MCQ in Modulation Part 15 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 18, 2020)

MCQ in Modulation Part 15 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 15 of the Series in Modulation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Amplitude Modulation
  • MCQ in Phase Modulation
  • MCQ in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQ in Frequency Modulation
  • MCQ in Pulse Modulation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 15 of the Series

701. Frequency modulators are also known as _________.

a. phase deviators

b. frequency deviators

c. phase modulators

d. amplitude deviators

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

702. A 70 kHz carrier has a frequency deviation of 4 kHz with a 1000 Hz signal. What is the bandwidth of the FM signal?

a. 4 kHz

b. 7kHz

c. 10 kHz

d. 28 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

703. The controlled oscillator synthesizer is sometimes preferred to the direct one because

a. it is simpler piece of equipment

b. its frequency stability is better

c. it does not require crystal oscillators

d. it is relatively free of spurious frequencies

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

704. A system with a differentiator followed by an FM modulator is called

a. PM modulator

b. FM modulator

c. PM demodulator

d. FM demodulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

705. The image frequency of a superheterodyne receiver

a. is created within the receiver itself

b. is due to insufficient adjacent channel rejection

c. is not rejected by the IF tuned circuits

d. is independent of the frequency to which the receiver is tuned

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

706. A system with FM demodulator followed by an integrator

a. PM modulator

b. PM demodulator

c. FM modulator

d. FM demodulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

707. A system with an integrator followed by a PM modulator

a. PM modulator

b. FM modulator

c. PM demodulator

d. FM demodulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

708. An FM transmitter has a maximum deviation of 12 kHz and a maximum modulating frequency of 12 kHz. The bandwidth by Carson’s rule is

a. 24 kHz

b. 33.6 kHz

c. 38.8 kHz

d. 48 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

709. A system with PM demodulator followed by a differentiator

a. PM modulator

b. FM modulator

c. PM demodulator

d. FM demodulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

710. A receiver has poor IF selectivity. It will therefore also have poor

a. blocking

b. double-spotting

c. diversity reception

d. sensitivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

711. Three point tracking is achieved with

a. variable selectivity

b. the padder capacitor

c. double spotting

d. double conversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

712. He mathematically proved that for a given modulating signal frequency a frequency-modulated wave cannot be accommodated in a narrower bandwidth than an amplitude modulated wave.

a. R.C. Alpine

b. E.H. Armstrong

c. J.R. Carson

d. J.J. Thomson

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

713. The maximum allowed deviation of the FM sound signal in TV is 25 kHz. If the actual deviation is 18 kHz, the percent modulation is

a. 43 percent

b. 72 percent

c. 96 percent

d. 139 percent

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

714. The local oscillator of a broadcast receiver is tuned to a frequency higher than the incoming frequency

a. to help the image frequency rejection

b. to permit easier tracking

c. because otherwise an intermediate frequency could not be produced

d. to allow adequate frequency coverage without switching

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

715. Which of the following is not a major benefit of FM over AM?

a. greater efficiency

b. noise immunity

c. capture effect

d. lower complexity and cost

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

716. Low-index FM systems are also known as __________.

a. wideband FM

b. narrowband FM

c. commercial FM

d. medium FM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

717. For high-index signal, a method of determining the bandwidth is called ________ approach

a. quasi-stationary

b. quasi-movement

c. quasi-deviation

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

718. When a receiver has a good blocking performance, this means that

a. it does not suffer from double-spotting

b. its image frequency rejection is poor

c. it is unaffected by AGC derived from a nearby transmission

d. its detector suffers from burnout

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

719. He established a general rule to estimate the bandwidth for all angle-modulated system regardless of the modulation index.

a. R.C. Alpine

b. E.H. Armstrong

c. J.R. Carson

d. J.J. Thomson

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

720. An AM receiver uses a diode detector for demodulation. This enables it satisfactorily to receive

a. single-sideband, suppressed carrier

b. single-sideband, reduced carrier

c. independent sideband

d. single-sideband, full carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

721. The primary disadvantage of FM is its

a. higher cost and complexity

b. excessive use of spectrum space

c. noise susceptibility

d. lower efficiency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

722. A rule that approximates the bandwidth necessary to transmit an angle-modulated wave as twice the sum of the peak frequency deviation and the highest modulating frequency.

a. Carson’s rule

b. Shannon’s rule

c. Hartley’s law

d. Hartley-Shannon law

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

723. It is the worst case modulation index and is equal to the maximum peak frequency deviation divided by the maximum modulating signal frequency

a. peak phase deviation

b. frequency deviation

c. deviation ratio

d. signal to noise ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

724. The receiver circuit that rids FM noise is the

a. modulator

b. demodulator

c. limiter

d. low-pass filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

725. The phenomenon of a strong FM signal dominating a weaker signal on a common frequency is referred to as the

a. capture effect

b. blot out

c. quieting factor

d. domination syndrome

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

726. The highest side frequencies form one channel are allowed to spill over into adjacent channels producing an interference known as _________.

a. co-channel interference

b. adjacent channel interference

c. splatter

d. overmodulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

727. A pre-emphasis is usually a ________.

a. high-pass filter

b. band-stop filter

c. low-pass filter

d. bandpass filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

728. Frequency modulation transmitters are more efficient because their power is increased by what type of amplifier?

a. class A

b. class B

c. class C

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

729. Noise interferes mainly with modulating signals that are

a. sinusoidal

b. non-sinusoidal

c. low frequencies

d. high frequencies

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

730. A de-emphasis is usually a _________.

a. high pass filter

b. band-stop filter

c. low-pass filter

d. bandpass filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

731. A pre-emphasis is a __________.

a. integrator

b. differentiator

c. either integrator or differentiator

d. neither integrator or differentiator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

732. A de-emphasis is a _____________.

a. integrator

b. differentiator

c. either integrator or differentiator

d. neither integrator or differentiator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

733. Pre-emphasis circuit boost what modulating frequencies before modulation?

a. high frequencies

b. mid-range frequencies

c. low frequencies

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

734. The primary disadvantage of direct PM

a. relatively unstable LC oscillators must be used to produce carrier frequency which prohibits using crystal oscillators

b. relatively high frequency deviations and modulation indices are easily obtained due to the fact that the oscillators are inherently unstable.

c. crystal oscillators are inherently stable and therefore more difficult for them to achieve high phase deviations and modulation indices

d. carrier oscillator is isolated form the actual modulator circuit and therefore can be stable source.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

735. It is an angle modulation in which the frequency of the carrier is deviated by the modulating signal

a. direct PM

b. PM

c. indirect FM

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

736. One of the following is a method of performing frequency up conversion

a. heterodyning

b. amplification

c. modulation

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

737. A pre-emphasis circuit is a

a. low-pass filter

b. high-pass filter

c. phase shifter

d. bandpass filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

738. Pre emphasis is compensated for the receiver by a

a. phase inverter

b. bandpass filter

c. high-pass filter

d. low-pass filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

739. A circuit that compares the frequency of the non-crystal carrier oscillator to a crystal reference oscillator and then produces a correction voltage proportional to the difference between the two frequencies

a. AFC

b. squelch circuit

c. AGC

d. heterodyning circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

740. A frequency selective device whose output voltage is proportional to the difference between the input frequency and its resonant frequency

a. modulator

b. squelch circuit

c. frequency discriminator

d. FM transmitters

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

741. Allows FM receiver to differentiate between two signals received with the same frequency but different amplitudes

a. flywheel effect

b. amplitude limiting

c. noise immunity

d. capture effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

742. If an FM transmitter employs one doubler, one tripler, and one quadrupler, what is the carrier frequency swing when the oscillator frequency swing is 2 kHz?

a. 24 kHz

b. 48 kHz

c. 14 kHz

d. 12 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

743. The cut-off frequency of pre-emphasis and de-emphasis circuits is

a. 1 kHz

b. 2.122 kHz

c. 5 kHz

d. 75 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

744. Which of the following is not a disadvantage of angle modulation?

a. wide bandwidth

b. complex

c. high cost

d. less noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

745. In FM receivers, which of the following rejects the image frequency?

a. preselector

b. detector

c. IF amplifier

d. mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

746. In FM receivers, which of the following provides most gain and selectivity of the receiver?

a. detector

b. RF amplifier

c. local oscillator

d. IF amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

747. Another name for Voltage Variable Capacitor is

a. PIN diode

b. varactor diode

c. snap diode

d. hot carrier diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

748. The depletion region in a junction diode forms what part of a capacitor?

a. plates

b. leads

c. package

d. dielectric

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

749. Which of the following removes the information from the modulated wave in FM receivers?

a. amplifiers

b. mixer

c. speakers

d. discriminator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

750. The final IF amplifier in FM receivers is sometimes called ___________.

a. tuned amplifier

b. limiter

c. passband filter

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Modulation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Modulation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions