MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 12, 2018)
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 12 of the Series in Electrical Circuit as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in AC-DC circuits
  • MCQ in Resistors
  • MCQ in Inductors
  • MCQ in Capacitors

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 12 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

ECE Board Exam November 2001

551. The new and preferred term for conductance or mho

A. Siemens

B. She-man

C. Seaman

D. ROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

ECE Board Exam April 2001

552. Represents the current flow produced by one volt working across one ohm of resistance.

A. resistance

B. ampere

C. voltage

D. electromotive force

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1995

553. When an atom gains an additional _________, it results to a negative ion.

A. atom

B. neutron

C. proton

D. electron

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1999

554. The definite discrete amount of energy required to move an electron from a lower shell to higher shell.

A. quantum

B. positive energy

C. negative energy

D. quanta

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1999

555. What will happen to an atom if an electron is either taken out or taken into the same atom?

A. becomes a negative ion

B. becomes an ion

C. becomes a positive ion

D. nothing will happen

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

ECE Board Exam April 1999

556. The energy in an electron that is called the energy of motion

A. electromotive force

B. kinematics

C. kinetic energy

D. potential energy

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1996

557. Electric charge of neutron is the same as __________.

A. atom

B. electron

C. current

D. proton

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

ECE Board Exam April 1998

558. Ion is _________.

A. free electron

B. nucleus without protons

C. proton

D. an atom with unbalanced charges

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1997

559. An insulating element or material has capability of _________.

A. storing voltage

B. preventing short circuit between two conducting wires

C. conducting large current

D. storing high current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

ECE Board Exam April 1998

560. What is the value of a resistor with colors from left: Orange, Blue, Gold and Silver?

A. 34 ohms + /-10%

B. 36 ohms +/-10%

C. 3.4 ohms +/-10%

D. 3.6 0hms +/-10%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

ECE Board Exam April 2001

561. A three-terminal resistor with one or more sliding contacts which functions as an adjustable voltage divider

A. Rheostat

B. Bleeder resistor

C. Potentiometer

D. Voltage divider

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 2000

562. A resistor which is used to draw a fixed amount of current

A. potentiometer

B. bleeder resistor

C. fixed resistor

D. rheostat

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 2001

563. Find the value of a resistor with the following color codes: Orange, Yellow, Red, Red

A. 34 k ohms +/-5%

B. 3.4 ohms +/-2%

C. 3.4 k ohms +/-10%

D. 34 k ohms +/-20%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1996

564. Electric energy refers to _________.

A. Joules divided by time

B. Volt-ampere

C. Watt

D. Volt-coulomb

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

ECE Board Exam April 2001

565. What is the resistance of an open fuse circuit?

A. at least 1000 ohms

B. infinity

C. zero

D. 100 ohms at standard temperature

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

ECE Board Exam April 1998

566. When should a fuse be replaced with a higher rated unit?

A. when the fuse of the original value is small in size

B. when the original is not available

C. never

D. if it blows

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 2000

567. The ability to do work

A. energy

B. kinetic

C. potential

D. voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 2001

568. Which type of variable resistor should you use for controlling large amount of current?

A. Potentiometer

B. Adjustable wirewound

C. Variac

D. Rheostat

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

ECE Board Exam April 2000

569. What does the fourth loop of an electronic resistor color code represent?

A. Multiplier

B. Temperature

C. First digit of the equivalent value

D. Tolerance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 2000

570. Ten micro-microfarads is equivalent to __________.

A. 100 picofarads

B. 100 nanofarad

C. 1000 milli microfarad

D. 10.0 picofarads

ECE Board Exam November 1995

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

571. How much is the resistance of a germanium slag 10 cm long and cross sectional area of 1 square cm?

A. 55 k ohms

B. 5.5 k ohms

C. 550 k ohms

D. 550 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 2001

572. A variable resistor normally used as a voltage divider

A. Carbon film resistor

B. Potentiometer

C. Adjustable resistor

D. Metal film resistor

ECE Board Exam April 2001

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

573. Determine the equivalent horse power of 2.611 kilowatts.

A. 3.50 hp

B. 2.50 hp

C. 2.25 hp

D. 1.50 hp

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 2000

574. Find the lowest resistance value of the following resistors.

A. White, black, black

B. Violet, gray, yellow, silver

C. Red, black, gold

D. Gray, gray, black

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1998

575. If the bands on a resistor are yellow, violet, red and gold, what is the resistance value?

A. 470 ohms 5%

B. 470 ohms 10%

C. 47000 ohms 5%

D. 4700 ohms 5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1997

576. Rust in electrical (wire) connections will result to __________.

A. Conductance

B. Resistance

C. Voltage

D. Inductance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1996

577. The area of a conductor whose diameter is 0.001 inch is equal to

A. One micron

B. One angstrom

C. One circular mil

D. One steradian

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1995

578. _____ is the term used to express the amount of electrical energy in an electrostatic field.

A. Joule

B. Coulomb

C. Volt

D. Watt

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1995

579. Which of the following statement is correct?

A. Potentiometer has two terminals

B. Transistor has two terminals

C. Typical power rating of a carbon-composition resistor ranged from 0.125 W to 2 W

D. Open resistor has small resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1996

580. _______ is one factor that does not affect resistance.

A. Resistivity

B. Cross sectional area

C. Length

D. Mass

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1998

581. What is the value of a resistor having the following colored bands: Yellow-Gray-Red-Silver?

A. 4800 ohms ±10%

B. 480 ohms ±10%

C. 3800 ohms ±1%

D. 4.8 ohms ±1%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1997

582. Find the value of resistor with the following color codes; Brown, White, Orange, Red

A. 190 ohms 10%

B. 19 k ohms 2%

C. 1.9 k ohms 10%

D. 19 k ohms 20%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1998

583. Resistor with colored bands in the body

A. Adjustable resistor

B. Wire-wound resistor

C. Variable resistor

D. Carbon composition resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1998

584. If the bands on a resistor are red, red, orange and silver, what is the resistance value?

A. 220 ohms 5%

B. 223 0hms 10%

C. 22,000 ohms 10%

D. 2200 ohms 20%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1997

585. What does the second strip of an electronic resistor color code represent?

A. Tolerance

B. Second digit of the value

C. Temperature

D. Multiplier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 2000

586. The energy in an electron that is called the energy of position

A. Kinetic energy

B. Kinematics

C. Electromotive force

D. Potential energy

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

ECE Board Exam April 1999

587. If an electronic resistor does not have the fourth color strip it means it has a tolerance of _________.

A. 5%

B. 20%

C. 10%

D. 1%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

ECE Board Exam April 1998

588. What happens to the resistance of a conductor wire when its temperature is lowered?

A. Decreased

B. Steady

C. Zero

D. Increased

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

ECE Board Exam April 1998

589. Which of the following does not refer to electric energy?

A. Joule

B. Watt second

C. Volt coulomb

D. Volt ampere

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

ECE Board Exam March 1996

590. Which of the following statement is incorrect?

A. open transistor has three (3) terminals

B. transistors have three (3) terminals

C. typical power rating of carbon-composition resistor ranged 0.001 W to 0.1 W

D. potentiometer has three (3) terminals

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

ECE Board Exam November 1997

591. Term used in electronic measuring device when a metal increases resistance due to heat produced by current flowing through them.

A. positive resistance coefficient

B. positive temperature coefficient

C. negative temperature coefficient

D. negative resistance coefficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

592. A 1 km cable consists of 12 identical strands of aluminum each 3 mm in diameter. What is the resistance of the cable?

A. 0.34 ohm

B. 0.54 ohm

C. 0.44 ohm

D. 0.24 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

593. A piece of wire has a resistance of 0.5 ohm. The length is doubled and the area is increased four times. What is its resistance?

A. 0.75 ohm

B. 0.50 ohm

C. 0.25 ohm

D. 1 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

594. Copper wire of certain length and resistance is drawn out to four times its length without change in volume. What is the resistance of the bar?

A. unchanged

B. R/16

C. 16R

D. 4R

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

595. Current is simply _________.

A. Flow of electrons

B. Flow of protons

C. Radiation

D. Emission

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

596. The resistance of a coil of wire is 1 kΩ at 20°C. If the coil is immersed into oil, the resistance falls to 880 Ω. If the wire has a temperature coefficient of 0.006 at 20°C, how much is the temperature of the liquid?

A. 0°C

B. -20°C

C. 17.6°C

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

597. The copper field coils of a motor was measured at 21°C and found to have a resistance of 68 Ω. After the motor has run for a given time, the resistance is found to be 96 Ω. What is the hot temperature of the winding?

A. 106.36°C

B. 166.30°C

C. 103.66°C

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

598. A wire has a resistance of 30 Ω at 20°C. What will its resistance be at 60°C? Assume the temperature coefficient of resistance to be 0.000385 at 20°C.

A. 34.26 Ω

B. 36.42 Ω

C. 32.46 Ω

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

599. Determine the length of a copper wire (ρ = 10.37 Ω-CM/ft) where diameter is 0.30 inch and resistance of 0.5 Ω at 20°C.

A. 4,339 ft

B. 5.225 ft

C. 6,125 ft

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

600. An electric water heater has a rating of 1 kW, 230 V. The coil used as the heating element is 10 m long and has a resistivity of 1.724 x 10^-6 ohm-cm. Determine the required diameter of the wire in mils.

A. 2.43 mils

B. 2.52 mils

C. 3.21 mils

D. 1.35 mils

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electrical Circuit

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electrical Circuit
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 12 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 3 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.