MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 2, 2018)

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 9 of the Series in Computer Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in analog and Digital System
  • MCQ in Binary Number System
  • MCQ in Boolean Algebra
  • MCQ in Mathematical Logic and Switching Networks
  • MCQ in Basic digital Circuits (logic gates, flip-flops, multivibrators, etc)
  • MCQ in Static and dynamic Memory Devices
  • MCQ in Programming and Machine Languages
  • MCQ in Information and Acquisition Processing
  • MCQ in Analog / Digital Conversion
  • MCQ in Computer Networking

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

401. Group of flip-flops used to store more bits.

A. Register

B. ROM

C. PROM

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

402. Sequential access digital memory uses what storage circuit?

A. Parallel register

B. Shift register

C. Dynamic RAM

D. EEPROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

403. Memory whose contents are lost when, electrical power is removed.

A. Nonvolatile

B. Temporary

C. Dynamic

D. Volatile

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

404. One of the following can program PROMs.

A. Biasing bipolar transistor

B. Blowing fuse

C. Effusing input

D. Charging a gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

405. Type of memory wherein the data are permanently stored. Usually the storing of data is done during manufacturing of the component.

A. ROM

B. PROM

C. EPROM

D. EEPROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

406. A semiconductor memory device in which data can be stored after fabrications.

A. PROM

B. EPROM

C. EEPROM

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

407. A type of ROM that allows data to be written into the device by a programmer. After it has been programmed it cannot be reprogrammed again.

A. PROM

B. EPROM

C. EEPROM

D. A and B above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

408. What memory device that can be programmed, and reprogrammed after the old programs are erased usually by an ultraviolet light?

A. EEPROM

B. EPROM

C. RPROM

D. B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

409. A variation of PROM, wherein its stored data can be erased by electrical signal instead of ultraviolet light.

A. EEPROM

B. Dynamic ROM

C. RAM

D. EEPROM and dynamic RAM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

410. A nonvolatile memory

A. ROM

B. PROM and RPROM

C. EPROM and EEPROM

D. All are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

411. What is the time interval to undertake a refresh operation in a typical dynamic RAM?

A. 2 ms

B. 200 ms

C. 50 microsec.

D. 22 microsec.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

412. Semiconductor-based, volatile data storage device that can be written and read randomly.

A. RAM

B. PROM

C. EPROM

D. EEPROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

413. Random access memory that needs recharging of capacitors.

A. SRAM

B. DRAM

C. Dynamic storage

D. A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

414. Dynamic RAM (DRAM) uses capacitor as its data storage element, while static RAM (SRAM) uses what?

A. Inductor

B. Magnet

C. Register

D. Flip-flop

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

415. Type of memory that is formed by a series of magnetic bubbles at the substrate.

A. Magnetic disk

B. Bubble sort

C. Bubble chart

D. Bubble memory

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

416. Non-semiconductor digital memory device.

A. Magnetic core

B. Magnetic domain

C. Saturable core

D. Ferromagnetic domain

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

417. A hardware used to program a PROM.

A. Microcomputer

B. Data loader

C. Encoder

D. PROM programmer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

418. Computer hardware device constructed to perform shifting of its contained data.

A. Parallel register

B. Serial to parallel register

C. Shift register

D. ALU

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

419. Register wherein data can be serially inputted, while the output can be retrieved in parallel manner.

A. Serial to parallel register

B. Parallel storage

C. Parallel to serial register

D. Serial register

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

420. Digital device similar to that of a ROM and whose internal connections of logic arrays can be programmed by passing high current through fusible links.

A. PLA

B. PAL

C. APL

D. A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

421. What is the difference between a read only memory (ROM) and a programmable logic array (PLA)?

A. All input combinations of a ROM produce an output, while in a PLA, some input combinations do not affect the output.

B. Only the OR-functions in a ROM are programmable, whereas in a PLA, both OR and AND-functions are programmable.

C. In ROM, all the possible states must be programmed, while not all for a PLA.

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

422. The difference between a programmable logic array (PLA) and a programmable array logic (PAL) is that,

A. With PLA, only OR-gates are programmable, whereas both OR and AND gates are programmable in PAL

B. With PLA, both OR and AND-gates are programmable, while in PAL only OR gate is programmable

C. With PLA, both OR and AND-gates are programmable, while in PAL, only AND gate is programmable

D. Only AND-gate is programmable with PLA, whereas both OR and AND-gates are programmable for PAL

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

423. A circuit used for selecting a single output from multiple inputs.

A. Universal logic module (ULM)

B. Demultiplexer

C. Tri-state

D. Logic array

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

424. Another name for universal logic module (ULM)

A. Multiplexer

B. Decoder

C. Coder

D. Shift register

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

425. A device/circuit used to separate two or more signals from one line.

A. Decoder

B. Demodulation

C. Demodifier

D. Demultiplexer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

426. An electronic counter in which bistable units are cascaded to form a loop.

A. Ring counter

B. Twisted ring counter

C. UP/DOWN counter

D. Bistable counter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

427. What is formed when the complemented output of the last stage of a shift register is fed back to the input of the first stage?

A. Ring counter

B. Twisted ring counter

C. Decade counter

D. UP/DOWN counter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

428. A digital circuit that produces logic 1 output pulse for every 10 input pulses.

A. Decade scaler

B. Divider

C. Chopper

D. Multiplexer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

429. Binary codes are converted into ASCII by what circuit?

A. Decoder

B. Demultiplexer

C. Degenerator

D. Code converter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

430. The technical term used when signals are converted from analog-to-digital.

A. Digitize

B. Quantize

C. Coded

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

431. ________________ is a sequence of instructions that tells the computer machine on how available data shall be processed.

A. Program

B. RAM

C. Command

D. Flowchart

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

432. Diagram showing procedures that are followed, and actions taken is called

A. Functional block diagram

B. Circuit diagram

C. Flow chart

D. Schematic diagram

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

433. What is the medium of communication with a computer where programs are written in mnemonics?

A. Assembly language

B. High level language

C. Machine language

D. Low-level language

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

434. A _________ a program which converts instruction written in a source language into machine code, which can be read and acted upon by the computer.

A. Source code

B. Assembler

C. Application software

D. Compiler

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

435. A detailed step by step set of direction telling a computer exactly how to proceed to solve a specific problem or process as specific task.

A. Sequence

B. Flow chart

C. Computer program

D. Process

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

436. What is a program that translated English-like word of high-level language into the

machine language of a computer?

A. Compiler

B. Assembler

C. Monitor program

D. Interpreter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

437. ___________ is a software that converts a high level language program into machine or assembly language program.

A. ALU

B. Cross-assembler

C. Compiler

D. CPU

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

438. The purpose of the fetch cycle in a computer is to ____________.

A. Obtain instruction

B. Obtain input data

C. Obtain memory data

D. Implement a specific operation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

439. _____________ refers to a program that translates and then immediately executes statements in a high level language.

A. Interpreter

B. Synchronous

C. Interface

D. Operating system

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

440. A _____________ is an instruction in a source language that is to be replaced by a defined sequence of instructions in the same source language.

A. Statement

B. Source code

C. Mnemonic

D. Macro-instruction

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

441. A very high-dense and probably the most versatile integrated circuit used in digital electronics. It is known to function as the central processing unit of most computer

applications.

A. Microcomputer

B. Micro-integrated

C. Macro-integrated

D. Microprocessor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

442. The smallest computer in terms of physical size

A. Microcomputer

B. Minicomputer

C. Mainframe

D. Host computer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

443. A logic/digital circuit that generates an output code for every input signal.

A. Enhancer

B. Compressor

C. Encoder

D. Decoder

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

444. What code that gives each digit of a decimal number with a corresponding binary equivalent?

A. Binary code

B. Gray code

C. ASCII

D. Binary coded decimal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

445. Which of the code below is considered as minimum-change code?

A. Gray code

B. ASCII

C. BCD

D. ARINC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

446. A 7-bit alphanumeric code that is widely used

A. Gray code

B. ASCII

C. BCD

D. ARINC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

447. The op-code of a computer instruction

A. Mnemonic

B. Bionic

C. Operand

D. Program

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

448. An instruction that causes the program to go another task.

A. FLIP

B. SUB

C. JUMP

D. MOVE

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

449. An instruction that can move data from memory to the accumulator.

A. FETCH

B. MOVE

C. ACC

D. LOAD

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

450. An instruction tat moves data from accumulator to the memory

A. FETCH

B. MOVE

C. STORE

D. LOAD

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Computer Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 9 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 4 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.