Forouzan: MCQ in Remote Logging, Electronic Mail, and File Transfer

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 3, 2019)

Forouzan: MCQ in Remote Logging, Electronic Mail, and File Transfer

This is the MCQ in Remote Logging, Electronic Mail, and File Transfer from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. When both sender and receiver are connected to a mail server via a LAN or a WAN, we need ___________________.

A) two UAs, two pairs of MTAs, and a pair of MAAs

B) two UAs, and two pairs of MTAs

C) two UAs, two pairs of MTAs, and two pairs of MAAs

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. The actual mail transfer is done through ____________.

A) UAs

B) MTAs

C) MAAs

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. If the sender wants an option enabled by the receiver, it sends a _______ command.

A) WILL

B) DO

C) WONT

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. When the sender is connected to the mail server via a LAN or a WAN, we need ______________.

A) two MTA

B) two UAs and two pairs of MTAs

C) two UAs and a pair of MTAs

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. The ________ usually contains the sender address, the receiver address, and other information.

A) message

B) envelope

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. NVT uses two sets of characters, one for _____and one for __________.

A) sending; receiving

B) request; reply

C) data; control

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. In FTP, ASCII, EBCDIC, and image define an attribute called _______.

A) file type

B) data structure

C) transmission mode

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The third stage in an email transfer needs a ________ protocol.

A) pull

B) push

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. _______ is the standard mechanism provided by TCP/IP for copying a file from one host to another.

A) TELNET

B) SMTP

C) TFTP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. In the _______ mode, each character typed is sent by the client to the server.

A) default

B) character

C) line

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. The _______ is software residing on the remote system that allows the remote system to receive characters from a TELNET server.

A) terminal driver

B) pseudoterminal driver

C) TELNET client

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. FTP uses the services of ________.

A) UDP

B) IP

C) TCP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. For the control connection, FTP uses the __________ character set.

A) regular ASCII

B) EBCDIC

C) NVT ASCII

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. In FTP, when we _______, it is copied from the client to the server.

A) retrieve a file

B) store a file

C) retrieve a list

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. During an FTP session the data connection is opened _______.

A) exactly once

B) exactly twice

C) as many times as necessary

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. In FTP, _______ is the service type used by the IP protocol because this is an interactive connection between a user (human) and a server.

A) maximize throughput

B) minimize delay

C) minimize error

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. When a user wants to access an application program or utility located on a remote machine, he or she performs ___________ login.

A) local

B) remote

C) temporary

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The third stage in an email transfer uses a(n) ________ protocol.

A) UA

B) MTA

C) MAA

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. TELNET uses only one TCP connection. The server uses ________ port and the client uses ________ port.

A) a well-known; another well-known

B) an ephemeral; another ephemeral

C) a well-known; an ephemeral

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. For control, NVT uses US ASCII characters with the highest order bit set to ______.

A) 1

B) 0

C) a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. The formal protocol that defines the MTA client and server in the Internet is called ___________.

A) SMTP

B) SNMP

C) TELNET

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. _________ is a supplementary protocol that allows non-ASCII data to be sent through email.

A) JPEG

B) MPEG

C) MIME

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. Which of the following services is not provided by a UA?

A) composing messages

B) reading messages

C) replying messages

D) all are

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. If the sender wants to enable an option, it sends a _______ command.

A) WILL

B) DO

C) WONT

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. In FTP, when we _______, it is copied from the server to the client.

A) retrieve a file

B) retrieve a list

C) a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. TELNET is an abbreviation for ____________.

A) terminal network

B) telephone network

C) telecommunication network

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. When a user logs into a local time-sharing system, it is called ________ login.

A) local

B) remote

C) temporary

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. Which part of the mail created by the UA contains the sender and receiver names?

A) envelope

B) address

C) header

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. ________ is part of a local hard drive, a special file with permission restrictions.

A) A message

B) A response

C) An agent

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. ________ provides service to the user to make the process of sending and receiving a message easier.

A) An MTA

B) An MAA

C) A UA

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. The message contains the ________ and the __________.

A) header; envelop

B) header; body

C) envelop; body

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. In the ____ mode, line editing (echoing, character erasing, line erasing, and so on) is done by the client.

A) default

B) character

C) line

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. The MIME _______ header uses text to describe the type of data in the body of the message.

A) content-type

B) content-transfer-encoding

C) content-description

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. If the sender wants to disable an option, it sends a _______ command.

A) WILL

B) DO

C) WONT

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

35. SMTP is a __________protocol.

A) pull

B) push

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. In FTP, there are three types of _______: stream, block, and compressed.

A) file types

B) data structures

C) transmission modes

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. For data, NVT uses US ASCII characters with the highest order bit set to ______.

A) 1

B) 0

C) a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. The _______ translates NVT characters into a form acceptable by the remote operating system.

A) terminal driver

B) TELNET client

C) TELNET server

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39. When the sender and the receiver of an email are on the same system, we need only ___________.

A) one UA

B) two UAs

C) one UA and one MTA

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40. In the Internet, the email address consists of two parts: a _______ and a _______.

A) local part; domain name

B) global part; domain name

C) label; domain name

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41. To distinguish data from control characters, each sequence of control characters is preceded by a special control character called ________.

A) ICA

B) IAC

C) AIC

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. When the sender and the receiver of an email are on different systems, we need only _____________.

A) one MTA

B) two UAs

C) two UAs and one pair of MTAs

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. During an FTP session the control connection is opened _______.

A) exactly once

B) exactly twice

C) as many times as necessary

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. If the sender wants an option disabled by the receiver, it sends a _______ command.

A) WILL

B) DO

C) DONT

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. The _______ translates local characters into NVT form.

A) terminal driver

B) TELNET client

C) TELNET server

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

46. Currently two message access protocols are available: _______ and _________.

A) POP3; IMAP2

B) POP4; IMAP1

C) POP3; IMAP4

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. TELNET is a ________ client-server application program.

A) specific-purpose

B) general-purpose

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. In FTP, a file can be organized into records, pages, or a stream of bytes. These are types of an attribute called _______.

A) file types

B) data structures

C) transmission modes

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. The process of transferring a mail message occurs in ________ phases.

A) two

B) four

C) five

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

50. In FTP, the well-known port ____ is used for the control connection and the well-known port ________ for the data connection.

A) 21; 22

B) 21; 20

C) 20; 21

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

51. In the _______ mode, the echoing is done by the client.

A) default

B) character

C) line

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

52. There are two types of user agents: _________ and ___________.

A) command-driven; data-driven

B) command-driven; GUI-based

C) command-based and data-based

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

53. _______ is more powerful and complex than _______.

A) POP3; IMAP4

B) IMAP4; POP3

C) SMTP; POP3

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play