adplus-dvertising

Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 4: ECE Pre-Board

(Last Updated On: April 4, 2021)

Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 4: ECE Pre-Board

This is 100 items Practice Examinations set 4 in Electronics Engineering composed of previous Board Exams Questions. Read each questions and choices carefully! Choose the best answer. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in Electronics Engineering within 4 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. Electronics Engineering is 30% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Mathematics (20%), General Engineering and Applied Sciences (20%) and Electronics Systems and Technology (30%).

Start the Test Yourself Exam 4

Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 3: ECE Pre-Board

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. How much current does an electrostatic voltmeter require through it to operate?

A. Zero current

B. Below one ampere

C. One ampere

D. Very high current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. Determine the equivalent work of 166 watt – second

A. 166 Joules

B. 100 Joules

C. 16.6 Joules

D. 10 Joules

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. Characteristics of the current flow in a series R-L-C circuit at resonance

A. it is dc

B. it is at a minimum

C. it is zero

D. it is at a maximum

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. What is the value of a resistor with colours from left. Orange, blue, gold and silver?

A. 34 ohms +/- 10%

B. 3.6 ohms +/- 10%

C. 3.4 ohms +/- 10%

D. 36 ohms +/- 10%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. Which of the following characterizes inductance?

A. tends to oppose dc

B. tends to oppose changes in voltage

C. tends to oppose changes in current

D. oppose all frequencies equally

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. One of the following does not refer to the internal component of a klystron oscillator

A. a collector plate

B. a pair of plates

C. a pair of catcher grids

D. a pair of buncher grids

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. How can electrical current be inducted with a coil and a magnet?

A. holding the coil and the magnet perfectly stationary

B. moving either the magnet or the coil

C. placing the coil parallel to the magnetic field

D. placing the coil at right angles with the magnetic field

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. Which of the following integrated circuit contains the most gates?

A. LSI

B. MSI

C. VLSI

D. SSI

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. Which of the following is not primary type cell?

A. Zinc chloride

B. Silver zinc

C. Silver oxide

D. Carbon zinc

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. A Transformer consist of the following

A. an inductance and resistance

B. a parallel resonant circuit

C. a capacitor and inductor

D. two coils wound on a common core

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. What type of tube is used to display a signal on an oscilloscope?

A. Filament tube

B. Cathode ray tube

C. Tetrode

D. Pentode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. Meaning of the term transition region with regard to a transistor.

A. the point where wire leads are connected to the P or N type material

B. an area of low charge density around the P-N junction

C. The area of maximum P-type charge

D. The area of maximum N-type charge

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when L of 25 micro henrys and C of 10 picofarads are in parallel?

A. 63.7 MHz

B. 10.1 MHz

C. 63.7 KHz

D. 10.1 KHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. When should a fuse be replaced with a higher rated unit?

A. Never

B. When the original value is not available

C. If it blows

D. When the fuse of the original value is small in size

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when L of 3 micro henrys and C of 40 picofarads are in series?

A. 1.33 MHz

B. 14.5 kHz

C. 1.33 kHz

D. 14.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. Find the two stable operating conditions of SCR

A. conducting and non-conducting

B. oscillating and quiescent

C. NPN conduction and PNP Conduction

D. forward conducting and reverse conducting

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. A filter having a single continuous transmission band with neither the upper nor the lower cut off frequencies being zero to infinite is called _______

A. Band pass filter

B. Longitudinal suppression filter

C. High pass filter

D. Band rejection filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. What physical effect will a two parallel wires and with the same direction of current flowing over them?

A. maintain position

B. repel each other

C. no physical effect

D. attract each other

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. Determine which item is not a storage device

A. Card readers

B. CD-ROM

C. Diskettes

D. Magnetic tape

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. Find the frequency in kilocycles per second in the armature of a 10 pole, 1,200 rpm generator

A. 100

B. 1000

C. 10

D. 0.100

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. Ohm’s law refers to ________.

A. A current is directly proportional to both voltage and resistance

B. power is directly proportional to the resistance and inversely as the current squared

C. power is directly proportional to both voltage squared and the resistance

D. current varies directly as the voltage and inversely as the resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. A transistor acts as _________ when saturated.

A. open circuit

B. very low resistance

C. very high resistance

D. variable resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. Another very useful cell similar to solar cells however the junction is bombarded by beta particles from radioactive materials

A. Alkaline cells

B. Nucleus cells

C. Selenium cells

D. Lithium cells

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. What is an element in electronics which serves as a protection against overload?

A. Fuse

B. Resistor

C. Mica

D. Semiconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. If two 0.25 micro farad capacitors are connected in series, what will be the total effective capacitance?

A. 0.125 microfarad

B. 0.0624 microfarad

C. 2.5 microfarad

D. 0.50 microfarad

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. In semiconductor technology the characteristics of a transistor in a cut off refers to a condition when

A. the transistor is at its operating point

B. no current flow from emitter to collector

C. there is no base current

D. maximum current flows from emitter to collector

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. Find the current that flows through the filament of a 400 watts flat iorn connected to a 220v power line

A. 50 ma

B. 5 a

C. 5 ma

D. 500 ma

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. An electronic device draws 300 watts from its 24 volt power source. Find the effective resistance

A. 1.92 ohms

B. 19.2 ohms

C. 1.25 ohms

D. 12.50 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. _______ is not a type of flip flop

A. RS

B. Latch

C. D

D. Register

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. Which are the principal characteristics of a tunnel diode?

A. a very high PIV

B. a high forward current rating

C. a high forward resistance

D. a negative resistance region

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. What is the flux density in gauss (G) having a flux of 12,000 Mx through a perpendicular area of 6 m squared?

A. 2000 G

B. 72000 G

C. 72 G

D. 200 G

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. What is the distinguishing feature of a class C amplifier?

A. output is present for less than 180 degrees of the input signal cycle

B. output is present for the entire signal cycle

C. output is present for exactly 180

D. output is present for more than 180 degrees but less than 360 degrees of the input signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. How many nodes are needed to completely analyze a circuit according to Kirchhoff’s current law?

A. two

B. all nodes in the circuit

C. one less than the total number of nodes in the circuit

D. one

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. What is the process of designing more than 100 gates on a single chip?

A. LSI

B. SSI

C. MSI

D. VLSI

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. which of the following cannot be used to make a magnet

A. Carbon

B. Cobalt

C. Iron

D. Lodestone

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. The two general types of heating methods in industrial electronics are

A. frequency and induction heating

B. induction and dielectric heating

C. coil and dielectric heating

D. coil and frequency heating

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. ________ signal represent the true signal in the truth table

A. Two

B. One

C. Zero

D. Four

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. The arrow in the schematic symbol for a diode points in which way?

A. towards the cathode

B. in the direction of the current flow

C. towards the anode

D. towards the magnetic north

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. In applying the right hand rule by holding a conductor with your right hand so that the thumb represents the current, the encircling fingers around the conductor represent ________

A. Electric lines of force

B. Electromagnetic field intensity

C. Magnetic lines of force

D. Electronic field of force

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. Which of the following describes the action of a capacitor

A. converts ac into dc

B. stores electrical energy

C. opposes changes in the current flow

D. creates a dc resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. What do you call the phenomenon whereby substance attracts particle of iron

A. Permeability

B. Magnetism

C. Naturalism

D. Electromagnetism

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. Low sensitive dc voltmeter provides accurate reading when measuring _____ circuits

A. At any resistance

B. Low resistance

C. Zero resistance

D. High resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

43. What should be the resolution of a digital voltmeter having a three digit 0-3 V?

A. 15 V

B. 3 mv

C. ½ micro volt

D. 30 mv

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

44. The impedance in the study of electronics is represented by resistance and ______

A. Inductance and capacitance

B. Inductance

C. Reactance

D. Capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. One of the following is characteristics of a direct current dc supply voltage

A. its output reverses polarity

B. its value cannot be stepped up or down by transformer

C. easier to amplify

D. fluctuates

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

46. What kind of voltage is applied to the horizontal deflection plates of the oscilloscope

A. Trigger voltage

B. Signal voltage

C. Sweep voltage

D. Supply voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. Loop currents should be assumed to flow in which direction?

A. Straight

B. Either c or d arbitrarily selected

C. Counter clockwise

D. Clockwise

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. ______ is a parallel LC circuit

A. Parallel resisting circuit

B. Static circuit

C. Tank circuit

D. Hartley circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

49. Find the half power bandwidth of a parallel resonant circuit which has a resonant frequency of 3.6 MHz and a Q of 218.

A. 606 kHz

B. 58.7 kHz

C. 16.5 kHz

D. 47.3 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50. Which type of meter requires its own power source

A. an voltmeter

B. an ammeter

C. an ohmmeter

D. a wattmeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

51. In order to have the best efficiency and stability, where on the load line should a solid state power amplifier to be operated?

A. just below the saturation point

B. at 1.14 times the saturation point

C. just above the saturation point

D. at the saturation point

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

52. Group of magnetically aligned atoms

A. Lattice

B. Crystal

C. Domain

D. Range

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

53. How many nickel-cadmium cells are needed in series for a 10v battery?

A. 8

B. 12

C. 5

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

54. Five picofarads is equivalent to ______

A. 5 x 10 to the -12th

B. 50 x 10 to the -12th

C. 5 x 10 to the -10th

D. 500 x 10 to the -10th

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

55. In order to obtain the best temperature stability, what should be the operating voltage of the reference diode in a linear voltage regulator?

A. approximately 6.0 volts

B. approximately 3.0 volts

C. approximately 2.0 volts

D. approximately 10.0 volts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

56. What determines the resonant frequency of a crystal?

A. external components

B. the temperature of the crystal

C. the size and thickness of the crystal material

D. the hermetic seal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

57. What is the most important specification for semiconductor diode?

A. Forward resistance

B. Reverse resistance

C. Peak inverse voltage

D. Current capacity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

58. the term cut-off for a transistor refers to ____

A. the transistor is at its operating point

B. no current flow from the emitter to collector

C. maximum current flow from emitter to collector

D. there is no base point

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

59. What technique is used to increase gain in linear IC’s

A. resistor ratio design

B. use of transistor with narrow bases

C. use of high resistance transistor

D. use of transistor with wide bases

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

60. One advantage of hydraulic actuator in industrial robots include _____

A. great force capability handling heavy loads

B. lower operating cost than the other type

C. low initial cost than that the other types

D. clean no oil leaks

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. When resistors are connected in series what happens?

A. the effective resistance is decreased

B. nothing

C. the tolerance is decreased

D. the effective resistance is increased

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

62. ________ is used to store electrical energy in an electro static field?

A. a transformer

B. a battery

C. a capacitor

D. an inductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

63. When comparing rms voltage and average voltage, which of the following statement is true, assuming sine waves?

A. either the rms voltage or the average voltage might be larger

B. the rms voltage is always greater than the average voltage

C. there will always be a very large difference between the rms voltage and the average voltage

D. the average voltage is always greater than the rms voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

64. Which are the three terminals of a TRIAC

A. gate, anode 1 and anode 2

B. gate, source and sink

C. base, emitter and collector

D. emitter, base 1 and base 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

65. In semiconductor application, which of the following statement is not true?

A. An ohmmeter test across the base collector terminal of a transistor should show low resistance in one polarity and high resistance in the opposite polarity

B. A triac is a bi-directional

C. An ohmmeter test across a diode show low resistance in one polarity and high resistance in the opposite polarity

D. An ohmmeter test across the base collector of a transistor should show low resistance for both polarity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

66. What do you call an amplifier which has an output current flowing during the whole input current cycle?

A. Class AB amplifier

B. Class B amplifier

C. Class A amplifier

D. Class C amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

67. PNP transistor has the following arrangement

A. P type base, N type emitter, P type collector

B. P type emitter, N type base, P type collector

C. P type collector, N type base, P type emitter

D. P type emitter, N type collector, P type base

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

68. How many Maxwell’s is 4000 lines of magnetic force?

A. 200

B. 4000

C. 2000

D. 400

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. Solve for the base current if collector current is 600 ma and the current gain is 20

A. 30 mA

B. 3 mA

C. 12 mA

D. 1.2 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

70. Meters with moving coil are normally used for measuring _______

A. only dc

B. both ac and dc

C. % value of dc

D. only ac

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

71. What is the law whereby the force of attraction or repulsion between poles is inversely proportional to the square of the distance between them?

A. Newton’s first law

B. Newton’s second law

C. Norton’s law

D. Coulomb’s law

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

72. _________ includes two of the actuator type used in industrial robots

A. Pneumatic and jointed arm

B. Hydraulic and pneumatic

C. Electric and spherical

D. Hydraulic and cylindrical

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

73. find the total force producing magnetic flux of a circuit having a 40 v applied across a relay coil with 80 turns on 2 ohms resistance

A. 16,000 At

B. 160.0 At

C. 16.00 At

D. 1600 At

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

74. What do you call a logic gate that has an output of 1 only if a single output is 1?

A. XOR

B. NOT

C. XNOR

D. AND

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. What is the simplest type of switch?

A. Relay

B. Toggle switch

C. Knife switch

D. AND

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

76. Single device that converts chemical energy into electrical energy is called ______

A. Generator

B. Battery

C. Solar

D. Cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

77. How long will a battery needed to operate a 240 watts equipment, whose capacity is 100 ah and 24 volts rating?

A. 5 hrs

B. 10 hrs

C. 1 hr

D. 10 hr

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

78. How many electrodes does a pentode have?

A. 4

B. 2

C. 3

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

79. What do you call the quantity of magnetism retained by a magnetic material after the withdrawal of a magnetizing force?

A. Left over magnetism

B. Coercivity

C. Hysteresis

D. Residual magnetism

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

80. Low sensitive DC voltmeter provides inaccurate result when measuring _________ circuits

A. high resistance

B. low resistance

C. at any resistance

D. zero resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. _______ is the air space between poles of magnet

A. Air gap

B. Free zone

C. Free space

D. Vacuum

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. What happens in the resistance of a conductor wire when its temperature is lowered?

A. decreased

B. steady

C. zero

D. increased

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

83. For the greatest accuracy, what should the input impedance of a VOM be?

A. 1000ohms/v

B. 50,000ohms/v

C. as large as possible

D. as low as possible

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

84. Determine the percentage error of reading of an ammeter due to ammeter insertion ammeter parameters include 70 ohms internal resistance and a load resistor of 1.4 kohms

A. 7.5

B. 4.76

C. 3.76

D. 2.9

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

85. Refers to digital interface in which data character are individually synchronized and may be sent at a time

A. Half duplex

B. Asynchronous

C. Synchronous

D. Simplex

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

86. A transistor in which N type and P type materials are used is called _______

A. Unijunction

B. TTL

C. Bipolar

D. FET

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

87. What is the higher voltage level in digital gates and flip-flop circuits?

A. Yes or one

B. One or zero

C. Zero or no

D. Yes or no

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

88. Refers to a force of field that exist between ions where they either repel or attract each other

A. Resisting field

B. Potential field

C. Dielectric

D. Electromotive

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

89. The basic difference between a feedback in biasing an amplifier circuit is

A. biasing circuits may employ positive feedback while amplifier circuits use negative feedback

B. biasing circuits have high input impedance while amplifier circuits have low output impedance

C. in biasing circuits DC negative feedback is provided while amplifiers employ AC negative feedback

D. in biasing circuits AC negative feedback is provided while amplifier use DC negative feedback

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

90. What happens if the grid is made more positive than the saturation point?

A. no other amplification takes place

B. the tube stops conducting

C. the tube elements might be damaged

D. electrons are drawn to the grid and not reach the plate

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

91. What is another term for magnetic lines of force?

A. Flux

B. Magnetic Force

C. Armature

D. Lodestone

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

92. The speed of a dc shunt motor can be slowed down under one of the condition below

A. Increased armature resistance

B. Decreased field voltage

C. Increased field voltage

D. Increased armature voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

93. Which of the following is not a basic part of an atom

A. Electron

B. Proton

C. Neutron

D. Coulomb

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

94. Find the normal operating voltage and current of LED

A. 60 v and 20 mA

B. 5 v and 50 mA

C. 0.7 v and 60 mA

D. 1.7 v and 20 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

95. With the same voltage applied which of the following allows more current?

A. 25 ohms

B. 250 ohms

C. 0.25 ohms

D. 2.5 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

96. Refers to dry storage cell

A. Carbon-zinc cell

B. Edison cell

C. Mercury cell

D. Nickel-cadmium cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

97. If 12 v are applied to a circuit that consumes 78 w, what is the current flow through the circuit?

A. 6.5 A

B. 936 A

C. 0.15 A

D. 9.36 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

98. Which of the following does not refer to electric energy?

A. Joule

B. Watt second

C. Volt coulomb

D. Volt ampere

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

99. What is the other term for the secondary cells considering its capability to accept recharging

A. Reaction cell

B. Primary cell

C. Storage cell

D. Dry cell

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

100. Ion is ________

A. an atom with unbalanced charges

B. free electron

C. proton

D. nucleus without protons

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of Electronics Engineering Pre-Board Exams

Electronics Engineering Pre-Board Exams
Module 1: Electronics Engineering Exam 1                   Answer key: EXAM 1
Module 2: Electronics Engineering Exam 2                   Answer key: EXAM 2
Module 3: Electronics Engineering Exam 3                   Answer key: EXAM 3
Module 4: Electronics Engineering Exam 4                   Answer key: EXAM 4
Module 5: Electronics Engineering Exam 5                   Answer key: EXAM 5
Module 6: Electronics Engineering Exam 6                   Answer key: EXAM 6
Module 7: Electronics Engineering Exam 7                   Answer key: EXAM 7
Module 8: Electronics Engineering Exam 8                   Answer key: EXAM 8
Module 9: Electronics Engineering Exam 9                   Answer key: EXAM 9
Module 10: Electronics Engineering Exam 10                   Answer key: EXAM 10

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

2 Comments

  1. shailesh patel
  2. engr

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status