant frequency when fed with short pulses of energy at constant frequency and phase.

A. Flywheel effect

B. Leduc effect

C. Hall effect

D. Thomson

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

96. The development of a DC voltage between two regions of a photoconductive semiconductor when one of the regions is illuminated by diffusion of an optically generated hole and electron pairs away from the illuminated region.

A. Destriau effect

B. Isotope effect

C. Dember effect

D. Hawks effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

97. Phenomenon of a current flowing between two unequal illuminated electrodes of a certain type when they are immersed in an electrolyte.

A. Bequerel effect

B. Destriau effect

C. Dember effect

D. Hawks effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

98. The restriction of emission from the cathode of an electron tube to a certain small areas of the cathode when the grid voltage is lower than a certain value.

A. Island effect

B. Isotope effect

C. Damon effect

D. Hawks effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

99. The tendency for layer of semiconductor having a high secondary emission ratio to become positively charged when bombarded by electrons. This occurs when a thin insulator separates the semiconductor from the metal plates. The insulator must be very thin on the order of 10^-7 meters. This results in a potential difference of up to about 100 volts.

A. Mateucci effect

B. Malter effect

C. Destriau effect

D. Hall effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

100. The magnetic force between adjacent current-carrying conductors is referred to as

A. motor effect

B. edge effect

C. proximity effect

D. generator effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of Electronics Engineering Pre-Board Exams

Electronics Engineering Pre-Board Exams
Module 1: Electronics Engineering Exam 1                   Answer key: EXAM 1
Module 2: Electronics Engineering Exam 2                   Answer key: EXAM 2
Module 3: Electronics Engineering Exam 3                   Answer key: EXAM 3
Module 4: Electronics Engineering Exam 4                   Answer key: EXAM 4
Module 5: Electronics Engineering Exam 5                   Answer key: EXAM 5
Module 6: Electronics Engineering Exam 6                   Answer key: EXAM 6
Module 7: Electronics Engineering Exam 7                   Answer key: EXAM 7
Module 8: Electronics Engineering Exam 8                   Answer key: EXAM 8
Module 9: Electronics Engineering Exam 9                   Answer key: EXAM 9
Module 10: Electronics Engineering Exam 10                   Answer key: EXAM 10

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama | Jabeetee Shop DMCA.com Protection Status