adplus-dvertising

Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 8: ECE Pre-Board

(Last Updated On: April 4, 2021)

Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 8: ECE Pre-Board

This is 100 items set of Practice Examination 8 in Electronics Engineering composed of previous Board Exams Questions. Read each questions and choices carefully! Choose the best answer. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in Electronics Engineering within 4 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. Electronics Engineering is 30% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Mathematics (20%), General Engineering and Applied Sciences (20%) and Electronics Systems and Technology (30%).

Start the Test Yourself Exam 8

Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 7: ECE Pre-Board

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. What is a precision piece of test equipment used to compare an unknown voltage with an internal reference voltage and to indicate the difference in their values?

A. Integral voltmeter

B. Digital voltmeter

C. Differential voltmeter

D. Comparator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. What is the primary advantage of power-amplifier transmitters over keyed-oscillator transmitter?

A. Frequency stability

B. Practicality

C. Power capability

D. Availability

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. What is the name given to a variety of rotary electromechanical, position sensing devices?

A. Synchros

B. Servos

C. Gyros

D. Rotors

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. What is a system in which the precise movement of large load is controlled by a relatively weak control signal?

A. Sychro

B. Servo

C. Gyro

D. Rotor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. What type of capacitor with a usual range in values from 1 picofarad to 0.01 microfarad and may be used with voltages as high as 30,000 volts?

A. Mylar

B. Paper capacitor

C. Ceramic capacitor

D. Electrolytic capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. A material that removes oxides from surfaces to be joined by soldering or welding

A. Sandpaper

B. Rust converter

C. Acid

D. Flux

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. What type of radar transmitter power is measured over a period of time?

A. Average power

B. Peak envelope power (PEP)

C. RMS power

D. Apparent power

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. What is a mechanical device containing a spinning mass that is universally mounted?

A. Sychro

B. Servo

C. Gyroscope

D. Rotor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. What type of tube best meets the requirements of a modulator switching element?

A. Thyratron

B. Klystron

C. Magnetron

D. TWT

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. In what manner are current-measuring instruments connected to a circuit?

A. Series-parallel

B. Series

C. Parallel-series

D. Parallel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. What refers to the ability of a gyro to keep its axis fixed in space?

A. Precession

B. Stability

C. Rigidity

D. Flexibility

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. Most meggers you will use are rated at what voltage?

A. 1000

B. 100

C. 300

D. 500

View Answer:

Answer: Option DC

Solution:

13. Power transformer normally operates at ___ alternating current.

A. 60 Hz or 400 Hz

B. 30 Hz or 60 Hz

C. 60 Hz or 50 Hz

D. 60 Hz or 120 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. What type of maintenance is used to isolate troubles by means of test techniques and practices that realign or readjust equipment or otherwise bring the equipment back up to proper performance?

A. Maintenance

B. Preventive maintenance

C. Corrective and preventive

D. Corrective maintenance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. The magnesium-manganese dioxide cell has a voltage of approximately how many volts?

A. 2 V

B. 1.5 V

C. 1.2 V

D. 1.35 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. In a gyro, a vector representing the rotary motion applied to change the direction of the rotor axis is called ___.

A. Torque vector

B. Rotary vector

C. Horizontal vector

D. Torque gyro

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. The strength of the magnetic field of the coils is dependent upon

a. The number of turns of the wire in the coil

b. The amount of current in the coil

c. The ratio of the coil length to the coil width

d. The type of material in the core

A. A, B and C

B. A,B,C and D

C. B,C and D

D. D, A and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. What is the frequency range of magnetron oscillator?

A. 600 to 30 GHz

B. 600 to 30 THz

C. 600 to 30 MHz

D. 600 to 30 PHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Which of the basic timing circuits produces sharp trigger pulses directly?

A. 555 timer

B. Pulsed oscillator

C. Blocking oscillator

D. Keyed oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. When taking resistance reading with a VOM, you will obtain the most accurate readings at or near what part of the scale?

A. Midscale

B. End scale

C. Full scale

D. Quarter scale

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. Medium 1 range is designed to check what resistance values?

A. 10 to 50 kΩ

B. 100 to 500 kΩ

C. 50 to 10 kΩ

D. 10 to 1000 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. What does the Greek word “gyro” means?

A. Revolution

B. Rotation

C. Cycle

D. Spin

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. What maximum voltage level can be attained in the pulse generator section by adjusting the LEVEL control?

A. 2.5 V

B. 10 V

C. 1.5 V

D. 5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. What frequencies are provided through the back-panel BNC?

A. 1 MHz and 10 MHz

B. 10 MHz and 15 MHz

C. 5 MHz and 10 MHz

D. 20 MHz and 30 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. What is the direction of the magnetic field around a vertical conductor when the current flows upward?

A. Counterclockwise

B. Forward

C. Backward

D. Clockwise

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. What term is used to describe the ability of a radar system to distinguish between targets that are close together?

A. Target marking

B. Target resolution

C. Target locking

D. Target range

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. What is the typical frequency range about the center frequency of a tunable magnetron?

A. ± 5 %

B. ± 1 %

C. ± 10 %

D. ± 15 %

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. The maximum voltage that can be steadily applied to the capacitor without the capacitor breaking down (shorting) is called ________ of the capacitor.

A. Safe voltage

B. Working voltage

C. Breakdown voltage

D. Dielectric voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. What refers to the number of axes about which a gyro is free to process?

A. Gyroscopic axis

B. Freedom axis

C. Degree of freedom

D. Axis of space

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. What type of switches is used as duplexers?

A. Mechanical

B. Electrical

C. Electronics

D. Digital

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. In a dc position servo system, the _____ and _____ of a dc error signal respectively are used to determine the amount and direction the load will be driven?

A. amplitude, polarity

B. polarity, phase

C. amplitude, frequency

D. polarity, frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. What rule is used to determine the polarity of a coil when the direction of the electron current flow in the coil is known?

A. use the left-hand rule for coils

B. use the right-hand rule for coils

C. use the cork-screw rule for coils

D. either the right or left hand rules for coils

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. What radar subsystem supplies timing signals to coordinate the operation of the complete system?

A. Synchronizer

B. Transmitter

C. Duplexer

D. Diplexer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. In what direction will a gyro precess in response to an outside force?

A. perpendicular to the force

B. parallel to the force

C. forward direction

D. reverse direction

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. What is the power source of synchros?

A. DC

B. Generator

C. AC

D. DC/AC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. A carbon resistor has a resistance of 50 ohms and a tolerance of 5 percent. What are the colors of bands one, two, three and four, respectively?

A. green, green, black and gold

B. green, black, green and gold

C. green, black, black and gold

D. green, green, brown and gold

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. What is the resistance of one unit of volume of a substance?

A. specific resistance

B. intrinsic resistance

C. resistivity

D. both A and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. A chart used to find the time constant of a circuit if the impressed voltage and the values of R and C or R and L are known.

A. UTC chart

B. Transient chart

C. Resonance chart

D. Either B or C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. What type of capacitor is made of flat thin strips of metal foil conductors that are separated by waxed paper (the dielectric material)?

A. ceramic capacitor

B. mylar capacitor

C. paper capacitor

D. electrolytic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. The working voltage of a ________ capacitor rarely exceeds 600 volts.

A. paper

B. ceramic

C. electrolytic

D. mica

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41. What is the main advantage of a series motor?

A. high torque (turning force) at low speed

B. low torque (turning force) at low speed

C. high torque (turning force) at high speed

D. low torque (turning force) at low speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. What is the electrolyte of a lead-acid cell?

A. sulfuric acid

B. hydrochloric acid

C. sulfuric acid and water

D. hydroxide

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. In what year did Leon Foucault coin the word gyroscope?

A. 1950

B. 1952

C. 1850

D. 1852

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44. What is a rotary, electromechanical device used to perform trigonometric computations by varying the magnetic couplings between its primary and secondary windings?

A. revolver

B. rotor

C. circulator

D. gyroscope

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. What is the electrolyte of a nicad cell?

A. potassium hydroxide and water

B. hydrochloric acid and water

C. sulfuric and water

D. hydroxide and water

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. What is the stationary member of a synchro that consists of a cylindrical structure of a slotted laminations on which three Y-connected coils are wound with their axes 120 apart?

A. revolver

B. rotor

C. stator

D. gyroscope

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. What is the process of adjusting a synchro to its electrical zero position?

A. initializing

B. zeroing

C. setting

D. starting

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. A synthetic mixture of rosins that is flexible and used as an insulating material. Generally used as an insulator for low- and medium-range voltages.

A. Teflon

B. PE

C. PVC

D. Thermoplastic

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

49. A step-transmitter is a modification of what electrical device?

A. rotary switch

B. stepper rotor

C. mechanical switch

D. stepper transformer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. In the ac position servo system, the _______ and _______ of the ac error signal determine the amount and direction the load will be driven.

A. amplitude, polarity

B. polarity, phase

C. amplitude, phase

D. polarity, frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

51. What is(are) the general source(s) of mechanical drift?

A. unbalance

B. inertia of Gimbals

C. bearing friction

D. all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

52. What are the three types of nonmetallic insulating materials that can be used in a

high-temperature environments?

A. FEP

B. silicone rubber

C. extruded polytetrafluoroethylene

D. all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

53. In what directions will the compass needle point when the compass is placed in the magnetic field surrounding a wire?

A. the south pole of the compass will point in the direction of the magnetic lines of force

B. the north pole of the compass will point in the direction of the current

C. the south pole of the compass will point in the direction of the current

D. the north pole of the compass will point in the directions of the magnetic lines of force

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

54. What are used when power form a conventional servo amplifier is too small to drive large servo motors (either ac or dc)?

A. power amplifiers

B. prime movers

C. magnetic amplifiers

D. additional servo amplifiers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

55. The amount of precession that results from a given force is determined by what quantity?

A. elasticity

B. rigidity

C. flexibility

D. viscousity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. The IC synchros or Interior Communication synchros are sometimes called as _____.

A. reverse synchros

B. forward synchros

C. flexible synchros

D. fixed synchros

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

57. What factors determine the rigidity of a gyro?

A. rotor speed

B. shape

C. weight

D. all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

58. What is the capacity of the battery for a specific rate of discharge?

A. rating

B. cycling

C. discharging

D. battery life

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

59. The motions of a gyroscope can be analyzed in accordance to what basic quantity(ies)?

A. spin

B. precession

C. torque

D. all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

60. How are servo systems classified?

A. according to their functions

B. according to their sizes

C. according to their weights

D. according to their load capacity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. Which of the following is (are) the form(s) of servo systems?

A. electromechanical

B. hydraulic

C. pneumatic

D. all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

62. What is another name for a servo system?

A. closed-loop control system

B. digital control system

C. analog control system

D. open-loop control system

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

63. The noise signal can cause ________ to the servo system and must be eliminated.

A. damage

B. error

C. malfunctions

D. roughness

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

64. What is combined with the error signal in the proper ratio to obtain the desired servo operation with reduced overshooting and minimum time tag?

A. correction voltage

B. swamp voltage

C. feedback voltage

D. trigger voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

65. What are the major differences of the dc rate generator and the dc generator?

A. size

B. load

C. prime mover

D. both A and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

66. What is the Barkhausen criteria for sustained oscillations?

A. Aβ = 1

B. Aβ = -1

C. Aβ = 0

D. β = 1/Aβ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

67. What is the cathode of a lead-acid cell?

A. sponge lead

B. lead peroxide

C. sulfuric acid and water

D. hydroxide

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

68. What is a Miller integrator?

A. sweep generator

B. function generator

C. low distortion audio generator

D. RF generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

69. What system provides instant response to an error signal but results in the load oscillating about the point of synchronization?

A. overdamped system

B. critically damped system

C. underdamped system

D. all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

70. What are the ways to prevent polarization?

A. vent the cell

B. use a material that will absorb hydrogen

C. add a material rich in oxygen

D. all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

71. What is the simplest form of damping?

A. overdamping

B. underdamping

C. error-rate damping

D. friction clutch damping

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

72. What is the production of hydrogen gas caused by a portion of the charge current breaking down the water in the electrolyte?

A. charging

B. gassing

C. condensing

D. evaporating

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

73. What is the most suitable oscillator circuit for generating 1 MHz?

A. Colpitt’s oscillator

B. Hartley oscillator

C. tuned collector oscillator

D. Wien bridge oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

74. A circuit has a source voltage of 100 volts and two 50-ohm resistors connected in series. If the reference point for this circuit is placed between the two resistors, what would be the voltage at the reference point?

A. 10 V

B. 40 V

C. 30 V

D. 50 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

75. What amplifiers are biased so that collector current is zero (cutoff) for a portion of one alternation of the input signal?

A. class AB

B. class A

C. class C

D. class B

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

76. What amplifiers are biased so that the collector current is cut off during one-half of the input signal?

A. class A

B. class B

C. class C

D. class AB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

77. What serves as the cathode in a common type of dry cell?

A. carbon electrode

B. steel cover

C. zinc container

D. nickel terminal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

78. Which of the following types of resistors will overcome the disadvantage of a carbon resistor?

A. rheostat

B. molded composition

C. potentiometer

D. wirewound resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

79. To flush a hydrometer, which of the following liquids should be used?

A. sulfuric acid

B. salt water

C. fresh water

D. a solution of baking soda and water

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

80. The space between and around charged bodies in which their influence is felt. This is also called electric field of force or an electrostatic field.

A. magnetic field

B. air gap

C. free space

D. dielectric field

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

81. What switch is one in which the movement of the switch contacts is relatively independent of the actuator movement?

A. fast-acting switch

B. knife switch

C. snap-acting switch

D. toggle switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

82. A _____ is an accurate snap-acting switch and the operating point is preset and very accurately known.

A. fast-acting switch

B. knife switch

C. snap-acting switch

D. microswitch

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

83. The power consumed in a conductor in realigning the atoms which setup the magnetic field is known as what type of loss?

A. hysteresis loss

B. field loss

C. magnetic loss

D. heat loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

84. A magnetic shield or screen used to protect a delicate instrument should be made of which of the following materials?

A. plastic

B. soft iron

C. copper

D. aluminum

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

85. The communication stations or terminals in local area network are usually linked by cable and are within ____ feet of each other.

A. 1000

B. 500

C. 1500

D. 2000

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

86. The number of record stored in a record block.

A. density

B. blocking factor

C. capacity

D. capability

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

87. ________ in a dc motor can be accomplished by reversing the field connections or by reversing the armature connections.

A. series reversal

B. shunt reversal

C. armature reaction

D. motor reversal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

88. What is the distortion of the main field in a motor by the armature field?

A. armature distortion

B. armature loss

C. armature reaction

D. armature noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

89. The evaluation of the performance of an equipment compared to your knowledge of how the equipment should operate with the way it is actually performing is known as _____.

A. maintenance

B. troubleshooting

C. test evaluation

D. diagnosing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

90. What is a data processing system designed to provide a standardized system for the recall and scheduling of test, measurement and diagnostic equipment into calibration facilities?

A. MEASURE

B. DIAGNOSTIC

C. CALIBRATE

D. TROUBLESHOOTING

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

91. What are the three hazards that could create damage to electrical measuring instrument?

A. mechanical shock

B. excessive current flow

C. exposure to magnetic field

D. all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

92. The possibility of electrical shock can be reduce by ensuring all motors, generators and other electronic equipments are at _____.

A. reference potential

B. ground potential

C. 110 V

D. 220 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

93. What are the types of power losses in an inductor?

A. copper loss

B. eddy-current loss

C. hysteresis loss

D. all of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

94. What is the property existing between two coils so positioned that flux from one coil cuts the windings of the other coil?

A. coupling

B. induction

C. mutual inductance

D. Faraday’s law

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

95. When were mnemonic instruction codes and symbolic addresses developed?

A. in the early 1950’s

B. 1970s

C. 1960s

D. 1980s

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

96. If disks are stored horizontally, how many can be stacked?

A. no more than 20

B. no more than 10

C. no more than 30

D. no more than 40

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

97. What is the temperature range within which a disk will operate?

A. 10 to 50 degrees Celsius

B. 20 to 40 degrees Celsius

C. 50 to 100 degrees Celsius

D. 10 to 20 degrees Celsius

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

98. The data cell had a storage capacity of how many characters?

A. over 200 million

B. over 100 million

C. over 50 million

D. over 300 million

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

99. Technological advancement is measured by what, in the electronic computer world?

A. generations

B. processor speeds

C. IC integration

D. softwares

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

100. A set of program instructions, a microprogram, permanently stored in read-only memory.

A. OS

B. firmware

C. BIOS

D. Software

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Electronics Engineering Pre-Board Exams

Electronics Engineering Pre-Board Exams
Module 1: Electronics Engineering Exam 1                   Answer key: EXAM 1
Module 2: Electronics Engineering Exam 2                   Answer key: EXAM 2
Module 3: Electronics Engineering Exam 3                   Answer key: EXAM 3
Module 4: Electronics Engineering Exam 4                   Answer key: EXAM 4
Module 5: Electronics Engineering Exam 5                   Answer key: EXAM 5
Module 6: Electronics Engineering Exam 6                   Answer key: EXAM 6
Module 7: Electronics Engineering Exam 7                   Answer key: EXAM 7
Module 8: Electronics Engineering Exam 8                   Answer key: EXAM 8
Module 9: Electronics Engineering Exam 9                   Answer key: EXAM 9
Module 10: Electronics Engineering Exam 10                   Answer key: EXAM 10

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status