MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 14 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 9, 2018)
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 14 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 14 of the Series in Electrical Circuit as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in AC-DC circuits
  • MCQ in Resistors
  • MCQ in Inductors
  • MCQ in Capacitors

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 14 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

651. REE Board Exam October 1998

The resistance of 120 meters of wire is 12 ohms. What is its conductance?

A. 0.0521 siemens

B. 0.0833 siemens

C. 6 siemens

D. 12 siemens

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

652. EE April 1981, October 1984

Two (2) 115-V incandescent lamps A and B are connected in series across a 230-V source. If lamp A is rated 75 watts and lamp B is rated 50 watts, determine the current drawn by the series connection.

A. 0.52 A

B. 0.64 A

C. 0.48 A

D. 0.57 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

653. REE Board Exam March 1998

Three resistors of 10, 15 and 20 ohms each are connected in parallel. What is the equivalent resistance?

A. 45 ohms

B. 17.2 ohms

C. 0.22 ohm

D. 4.62 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

654. REE Board Exam March 1998

Three resistors of 10, 15 and 20 ohms each are connected in parallel. What is the total conductance?

A. 0.217 siemens

B. 3.41 siemens

C. 4.52 siemens

D. 0.562 siemens

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

655. REE Board Exam October 1997

A 5-ohm resistance is connected in parallel with a 10-ohm resistance. Another set, a 6-ohm and an 8-ohm resistances are also connected in parallel. The two sets are connected in series. What is the equivalent resistance?

A. 6.76 ohm

B. 9.25 ohm

C. 14.4 ohms

D. 21.2 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

656. REE Board Exam March 1998

Two resistances of 10 and 15 ohms each respectively are connected in parallel. The two are then connected in series with a 5-ohm resistance. What is the equivalent resistance?

A. 11 ohms

B. 12 ohms

C. 10 ohms

D. 9 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

657. REE Board Exam October 1997

A 10-ohm and a 20-ohm resistance are connected in parallel. Another resistance of 5-ohm is connected in series with the two. If the supply voltage is 48 volts, what is the current through the 10-ohm resistor?

A. 3.21 A

B. 2.74 A

C. 4.02 A

D. 5.72 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

658. REE Board Exam March 1998

Two resistances of 10 and 15 ohms, each respectively are connected in parallel. The two are then connected in series with a 5-ohm resistance. It is then connected across a 12-V battery, what are the current and power?

A. 1.2 A, 17.28 W

B. 0.96 A, 11.52 W

C. 1.09 A, 13.1 W

D. 1.5 A, 20.25 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

659. REE Board Exam September 2001

Three resistors 10-Ω, 15-Ω and 20-Ω are connected in series across a 48-V source. What is the voltage across the 15-Ω resistor?

A. 20 V

B. 16 V

C. 24 V

D. 12 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

660. REE Board Exam September 2001

Three resistors 10-Ω, 15-Ω and 20-Ω are connected in parallel. What is the total resistance?

A. 3.56 Ω

B. 4.62 Ω

C. 0.217 Ω

D. 45 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

661. REE Board Exam September 2000

Two 10-Ω resistances are connected in parallel. The two are then connected in series with a 5-Ω resistance. It is then connected across a 24-volt battery; find the voltage across the 5-Ω resistor.

A. 12 volts

B. 24 volts

C. 9 volts

D. 15 volts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

662. REE Board Exam April 1997

A circuit consists of three resistors rated 3-Ω, 4-Ω and 5-Ω connected in parallel. If the circuit is connected to a battery which has an internal resistance of 0.2-Ω, what would be the current through the 4-Ω resistor?

A. 2.04 A

B. 4.8 A

C. 2.4 A

D. 3.0 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

663. REE Board Exam September 2000

How many abvolts in 1 volt?

A. 10^8 abvolts

B. 10^-8 abvolts

C. 1 abvolt

D. 10 abvolt

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

664. REE Board Exam September 2003

A total current of 60 A is divided among 3 parallel branches having resistances of 10 Ω, 6 Ω and 12 Ω, respectively. What is the current that flows through the branch with 10 Ω resistance?

A. 17.1 A

B. 28.6 A

C. 14.3 A

D. 42.9 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

665. REE Board Exam October 2000

Two 10-ohm parallel resistors are connected in series with a 5-ohm resistor. The combination is then connected across a 24 volts battery. Find the voltage drop across the 5-ohm resistor.

A. 6 V

B. 18 V

C. 12 V

D. 20 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

666. ECE Board Exam November 1998

The theory of Ohm’s law is applied in a _________ circuit.

A. linear

B. exponential

C. trivalent

D. unilateral

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

167. ECE Board Exam April 2000

Refers to the most important components in controlling flow of electrons

A. voltage, electromotive force and current

B. reactance, current and resistance

C. conductance, resistance and reactance

D. voltage, resistance and current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

668. ECE Board Exam November 1999

Which of the following is not a valid expression of ohm’s law?

A. E = IR

B. R = PI

C. R = E/I

D. I = E/R

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

669. ECE Board Exam November 2000

A simple electronic equipment which takes a 2 amperes current from a power source has a total load resistance of 100 ohms. How much power does it use?

A. 200 watts

B. 100 watts

C. 400 watts

D. 50 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

670. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What do you expect when you use the two 20 kohms, 1 watt resistor in parallel instead of one 10 kohms, 1 watt?

A. Provide lighter current

B. Provide wider tolerance

C. Provide more power

D. Provide less power

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

671. ECE Board Exam November 1999

The total resistance of a two similar wire conductors connected in parallel is __________

A. same resistance of one wire

B. double the resistance of one wire

C. one half the resistance of one wire

D. resistance of one wire multiplied by 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

672. ECE Board Exam March 1996

When you increase the resistance in a circuit, the flow of electrons will __________.

A. be constant

B. flow faster

C. be stopped

D. be decreased

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

673. ECE Board Exam April 2001

Which of the following allows more current if applied to the same voltage?

A. 0.002 siemen

B. 25 ohms

C. 0.004 siemen

D. 2.5 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

674. ECE Board Exam April 1998

Ohm’s law refers to __________.

A. power is directly proportional to both voltage squared and the resistance

B. power is directly proportional to the resistance and inversely as the current squared

C. current varies directly as the voltage and inversely as the resistance

D. current is directly proportional to both voltage and resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

675. ECE Board Exam November 2000

A circuit which a break exists in the complete conduction pathway

A. Open circuit

B. Short circuit

C. Close circuit

D. Circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

676. ECE Board Exam November 1997

How much is the equivalent power in watts can a 3 horse power provide?

A. 3000 watts

B. 248.66 watts

C. 1492 watts

D. 2238 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

677. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The current needed to operate a soldering iron which has a rating of 600 watts at 110 volts is

A. 18,200 A

B. 0.182 A

C. 66,000 A

D. 5.455 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

678. ECE Board Exam November 1997

Find the power across the resistor of 5 ohms delivered from a battery of an internal resistance of 3 ohms and a constant emf of 4 volts.

A. 120 watts

B. 100 watts

C. 60 watts

D. 1.25 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

679. ECE Board Exam April 2000

A series circuit in which desired portions of the source voltage may be tapped off for use equipment.

A. Voltage trap

B. Voltage selector

C. Voltage divider

D. Dividing network

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

680. ECE Board Exam April 1998

An electronic device draws 300 watts from its 24 volt power source. Find effective resistance.

A. 1.25 Ω

B. 1.92 Ω

C. 19.20 Ω

D. 12.50 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

681. ECE Board Exam November 1997

How much power does an electronic equipment consume, assuming a 5.50 amperes current flowing and a 120 volts power source?

A. 125.5 watts

B. 66 watts

C. 660 watts

D. 60 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

682. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What type of circuit whose parameters are constant which do not change with voltage or current?

A. Tuned circuit

B. Linear circuit

C. Reactive circuit

D. Lumped circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

683. ECE Board Exam April 2000

If three circuits, each with a value of 560 ohms are connected in parallel, what is the total resistance of the combination?

A. 1680 ohms

B. 560 ohms

C. 18567 ohms

D. 187 0hms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

684. ECE Board Exam November 1997

Other factors remaining constant, what would be the effect on the current flow in a given circuit if the applied potential were doubled?

A. It would double

B. It would increase 4 times

C. It would remain the same

D. It would be decrease by ½

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

685. ECE Board Exam April 1999

Find used power of a circuit whose power source supplies 20 volts and a load resistance of 200 ohms.

A. 1 watt

B. 4 kilowatts

C. 10 watts

D. 2 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

686. ECE Board Exam April 1998

When resistors are connected in series, what happens?

A. Nothing

B. The tolerance is decreased

C. The effective resistance is decreased

D. The effective resistance is increased

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

687. ECE Board Exam November 1999

A condition in which the heat in of around the circuit increases beyond or to a higher than normal level.

A. Excessive heat condition

B. Open condition

C. Direct short

D. Grounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

688. ECE Board Exam November 1999

A 33 kilo ohms resistor is connected in a series parallel combination made up of a 56 kilo ohm resistor and a 7.8 kilo ohm resistor. What is the total combined resistance of these three resistors?

A. 39067 ohms

B. 49069 ohms

C. 63769 ohms

D. 95800 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

689. ECE Board Exam April 2001

If 3,300 ohms resistor and a 22,000 ohms resistor are connected in series, what is the total resistance?

A. 18,700 ohms

B. 25,300 ohms

C. 5,500 ohms

D. 2,870 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

690. ECE Board Exam November 2000

A device that draws current

A. Source

B. No load

C. Load

D. Shunt

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

691. ECE Board Exam April 1998

With the same voltage applied which of the following allows more current?

A. 25 ohms

B. 250 ohms

C. 2.5 ohms

D. 0.25 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

692. ECE Board Exam April 1998

If 12 V are applied to a circuit that consumes 78 W, what is the current flow through the circuits?

A. 6.5 A

B. 936 A

C. 0.15 A

D. 9.36 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

693. ECE Board Exam April 1998

Find the current that flows through the filament of a 400 watt flat iron connected to a 220 volt power line.

A. 50 mA

B. 500 mA

C. 5 mA

D. 5 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

694. Four equal resistances are connected in parallel across a certain supply producing P power. How much power will be produced if the resistances are now connected in series across the same supply?

A. 16P

B. P/16

C. 4P

D. P/4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

695. A resistor R is connected across a 120 V supply. A voltmeter of 10,000 ohms resistance is connected between the center of the resistor and one side of the supply and reads 40 V. What is the value of the resistance R?

A. 10,000 ohms

B. 20,000 ohms

C. 30,000 ohms

D. 40,000 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

696. A 240 V motor requiring 2,000 W is located 1 km from a power source. What diameter of copper wire is to be used if the power loss is to be kept 5%?

A. 0.49 cm

B. 0.54 cm

C. 0.39 cm

D. 0.35 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

697. Three resistors of 10, 12 and “x” ohms, respectively are connected in parallel across a constant current source of 8 A. Determine “x” if this resistor draws 2.5 A.

A. 10 Ω

B. 12 Ω

C. 13 Ω

D. 11 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

698. An arc lamp takes 10 A at 50 volts. A resistance R is to be place in series so that the lamp my burn correctly from a 110 V supply. Find the power wasted in this resistor.

A. 800 watts

B. 600 watts

C. 700 watts

D. 900 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

699. A 20 Ω and 10 Ω resistors are connected in parallel and a 5 Ω resistor is connected in series with the parallel combination. The circuit is connected across a 48 V source with an internal resistance of 0.2. Calculate the current through the 5 Ω resistor.

A. 5.57 amperes

B. 4.04 amperes

C. 3.58 amperes

D. 7.63 amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

700. A variable resistor R is connected in parallel with a fixed resistor of 1.25 ohms. The combination is then connected across a 12 V battery with internal resistance of 0.25 Ω. Solve for the maximum power that can delivered to R.

A. 130.20 W

B. 115.52 W

C. 120.21 W

D. 142.42 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electrical Circuit

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electrical Circuit
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 14 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 4 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.