MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: July 29, 2018)

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 10 of the Series in Computer Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in analog and Digital System
  • MCQ in Binary Number System
  • MCQ in Boolean Algebra
  • MCQ in Mathematical Logic and Switching Networks
  • MCQ in Basic digital Circuits (logic gates, flip-flops, multivibrators, etc)
  • MCQ in Static and dynamic Memory Devices
  • MCQ in Programming and Machine Languages
  • MCQ in Information and Acquisition Processing
  • MCQ in Analog / Digital Conversion
  • MCQ in Computer Networking

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

451. Part of the instruction cycle where the instruction is moved from memory to the instruction register.

A. ACC

B. FETCH

C. MOVE

D. CLI

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

452. An instruction, which means “clear the interrupt mask”.

A. ACC

B. DEL

C. CANCEL

D. CLI

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

453. Refers to a condition wherein the result of an arithmetic operation is more negative than the capacity of the output register.

A. Error

B. Negative infinite

C. Overflow

D. Underflow

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

454. Refers to a condition wherein the result of an arithmetic operation is more than the capacity of the output register.

A. Error

B. Infinite

C. Overflow

D. Underflow

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

455. Machine instructions represented by mnemonics is considered as

A. Machine language

B. Personal language

C. Assembly language

D. Coded language

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

456. The first generation language of instruction, and is considered as the most primitive instruction that can be given to a computer.

A. Machine language

B. Assembly language

C. COBOL

D. 4GL

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

457. COBOL, FORTRAN, and ALGOL are examples of

A. Machine language

B. Assembly language

C. High-level language

D. 4GL

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

458. An advanced programming language, more advanced than high-level language.

A. Machine language

B. Assembly language

C. High-level language

D. 4GL or 4th generation language

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

459. Translator from high-level program to machine instructions

A. Assembler

B. Converter

C. Encoder

D. Compiler

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

460. Translates source program to object program

A. Assembler

B. Converter

C. Encoder

D. Compiler

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

461. Assemble language to machine language translator

A. Assembler

B. Converter

C. Compiler

D. Transponder

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

462. A program in a programming language, as written by the programmer.

A. Source program

B. Object program

C. Machine program

D. Original program

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

463. A source program can run in computer only after translation into a machine code by a compiler. This machine code is referred as the

A. Source program

B. Object program

C. Interpreter

D. Mnemonic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

464. A program that can read a source program in high-level language, translates, and executes the statement in one operation.

A. Mnemonic

B. Object program

C. Interpreter

D. Assembler

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

465. A sequence of instructions or statements designed to tell the computer how to carry out a particular processing task.

A. Software

B. Hardware

C. Assembler

D. Program

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

466. The instructions and data in a computer system is referred to as

A. Software

B. Hardware

C. Program

D. CPU

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

467. Refers to digital interface in which data characteristics are individually synchronized and may be sent at a time.

A. Half-duplex

B. Asynchronous

C. Synchronous

D. Simplex

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

468. A network facility used to connect individual similar network segments forming a larger extended network is called _________.

A. Routers

B. Relays

C. Repeaters

D. Bridges

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

469. What is the circuit that detects bit error in binary characters?

A. Decoder

B. Parity detector

C. Server

D. Comparator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

470. A device that enables users to transmit computer data and fax messages along telephone lines

A. Converter

B. Facsimile

C. Demodulator

D. Modem

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

471. What do you call the devices that allow computers to communicate with other computers through telephone lines or radio frequency?

A. Modems

B. Disk

C. Mouse

D. Super computers

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

472. What network facility used to interconnect distinct networks physically?

A. Relays

B. Routers

C. Repeaters

D. Bridges

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

473. Files in E-mail communication are send thru ____________.

A. Disk

B. Mailbox

C. Wires

D. Attachment

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

474. The first recipient in E-mail communication.

A. Host

B. Mail box

C. Computer

D. Disk

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

475. The interconnections of computers, terminals, and other equipment.

A. Cluster

B. Network

C. Cascading

D. Bonding

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

476. A network classification that is usually built and owned by a single company or governmental organization.

A. Private data network

B. Public data network

C. Switched network

D. Node

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

477. A network that is built and owned by a common carrier.

A. Public data network

B. Private data network

C. Leased line network

D. Node

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

478. Network configuration that let computers share their resources.

A. Peer-to-peer network

B. Hierarchical network

C. Permanent virtual circuit

D. Local Area Network

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

479. A computer network configuration that makes the host computer manages a network of dependent terminals.

A. Hierarchical network

B. Peer-to-peer network

C. Local Area Network

D. Wide Area Network

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

480. A network switching that creates a dedicated temporary connection between computers in a network.

A. Circuit switching

B. Message switching

C. Packet switching

D. Virtual switching

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

481. The component that provides control or supporting services for other computers, terminals, or devices in a network.

A. Host

B. Communications controller

C. Cluster controller

D. Interface equipment

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

482. It is a type of computer networking technology that is used to connect computers that are located within the same room, building, or complex.

A. Internet

B. Intranet

C. Local area network

D. Wide area network

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

483. It is a fast computer with a large amount of secondary storage, to which all of the other computers in a network have access for data storage and retrieval.

A. Mainframe

B. Maincomputer

C. File server

D. Workstation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

484. It is also known as cooperative processing that involve using two or more networked computers to perform an application task.

A. Client computing

B. Server computing

C. Distributed processing

D. Client/server computing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

485. A type of server that allows multiple users to take advantage of a single printing device.

A. Printer server

B. Client server

C. Network server

D. File server

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

486. This topology is the most efficient centralized network for a small company

A. Bus

B. Ring

C. Tree

D. Star

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

487. It is the other term that is used to refer to a central device into which each node of a star network is directly connected.

A. Hub

B. Central pointer

C. Router

D. Repeater

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

488. It is simply the term that is used to refer to an I/O device that relies entirely on the host computer for processing.

A. Keyboard

B. Terminal

C. Monitor

D. Mouse

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

489. Workstations in a star network that can operate without storage devices.

A. Diskless

B. Wireless

C. Disked

D. Wired

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

490. A ___________ network requires that message travel around the ring to nthe desired

destination.

A. Star

B. Bus

C. Tree

D. Ring

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

491. Networks that transmit data across town using electromagnetic signals are called

____________.

A. LANs

B. WANs

C. MANs

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

492. The process of choosing a terminal on a network to receive data is called _________.

A. Polling

B. Selection

C. Contention

D. Option

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

493. A microcomputer attached to a network requires a __________.

A. Dongle

B. Network interface card

C. RS-232

D. Software

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

494. To ___________ is to send a file to a remote computer

A. Upload

B. Download

C. Call

D. Transmit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

495. To ___________ is to receive a file from a remote computer.

A. Upload

B. Download

C. Call

D. Transmit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

496. It is term that is used to describe the conventions of how network components communicate with each other.

A. Network model

B. Network layer

C. Network topology

D. Network protocol

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

497. It is term that is used to describe the form or the shape of a network.

A. Network model

B. Network layer

C. Network topology

D. Network protocol

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

498. __________ is the process of asking each remote terminal, one at a time, if it has data

to send.

A. Polling

B. Selection

C. Contention

D. Option

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

499. __________ network topology has more than one level of host computer.

A. Star

B. Bus

C. Hierarchical

D. Ring

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

500. It describes its System Services Control Point (SSCP), Logical Units (LU), and Physical Units (PU) as network addressable units.

A. Internetworking

B. Digital network architecture

C. Open system interconnection

D. Systems network architecture

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

501. Networks that include telecommunications are called __________.

A. LANs

B. WANs

C. MANs

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

502. A multi-network IBM token ring network is also a __________ network.

A. Star

B. Bus

C. Tree

D. Mesh

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

503. Network topology, where stations are connected to a concentric ring through a ring interface unit (RIU).

A. Bus

B. Mesh

C. Token Ring

D. Tree

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

504. A _________ will decide which route the message or messages should follow through the network.

A. Router

B. Bridge

C. Repeater

D. Gateway

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

505. Used in connecting networks at different sites.

A. Router

B. bridge

C. repeater

D. gateway

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

506. Similar to a bridge, which connects networks at different sites, it connects networks with different protocols.

A. Router

B. Bridge

C. Gateway

D. Repeater

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

507. Used to extend the length of a network or to expand the network.

A. Router

B. Bridge

C. Gateway

D. Repeater

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Computer Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 10 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 4 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.