MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: January 7, 2021)

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 11 of the Series in Computer Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in analog and Digital System
  • MCQ in Binary Number System
  • MCQ in Boolean Algebra
  • MCQ in Mathematical Logic and Switching Networks
  • MCQ in Basic digital Circuits (logic gates, flip-flops, multivibrators, etc)
  • MCQ in Static and dynamic Memory Devices
  • MCQ in Programming and Machine Languages
  • MCQ in Information and Acquisition Processing
  • MCQ in Analog / Digital Conversion
  • MCQ in Computer Networking

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 11 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

501. First commercial computer introduce in 1953 that uses valves.

A. IBM-1400

B. UNIVAC

C. IBM-701

D. ENIAC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

502. The first electronic computer and was completed in 1946.

A. ENIAC

B. UNIVAC

C. EDVAC

D. Whirlwind I

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

503. What is a group of circuits that provides timing and signals to all operations in the computer?

A. Output unit

B. Memory unit

C. Control unit

D. Input unit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

504. Refers to the part of computer that performs mathematical operations.

A. CPU

B. Flip-flop

C. Assembly language

D. ALU

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

505. Convert the given binary number 1010011.01 to octal system.

A. 511.1

B. 511.2

C. 123.1

D. 123.2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

506. The binary equivalent of the hexadecimal number ECE.5

A. 1110 1100 1110.0101

B. 1110 1100 1110.101

C. 1101 1100 1101.101

D. 1101 1100 1101.0101

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

507. Convert (1111 1111 1111 1111)2 to decimal number.

A. 32 767

B. 32 768

C. 65 535

D. 65 536

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

508. Get the sum of (110.1101)2 and (11.01)2.

A. 1010.0101

B. 1010.0001

C. 1101.0101

D. 0111.1010

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

509. What is the difference between the given binary numbers, 110.1101 and 11.01?

A. 110.0000

B. 111.1010

C. 11.1010

D. 11.1001

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

510. Find the radix-minus one complement of (110.1101)2.

A. 111.0010

B. 010.0011

C. 1.001

D. 001.0010

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

511. Mathematics used in expressing, analyzing, and designing of digital electronic circuits.

A. Boolean algebra

B. Numerical methods

C. Statistical approach

D. Logical mathematics

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

512. What is the logic circuit having two or more inputs but only output, with high output of any or all inputs are high, with low output only if all inputs are low?

A. AND gate

B. OR gate

C. NOR gate

D. NAND gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

513. _____________ refers to the class of logic circuit containing flip-flops.

A. Combinational

B. Sequential

C. Linear

D. Feedback

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

514. What do you call a circuit that changes pure binary code into ASCII?

A. Decoder

B. Encoder

C. Demultiplexer

D. Code converter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

515. Gate with HIGH output level every time one of its inputs goes LOW.

A. NOR gate

B. NAND gate

C. XNOR gate

D. B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

516. What logic gate that gives an output of logic one if there is an odd number of 1’s at the input?

A. NOR gate

B. NAND gate

C. XOR gate

D. XNOR gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

517. A circuit that converts the input logic level to its complement.

A. Inverter

B. NOR gate with all inputs tied

C. NAND gate with all inputs tied

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

518. Known as universal gates.

A. OR and AND

B. AND and NAND

C. OR and NOR

D. NOR and NAND

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

519. How many NAND-gates are needed to have an AND function?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

520. The number of logic gates of the same family that can be connected to the input of a particular gate without degrading the circuit performance.

A. Fan-in

B. Fan-out

C. Input-drive

D. Input noise immunity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

521. Refers to the number of logic gate of the same family that can be driven by a single output of a particular logic gate.

A. Output drive

B. Output noise margin

C. Fan-in

D. Fan-out

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

522. A bipolar logic family that uses resistors as its input circuit.

A. RTL

B. DTL

C. ECL

D. TTL

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

523. Logic family that uses diodes and transistors as its circuit elements. This logic family is more resistant to noise than RTL.

A. DTL

B. TTL

C. ECL

D. I2L or IIL

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

524. What is the memory element used in clocked sequential logic circuit?

A. Gates

B. Flip-flop

C. Static-RAM

D. Read-only memory

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

525. Determine which item is not a storage device.

A. Card readers

B. CD-ROM

C. Diskettes

D. Magnetic tape

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

526. What do you call the duration within it takes to read the content of a memory location after it has been addressed?

A. Execution time

B. Data rate

C. Cycle time

D. Access time

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

527. ___________ refers to a circuit that stores pulses and produces an output pulse when specified numbers of pulses are stored.

A. Counter

B. Register

C. Flip-flop

D. Buffer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

528. Flip-flop that changes state every time the input is triggered.

A. RS flip-flop

B. Master slave flip-flop

C. T flip-flop

D. JK flip-flop

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

529. Group of flip-flops used to store more bits.

A. Register

B. ROM

C. PROM

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

530. Memory whose contents are lost when, electrical power is removed.

A. Nonvolatile

B. Temporary

C. Dynamic

D. Volatile

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

531. Type of memory wherein the data are permanently stored. Usually the storing of data is done during manufacturing of the component.

A. ROM

B. PROM

C. EPROM

D. EEPROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

532. A type of ROM that allows data to be written into the device by a programmer. After it has been programmed it cannot be reprogrammed again.

A. PROM

B. EPROM

C. EEPROM

D. A and B above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

533. Semiconductor-based, volatile data storage device that can be written and read randomly.

A. RAM

B. PROM

C. EPROM

D. EEPROM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

534. A device/circuit used to separate two or more signals from one line.

A. Decoder

B. Demodulation

C. Demodifier

D. Demultiplexer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

535. ________________ is a sequence of instructions that tells the computer machine on how available data shall be processed.

A. Program

B. RAM

C. Command

D. Flowchart

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

536. Diagram showing procedures that are followed, and actions taken is called

A. Functional block diagram

B. Circuit diagram

C. Flow chart

D. Schematic diagram

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

537. What is the medium of communication with a computer where programs are written in mnemonics?

A. Assembly language

B. High level language

C. Machine language

D. Low-level language

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

538. A _________ is a program which converts instruction written in a source language into machine code, which can be read and acted upon by the computer.

A. Source code

B. Assembler

C. Application software

D. Compiler

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

539. ___________ is a software that converts a high level language program into machine or assembly language program.

A. ALU

B. Cross-assembler

C. Compiler

D. CPU

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

540. A very high-dense and probably the most versatile integrated circuit used in digital electronics. It is known to function as the central processing unit of most computer applications.

A. Microcomputer

B. Micro-integrated

C. Macro-integrated

D. Microprocessor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

541. The smallest computer in terms of physical size

A. Microcomputer

B. Minicomputer

C. Mainframe

D. Host computer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

542. A logic/digital circuit that generates an output code for every input signal.

A. Enhancer

B. Compressor

C. Encoder

D. Decoder

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

543. An instruction that causes the program to go another task.

A. FLIP

B. SUB

C. JUMP

D. MOVE

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

544. Machine instructions represented by mnemonics is considered as

A. Machine language

B. Personal language

C. Assembly language

D. Coded language

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

545. Translator from high-level program to machine instructions

A. Assembler

B. Converter

C. Encoder

D. Compiler

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

546. Assemble language to machine language translator

A. Assembler

B. Converter

C. Compiler

D. Transponder

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

547. A program in a programming language, as written by the programmer.

A. Source program

B. Object program

C. Machine program

D. Original program

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

548. A source program can run in computer only after translation into a machine code by a compiler. This machine code is referred as the

A. Source program

B. Object program

C. Interpreter

D. Mnemonic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

549. A sequence of instructions or statements designed to tell the computer how to carry out a particular processing task.

A. Software

B. Hardware

C. Assembler

D. Program

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

550. The instructions and data in a computer system is referred to as

A. Software

B. Hardware

C. Program

D. CPU

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Computer Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Computer Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status