MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 2, 2018)

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Computer Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in analog and Digital System
  • MCQ in Binary Number System
  • MCQ in Boolean Algebra
  • MCQ in Mathematical Logic and Switching Networks
  • MCQ in Basic digital Circuits (logic gates, flip-flops, multivibrators, etc)
  • MCQ in Static and dynamic Memory Devices
  • MCQ in Programming and Machine Languages
  • MCQ in Information and Acquisition Processing
  • MCQ in Analog / Digital Conversion
  • MCQ in Computer Networking

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

251. An English mathematician who invented the slide rule in 1622.

A. Blaise Pascal

B. Clifford Berry

C. Charges Babage

D. William Oughtred

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

252. Built a computer in 1946 at the Institute of Advance Study (IAS), Princeton, USA, that uses binary numbers and stores information.

A. Vannevar Bush

B. John Van Neumann

C. John Atannasoff

D. Clifford Berry

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

253. An electronic device design to accept data performs prescribed computational and logical operations at high speed and output the results of this operation.

A. Compiler

B. Simulator

C. Computer

D. Digital machine

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

254. First commercial computer introduce in 1953 that uses valves.

A. IBM-1400

B. UNIVAC

C. IBM-701

D. ENIAC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

255. The first electronic computer and was completed in 1946.

A. ENIAC

B. UNIVAC

C. EDVAC

D. Whirlwind I

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

256. ENIAC was developed at

A. University of Pennsylvania

B. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

C. Cambridge University

D. Bell Laboratories

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

257. Who constructed ENIAC and UNIVAC?

A. William Oughtred

B. Presper Eckert and John W. Mauchly

C. John von Neumann

D. William Oughtred and Jon von Neumann

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

258. ENIAC consist of how many vacuum tubes?

A. 1,500 tubes

B. 3,575 tubes

C. 13,575 tubes

D. 18,000 tubes

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

259. ENIAC could perform _________ additions or up to _________ multiplications per second.

A. 1,000 / 100

B. 1,500 / 150

C. 3,000 / 300

D. 5,000 / 500

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

260. Whirlwind I, develop at Massachusetts Institute of Technology is capable of _________ operations per second.

A. 1,000

B. 5,000

C. 10,000

D. 20,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

261. Refers to the increased use of data conversion circuits as a result of increased application.

A. Op Amps

B. Linear circuit

C. Computers

D. Digital equipment

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

262. What is a group of circuits that provides timing and signals to all operations in the computer?

A. Output unit

B. Memory unit

C. Control unit

D. Input unit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

263. Refers to the part of computer that performs mathematical operations.

A. CPU

B. Flip-flop

C. Assembly language

D. ALU

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

264. What does ALU which carries arithmetic and logic operations process?

A. Binary coded decimal

B. Hexadecimal numbers

C. Octal numbers

D. Binary numbers

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

265. What is the smallest part of a computer language?

A. binary

B. byte

C. bit

D. word

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

266. A digital word consisting of only four bits is called a

A. dibit

B. quad

C. pixel

D. nibble

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

267. Electronics methodology in solving application problems using circuits, in which there are only two possible voltage levels.

A. digital electronics

B. switching techniques

C. state diagramming

D. bistable electronics

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

268. In digital electronics, there are mainly two possible voltage levels and these make _______ number system to be useful in its analysis.

A. binary

B. octal

C. hexadecimal

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

269. 1 and 0 in binary number system are used to represent the two different voltage levels or logic levels in digital circuits. However, in most applications, a long string of 1’s and 0’s occur, and makes the data presentation “nasty”. To condense this long string of 1’s and 0’s, the ___________ number system is (are) also used.

A. octal

B. decimal

C. hexadecimal

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

270. How many symbols are used in octal digital number system?

A. 16

B. 4

C. 8

D. 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

271. How many symbols does hexadecimal digital number system used?

A. 16

B. 4

C. 8

D. 32

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

272. What is the equivalent of decimal number 11 in binary?

A. 1101

B. 1110

C. 1111

D. 1011

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

273. Which of the following is not used in hexadecimal digital symbols?

A. A

B. C

C. H

D. F

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

274. What is the equivalent of decimal 7 in octal?

A. 21

B. 49

C. 7

D. 14

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

275. The decimal 36020 is equivalent to hexadecimal ___________.

A. 8CB4

B. 88BC

C. 8BC8

D. 884C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

276. What is the equivalent of decimal 14 in binary?

A. 1110

B. 1011

C. 1101

D. 1111

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

277. The code 1011 in BCD is

A. 24

B. Letter A

C. 11

D. Invalid

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

278. Conversion from binary to octal number system needs a grouping of bits by

A. Two

B. Three

C. Four

D. Five

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

279. Convert the given binary number 1010011.01 to octal system.

A. 511.1

B. 511.2

C. 123.1

D. 123.2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

280. What is the hexadecimal equivalent of the binary number 1010011.01?

A. 53.4

B. 53.1

C. A6.1

D. A6.4

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

281. The most practical way of converting hexadecimal numbers to binary is to give each number its _________ equivalent bits.

A. Two

B. Three

C. Four

D. Five

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

282. The binary equivalent of the hexadecimal number ECE.5

A. 1110 1100 1110.0101

B. 1110 1100 1110.101

C. 1101 1100 1101.101

D. 1101 1100 1101.0101

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

283. Convert (1111 1111 1111 1111)2 to decimal number.

A. 32 767

B. 32 768

C. 65 535

D. 65 536

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

284. Find the sum of binary number 1010 and 0011.

A. 1021

B. 1101

C. 1011

D. 1111

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

285. Get the sum of (110.1101)2 and (11.01)2.

A. 1010.0101

B. 1010.0001

C. 1101.0101

D. 0111.1010

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

286. What is the difference between the given binary numbers, 110.1101 and 11.01?

A. 110.0000

B. 111.1010

C. 11.1010

D. 11.1001

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

287. Find the radix-minus one complement of (110.1101)2.

A. 111.0010

B. 010.0011

C. 1.001

D. 001.0010

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

288. Give the true complements of (1101.1100)2.

A. 0010.0011

B. 10.0011

C. 10.01

D. 0010.0100

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

289. Mathematics used in expressing, analyzing, and designing of digital electronic circuits.

A. Boolean algebra

B. Numerical methods

C. Statistical approach

D. Logical mathematics

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

290. Method(s) used in simplifying Boolean algebra.

A. Karnaugh map

B. Map-entered variable technique

C. Quine-McCluskey tabular method

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

291. Karnaugh map is the most commonly used method in simplifying Boolean expression or logical functions. In this method only 1’s and 0’s are entered into the table, while ________ includes variables into the table.

A. Boolean algebra

B. Map-entered variable technique

C. Superposition method

D. Quine-McCluskey tabular method

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

292. A suitable method in simplifying Boolean expression when the system deals with more

than six variables.

A. Boolean algebra

B. Karnaugh map

C. Map-entered variable technique

D. Quine-McCluskey tabular method

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

293. What level is used to represent logic 1 in a negative logic circuit?

A. negative transition level

B. low level

C. positive transition level

D. high level

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

294. What level is used to represent logic “0” in a negative logic circuit?

A. high level

B. low level

C. negative transition level

D. positive transition level

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

295. _________ is a gate which has two or more low inputs signals to get a low output.

A. AND

B. Inverter

C. OR

D. NAND

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

296. What is the logic circuit having two or more inputs but only output, with high output of any or all inputs are high, with low output only if all inputs are low?

A. AND gate

B. OR gate

C. NOR gate

D. NAND gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

297. A logic gate whose output is HIGH when a single HIGH at its input is present.

A. OR gate

B. NOR gate

C. AND gate

D. NAND gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

298. An output of logic zero can be generated by what logic gate(s) if all inputs are zero?

A. OR gate

B. AND gate

C. NOR gate

D. NAND gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

299. Logic gate that generates an output of logic zero if and only if all inputs are zero.

A. OR gate

B. AND gate

C. NOR gate

D. NAND gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

300. A solid state device which only gives a “1” output if all inputs are also “1” is called

A. an AND gate

B. a NAND gate

C. a NOR gate

D. an OR gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Computer Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 6 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 4 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.