MCQ in Industrial Electronics Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 8, 2018)

MCQ in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 8 of the Series in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Industrial Electronics
  • MCQ in Electronic Control System
  • MCQ in Industrial Solid State Services
  • MCQ in Welding Systems
  • MCQ in Thyristors
  • MCQ in High Frequency Heating
  • MCQ in Feedback Systems / Servomechanism
  • MCQ in Transducers
  • MCQ in Motor Speed Control Systems
  • MCQ in Robotic Principles
  • MCQ in Bioelectrical Principles
  • MCQ in Instrumentation and Control

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 8 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

351. A UJT has an internal resistances of RB1 = 6 KΩ and RB2 = 3 KΩ, what is its interbase resistance?

A. 2 KΩ

B. 3 KΩ

C. 6 KΩ

D. 9 KΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

352. For a unijunction transistor (UJT) to witch ON

A. the base 1 voltage should be greater than the peak voltage

B. the base 2 voltage should be greater than the peak voltage

C. the emitter voltage should be greater than the peak voltage

D. the voltage between the emitter and base 1 should be greater than the peak voltage when emitter being more positive

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

353. Semiconductor devices with inherent ON-OFF behavior and has no linear operating regions are called thryistors. Examples are SCRs, triacs, SUSs, SBSs, Shockley diodes, diacs, PUTs, and SCSs. In selecting thyristors for a particular application, which of the statement below is generally desirable?

A. thyristors with high current and voltage ratings

B. thyristors with high holding current/voltage

C. faster thyristors

D. thyristors with high breakback-voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

354. Why does thyristors with high breakback voltage desirable?

A. it dissipates less power

B. it generates less heat

C. it is more efficient

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

355. Portion in the welding process interval during which the welding current is flowing is called ____________.

A. cool sub-interval

B. released interval

C. squeeze interval

D. heat sub-interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

356. In automatic welding system, basically there are how many intervals?

A. 2

B. 5

C. 10

D. 15

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

357. In automatic welding what do you call the first interval wherein the material to be welded are held together?

A. squeeze interval

B. weld interval

C. hold interval

D. standby interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

358. After the squeeze interval, what comes next in an automatic welding system?

A. squeeze interval

B. weld interval

C. hold interval

D. standby interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

359. During the welding or weld interval, when a welding current is flowing the system is said to be at

A. weld interval

B. cool subinterval

C. heat subinterval

D. hold interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

360. The portion of the weld interval during which the current is absent

A. cool subinterval

B. heat subinterval

C. hold interval

D. standby interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

361. After the welding interval, it goes to _________ interval wherein the electrode pressure is maintained on the metal surfaces.

A. cool subinterval

B. heat subinterval

C. hold interval

D. standby interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

362. Next to hold interval is __________ interval in automatic welding system.

A. squeeze

B. cool

C. standby

D. release

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

363. After the release interval in automatic welding, the system will go to

A. cool interval

B. squeeze interval

C. standby interval

D. hold interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

364. Refers to the system that has no feedback and is not self correcting

A. Close-loop system

B. Coal slurry system

C. Feed forward control system

D. Open-loop system

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

365. The system is ____________ if a position servo system does not respond to small changes in the input.

A. under stabilized

B. underdamped

C. stabilized

D. overdamped

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

366. What is the purpose of using a differential synchro instead of a regular synchro?

A. Handles more signals only

B. Performs addition and subtraction function only

C. Differential synchros can handle more signals and also performs addition and subtraction function

D. Handles two signals only

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

367. Industrial circuit or system that is not self-correcting

A. open-loop

B. closed-loop

C. system with feed back

D. non-servo

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

368. What do you call a circuit or system that is self-correcting?

A. open-loop

B. closed-loop

C. system without feed back

D. servo

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

369. Open-loop in control system means:

A. it has no feedback

B. it is not self-correcting

C. it is not self-regulating

D. all are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

370. In control system, closed-loop means:

A. it has feedback

B. it is self-correcting

C. it is self-regulating

D. all are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

371. When a closed-loop system is used to maintain physical position it is referred as

A. gyro system

B. feedback system

C. servo system

D. differential system

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

372. In closed-loop system, what do you call the difference in the measured value and the set value or desired value?

A. error

B. differential voltage

C. potential difference

D. threshold

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

373. Error signal in closed-system is also known as

A. difference signal

B. deviation

C. system deviation

D. all are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

374. In a closed-loop control system, when the error signal is zero the system is at

A. null

B. saturation

C. cut-off

D. halt

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

375. The small error signal or system deviation where the system cannot correct anymore

A. threshold

B. holding

C. offset

D. bias

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

376. A good closed-loop control system has the following characteristics

A. with very small offset signal or voltage

B. quick response

C. highly stable

D. all are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

377. In control system, the manner in which the controller reacts to an error is termed as

A. mode of operation

B. type of operation

C. mode of control

D. reaction style

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

378. What are the general basic modes of control in control system?

A. On-Off

B. Proportional

C. Proportional plus integral

D. Proportional plus derivative

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

379. Mode of control wherein the controller has only two operating states. This mode is also known as bang-bang control.

A. On-Off

B. Proportional

C. Proportional plus integral

D. Proportional plus derivative

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

380. ____________ is a mode of control wherein the controller has a continuous range of possible position, not just two as in bang-bang control.

A. On-Off

B. Proportional

C. Proportional plus integral

D. Proportional plus derivative

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

381. Proportional mode of control wherein the controller is not only considering the magnitude of the error signal but as well as the time that is has persisted.

A. On-Off

B. Proportional

C. Proportional plus integral *

D. Proportional plus derivative

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

382. Proportional mode of control wherein the controller is not only considering the magnitude of the error signal but as well as its rate of change.

A. Proportional

B. Proportional plus integral

C. Proportional plus derivative *

D. Proportional plus integral plus derivative

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

383. What is (are) being considered in Proportional plus Integral plus Derivative (PID) mode of control?

A. error signal magnitude

B. error signal period of occurrence

C. error signal rate of change

D. all are considered *

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

384. If On-Off mode of control is the simplest, what is its opposite or the most complex?

A. Proportional

B. Proportional plus integral

C. Proportional plus derivative

D. Proportional plus integral plus derivative *

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

385. The __________ are two of the most common mechanical configuration of industrial robots.

A. Spherical and pneumatic

B. Articulated arm and cylindrical *

C. Spherical and hydraulic

D. Jointed-arm and electric

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

386. One advantage of hydraulic actuator in industrial robots include _____________.

A. great force capability handling heavy loads *

B. lower operating cost than the other type

C. low initial cost than the other type

D. clean-no oil leaks

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

387. ____________ includes tow of the actuator type used in industrial robots.

A. Pneumatic and Jointed-arm

B. Hydraulic and Pneumatic

C. Electric and Spherical

D. Hydraulic and Cylindrical

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

388. A system in which the precise movement of a large load is controlled by a relatively

weak signal.

A. hydraulic

B. electro

C. synchro

D. servo

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

389. A programmable, multifunction manipulator designed to move materials, parts, tools or specific devices.

A. Industrial robot

B. Android

C. Actuator

D. End effector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

390. The technology for automations

A. avionics

B. cryogenics

C. cryotronics

D. robotics

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

391. What is(are) the common mechanical configurations for industrial robots?

A. articulated-arm or jointed-arm

B. spherical configuration

C. cylindrical configuration

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

392. The number of axis a robot is free to move is called

A. freedom axis

B. degrees of freedom

C. movement degrees

D. mechanical axis

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

393. Actuators used in industrial robots

A. electric motors

B. fluid motors

C. fluid cylinders

D. all of these are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

394. Which of the actuators that has the greatest force capability?

A. electric

B. hydraulic fluid

C. pneumatic

D. magnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

395. Actuator that requires the highest initial cost:

A. electric

B. hydraulic

C. pneumatic

D. magnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

396. Robot actuator that has the highest operating cost:

A. electric

B. hydraulic

C. pneumatic

D. magnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

397. The most messy robot actuator:

A. electric

B. hydraulic

C. pneumatic

D. magnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

398. Advantages of electric actuators:

A. Lower initial cost than either hydraulic or pneumatic

B. Much lower operating cost than hydraulic

C. Accurate positioning and good velocity control

D. All of these are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

399. Advantages of pneumatic actuators:

A. lower initial and operating cost than hydraulic actuators

B. Clean, no oil leaks

C. Quick response

D. All are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

400. Advantages of hydraulic actuators

A. Great holding strength when stopped

B. Accurate positioning and good velocity control

C. Intrinsically safe in flammable environment such as painting

D. All of these are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

401. Disadvantages of pneumatic actuators:

A. Weak force capability

B. Not so much holding strength when stopped as compared to hydraulic system

C. Accurate positioning and velocity control is impossible

D. All of these are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

402. Disadvantages of electric actuators in industrial robots:

A. Less force capability as compared to hydraulic system

B. Very little holding strength when stopped which causes a heavy load to sag

C. Usually requires mechanical brakes

D. All are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

403.A robot software or program that produces only two-position motion for a given robot axis.

A. positive-stop

B. point-to-point

C. continuous-path

D. hard interrupt

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

404. A robot program that has the ability to move a robot to any position within the range but without specific path.

A. positive-stop program

B. point-to-point program

C. continuous path program

D. compound program

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

405. A robot program that has the ability to move a robot to any position within the range with specific path.

A. positive-stop program

B. point-to-point program

C. continuous path program

D. compound program

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

406. When a robot moves on several axis at the same time, it is to have

A. intrinsic motion

B. extrinsic motion

C. compound motion

D. universal motion

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

407. In robotics, SCARA means:

A. Selective Compliant Articulated Robot Arm

B. Selective Compliant Assembly Robot Arm

C. Selective Computer-Actuated Robot Arm

D. A and B are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

408. SCARA Robots has how many axis of motion?

A. 2

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

409. SCARA Robots are designed for what applications?

A. Machining

B. Welding

C. Assembling

D. Handling heavy loads

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

410. Why is SCARA Robot attractive in industry?

A. because it is relatively cheaper

B. because it can carry very heavy loads

C. because it has unlimited movement

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Industrial Electronics

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Industrial Electronics Part 8 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 6 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 4 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.