MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 2, 2018)

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 7 of the Series in Computer Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in analog and Digital System
  • MCQ in Binary Number System
  • MCQ in Boolean Algebra
  • MCQ in Mathematical Logic and Switching Networks
  • MCQ in Basic digital Circuits (logic gates, flip-flops, multivibrators, etc)
  • MCQ in Static and dynamic Memory Devices
  • MCQ in Programming and Machine Languages
  • MCQ in Information and Acquisition Processing
  • MCQ in Analog / Digital Conversion
  • MCQ in Computer Networking

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

301. Only when all inputs are logic one that this gate can deliver an output of logic one.

A. NOR gate

B. AND gate

C. NAND gate

D. XOR gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

302. A solid state logical device which only gives a “1” output if all inputs are “0” is called a _________ gate.

A. NOT

B. NOR

C. NAND

D. OR

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

303. To cause a three-state buffer to output 0-1 levels, the following must be true:

A. The output enable must be false

B. The output enable must be true

C. The information must have been stored in the buffer

D. The signal OE must be at logic 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

304. The rapidly flashing logic probe tip tells you that the logic node being probe

A. Has rapidly changing logic activity

B. Is struck

C. Is at an illegal logic level

D. Has an unstable logic activity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

305. ______________ is a single bit comparator.

A. Wired OR

B. Exclusive OR

C. NOR gate

D. Exclusive NOR

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

306. _____________ refers to the class of logic circuit containing flip-flops.

A. Combinational

B. Sequential

C. Linear

D. Feedback

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

307. What is the counter that follows the binary sequence?

A. Binary counter

B. Simplex counter

C. Shift counter

D. Decimal counter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

308. What logic circuit is analogous to a single pole mechanical selector switch?

A. Decoder

B. Encoder

C. Multiplexer

D. Exclusive OR

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

309. An encoder is an MSI (medium-scale-integrated) circuit that

A. Provides an output code that corresponds to which of a set of input line is true

B. Provides a storage of a certain number of binary bits

C. Selects a given output based on binary input code

D. Provides for delivering one of two or more inputs to an output

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

310. _____________ is called the time sharing of one line with multiplex signals.

A. Simultaneous transmission

B. Bi-directional

C. Relay

D. Multiplexing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

311. Data selector is also called

A. Encoder

B. Decoder

C. Multiplexer

D. Demultiplexer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

312. _____________ refers to a function of a decade counter digital IC.

A. Provides one output pulse for every 10 inputs pulses

B. Adding two decimal numbers

C. Producing 10 output pulses for every 1 pulse

D. Decoding a decimal number for display on seven-segment

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

313. ___________ refers to BCD counter:

A. Decade counter

B. Shift register

C. Frequency divider

D. Binary counter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

314. In a system with MOS devices, the main bus loading factor is likely to be

A. Resistive

B. Current

C. Capacitive

D. Static charge

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

315. When a logic circuit rejects an unwanted signal, this is termed as ___________.

A. Logic levels

B. Noise margin

C. Power consumption

D. Propagation delay

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

316. Speed of a logic circuit is normally expressed as _________.

A. Logic levels

B. Speed immunity

C. Propagation delay

D. Power consumption

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

317. What is a multi-wire connection between digital circuits?

A. Bus

B. Wire wrap

C. Multiplexed cable

D. Cable ribbon

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

318. What is the process used to describe analog-to-digital conversion?

A. Binarize

B. Linearize

C. Digitize

D. Analogize

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

319. What is the process of converting multiple analog input signals sequentially to digital output?

A. Time division multiplexing

B. Analog to digital conversion

C. Space division multiplexing

D. Pulse code modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

320. What do you call a circuit that changes pure binary code into ASCII?

A. Decoder

B. Encoder

C. Demultiplexer

D. Code converter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

321. The output pulses of the logic pulser _________.

A. Can damage logic circuits

B. Are too many for the logic probe to respond to

C. Can only force high nodes to low

D. Can be used to overdrive logic nodes high or low

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

322. Circuits used to implement Boolean expression or equations.

A. Logic gates/circuits

B. Digital circuits

C. Binary circuits

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

323. Logic gate whose output is HIGH when one or all of its inputs is LOW.

A. OR gate

B. NOR gate

C. AND gate

D. NAND gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

324. What logic gate that generates an output of logic zero (LOW) only when all its inputs are logic one (HIGH)?

A. OR gate

B. NOR gate

C. AND gate

D. NAND gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

325. Only when all inputs are LOW thus, this logic gate produces an output of HIGH.

A. NOR gate

B. NAND gate

C. AND gate

D. NOR and NAND

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

326. A logic gate whose output is logic zero every time one of its inputs goes to logic one.

A. NOR gate

B. NAND gate

C. XOR gate

D. A and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

327. Gate with HIGH output level every time one of its inputs goes LOW.

A. NOR gate

B. NAND gate

C. XNOR gate

D. B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

328. What logic gate that gives an output of logic one if there is an odd number of 1’s at the input?

A. NOR gate

B. NAND gate

C. XOR gate

D. XNOR gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

329. Logic gate that gives a HIGH output when the input has an even number of 1’s.

A. NOR

B. NAND

C. XOR

D. XNOR

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

330. A circuit that converts the input logic level to its complement.

A. Inverter

B. NOR gate with all inputs tied

C. NAND gate with all inputs tied

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

331. If the fan out of a logic gate is not enough, a/an ___________ should be used.

A. Inverter

B. Amplifier

C. Buffer

D. Isolator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

332. A buffer multiplies the number of gates a certain output can drive, and this can also be

used as a/an

A. Voltage follower

B. Current amplifier

C. Isolator

D. All of the above are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

333. Is considered as a controlled inverter.

A. XOR

B. NOR

C. NAND

D. AND

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

334. A logic gate that can be wired to function like any other gate.

A. International gate

B. Flexible gate

C. Variable gate

D. Universal gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

335. Known as universal gates.

A. OR and AND

B. AND and NAND

C. OR and NOR

D. NOR and NAND

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

336. How many NAND-gates are needed to have an AND function?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

337. The number of NAND-gates needed to form an OT-gate.

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

338. OR function can be achieved by suing how many NOR gates?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

339. Which of the following is the probable output if all inputs of a TTL gate are binary 1?

A. Determinable

B. Binary 0

C. Binary 1

D. Indeterminate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

340. Logic devices are broadly divided or categorized into two families, bipolar and MOS. What are the examples of bipolar?

A. RTL and DTL

B. IIL and ECL

C. TTL and HLDTL

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

341. CMOS, NMOS, and PMOS belong to MOS family, what is (are) the significance of these devices?

A. They have lower power dissipation than bipolar devices

B. They are generally slower than bipolar devices

C. They are most sensitive to electrostatic

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

342. Refers to the ability of logic circuit it withstand noise superimposed on its input signal.

A. LOW noise immunity

B. HIGH noise immunity

C. Noise immunity

D. Noise figure

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

343. The number of logic gates of the same family that can be connected to the input of a particular gate without degrading the circuit performance.

A. Fan-in

B. Fan-out

C. Input-drive

D. Input noise immunity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

344. Refers to the number of logic gate of the same family that can be driven by a single output of a particular logic gate.

A. Output drive

B. Output noise margin

C. Fan-in

D. Fan-out

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

345. A bipolar logic family that uses resistors as its input circuit.

A. RTL

B. DTL

C. ECL

D. TTL

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

346. Logic family that uses diodes and transistors as its circuit elements. This logic family is more resistant to noise than RTL.

A. DTL

B. TTL

C. ECL

D. I2L or IIL

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

347. A logic circuit family with a supply voltage of 25 V, and are generally used in industry where machinery causes electrical noise and large power line transients to occur.

A. HLDTL

B. 74HXX

C. NMOS

D. CMOS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

348. A variation of transistor-transistor-logic (TTL) wherein transistor’s base and collector junctions are clamped with a Schottky diode.

A. ECL

B. STTL

C. I2L

D. CML

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

349. In a transistor-transistor logic (TTL), if the base collector junction of a transistor is clamped with a Schottky diode it becomes Schottky TTL. What is the significance of having this diode?

A. It increases the switching speed

B. It decreases the power dissipation

C. It increases the noise margin

D. It increases the fan-out

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

350.Which of the bipolar logic circuits is the fastest?

A. TTL

B. STTL

C. SCTL

D. ECL

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Computer Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 3 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.