MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 2, 2018)

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 8 of the Series in Computer Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in analog and Digital System
  • MCQ in Binary Number System
  • MCQ in Boolean Algebra
  • MCQ in Mathematical Logic and Switching Networks
  • MCQ in Basic digital Circuits (logic gates, flip-flops, multivibrators, etc)
  • MCQ in Static and dynamic Memory Devices
  • MCQ in Programming and Machine Languages
  • MCQ in Information and Acquisition Processing
  • MCQ in Analog / Digital Conversion
  • MCQ in Computer Networking

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 8 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

351. Other name of emitter-coupled logic (ECL).

A. CML

B. CSL

C. NSL

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

352. Of all bipolar logic families, TTL is widely used. What do you think is (are) the reason(s) why?

A. Its speed is just enough for most applications

B. Its power consumption/dissipation is manageable

C. It has a good noise immunity

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

353. Of the MOS logic family, which is the fastest?

A. PMOS

B. NMOS

C. CMOS

D. VMOS

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

354. PMOS are generally supplied with a voltage up to

A. 5.5 V

B. 12 V

C. 15 V

D. 24 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

355. CMOS are normally supplied a voltage up to what value?

A. 5.5 V

B. 12 V

C. 15 V

D. 24 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

356. PMOS and CMOS have normally different supply requirements. However, both can be operated from the same power supply provided it should be up to the CMOS limitation (15 V). CMOS output can drive directly PMOS inputs, but not PMOS’s output to CMOS’s input. How do you interface PMOS to CMOS?

A. By providing a pull-down resistor at the interconnection (PMOS output to CMOS input)

B. By providing a pull-up resistor at the interface

C. By inserting a series limiting resistor between PMOS output and CMOS input

D. By interfacing through an open-collector transistor configuration

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

357. NMOS can be interfaced to CMOS by providing a

A. Pull-up resistor

B. Pull-down resistor

C. Limiting resistor

D. Coupling capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

358. A digital IC whose output transistor has no internal pull-up resistor.

A. Open-collector configuration

B. Open-emitter configuration

C. Totem-pole output

D. Tri-sate output

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

359. In digital ICs, such as buffers and registers, what output configuration is used if they are intended for “busing”?

A. Totem-pole

B. Tri-state output

C. Complementary

D. Open-collector

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

360. The output configuration of most CMOS ICs.

A. Totem-pole

B. Open-source

C. Darlington

D. Complementary

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

361. In TTL ICs, which input configurations gives a high-input impedance at both logic states (HIGH and LOW state)?

A. MET

B. Input with kicker transistor

C. Diode cluster input

D. Substrate PNP input

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

362. What is the purpose of the internal clamping diodes at the input of a logic circuit?

A. To minimize negative ringing effects

B. To minimize positive ringing effects

C. To regulate the input signal

D. To protect reverse-polarity connection

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

363. In TTL ICs with more than one gate available, sometimes not all gates are used. How ill you handle these unused gates?

A. Force the output to go LOW

B. Force the output to go HIGH

C. Provide pull-down resistors to all inputs

D. Provide all inputs with pull-up resistors

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

364. How ill you handle unused inputs in a logic gate/ logic IC?

A. Leave them floating

B. Pull them down

C. Pull them up

D. Pull them down or up, depending on circuit function

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

365. What is the memory element used in clocked sequential logic circuit?

A. Gates

B. Flip-flop

C. Static-RAM

D. Read-only memory

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

366. A static memory will store information

A. As long as power is applied to the memory

B. Even when power is not applied to the memory

C. As long as power is applied and the memory is refreshed periodically

D. When power is applied at regular intervals

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

367. What is the reason why more cells can be stored in a given area with dynamic cells?

A. They consume less power

B. They are similar

C. They are larger

D. They travel faster

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

368. A ______________ is a solid state memory device, which depends on the magnetic polarization of domains, usually in a garnet type material.

A. Magnetic disk

B. Magnetic core

C. Magnetic bubble

D. Magnetic drum

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

369. ______________ are non-semiconductor devices still used in digital memories.

A. Gates

B. Flip-flops

C. Relay

D. Magnetic cores

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

370. The density of data recorded on magnetic tape is measured in

A. Bit stuffing rate

B. Bit error rate

C. Bits per inch

D. Bits per second

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

371. A memory circuit that has 9 address inputs has how many storage locations?

A. 1024

B. 256

C. 512

D. Not determined by sets of input

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

372. Clock periods are measured from ___________.

A. The high level to the low level

B. The low level to the high level

C. Similar points on the clock waveform

D. The clock pulse at 50% of its low or high levels

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

373. Determine which item is not a storage device.

A. Card readers

B. CD-ROM

C. Diskettes

D. Magnetic tape

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

374. What is the function of flip-flop as logic element?

A. Stores binary data

B. Generates clock signal

C. Relay data

D. Makes decision

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

375. _____________ is not a type of flip-flop.

A. RS

B. Latch

C. D

D. Register

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

376. What is the higher voltage level in digital gates and flip-flop circuits?

A. Yes or One

B. One or Zero

C. Zero or No

D. Yes or No

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

377. _____________ is a byte data stored in a memory location.

A. 8 bits

B. Character

C. 4 bits

D. Memory word

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

378. _____________ is called retrieving data from memory.

A. Accessing

B. Getting

C. Encoding

D. Reading

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

379. ____________ can erase EPROMS.

A. Applying a 21-volt pulse

B. Applying ultraviolet rays

C. Turning off the power

D. Blowing fuse

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

380. ___________ is a segment register which normalcy access variables in the program.

A. Extra

B. Stack

C. Data

D. Code

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

381. ____________ is a storage device used to accommodate a difference in rate of flow of data or time of occurrence of events when transmitting from one device to another.

A. Accumulator

B. Buffer

C. Modem

D. Register

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

382. _____________ is a device that stay on once triggered and store one or two conditions as a digital circuit.

A. Gate

B. Latch

C. Integrator

D. Oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

383. The typical number of bits per dynamic memory location is

A. 1

B. 8

C. 2

D. 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

384. ______________ is an output applied to Read Only Memory (ROM).

A. Multiplexer

B. Address

C. Input code

D. Data

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

385. ____________ is a kind of memory where only manufacture can store program and has s group of memory locations each permanently storing a word.

A. ROM

B. SOS memory

C. RAM

D. Hard memory

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

386. In shift registers made up of several flip-flops, the clock signal indicates ________.

A. A bit of information stored in flip-flop

B. Information of time

C. What time is it

D. When to shift a bit of data from input of the flip-flop to the output

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

387. What do you call the duration within it takes to read the content of a memory location after it has been addressed?

A. Execution time

B. Data rate

C. Cycle time

D. Access time

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

388. A static memory generally contains

A. Row and column decoders

B. No decoders

C. Row decoders

D. Column decoders

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

389. ___________ is called a memory device which holds fixed set of data in a circuit.

A. RAM

B. Register

C. Logic

D. ROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

390. An interval required to address and read out memory word.

A. Propagation delay

B. Pulse duration

C. Setting time

D. Access time

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

391. ___________ refers to a circuit that stores pulses and produces an output pulse when specified numbers of pulses are stored.

A. Counter

B. Register

C. Flip-flop

D. Buffer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

392. A dynamic memory will store information

A. As long as power is applied to the memory

B. As long as power is applied and the memory is refreshed periodically

C. Even when power is not applied to the memory

D. When power is applied at regular interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

393. Several gates combined to form the basic memory element.

A. Multivibrator

B. Register

C. ROM

D. Flip-flop

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

394. An RS flip-flop constructed from NOR-gates would have an undefined output when the inputs R/S combinations are

A. LOW / LOW

B. LOW / HIGH

C. HIGH / LOW

D. HIGH / HIGH

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

395. When a flip-flop is constructed from two NAND-gates, its output will be undefined if the R/S inputs are

A. LOW / LOW

B. LOW / HIGH

C. HIGH / LOW

D. HIGH / HIGH

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

396. A flip-flop whose output is always the same as its input. This is sometimes used as delay element.

A. RS flip-flop

B. D flip-flop

C. T flip-flop

D. JK flip-flop

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

397. Flip-flop that changes state every time the input is triggered.

A. RS flip-flop

B. Master slave flip-flop

C. T flip-flop

D. JK flip-flop

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

398. Flip-flop arrangement, such that the first receives its input on the positive edge of a clock pulse, and the other receives its input from the output of the first during the negative edge of the same pulse.

A. Clocked RS flip-flop

B. Clocked JK flip-flop

C. Cascaded flip-flop

D. Master/slave flip-flop

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

399. Combination of flip-flop, arranged so that they can be triggered at the same time.

A. Clocked flip-flop

B. Delayed flip-flop

C. Sequential flip-flop

D. Asynchronous flip-flop

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

400. A flip-flop without an undefined output state condition whatever the input combination is

A. JK flip-flop

B. T flip-flop

C. D flip-flop

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Computer Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 8 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 3 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.