Forouzan: MCQ in Domain Name System

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 3, 2019)

Forouzan: MCQ in Domain Name System

This is the MCQ in Domain Name System from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A full domain name is a sequence of labels separated by ________.

A) semicolons

B) dots

C) colons

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. A ________ server loads all information from the primary server.

A) primary

B) secondary

C) zone

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. The first level in the generic domains section allows ______ possible labels.

A) 10

B) 12

C) 16

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. If a label is not terminated by a null string, it is called a __________.

A) PQDN

B) FQDN

C) SQDN

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. What a server is responsible for or has authority over is called a _________.

A) domain

B) label

C) zone

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. DNS can use the services of ________ using the well-known port 53.

A) UDP

B) TCP

C) either (a) or (b)

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. In the domain name chal.atc.fhda.edu, _______ is the most specific label.

A) chal

B) atc

C) fhda

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The root of the DNS tree is _______.

A) a string of characters

B) a string of 63 characters

C) an empty string

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. When the secondary downloads information from the primary, it is called ______ transfer.

A) domain

B) zone

C) label

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. A _______ is a server whose zone consists of the whole tree.

A) domain server

B) zone server

C) root server

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. A pointer query involves the _______ domain.

A) inverse

B) reverse

C) root

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. Each node in the tree has a _______, which is a string with a maximum of ___ characters.

A) label; 127

B) name; 255

C) label; 63

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. To have a hierarchical name space, a ______________ was designed.

A) domain space

B) domain name

C) domain name space

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. The _______ domains define registered hosts according to their generic behavior.

A) generic

B) country

C) inverse

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. In a _________name space, each name is made of several parts.

A) flat

B) hierarchical

C) organized

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. In a _______ name space, a name is assigned to an address. A name in this space is a sequence of characters without structure.

A) flat

B) hierarchical

C) organized

D) Connection-Oriented

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. The _________ domain is used to map an address to a name.

A) generic

B) country

C) inverse

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. The ____________ domain section uses two-character country abbreviations.

A) generic

B) country

C) inverse

D) Bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. A _________ is a subtree of the domain name space.

A) label

B) name

C) domain

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. In the DNS, the names are defined in ___________ structure.

A) a linear list

B) an inverted-tree

C) a graph

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. If a label is terminated by a null string, it is called a __________.

A) PQDN

B) FQDN

C) SQDN

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. In the Internet, the domain name space (tree) is divided into _______ different sections:

A) three

B) two

C) four

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. In __________ resolution, the server returns the IP address of the server that it thinks can resolve the query.

A) iterative

B) recursive

C) straight

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. In the domain name chal.atc.fhda.edu, _______ is the least specific label.

A) chal

B) atc

C) edu

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. A host with the domain name pit.arc.nasa.gov. is on the _______ level of the DNS hierarchical tree. (The root is level one.)

A) third

B) fourth

C) fifth

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. In __________ resolution, the resolver expects the server to supply the final answer.

A) iterative

B) recursive

C) straight

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. A ________ server loads all information from the disk file.

A) primary

B) secondary

C) zone

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play