MCQ in Industrial Electronics Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 25, 2020)

MCQ in Industrial Electronics Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 9 of the Series in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Industrial Electronics
  • MCQ in Electronic Control System
  • MCQ in Industrial Solid State Services
  • MCQ in Welding Systems
  • MCQ in Thyristors
  • MCQ in High Frequency Heating
  • MCQ in Feedback Systems / Servomechanism
  • MCQ in Transducers
  • MCQ in Motor Speed Control Systems
  • MCQ in Robotic Principles
  • MCQ in Bioelectrical Principles
  • MCQ in Instrumentation and Control
  • MCQ in Sensors
  • MCQ in Optoelectronics devices

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

401. One of the most widely used forms of light sensor is the photodiode. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. A photodiode is an example of a photoconductive sensor.

B. A photodiode is an example of a photovoltaic sensor.

C. A photodiode can be used as either a photoconductive or a photovoltaic sensor.

D. None of these.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

402. Inductive sensors are also known as______sensor.

A. eddy voltage

B. pierre current

C. eddy current

D. pierre voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

403. The development of a DC voltage between two regions of a photoconductive semiconductor when one of the regions is illuminated by diffusion of an optically generated hole and electron pairs away from the illuminated region.

A. Destriau effect

B. Isotope effect

C. Dember effect

D. Hawks effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

404. What is the other term for thermoelectric effect?

A. Seebeck effect

B. Hall effect

C. Photoelectric effect

D. Thermal effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

405. The fastest and most sensitive photodiode available is the

A. avalanche photodiode

B. PIN diode

C. photo-Darlington

D. germanium photodiode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

406. A transduction principle used primarily in optical sensors.

A. Photoconductive transduction

B. Photovoltaic transduction

C. Electromagnetic transduction

D. Piezoelectric transduction

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

407. Which of the following transducer is preferred for measurement involving sound?

A. piezoelectric pickup

B. thermocouple

C. photo-emessive cell

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

408. Germanium photodiodes have dark currents typically of the order of _______mA.

A. 10

B. 15

C. 20

D. 25

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

409. Process in industrial electronics where electrons are emitted from the surface of certain metals when expose to the light is called

A. photonics

B. photosensitive

C. phoovoltaic

D. photoemission

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

410. What type of bias is required for an LED to produce luminescence?

A. Reverse bias

B. Forward bias

C. Zero bias

D. Inductive bias

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

411. An SCR whose state is controlled by the light falling upon a silicon semiconductor layer of the device.

A. SCS

B. GTO

C. Thyristor

D. LASCR

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

412. It is used to measure along one axis and is insensitive to orthogonal directions

A. Tachometer

B. Potentiometer

C. Accelerometers

D. Speedometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

413. The value of dark-current of a photoconductive cell is

A. negligibly small

B. very high

C. zero

D. high

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

414. What are the solid state gallium arsenide devices that emit beam of radiant flux when forward biased?

A. LEDs

B. Photoconductive cells

C. IR emitters

D. Photodiodes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

415. What device measures humidity directly with a single sensing element?

A. UJT

B. Tachometer

C. Venturi meter

D. Hydrometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

416. It is used in counting applications

A. Ultrasonic sensors

B. Photogates

C. proximity sensor

D. magnetic sensor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

417. The smallest change it can detect in the quantity that it is measuring.

A. sensitivity

B. resolution

C. precision

D. range

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

418. The major advantage of a phototransistor as compared to a photodiode is its

A. Response to higher frequencies

B. AC operation

C. Increased sensitivity

D. Durability

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

419. What is the typical operating current of an LED?

A. 50 mA

B. 10 mA

C. 20 mA

D. 5 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

420. Temperature range of RTD thermistor

A. -45°C – 150°C

B. -65°C – 170°C

C. -25°C – 120°C

D. -85°C – 190°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

421. Converts pressure changes into electrical form.

A. piezoelectric crystal

B. microphone

C. speaker

D. tactile transducer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

422. LEDs are made out of

A. silicon.

B. germanium.

C. gallium.

D. silicon and germanium, but not gallium.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

423. What is the normal operating voltage and current for a light-emitting diode?

A. 60 volts and 20 mA

B. 5 volts and 50 mA

C. 1.7 volts and 20 mA

D. 0.7 volts and 60 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

424. A law states that there is a transition temperature at which ferromagnetic materials exhibit paramagnetic behavior.

A. Curie-Weiss Law

B. Amperes’s Law

C. Faraday’s Law of Induction

D. Ohm’s Law

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

425. What is the typical power range of thermocouple sensors

A. 0.1 mW to 100 W

B. 0.1 µW to 100 mW

C. 0.1 nW to 100 µW

D. 0.1 pW to 100 nW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

426. The minimum magnitude of input signal required to produce a specified output signal having a specified signal-to-noise ratio.

A. sensitivity

B. precision

C. accuracy

D. resolution

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

427. What sensor provides a change of resistance with typical power range of 1µW to 10mW and with maximum frequency greater than 100GHz?

A. Thermal converter

B. Diode sensor

C. Thermocouple sensor

D. Thermistor sensor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

428. In a phototransistor, base current is

A. set by bias voltage

B. directly proportional to light

C. inversely proportional to light

D. not a factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

429. The average energy of an atom at room temperature.

A. 6.3 x 10-21 J

B. 3.6 x 10-21 J

C. 6.3 x 10-22 J

D. 3.6 x 10-22 J

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

430. The process of emitting photons from a semiconductive material is called

A. photoluminescence.

B. gallium arsenide.

C. electroluminescence.

D. gallium phosphide.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

431. Discovered piezoelectric effect in quartz crystal.

A. Marie Currie

B. Pierre Currie

C. Michael Faraday

D. Nikola Tesla

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

432. A displacement sensor that can be angular or linear.

A. ammeter

B. voltmeter

C. multimeter

D. potentiometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

433. A measure of how straight the line is when the target position is plotted against the driver’s output.

A. proportionality

B. equation of a line

C. exponentially

D. linearity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

434. What is the approximate voltage drop of LED?

A. 0.3 V

B. 0.7 V

C. 1.5 V

D. 3.8 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

435. What semiconductor material is used in the construction of LED?

A. Silicon

B. Germanium

C. Gallium

D. Gallium arsenide

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

436. When light strikes certain semiconductor materials, the resistance of the material decreases

A. lightning effect

B. Photoconductive Effect

C. faraday effect

D. Currie effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

437. A coil resist a change in magnetic field by generating an opposing voltage/current

A. Curie-Weiss Law

B. Amperes’s Law

C. Faraday’s Law of Induction

D. Lenz Law

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

438. The basic principle of optoelectronic device is

A. to free electrons from matter

B. to provide electrons to matter

C. interaction of photon with matter

D. bombarding of electrons on matter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

439. A ________ is a light-sensitive device whose number of free electrons generated is proportional to the intensity of the incident light.

A. Varicap

B. Photodiode

C. Schottky diode

D. LED

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

440. . What diode gives off light when energized?

A. Photodiode

B. LED

C. Photoconductive cell

D. Tunnel diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

441. The final result of the accumulated error sources that exist in any measurement system.

A. sensitivity

B. efficiency

C. accuracy

D. precision

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

442. Characterizes the degree of mutual agreement among a series of individual measurements.

A. sensitivity

B. accuracy

C. precision

D. resolution

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

443. The elastic scattering of photons by electron. Since the total energy and total momentum are conserved in the collisions, the wavelength of the scattered radiation is changed by an amount that depends on the angle of scattering, and part of the photon energy is transferred to electrons. This effect is called

A. Compton effect

B. Hall effect

C. Malter effect

D. Thomson effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

444. An artificial olfaction device with an array of chemical gas sensors, a sampling system, and a system with a pattern-classification algorithm used for analysis of gases, vapors, or odors.

A. e-nose

B. scent sensor

C. multi-gas sensor

D. aroma sensor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

445. A transduction principle used primarily in optical sensors.

A. Photoconductive transduction

B. Photovoltaic transduction

C. Electromagnetic transduction

D. Piezoelectric transduction

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

446. The electric charge of a single electron

A. -1.6 x 10-17

B. -6.1 x 10-19

C. -1.6 x 10-19

D. -6.1 x 10-17

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

447. An LED is forward-biased. The diode should be on, but no light is showing. A possible trouble might be

A. the diode is open.

B. the series resistor is too small.

C. none. The diode should be off if forward-biased.

D. the power supply voltage is too high.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

448. Temperature range of RTD

A. -166°C – 452°C

B. -176°C – 462°C

C. -186°C – 472°C

D. -196°C – 482°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

449. A law states that a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field experiences a force

A. Amperes’s Law

B. Lenz Law

C. Faraday’s Law

D. Curie-Weiss Law

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

450. Measure of closeness on reading a measurement to a standard value

A. accuracy

B. precision

C. sensitivity

D. resolution

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Industrial Electronics

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                         Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                    Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                  Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                  Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                  Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                  Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                  Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                  Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions